Tremors (1990)

Tremors
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 36mins.
Genres Comedy, Action, Thriller, Horror, Sci-Fi
Keywords creature, small town
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Kevin Bacon Actor Valentine McKee 1 1000001
Fred Ward Actor Earl Basset 1 1000002
Finn Carter Actor Rhonda LeBeck 1 1000003
Michael Gross Actor Burt Gummer 1 1000004
Reba McEntire Actor Heather Gummer 1 1000005
Bobby Jackoby Actor Melvin Plug 1 1000006
Charlotte Stewart Actor Nancy 1 1000007
Tony Genaro Actor Miguel 1 1000008
Ariana Richards Actor Mindy 1 1000009
Richard Marcus Actor Nestor 1 1000010
Victor Wong Actor Walter Chang 1 1000011
Sunshine Parker Actor Edgar 1 1000012
Michael Wagner Actor Old Fred 1 1000013
Conrad Bachmann Actor Jim--the Doctor 1 1000014
Bibi Besch Actor Megan--the Doctor's Wife 1 1000015
John Goodwin Actor Howard--Road Worker 1 1000016
John Pappas Actor Carmine--Road Worker 1 1000017
Ron Underwood Director n/a 2 2000001
Steve Wilson Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Brent Maddock Producer n/a 3 3000001
Steve Wilson Producer n/a 3 3000002
Elaine Edford Producer supervising producer(4-Ward Productions) 3 3000003
Gale Hurd Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Brent Maddock Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Steve Wilson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Brent Maddock From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Steve Wilson From Story n/a 120870 4000004
Ron Underwood From Story n/a 120870 4000005
Leslie Huntley Production Supervisor (Fantasy II) 307 5000001
Ginny Nugent Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Lisa Cook Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Mike Topoozian Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
John Woodward Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000005
Kristine Peterson Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000006
Joe Camp Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Jim Vatis Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000008
Thomas Schellenberg Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000009
Allen Kupetsky Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000010
Randall Newsome Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Michael McCue Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
Tony Salome Location Manager n/a 193 5000013
Susan Bierbaum Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000014
Harri James Script Supervisor script supervisor 2nd unit 191 5000015
Sara Spring Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
Cristen Carr Production Coordinator pre-production coordinator 162 5000017
Toni Maier Location Scout (Lone Pine) 311 5000018
Alexander Gruszynski Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Virgil Harper Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000002
Dennis Skotak Director of Photography (4-Ward Productions) 120780 6000003
Martin Shaer Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Tom Evans Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000005
Alan Gitlin Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000006
James Belkin Camera Operator (4-Ward Productions) 239 6000007
David Williams Camera Operator (Illusion Arts) 239 6000008
John Huneck Camera Operator (Fantasy II) 239 6000009
Jeff Mart Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000010
Henry Cline Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000011
Tom Kantrud Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000012
Matt Johnston Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000013
Chris Hood Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000014
Brian Bernstein Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000015
Amy Halpern Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000016
Jesper Find Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000017
Debbie O'Brien Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000018
Ralph Merzbach Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000019
Frank DeLeon Projectionist n/a 121104 6000020
Peter Iovino Photography stills 120835 6000021
Terence Ward Photography translite photographer 120835 6000022
John Nicolard Color Timer n/a 120921 6000023
O Brown Editor n/a 172 7000001
Dennis Brookins Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000002
Derek Berlatsky Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Karen Sharp Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Sue Kesler Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Kevin Linstrom Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Ernest Troost Music n/a 120781 8000001
Louise Hatem Music music co-producer 120781 8000002
Phil Magnotti Music music recording 120781 8000003
Johnny Montagnese Music music recording 120781 8000004
Ernest Troost Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000005
Kathy Durning Music Editor music editor supervisor 214 8000006
Patricia Carlin Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Ralph Sall Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000008
Barb Luby Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
Ivo Cristante Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Debra Combs Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Ruth Honegger Set Decorator set decorator assistant 165 9000003
Don Maskovich Art Director art direction 183 9000004
John Lieberman Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Russell Anderson Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Michael Davis Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000007
Philip Mayor Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000008
Geoffrey Hagenbuckle Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Vicki Molinarolo Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Marinos Paschaloudes Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Mike Malone Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000012
Beth Thompson Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000013
Paul Ford Lead Person leadman 120957 9000014
Pam Dixon Mickelson Casting n/a 179 10000001
Sarah Bartfield Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Kate Hutton Consultant technical consultant(seismology) 120784 12000001
Douglas Greenfield Consultant Dolby consultant 120784 12000002
Leslie McGovern Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000001
Sherrie Brody Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000002
Connie Germaine Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000003
Laurie Hudson Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000004
Thomas O'Connell ADR ADR recording 120912 14000001
Andrew Patterson ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Steve Richardson ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Charleen Richards ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Eric Goldstein Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
David Alstadter Foley foley recording 120961 14000006
Joan Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Jerry Trent Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Bob Deschaine Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000009
Kevin O'Connell Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000010
Greg Russell Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000011
Jeffrey Haboush Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000012
Walter Gest Sound sound recording 120816 14000013
Greg Gest Sound sound recording 120816 14000014
Stephen Flick Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000015
Richard Anderson Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000016
Aaron Glascock Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000017
Dana Gustafson Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000018
John Pospisil Sound Effects special sound effects 120868 14000019
Ezra Dweck Sound Effects sound effects recording 120868 14000020
John Dunn Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
David Bartlett Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000022
Donald Flick Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000023
George Simpson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000024
W Dembrowski Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000025
Walt Martin Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000026
Joe Celeste Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Gus Vasquez Key Grip key grip 2nd unit 263 15000002
Gary Williams Grip n/a 365 15000003
Loren Hillebrand Grip n/a 365 15000004
Peter Drinco Grip n/a 365 15000005
Didier Koskas Grip grip 2nd unit 365 15000006
Steven Manzini Grip grip 2nd unit 365 15000007
Mark Sudmeier Grip grip 2nd unit 365 15000008
Dennis McCurty Grip grip 2nd unit 365 15000009
Sven Eklund Grip grip 2nd unit 365 15000010
Jim Coker Grip grip 2nd unit 365 15000011
Robert Nedrow Grip rigging grip 365 15000012
Shane Kelly Gaffer n/a 268 15000013
Tom Termeer Gaffer gaffer 2nd unit 268 15000014
Jo Day Gaffer gaffer 2nd unit 268 15000015
Robert Duffin Gaffer gaffer 2nd unit 268 15000016
Mark Shelton Gaffer (4-Ward Productions) 268 15000017
Mark Combs Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000018
Jesse Mather Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000019
John Maninger Electrician bestboy electrician 2nd unit 450 15000020
Mike Nichols Electrician bestboy electrician 2nd unit 450 15000021
William Koski Electrician n/a 450 15000022
Roger Sassen Electrician n/a 450 15000023
Kelly Waldman Electrician n/a 450 15000024
Joan Geduld Electrician electrician 2nd unit 450 15000025
Kevin Harp Electrician electrician 2nd unit 450 15000026
Jack Guberman Electrician electrician 2nd unit 450 15000027
Paul Cotter Electrician electrician 2nd unit 450 15000028
Jim Moriarty Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000029
Jamie Young Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000030
George Kallimanis Dolly Grip dolly grip 2nd unit 264 15000031
Shaunil Borbujari Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000032
Michael Crain Best Boy Grip bestboy grip 2nd unit 265 15000033
Terry Dunn Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Jack Smith Auditor n/a 120886 16000002
Diana Austin Auditor n/a 120886 16000003
Robert Baral Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Brian Kingman Production Insurance insurance 120949 16000005
Michele Carson Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000006
Tom Woodruff Puppets Design creature effects creator 121103 19000001
Alec Gillis Puppets Design creature effects creator 121103 19000002
Gary Jensen Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
John Gillespe Stunt Coordinator stunt coordinator assistant 120804 19000004
Randall Newsome Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Lance Gilbert Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Fernando Celis Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Chris Palamino Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Ben Jensen Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Ethan Jensen Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Jeff Imada Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Carl Wickman Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Sal Carrubba Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Jeff Habberstad Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Tracy Dashnaw Stunts n/a 240 19000015
John Casino Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Cindy Cavallero Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Glory Fioramonti Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Pamela Bebermeyer Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Amy Gillespie Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Sherry Petersen Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Al Simon Stunts n/a 240 19000022
John Sherrod Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Henry Calia Stunts n/a 240 19000024
George Colucci Stunts n/a 240 19000025
Jesus Perez Wrangler sage wrangler 121018 20000001
Dale Newell Wrangler dirt wrangler 121018 20000002
Greg Lynch Carpenter (standby) 529 21000001
Tom McCance Carpenter (standby) 529 21000002
David Poole Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Alan Akin Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Martin Brand Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
McElroy Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Roy Pickett Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Larry Polman Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
William Bartram Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Peter Delano Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Dan Dickman Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
Terry Doherty Carpenter n/a 529 21000012
Joe Grey Carpenter n/a 529 21000013
Larry Lee Carpenter n/a 529 21000014
Scott Mann Carpenter n/a 529 21000015
Bill Powell Carpenter n/a 529 21000016
Carlos Quintero Carpenter n/a 529 21000017
Robert Robinson Carpenter n/a 529 21000018
Mike Scales Carpenter n/a 529 21000019
Perry Welch Carpenter n/a 529 21000020
Sal DeLaceruda Carpenter n/a 529 21000021
Mike Gillespie Carpenter n/a 529 21000022
John Bucklin Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000023
Peter Flynn Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000024
Thom Rude Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000025
Lyndell Wolff Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000026
Kenneth Larson Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000027
Greg Lynch Construction Coordinator construction coordinator 2nd unit 276 21000028
Gary DeRouchy Construction foam construction 120900 21000029
Robert Aarness Construction effects construction 120900 21000030
David Falicki Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
John Hastings Craft Service craft service 2nd unit 120903 22000002
Stephanie Atchison Craft Service craft service 2nd unit 120903 22000003
Ashley Quinn Craft Service craft service 2nd unit 120903 22000004
Ramiro Lopez Catering caterer 120954 22000005
Manuel Lozano Catering caterer 120954 22000006
Gene Warren Effects Supervisor (Fantasy II) 120866 23000001
Michael Schorr Special Effects Foreman special effects foreman 2nd unit 250 23000002
Craig Caton-Largent Visual Effects Designer key mechanical designer 120955 23000003
Tom Woodruff Visual Effects creature effects designer 419 23000004
Alec Gillis Visual Effects creature effects designer 419 23000005
Gary Rhodaback Visual Effects models(Fantasy II) 419 23000006
Robert Skotak Special Effects visual effects director 168 23000007
Dale Ettema Special Effects special effects 2nd unit 168 23000008
Nole Butcher Special Effects special effects 2nd unit 168 23000009
Lise Romanoff Effects Coordinator special visual effects coordinator(Fantasy II) 120917 23000010
Bill Schirmer Effects Coordinator special effects coordinator 2nd unit 120917 23000011
Roland Tantin Effects Coordinator special effects coordinator 2nd unit 120917 23000012
Martin Bresin Effects Coordinator special effects coordinator 2nd unit 120917 23000013
Dave Chameides Effects Assistant visual effect assistant(4-Ward Productions) 120922 23000014
Damian Evans Effects Assistant visual effect assistant(4-Ward Productions) 120922 23000015
Scott Fort Effects Assistant visual effect assistant(4-Ward Productions) 120922 23000016
Blayne Shiina Effects Assistant visual effect assistant(4-Ward Productions) 120922 23000017
Christopher Warren Effects Assistant effects supervisor assistant(Fantasy II) 120922 23000018
Neal Thompson Titles title designer 120825 23000019
Stephen Brien Miniatures miniature construction supervisor(4-Ward Productions) 121083 23000020
Ray Greer Miniatures miniature construction crew member(4-Ward Productions) 121083 23000021
Rice Ruskuski Miniatures miniature construction crew member(4-Ward Productions) 121083 23000022
Robert Stromberg Matte Painter matte artist(Illusion Arts) 120959 23000023
Barry Franenberg Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Mark Davidson Assistant construction assistant 120820 25000001
Carole Bucklin Assistant construction assistant 120820 25000002
Mary Holdridge Assistant (to the producers) 120820 25000003
Laura LaMastro Assistant (to Kevin Bacon) 120820 25000004
Robert Peters Assistant (to Kevin Bacon) 120820 25000005
Daniel Deschamps Production Assistant (Fantasy II) 275 25000006
Kirby Jones Production Assistant (Fantasy II) 275 25000007
Kris Fullan Production Assistant production coordinator assistant 275 25000008
Michael Pitt Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Richard Fox Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Gregory Kidd Production Assistant production assistant 2nd unit 275 25000011
James Young Production Assistant production assistant 2nd unit 275 25000012
Anthony Zahn Production Assistant production assistant 2nd unit 275 25000013
Carmen Bialey Production Assistant production assistant 2nd unit 275 25000014
Steven Reich Production Assistant film runner 275 25000015
Steve Sorkin Production Assistant film runner 275 25000016
Dave Krinsky Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Rick Mercier Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000018
Mike Shannon Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000019
Ed Arter Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000020
Billy Arter Transportation Coordinator transportation coordinator 2nd unit 271 25000021
Chuck Clarke Transportation Coordinator transportation coordinator 2nd unit 271 25000022
Colleen Dunn Office Assistant post-production office assistant 120996 25000023
Tina Arter Transportation transportation dispatcher 120992 25000024
Bob Bellamak Stand-In n/a 121015 25000025
Rick Bioni Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000026
Carl Sorenson Production creature effects art crew member 120824 25000027
David Miller Production creature effects art crew member 120824 25000028
Mitchell Coughlin Production creature effects art crew member 120824 25000029
Mike Spatola Production creature effects art crew member 120824 25000030
Stephan Schultze Production creature effects art crew member 120824 25000031
Mark Wilson Production creature effects art crew member 120824 25000032
Linda Frobos Production creature effects art crew member 120824 25000033
Bill Basso Production creature effects art crew member 120824 25000034
Rob Burman Production creature effects art crew member 120824 25000035
Shaun Smith Production creature effects art crew member 120824 25000036
Paul Berg Production creature effects art crew member 120824 25000037
Robert Kurtzman Production creature effects art crew member 120824 25000038
Howard Berger Production creature effects art crew member 120824 25000039
Kevin Reter Production creature effects art crew member 120824 25000040
Steve Frakes Production creature effects art crew member 120824 25000041
Allen Barlow Production creature effects art crew member 120824 25000042
David Chamberlain Production creature effects art crew member 120824 25000043
James Carson Production creature effects art crew member 120824 25000044
David Stinnett Production creature effects art crew member 120824 25000045
Jeff Edwards Production mechanics crew member 120824 25000046
Mark Rappaport Production mechanics crew member 120824 25000047
Mecki Heussen Production mechanics crew member 120824 25000048
John Teska Production mechanics crew member 120824 25000049
John Morris Production mechanics crew member 120824 25000050
Richard Landon Production mechanics crew member 120824 25000051
David Falicki Medic n/a 120966 25000052
Mark Twogood Driver special effects driver 2nd unit 273 25000053
Sal Carrubba Driver n/a 273 25000054
Robert White Driver driver captain 2nd unit 273 25000055
John Ornstein Driver driver captain 2nd unit 273 25000056
John Armstrong Driver n/a 273 25000057
Aaron Aronson Driver n/a 273 25000058
Donald Crow Driver n/a 273 25000059
Ronald Dinson Driver n/a 273 25000060
Dan Loveless Driver n/a 273 25000061
H Mercier Driver n/a 273 25000062
Jackie Mercier Driver n/a 273 25000063
Tony Mercier Driver n/a 273 25000064
Chuck Williams Driver n/a 273 25000065
Louis Dinson Driver driver 2nd unit 273 25000066
John Brubaker Driver driver 2nd unit 273 25000067
Betzy Bromberg Other opticals(Fantasy II) 120795 26000001
Tony Alderson Other opticals(Fantasy II) 120795 26000002
Larry Roberts Other set operations(Fantasy II) 120795 26000003
Karl Miller Other set operations(Fantasy II) 120795 26000004
Mark Lilienthal Other set operations(Fantasy II) 120795 26000005
Andrew Miller Other rigging operations(Fantasy II) 120795 26000006
Michael Meinardus Other rigging operations(Fantasy II) 120795 26000007
Donald Myers Other rigging operations(Fantasy II) 120795 26000008
Joe Margiotta Other production secretary(Los Angeles) 120795 26000009
Jeanne Lopez Other production secretary(Lone Pine) 120795 26000010
Steve Duscherer Other gun specialist 120795 26000011
Ray Cooper Other scenic painter 120795 26000012
Kathleen Laird Other scenic painter 120795 26000013
David Esparza Other scenic painter 120795 26000014
Teena Welch Other scenic painter 120795 26000015
Bill Slane Other scenic painter 120795 26000016
Pat Jackson Other studio teacher 120795 26000017
Dorene Pratt Other traffic controller(Lone Pine) 120795 26000018
Robert Rhine Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Two country handymen, Earl Basset and Valentine McKee, discover that their desolate town of Perfection, Nevada is infested with gigantic man-eating wormlike creatures that live below ground. The slightest vibration caused by movement attract the creatures to attack without warning, exploding out of the ground with jaws opened to swallow with deadly precision. The race is on to overcome these slimy subterraneans as the two unlikely heroes team up with a couple of zany characters, Burt and Heather Gummer, along with a shapely seismology student.