Speed (1994)

Speed
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 55mins.
Genres Drama, Romance, Action, Thriller
Keywords detective, police, terrorism
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Keanu Reeves Actor Jack Traven 1 1000001
Dennis Hopper Actor Howard Payne 1 1000002
Sandra Bullock Actor Annie 1 1000003
Joe Morton Actor Captain McMahon 1 1000004
Jeff Daniels Actor Harry 1 1000005
Alan Ruck Actor Stephens 1 1000006
Glenn Plummer Actor Jaguar Owner 1 1000007
Richard Lineback Actor Norwood 1 1000008
Beth Grant Actor Helen 1 1000009
Hawthorne James Actor Sam 1 1000010
Carlos Carrasco Actor Ortiz 1 1000011
David Kriegel Actor Terry 1 1000012
Natsuko Ohama Actor Mrs Kamino 1 1000013
Daniel Villareal Actor Ray 1 1000014
Simone Gad Actor 1st Bus Passenger 1 1000015
Loretta Crudup Actor 2nd Bus Passenger 1 1000016
Sheri Villanueva Actor 3rd Bus Passenger 1 1000017
Margaret Medina Actor Robin 1 1000018
Jordan Lund Actor Bagwell 1 1000019
Robert Mailhouse Actor Young Executive 1 1000020
Patrick Fischler Actor Friend of Executive 1 1000021
Patrick Hurley Actor CEO 1 1000022
Susan Barnes Actor Female Executive 1 1000023
Richard Dano Actor Swat Driver 1 1000024
Michael Sottile Actor Swat Cop 1 1000025
Jane Crawley Actor Baby Carriage Woman 1 1000026
Anne O'Sullivan Actor Baby Carriage Woman 1 1000027
Beau Starr Actor Commissioner 1 1000028
John Capodice Actor Bob 1 1000029
Thomas Rosales Actor Vince 1 1000030
James Dumont Actor Workman 1 1000031
Antonio Mora Actor 1st New Anchor 1 1000032
Patty Toy Actor 2nd New Anchor 1 1000033
Todd Gordon Actor News Cameraman 1 1000034
Bruce Wright Actor 1st Reporter 1 1000035
Mark Kriski Actor 2nd Reporter 1 1000036
Dagny Hultgreen Actor 3rd Reporter 1 1000037
Richard Schiff Actor Train Driver 1 1000038
Joseph Carberry Actor Cop 1 1000039
Sandy Martin Actor Bartender 1 1000040
Neisha Folkes Actor Mrs McMahon 1 1000041
Jim Mapp Actor Additional Bus Passenger 1 1000042
Milton Quon Actor Additional Bus Passenger 1 1000043
Sonia Jackson Actor Additional Bus Passenger 1 1000044
Carmen Williams Actor Additional Bus Passenger 1 1000045
Paula Montes Actor Additional Bus Passenger 1 1000046
Loyda Ramos Actor Additional Bus Passenger 1 1000047
Julie Vera Actor Additional Bus Passenger 1 1000048
Marylou Lim Actor Additional Bus Passenger 1 1000049
Brian Grant Actor Elevator Passenger 1 1000050
Barry Kramer Actor Elevator Passenger 1 1000051
Robin McKee Actor Elevator Passenger 1 1000052
Paige Goodman Actor Elevator Passenger 1 1000053
Christina Fitzgerald Actor Elevator Passenger 1 1000054
Tara Thomas Actor Elevator Passenger 1 1000055
Cece Tsou Actor Elevator Passenger 1 1000056
Michael Fujimoto Actor Elevator Passenger 1 1000057
Richard Gelb Actor Elevator Passenger 1 1000058
Jan De Bont Director n/a 2 2000001
Mark Gordon Producer n/a 3 3000001
Mickey McGovern Producer (Sony Pictures Imageworks) 3 3000002
Ian Bryce Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Bill Birrell Executive Producer (Sony Pictures Imageworks) 174 3000004
Allison Segan Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Graham Yost Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Ian Bryce Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Gary Mawell Unit Manager (Sessums Engineering) 120832 5000002
Susan Newirth Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
David Sardi Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Maggie Murphy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
George Herthel Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
James McCabe Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Wilma Garscadden-Gahret Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Robin Skelton Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Gretchen Van Zeebroeck Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Julia Rivas Production Coordinator (Sony Pictures Imageworks) 162 5000012
Seth Edelstein DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000013
Michelle Holdsworth Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000014
David Kaufman Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Ed Lipscomb Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
Andrzej Bartkowiak Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
David Drzewiecki Director of Photography (subway crew) 120780 6000002
Michael Scott Camera Operator A camera operator 239 6000003
Terry Bowen Camera Operator B camera operator 239 6000004
Bill Asman Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Greg Lundsgaard Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Steven Mikolas Video video engineer 120800 6000007
Richard Foreman Photography still photographer 120835 6000008
Kevin Ross Lighting Lightworks assistant 798 6000009
Dennis McNeill Color Timer n/a 120921 6000010
Mikael Glattes Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000011
Vern Nobles Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000012
John Ellingwood Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000013
Christopher Blauvelt Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000014
John Wright Editor film editor 172 7000001
Gregory Gerlich Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Elliott Koretz Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Pieter Hubbard Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Marvin Walowitz Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Hal Sanders Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000007
Marc Heijdeman Editorial Production Assistant n/a 121035 7000008
Barbara Dunning Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Emily Wallin Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Mark Mancina Music n/a 120781 8000001
Curt Sobel Music music score consultant 120781 8000002
Don Harper Music conducting & orchestrations 120781 8000003
John Van Tongeren Music n/a 120781 8000004
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000005
Ralph Sall Music Producer executive music producer 323 8000006
Bruce Fowler Original Music n/a 120838 8000007
Ladd McIntosh Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
Yvonne Moriarty Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
Michael Fisher Soloist n/a 121021 8000010
Alan Holdsworth Soloist n/a 121021 8000011
Jackson DeGovia Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Smokey Stover Production Designer head of design(Grant McCune Design) 164 9000002
K C Fox Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
John Jensen Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Louis Mann Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Peter Romero Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Stan Tropp Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Giacomo Ghiazza Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000008
Douglas McKay Set Dresser key set dresser 197 9000009
Joseph Byrne Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Mark Davidson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Jim Scolari Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Gaylene West Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000013
Mark Little Lead Person leadman 120957 9000014
Geoff Hubbard Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000015
Wendy Smith Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000016
Kathleen White Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000017
Risa Bramon Garcia Casting n/a 179 10000001
Billy Hopkins Casting n/a 179 10000002
Laurel Miller Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Stephanie Brooks Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
Suzanne Smith Location Casting New York casting associate 120864 10000005
Franklyn Warren Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000007
Grant McCune Supervisor (Grant McCune Design) 120845 11000001
Ralph Arguelles Supervisor security supervisor 120845 11000002
Michael Sajbel Consultant photographic consultant(Sessums Engineering) 120784 12000001
Ranyd Walker Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000002
Ed Arneson Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000003
Ellen Mirojnick Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Cynthia Hamilton Costume Designer associate costume designer 169 13000002
Anthony Scarano Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Mari Grimaud Costumes key costumer 120828 13000004
Brad Anderson Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Eden Clark-Coblenz Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Bob Morgan Costumes costumer 120828 13000007
Gus LePre Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000008
Susan Zietlow-Maust Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Norman Leavitt Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000010
Pete Altobelli Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Victoria Sampson ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Linda Folk ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
David Spence ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Kay Rose ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Beth Bergeron ADR Editor n/a 220 14000005
Nancy Barker ADR Editor assistant ADR editor 220 14000006
Philip Norden ADR Editor assistant ADR editor 220 14000007
Darcy Kite ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000008
Bob Deschaine ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000009
Michael Mirkovich Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000010
Dana Gustafson Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000011
Jeena Phelps Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000012
Sonny Pettijohn Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000013
Steve Bowerman Boom Operator n/a 215 14000014
Ken Dufva Foley Artist n/a 223 14000015
David Fein Foley Artist n/a 223 14000016
Catherine Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000017
Dan O'Connell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000018
John Cucci Foley Artist n/a 223 14000019
Eric Gotthelf Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000020
Bruce Bell Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000021
David Alstadter Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000022
Steve Maslow Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000023
Gregg Landaker Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000024
Bob Beemer Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000025
Sergio Reyes Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000026
B Sebastian Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000027
Ezra Dweck Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000028
Stephen Flick Sound Editor n/a 229 14000029
Gary Gerlich Sound Editor n/a 229 14000030
Samuel Webb Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000031
Jerry Pirozzi Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000032
Eric Potter Sound Effects sound effects recordist 120868 14000033
David Bartlett Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000034
Paul Berolzheimer Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000035
John Dunn Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000036
Donald Flick Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000037
Judee Flick Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000038
Avram Gold Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000039
Warren Hamilton Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000040
Gregory Hedgepath Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000041
Patricio Libenson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000042
Kirk Schuler Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000043
David Stone Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000044
Bruce Stubblefield Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000045
David MacMillan Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000046
Jay Rifkin Sound Mixer recorder & mixer 230 14000047
Alan Meyerson Sound Mixer recorder & mixer 230 14000048
Michael Coo Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Marty Eichman Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Nico Bally Grip n/a 365 15000003
Michael Travers Grip n/a 365 15000004
Chris Strong Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Richard Cronn Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Chris Franco Electrician n/a 450 15000007
David Gould Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Stephen Shaver Electrician n/a 450 15000009
William Fitch Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000010
Michael Brennan Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000011
Steve Isabell Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000012
Kevin Patterson Cable Operator cableman 120964 15000013
Larry Aube Best Boy Grip Fox bestboy grip 265 15000014
Peter Davidian Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000015
Bruce Shultz Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000016
Donald Dahlquist Best Boy Fox bestboy electric 120885 15000017
Vicki Rock Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Gayle Sandler Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000002
Robb Hastigan Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000003
Debra Siegel Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000004
Christi Tidman Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000005
Gary Hymes Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Brian Smrz Stunt Coordinator assistant stunt coordinator 120804 19000002
Bill Young Stunts Bill Young's Precision Driving Team 240 19000003
Michael Bondelli Stunts Bill Young's driving team member 240 19000004
Gary Smith Stunts Bill Young's driving team member 240 19000005
Frankie Garbutt Stunts Bill Young's driving team member 240 19000006
Colleen Truman Stunts Bill Young's driving team member 240 19000007
Rick Gunderson Stunts Bill Young's driving team member 240 19000008
Sunny Tomblin Stunts Bill Young's driving team member 240 19000009
John McKnight Stunts Bill Young's driving team member 240 19000010
Mike Hehr Stunts Bill Young's driving team member 240 19000011
Bob Black Stunts Bill Young's driving team member 240 19000012
Pete Auster Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Janet Brady Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Jophery Brown Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Gary Combs Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Gil Combs Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Gary Davis Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Tom Elliott Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Gary Epper Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Donna Evans Merlo Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Bobby Foxworth Stunts n/a 240 19000022
John Hateley Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Chris Howell Stunts n/a 240 19000024
Thomas Huff Stunts n/a 240 19000025
Laurie Hymes Stunts n/a 240 19000026
Jeff Jensen Stunts n/a 240 19000027
Keii Johnston Stunts n/a 240 19000028
Parker Johnstone Stunts n/a 240 19000029
Jim Kirby Stunts n/a 240 19000030
Jon Kishi Stunts n/a 240 19000031
Matt McBride Stunts n/a 240 19000032
William Morts Stunts n/a 240 19000033
Carol Neilson Stunts n/a 240 19000034
Bob Orrison Stunts n/a 240 19000035
Randy Peters Stunts n/a 240 19000036
Ronnie Randell Stunts n/a 240 19000037
Brian Stewart Stunts n/a 240 19000038
Patricia Tallman Stunts n/a 240 19000039
G Wilder Stunts n/a 240 19000040
Jim Ondrejko Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Michael Kehoe Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Jill Goupil Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Ed Sienkaniec Catering caterer 120954 22000003
Boyd Shermis Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Ron Brinkmann Effects Supervisor CG supervisor(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 120866 23000002
David Amborn Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000003
Rocky Gehr Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000004
Frank Foster Visual Effects previsualization(previsuali) 419 23000005
Cat Chapman Visual Effects previsualization(previsuali) 419 23000006
Clark Schaffer Visual Effects model maker(Grant McCune Design) 419 23000007
John Frazier Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000008
Chris Adams Special Effects n/a 168 23000009
Stanley Amborn Special Effects n/a 168 23000010
R Bisetti Special Effects n/a 168 23000011
Michael Burke Special Effects n/a 168 23000012
Jack Davis Special Effects n/a 168 23000013
Ken Ebert Special Effects n/a 168 23000014
John Fontana Special Effects n/a 168 23000015
Norbert Hernandez Special Effects n/a 168 23000016
Greg Jensen Special Effects n/a 168 23000017
Jim Jolley Special Effects n/a 168 23000018
David Kirk Special Effects n/a 168 23000019
Michael Meinardus Special Effects n/a 168 23000020
Joe Pancake Special Effects n/a 168 23000021
Francis Pennington Special Effects n/a 168 23000022
Arnold Peterson Special Effects n/a 168 23000023
Kevin Quibell Special Effects n/a 168 23000024
Richard Ratliff Special Effects n/a 168 23000025
Alan Rifkin Special Effects n/a 168 23000026
Bruce Robles Special Effects n/a 168 23000027
Ray Svedin Special Effects n/a 168 23000028
Mike Wilmont Special Effects n/a 168 23000029
Drew Wozniak Special Effects n/a 168 23000030
Andrea Losch Special Effects special visual effects(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 168 23000031
Mitche Rosenfelt Special Effects special visual effects(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 168 23000032
Bob Scifo Special Effects special visual effects(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 168 23000033
Steve Kennedy Special Effects special visual effects(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 168 23000034
George Karl Special Effects special visual effects(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 168 23000035
Karen DeJong Special Effects special visual effects(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 168 23000036
Kristen Trattner Special Effects special visual effects(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 168 23000037
David Douglas Special Effects special visual effects(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 168 23000038
Chris Ward Effects Assistant technical assistant 120922 23000039
Bob Daspit Effects Assistant technical assistant 120922 23000040
Dan Carter Miniatures subway miniature & design crew(Sessums Engineering) 121083 23000041
Karl Roth Miniatures subway miniature & design crew(Sessums Engineering) 121083 23000042
Greg Tracer Miniatures subway miniature & design crew(Sessums Engineering) 121083 23000043
Bret Harding Miniatures subway miniature & design crew(Sessums Engineering) 121083 23000044
Nicholas Esposto Mechanical Special Effects mechanical design(Grant McCune Design) 121086 23000045
Kathleen Hughes Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Rick Chavez Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Trisha Gallaher Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Michael Molen Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000004
Robert Garlow Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000005
Valerie Sheppard Assistant (to Mark Gordon (PRD)) 120820 25000001
Glenn Salloum Assistant (to Jan De Bont) 120820 25000002
Andrew Andrews Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Stephanie Axe Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Ingrid Behrens Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Stefan Bijnen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Scott Chorna Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Casey Collins Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Karen Cowan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Gary Goodman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Rick Osako Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Steve Wilson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Randy Peters Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000013
Michael Risoli Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000014
Alexander Witt Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000015
Gerald Best Production labor foreman 120824 25000016
Justin Walker Production labor foreman 120824 25000017
Tom Boland Production subway crew member 120824 25000018
Scott Campbell Production subway crew member 120824 25000019
Greg Bridges Production subway crew member 120824 25000020
Barry Walton Production subway crew member 120824 25000021
David Cornelius Production subway crew member 120824 25000022
Michael Condro Production subway crew member 120824 25000023
Gary Simon Production subway crew member 120824 25000024
Craig Hosking Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000025
Harry Hauss Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000026
David Jones Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000027
Michael Tamburro Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000028
Tim Perry Driver shotmaker driver 273 25000029
Cort Wright Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000030
Gary Hymes Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000999
Elyse Ramsdell Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Joseph Ondrejko Other general foreman 120795 26000002
Michael Blaich Other paint foreman 120795 26000003
John Hinkle Other standby painter 120795 26000004
Daniel O'Brien Other tool foreman 120795 26000005
Michael Kolko Other set estimator 120795 26000006
Jack Sessums Other design engineer(Sessums Engineering) 120795 26000007
Jeff Matakovich Other photochemical composites 120795 26000008
Candace Wells Other tranportation captain 120795 26000009
Clay Bartholomew Other tranportation captain 120795 26000010
Timothy Ryan Other tranportation co-captain 120795 26000011
Howard Mandel Other picture car mechanics 120795 26000012
Peter Mandel Other picture car mechanics 120795 26000013
Don Hansen Other police coordinator 120795 26000014
Terry Fisher Other aid 120795 26000015
Bob Hoffman Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Jack Traven, an L.A.P.D. SWAT team specialist, is sent to defuse a bomb that a revenge-driven extortionist has planted on a moving bus. But until he does, Jack and one of the passengers must keep the bus speeding through the streets of Los Angeles at more than 50 miles per hour or the bomb will explode.