Suburbia (1997)

Suburbia
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 58mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Lee Ranaldo Song ("Bee-Gee's Song") 120859 8000030
Thurston Moore Song songs("Bee-Gee's Song" "Sunday") 120859 8000027
Steve Shelley Song ("Bee-Gee's Song") 120859 8000031
Kim Gordon Song ("Bee-Gee's Song") 120859 8000029
Bill Carter Music Pony's music coach 120781 8000002
Matthew Richardson Grip n/a 365 15000002
Joseph A Vasquez Grip n/a 365 15000003
Donis Rhoden Grip n/a 365 15000004
Ferrell A. Shinnick Key Grip key grip/("B" camera operator) 263 15000001
Wayne Bell Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000011
Tom Hammond Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Doug Mercer Grip n/a 365 15000005
Larry Seyer Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000009
Jennifer Murphy Sound Mixer location sound mixer 230 14000012
Phil Curry Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Morgan M. Miles Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Todd E Smiley Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000013
Joanne Levin Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Deborah Wiley Assistant Accountant assistant post-production accountant 120950 16000003
Walter Strait Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Richard J. Ball Jr. Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000012
Mike Sheeren Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000011
Abby Antweil Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Scott Conn Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Tom Kalbfleisch Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Harrison Witt Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Eric Friend Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Michael Broomberg Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Robyn Knoll Location Casting Los Angeles casting associate 120864 10000006
Gabriel R Martinez Location Casting location casting intern 120864 10000005
James Pantone Location Casting Los Angeles casting associate 120864 10000007
Lisa Pantone Location Casting Los Angeles casting associate 120864 10000008
Robyn Levinson Location Casting New York casting associate 120864 10000009
Ellen Stader Location Casting location casting assistant 120864 10000004
Alycia Aumuller Casting n/a 179 10000003
Melinda Epler Art Department Sooze's artwork creator 120843 9000007
Caitlin Maloney Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000006
Matt Frederick Art Assistant art department intern 120974 9000008
Lizzie Curry Martinez Casting Director location casting director 157 10000001
Judy Henderson Casting n/a 179 10000002
Sharon Levy Location Casting New York casting assistant 120864 10000010
James Wright Consultant Dolby stereo consultant 120784 12000001
Peter Waggoner ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000003
Dana Johnson-Porter ADR ADR/foley recorder 120912 14000002
Stanley Ginsel Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
David Allen Smith Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Gregg Barbanell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Bob Deschaine ADR ADR/foley mixer 120912 14000001
Janice Janecek Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000006
Sharon McDonald Hair hair/make-up intern 120794 13000002
Melanie Fletcher Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Kelly Nelson Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000003
Candi Duke Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000004
Lee Hunsaker Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000005
Nathan Calhoun Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Robert Andrew Blackwood Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Mark Kates Other A&R(for DGC Records) 120795 26000006
M K Marx Other head chef 120795 26000005
Dwight Carey Other 2nd unit electric 120795 26000007
Andre Bishop Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000008
Jo Bonney Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000009
Krista Ernst Other lead scenic 120795 26000004
Keith Fletcher Other set director 120795 26000003
Joe Fiske Driver chef/driver 273 25000021
Joseph W Wylie Driver driver production assistant 273 25000020
Cherie King Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000022
Walton Rowell Other electric 120795 26000001
Scott Streetman Other cable puller 120795 26000002
Anne Cattaneo Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000010
Robert Falls Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000011
Michael Upendahl Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000020
Mark Vandermeulen Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000019
Harry Webster Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000021
Beth Wichterich Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000022
Deborah Wuliger Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Robert Riley Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000018
Deb Lewis Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000017
Jeremy Fox Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000013
Brian Flaherty Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000012
Bernard Gerston Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000014
Greg Groogan Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000015
Ethan Hawke Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000016
Lonnie Nelson Driver n/a 273 25000019
Charles Lee Hackett Driver n/a 273 25000018
Jimmy W Lindsey Assistant ("B" camera) 120820 25000001
Vicki B Dempsey Props prop intern 120817 24000004
Michelle Madison Assistant ("B" camera) 120820 25000002
Peter Atherton Assistant assistant department assistant 120820 25000003
Keith Donnelly Assistant assistant department assistant 120820 25000004
Jason Ray Jurica Props prop intern 120817 24000003
Stanford S Gilbert Props prop master 120817 24000002
Nick Sanders Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Gary Ledyard Lead Person leadman 120957 9000005
David Long Catering caterer 120954 22000002
Jonn Cherico Graphic Designer graphics designer 120860 23000001
Mark Wallace Assistant Property Master assistant prop master 120969 24000001
Amanda Burroughs Assistant (to Eric Bogosian) 120820 25000005
Daniel Salas-Porras Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Joseph C Peters Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Kellie Parks Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Charles W Rice Production production van driver 120824 25000015
Joe N Dye Driver honeywagon driver 273 25000016
Ronald D Chambers Driver n/a 273 25000017
Jonathan Hennessey Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000012
Elizabeth Peters Stand-In n/a 121015 25000011
Michael Moravek Production Assistant 2nd unit camera production assistant 275 25000007
Christopher Telles Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Cecil D Evans Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000009
Marcus Nelson Stand-In n/a 121015 25000010
Darren Patnode Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Catherine Hardwicke Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Ralph Watson Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Layton Blaylock Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000002
Dennis Reynolds Assistant Camera Operator key 2nd assistant camera 120849 6000004
Deana Newcomb Photography still photographer 120835 6000005
David Orr Color Timer n/a 120921 6000006
Lee Daniel Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
J Caleb Womble Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000011
James Crowley Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Caroline Brock Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Monika Von Manteuffel Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Cynthia Streit Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Karen Ruth Getchell Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Mo Henry Color Timer n/a 120921 6000007
Cara Singleton Camera Assistant camera intern 120867 6000008
Nerissa Oden Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Eric A. Lewy Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Gena Bleier Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Guy Sappington Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Christopher S. Parker Music assistant music coordinator 120781 8000001
Christian Moore Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Alan Bell Avid Editor Avid consultant 120898 7000003
Clark Walker Camera Assistant 2nd unit camera assistant 120867 6000009
Tom Taylor Assistant Camera Operator key 1st assistant camera 120849 6000010
Sandra Adair Editor n/a 172 7000001
Mark Coffey Avid Editor Avid assistant 120898 7000002
Amy Lowrey Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Dave Halls Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000004
Eric Park Actor Office Gary 1 1000009
Keith Preusse Actor Officer Chip 1 1000008
Nicky Katt Actor Tim 1 1000010
Dina Waters Actor Bee-Bee 1 1000011
William Martin Hayes Actor Scuff 1 1000012
Ajay Naidu Actor Nazeer 1 1000007
Samia Shoaib Actor Pakeesa 1 1000006
Steve Zahn Actor Buff 1 1000002
Amie Carey Actor Sooze 1 1000003
Kit Brophy Actor Sooze's Mom 1 1000004
Jonn Cherico Actor Shopping Channel Host 1 1000005
Jayce Bartok Actor Pony 1 1000013
Bill Wise Actor Limo Driver 1 1000014
Eric Bogosian Play as Source Material ("subUrbia") 120972 4000002
Eric Bogosian Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Ginger Sledge Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Jim Hensz Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Donald W Murphy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
John Sloss Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Anne Walker-McBay Producer n/a 3 3000001
Parker Posey Actor Erica 1 1000015
M J Lin Actor Restaurant Hostess 1 1000016
Richard Linklater Director n/a 2 2000001
Catherine Hardwicke Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Carol Sue Baker Music music services 120781 8000004
Robin Urdang Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000005
Sincola Song Performer ("Rundown") 120788 8000048
Meat Puppets Song Performer ("Scum") 120788 8000047
Ministry Song Performer ("NWO") 120788 8000049
Girls Against Boys Song Performer ("Bulletproof Cupid") 120788 8000050
Elastica Song Performer ("Unheard Music") 120788 8000051
Pennywise Song Performer ("Peaceful Day") 120788 8000046
Gene Pitney Song Performer ("Town Without Pity") 120788 8000045
Kevin Ogilvie Song ("Cult") 120859 8000038
Ray Davies Song ("I'm Not Like Everybody Else") 120859 8000037
Dwayne Goettel Song ("Cult") 120859 8000039
Kevin Crompton Song ("Cult") 120859 8000040
David Ogilvie Song ("Cult") 120859 8000041
Stephen Malkmus Song Performer ("Unheard Music") 120788 8000052
Beck Song Performer ("Feather in Your Cap") 120788 8000053
Skinny Puppy Song Performer ("Cult") 120788 8000061
Boss Hog Song Performer ("I'm Not Like Everybody Else") 120788 8000060
Giovanni Ribisi Actor Jeff 1 1000001
Seth Reed Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Joe Herlocker Set Dresser n/a 197 9000003
Ed Hall Song Performer ("Huge Giant Omen") 120788 8000059
The Flaming Lips Song Performer ("Hot Day") 120788 8000058
Superchunk Song Performer ("Does Your Hometown Care") 120788 8000054
Thurston Moore Song Performer ("Psychic Hearts") 120788 8000055
Jayce Bartok Song Performer ("Man Invisible" "Salvation") 120788 8000056
Butthole Surfers Song Performer ("Human Cannonball") 120788 8000057
K Whitley Song ("Huge Giant Omen") 120859 8000036
L Strub Song ("Huge Giant Omen") 120859 8000035
McMackin Song ("Peaceful Day") 120859 8000013
Lindberg Song ("Peaceful Day") 120859 8000012
Curt Kirkwood Song ("Scum") 120859 8000014
Kris Patterson Song ("Rundown") 120859 8000015
Terri Lord Song ("Rundown") 120859 8000016
Thirsk Song ("Peaceful Day") 120859 8000011
Dragge Song ("Peaceful Day") 120859 8000010
Randall Poster Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000006
Eric Bogosian Song ("Man Invisible" "Salvation") 120859 8000007
Dimitri Tiomkin Song ("Town Without Pity") 120859 8000008
Ned Washington Song ("Town Without Pity") 120859 8000009
Rebecca Cannon Song ("Rundown") 120859 8000017
Greg Wilson Song ("Rundown") 120859 8000018
Superchunk Song n/a 120859 8000026
Beck Song ("Feather in Your Cap") 120859 8000025
Butthole Surfers Song n/a 120859 8000032
The Flaming Lips Song n/a 120859 8000033
G Chester Song ("Huge Giant Omen") 120859 8000034
John Doe Song ("Unheard Music") 120859 8000024
Exene Cervenka Song ("Unheard Music") 120859 8000023
Chepo Pena Song ("Rundown") 120859 8000019
A Jourgensen Song ("NWO") 120859 8000020
P Barker Song ("NWO") 120859 8000021
Girls Against Boys Song n/a 120859 8000022
Bart Brown Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Synopsis
A group of suburban slackers hang out in front of the 7-11 and await the arrival of a former friend who has gone on to become a rock star.