Big Business (1988)

Big Business
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 31mins.
Genres Comedy, Romantic Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Bette Midler Actor Sadie Shelton 1 1000001
Maureen McVerry Actor Hilda 1 1000029
Lily Tomlin Actor Rose Ratliff 1 1000003
Hal Sanders Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Bill Phillips Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000012
Pieter Hubbard Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Bruce Lacey Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
John Phillips Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
David Gertz Sound sound rerecording(dubbing) 120816 14000011
David J Hudson Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000010
Dennis Maitland Sound sound recording mixer(New York) 120816 14000006
John S Coffey Sound utility sound 120816 14000007
Terry Porter Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000008
Mel Metcalfe Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000009
David Grannis Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000017
Ron Cardarelli Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Hudson B Marquez Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000009
David Wachtman Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000008
Paul Steinke Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Nowell Grossman Accountant n/a 120802 16000002
Patrick Spezialy Accountant n/a 120802 16000003
Rick Wilhoit Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000007
Anthony Wong Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000006
Thomas Causey Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000005
Frederick Louis Perdue Key Grip key grip 2nd unit 263 15000003
John K Donohue Key Grip (New York) 263 15000004
James P Dolan Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Mark D Walthour Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Edward Steidele Foley foley sound effects 120961 14000003
Todd Thaler Casting (extras/New York) 179 10000002
Howard Feuer Casting n/a 179 10000001
Kristine Weaver Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Alan Hoffman Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000001
Michael Kaplan Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Gayle Simon Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000007
Martha Johnston Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Richard Goddard Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Leslie Bloom Set Decorator (New York) 165 9000003
William Barclay Art Director art direction(New York) 183 9000004
James E Tocci Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Linda Matthews Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Pamela J Wise Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Raul A Bruce Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Renate Leuschner Wig Supplier wigs 121080 13000010
Kim Maitland Boom Operator (New York) 215 14000002
Isabelle DeGeofroy Accountant (New York) 120802 16000004
William Sandell Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Laura De'Atley Makeup (body) 353 13000009
Eugenia Weston Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Diana J Wilson Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Susan Germaine Hair hairstyles 120794 13000005
Barbara Lorenz Hair hairstyles 120794 13000006
Michael Lorenz Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Sarah Monat Foley foley sound effects 120961 14000004
William Erickson Stunt Coordinator (Los Angeles) 120804 19000002
Gregg L. Daniel Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Seth A Cirker Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Cherry Parnell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Steve Warner Production Associate production controller 120822 25000011
Chris Ciaffa Production Associate n/a 120822 25000012
Frank Way Assistant (to Lily Tomlin) 120820 25000007
Judy Van Herpen Assistant (to Lily Tomlin) 120820 25000006
Deborah Marriott Assistant (to Jim Abrahams) 120820 25000002
Judy Thomason Assistant (to Michael Peyser) 120820 25000001
Paula Heller Assistant (to Steve Tisch) 120820 25000003
Cynthia "C C" Cox Assistant (to Steve Rose) 120820 25000004
Lisa Kearsley Assistant (to Bill Beasley) 120820 25000005
Lauren B Caplan Production Associate n/a 120822 25000013
Randy Burke Transportation Captain transportation captain 2nd unit 272 25000014
James Sallis Production production staff member(New York) 120824 25000022
Susan Pickett Production production staff member(New York) 120824 25000021
Debbie Goldsmith Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000023
Thomas Perry Other painter(standby) 120795 26000001
Reid Rosefelt Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Pamela Thur Production production staff member(New York) 120824 25000020
Edward A Ioffreda Production production staff member(New York) 120824 25000019
William J Curry Jr. Transportation Captain (New York) 272 25000015
Dan Marrow Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000016
David P Newell Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000017
Richard Baum Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000018
John B McDonnell Property Master (New York) 120805 24000002
Barbara Adamski Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Dave McCue Special Effects special visual effects 168 23000004
James Valentine Special Effects special visual effects 168 23000003
Jeff Matakovich Special Effects special visual effects 168 23000005
Michael Ferriter Special Effects special visual effects 168 23000006
Ronald Longo Special Effects special visual effects 168 23000007
Dream Quest Images Special Effects special visual effects 168 23000002
Eric Brevig Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Ira Hearshen Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
Danny Aiello III Stunt Man (Louis Rukeyser) 121002 19000003
Bruce DiValerio Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Cal DiValerio Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Marlo Pabon Special Effects special visual effects 168 23000008
Philip Barberio Special Effects special visual effects 168 23000009
Richard E Johnson Special Effects special visual effects 168 23000017
Pat Kenly Special Effects special visual effects 168 23000016
Jody Rogers Special Effects special visual effects 168 23000018
Michelle Porter Special Effects special visual effects 168 23000019
Keith Shartle Special Effects special visual effects 168 23000020
Michael Talarico Special Effects special visual effects 168 23000015
Terry Moews Special Effects special visual effects 168 23000014
Leon Stankevich Special Effects special visual effects 168 23000010
Michael Backauskas Special Effects special visual effects 168 23000011
Bob Scifo Special Effects special visual effects 168 23000012
Ken Allen Special Effects special visual effects 168 23000013
Frank Ferrara Stunt Coordinator (New York) 120804 19000001
Michael Fowler Music Editor music editor assistant 214 8000006
Troy Damien Actor Hank Ratliff 1 1000040
Chick Hearn Actor Sports Announcer 1 1000039
Ryan Francis Actor Merle Ratliff 1 1000041
Melanie Doctors Actor Sadie Photo Double 1 1000042
Louis Rukeyser Actor Taxi Victim 1 1000043
Andi Chapman Actor Sadie's Secretary 1 1000038
Andrew Epper Actor Zeke 1 1000037
Lois DeBanzie Actor Edwardian Room Hostess 1 1000033
Al Mancini Actor Waiter 1 1000034
Nicholas Rutherford Actor Lil Levon 1 1000035
Hunter Von Leer Actor Petey 1 1000036
Kimberly Goldman Actor 1st Triplet 1 1000044
Michelle Goldman Actor 2nd Triplet 1 1000045
Charles J Middleton Actor 2nd Stockholder 1 1000053
Shirley Mitchell Actor Stockholder 1 1000052
Irving Hellman Actor 3rd Stockholder 1 1000054
Judy Armstrong Actor YMCA Desk Clerk 1 1000055
Tom LaGrua Actor Cab Driver 1 1000056
Nancy Lazarus Actor 2nd Moramax Employee 1 1000051
Natalie Dolishny Actor 1st Moramax Employee 1 1000050
Traci Goldman Actor 3rd Triplet 1 1000046
Crystal Field Actor Bag Lady 1 1000047
Everett Quinton Actor Window Dresser 1 1000048
Sandy Davis Actor Saleslady in Dress Shop 1 1000049
Dan Chambers Actor 2nd Male Staffer 1 1000032
Freddie Parnes Actor Bellboy 1 1000031
Nicolas Coster Actor Hunt Shelton 1 1000012
Deborah Rush Actor Binky Shelton 1 1000011
Patricia Gaul Actor Iona Ratliff 1 1000013
J C Quinn Actor Garth Ratliff 1 1000014
Norma MacMillan Actor Nanny Lewis 1 1000015
Michael Gross Actor Dr Jay Marshall 1 1000010
Barry Primus Actor Michael 1 1000009
Fred Ward Actor Roone Dimmick 1 1000005
Edward Herrmann Actor Graham Sherbourne 1 1000006
Michele Placido Actor Fabio Alberici 1 1000007
Daniel Gerroll Actor Chuck 1 1000008
Joe Grifasi Actor Desk Clerk 1 1000016
John Vickery Actor Hotel Manager 1 1000017
Eddie Junior Actor Young Harlan 1 1000025
Lewis Arquette Actor Mr Stokes 1 1000024
Ritch Brinkley Actor Mayor Bill Finker 1 1000026
Tony Mockus Actor 1st Board Member 1 1000027
Carmen Argenziano Actor 2nd Board Member 1 1000028
Roy Brocksmith Actor Dr Parker 1 1000023
Lucy Webb Actor Wenona 1 1000022
John Hancock Actor Older Harlan 1 1000018
Mary Gross Actor Judy 1 1000019
Seth Green Actor Jason 1 1000020
Leo Burmester Actor Bum 1 1000021
Matt Carlson Actor Eufus 1 1000057
Brianne Sommers Actor Woman With Whippet 1 1000058
Tom Priestley Jr. Director of Photography (New York) 120780 6000003
Gary B Kibbe Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000002
Raymond Stella Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Michael L Stone Camera Operator (New York) 239 6000005
Dick Mingalone Camera Operator (New York) 239 6000006
Dean Cundey Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Debra S Kent DGA Trainee (New York) 120878 5000015
Stan Mendoza Location Manager (New York) 193 5000011
Nancy Hopton Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Mauri Syd Gayton Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Jane Evans Production Coordinator (New York) 162 5000014
Clyde E Bryan Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Larry Dean Davis Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Marc Shaiman Music (New York montage) 120781 8000002
Lee Holdridge Music n/a 120781 8000001
Rick Riccio Music music recording engineer 120781 8000003
Marc Shaiman Music Arranger vocal arranger(Bette Midler) 121019 8000004
George Brand Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Janet Fiona Mason Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Alexandra Leviloff Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Laurel Moore Photography stills 120835 6000009
Andy Schwartz Photography stills(New York) 120835 6000010
Richard Mosier Camera Assistant visual effects camera assistant 120867 6000011
Harry Keramidas Editor n/a 172 7000001
Steve Rose Location Manager (New York) 193 5000010
Ron Quigley Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Trinidad Serenaders Steel Band Actor Steel Band 1 1000066
Al Novis Actor Swamp Mud Boy 1 1000065
North Hollywood High School Marching Band Actor Marching Band 1 1000067
Jim Abrahams Director n/a 2 2000001
Michael Peyser Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Raymond Klein Actor Swamp Mud Boy 1 1000064
Tommy Holden Actor Swamp Mud Boy 1 1000063
Alice Gruenberg Actor Attractive Woman With Yorkies 1 1000059
Jane Butenoff Actor Professional Hooker in Times Square 1 1000060
Louise Yaffe Actor Director's Mother in Lobby 1 1000061
Bobby Bruce Actor Swamp Mud Boy 1 1000062
Steve Tisch Producer n/a 3 3000001
Michael Peyser Producer n/a 3 3000002
Dannielle J Weiss Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Eric Jewett Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Stephen Wertimer Assistant Director (New York) 163 5000006
Tony Adler Assistant Director (New York) 163 5000007
Janice Polley Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Richard Coad Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Bruce Allen Humphrey Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Bonnie Bruckheimer Producer n/a 3 3000003
Dori Pierson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Marc Rubel Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Bill Beasley Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Marc Shaiman Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000007
Synopsis
Two sets of identical twins, switched at birth, end up on opposite ends of a corporate labor power struggle.