The Boost (1988)

Boost
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 35mins.
Genres Drama, Romance
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
James Woods Actor Lenny Brown 1 1000001
Sean Young Actor Linda Brown 1 1000002
Steven Hill Actor Max 1 1000003
John Kapelos Actor Joel 1 1000004
Kelle Kerr Actor Rochelle 1 1000005
John Rothman Actor Ned Lewis 1 1000006
Amanda Blake Actor Barbara 1 1000007
Grace Zabriskie Actor Sheryl 1 1000008
Marc Poppel Actor Mark 1 1000009
Fred McCarren Actor Tom 1 1000010
Suzanne Kent Actor Helen 1 1000011
Libby Boone Actor Delores 1 1000012
Greg Deason Actor Michael 1 1000013
David Preston Actor Surfer 1 1000014
June Chandler Actor Secretary 1 1000015
Edith Fields Actor Office Manager 1 1000016
Barry Jenner Actor Billy 1 1000017
David Tress Actor Dr Shapiro 1 1000018
David Bantly Actor Dr Bishop 1 1000019
Bill Gratton Actor 1st Businessman 1 1000020
Parker Whitman Actor 2nd Businessman 1 1000021
Michael Strasser Actor Man in Venice 1 1000022
Jim Staskel Actor Another Man 1 1000023
Charles Richards Actor Limo Driver 1 1000024
Austin Kelly Actor Apartment Manager 1 1000025
Stogie Harrison Actor Orderly 1 1000026
Daniel Moriarty Actor Liquor Store Clerk 1 1000027
Scott McGinnis Actor Investor 1 1000028
David Haskell Actor Doctor 1 1000029
Lucy Butler Actor Stewardess 1 1000030
Christopher Carroll Actor Captain--L'Ermitage 1 1000031
Fernand Poitras Actor Maitre d'--Mortons 1 1000032
Clement Von Franckenstein Actor Maitre d'--Mortons 1 1000033
Kate Zentall Actor Nurse 1 1000034
Ricardo Gutierrez Actor Valet 1 1000035
Jody Lambert Actor Kid on Bike 1 1000036
Jim Jansen Actor Veterinarian 1 1000037
Dan Peters Actor Hughes Aircraft Man 1 1000038
Virginia Morris Actor Mary 1 1000039
Jack Sargent Actor Jogger 1 1000040
Ron Poniewaz Actor Biker 1 1000041
Zina Bethune Actor Dance Teacher/Choreographer 1 1000042
John Sarviss Actor Helicopter Pilot 1 1000043
Harold Becker Director n/a 2 2000001
Daniel Blatt Producer n/a 3 3000001
John Daly Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Derek Gibson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Mel Howard Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Tom Mack Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Darryl Ponicsan Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Ben Stein Book as Source Material ("Ludes") 120888 4000002
Terry Carr Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Mel Howard Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Tom Mack Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Bruce Cohen Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
George Parra Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Randy Thornton Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Ross Fanger Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Harriotte Aaron Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Patricia Bischetti Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Kristi Frankenheimer-Davis Location Assistant location manager assistant 120947 5000010
Howard Atherton Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Alexander Witt Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Ian Fox Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Marc Brown Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Deana Newcomb Photography stills 120835 6000005
Dan Muscarella Color Timer n/a 120921 6000007
Maury Winetrobe Editor n/a 172 7000001
Mary Nelson-Duerrstein Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000002
Melvin Shapiro Associate Editor n/a 479 7000003
Joseph Guresky Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Stanley Myers Music n/a 120781 8000001
Reverend Boruff Music saxophonist 120781 8000002
John Richards Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000003
Jules Chaikin Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000004
Ken Hall Music Editor music editor supervisor 214 8000005
Michael Dittrick Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Kenny Vance Music Supervisor source music supervisor 120872 8000007
Stanley Myers Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
Randy Waldman Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
John Williams Soloist guitar soloist 121021 8000010
Waldemar Kalinowski Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Cindy Carr Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Florence Fellman Set Decorator set decorator 1st assistant 165 9000003
Christy Addis Set Decorator set decorator 2nd assistant 165 9000004
Ken Hardy Art Director art direction 183 9000005
Richard Gowdy Set Dresser on set dresser 197 9000006
Gary Matteson Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000007
Nicholas Preovolos Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000008
Ilene Starger Casting n/a 179 10000001
Ivy Weiss Casting (extras) 179 10000002
Melanie Kagan Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Steve Blume Executive financial executive(Hemdale) 120806 11000001
William Skinner Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000001
Barry Beckerman Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000002
Susan Becker Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Lisa Lovaas Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Ricki Fournier Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Deborah Hall Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Deborah Figuly Makeup key makeup 353 13000005
Jeanne Townsend Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Cinzai Zanatti Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Bill Myer Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000008
Barney Cabral ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Kelly Cabral ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
William Grigg Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Walter Hoylman Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000004
John Wilkinson Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000005
Richard Rogers Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000006
Charles Grenzbach Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000007
Barney Cabral Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000008
Mark Hollingsworth Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Hector Gika Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Richard Dwan Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Kelly Cabral Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000012
Jeffrey Zucker Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Dennis Wilson Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Patrick Reddish Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Robert McCleery Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000004
Peter Chrimes Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000005
Dwight Lavers Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000006
Catherine Webb Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000001
Lydia Sarmiento Assistant Accountant production auditor assistant 120950 16000002
Sheridan Liu Assistant Accountant production auditor assistant 120950 16000003
Ame Vaughan Legal Services n/a 120857 18000001
Edward Ulrich Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Donna Evans Merlo Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Paul Callabria Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
Frank Lloyd Carpenter lead carpenter 529 21000001
Anton Kaprow Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
James Rynning Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Christopher Forster Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Gerald Barnes Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Michael Schultz Catering caterer 120954 22000002
Larry Fioritto Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Barbara Benz Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Susan Biesack Assistant (to Harold Becker) 120820 25000001
Michael Hausman Assistant assistance 120820 25000002
Terri Rubenstein Production Assistant production coordinator assistant 275 25000003
Brian Steward Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Nicolas Spikings Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Perry Patterson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Tristan Brighty Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Kelly Hennessy Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Marlo Hellerstein Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000009
Gary Hellerstein Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000010
David Fine Stand-In n/a 121015 25000011
Juli Burkhart Stand-In n/a 121015 25000012
Jeffrey Moore Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000013
John Greene Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000014
Randolph Sanchez Other painter 120795 26000001
Tyrrell Estes Other painter 120795 26000002
Elizabeth Seifer Other nurse 120795 26000003
Frans Afman Other motion picture banking 120795 26000004
Renee Furst Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
Andrea Jaffe Publicity publicity consultant 120789 29000002
Synopsis
After moving to Los Angeles in the hopes of earning more money, a high-powered salesman and his wife turn to drugs when their dream fails to materialize.