The Astronaut's Wife (1999)

Astronaut's Wife
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 49mins.
Genres Thriller, Horror, Sci-Fi
Keywords conspiracy, creature, outer space
Status Released
US Release Date
  • 10 Out of This World Alien Hunks
    By: Kelsea Stahler February 16, 2011 5:55pm GMT+0000

    Because aliens are people too...wait. Dammit.

  • By the Numbers: Nov. 9
    By: Robert Sims November 08, 2001 3:21pm GMT+0000

    Monsters, Inc. Shallow Hal Jack Black Farrelly Bros. Heist Gene Hackman David Mamet Danny De Vito Delroy Lindo Life As A House Kevin Kline John Travolta Domestic Disturbance K-PAX 13 Ghosts Kevin Spacey Robert Zemeckis Joel Silver William Castle From Hell Johnny Depp

  • By the Numbers: Oct. 26
    By: Robert Sims October 25, 2001 3:33pm GMT+0000

    13 Ghosts William Castle Bones Snoop Dog K-Pax Kevin Spacey Jeff Bridges On the Line 'N Sync Lance bass From Hell Johnny Depp The Last Castle Robert Redford Drew Barrymore Riding In cars With Boys Training Day Bandits Bruce Willis

  • By the Numbers: Oct. 19
    By: Robert Sims October 19, 2001 11:06am GMT+0000

    From Hell Johnny Depp Heather Graham The Last Castle Robert Redford James Gandoflini Rod Lurie Riding In Cars With Boys Drew Barrymore Penny Marshall Mulholland Drive David Lynch Training Day Denzel Washington Bandits Bruce Willis Iron Monkey Serendipity John Cusack Kate Beckinsale Don't Say a Word Michael Douglas Corky Romano Chris Kattan Zoolander Ben Stiller Hearts in Atlantis Anthony Hopkins

  • B.O. FORECAST: Selling 'The Cell'
    By: Steve Ryfle March 19, 2001 4:50pm GMT+0000

    HOLLYWOOD, Aug. 17, 2000 -- Call it Big Booty vs. Godzilla. Who will win? Odds are on the Booty. "The Cell," a new serial killer thriller from New Line, is the clear front runner for the No. 1 position at the box office this weekend. Its the rest of the Top 10 that hard to predict. Two other new films, the Japanese juggernaut "Godzilla 2000" and the ha-ha concert flick "The Original Kings of Comedy" will also hit theaters, but they're more geared to niche crowds and appear to have limited box-o

  • EXTRA: Nepotism in the Director's Chair
    By: Fiona Ng March 19, 2001 4:50pm GMT+0000

    SANTA MONICA, Calif., April 19, 2000 -- What does an A-list surname like Coppola get you in Hollywood? Memo to Sofia Coppola, whose directorial debut, "The Virgin Suicides," opens today: It won't necessarily get you famous. While nepotism is alive and well in the acting trade, your dad's coattails won't give you much of a free ride in the cutthroat world of directing. Case in point: There are lots of famous actors who have passed their occupational torch to their equally famous offspring (Blyth

  • ROLE CALL: Johnny Depp Goes to 'Hell'
    By: Joal Ryan March 19, 2001 4:50pm GMT+0000

    SANTA MONICA, Calif., March 10, 2000 -- Johnny Depp is the star "From Hell." Johnny Depp All right, he's the star in "From Hell." At least that's where talks concerning the comic-inspired flick are heading, according to today's Daily Variety. The trade paper says Depp is considering the so-called Jack the Ripper tale for the writing-directing Hughes Brothers ("Dead Presidents") team. The film's inspired by the graphic novel of the same name. As for Depp being a real star from hell? We don'

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Johnny Depp Actor Spencer Armacost 1 1000001
Charlize Theron Actor Jillian Armacost 1 1000002
Joe Morton Actor Sherman Reese 1 1000003
Clea DuVall Actor Nan 1 1000004
Donna Murphy Actor Natalie Streck 1 1000005
Nick Cassavetes Actor Alex Streck 1 1000006
Samantha Eggar Actor Doctor 1 1000007
Gary Grubbs Actor NASA Director 1 1000008
Blair Brown Actor Shelly McLaren 1 1000009
Tom Noonan Actor Jackson McLaren 1 1000010
Tom O'Brien Actor Allen Dodge 1 1000011
Lucy Lin Actor Shelly Carter 1 1000012
Michael Crider Actor Pat Elliot 1 1000013
Jacob Stein Actor Calvin 1 1000014
Timothy Wicker Actor Wide Eyed Kid No 1 1 1000015
Brian Johnson Actor Excited Fourth Grader 1 1000016
Sarah Dampf Actor Paula 1 1000017
Charles Lanyer Actor Spencer's Doctor 1 1000018
Carlos Cervantes Actor Doctor 1 1000019
Conrad Bachmann Actor Reporter 1 1000020
Rondi Reed Actor Dr Conlin 1 1000021
Seth Barrish Actor Yuppie Shark 1 1000022
Ellen Lancaster Actor Dried Up Socialite 1 1000023
Julian Barnes Actor Waiter 1 1000024
Priscilla Shanks Actor Woman 1 1000025
Jennifer Burry Actor Woman No 2 1 1000026
Susan Cella Actor Woman No 3 1 1000027
Linda Powell Actor Woman No 4 1 1000028
Lyndsey Bonomolo Actor Screaming Girl 1 1000029
Elston Ridgle Actor Security Guard 1 1000030
Robert Sella Actor Maitre D' 1 1000031
Samantha Carpel Actor (Video) 1 1000032
Lahai Fahnbulleh Actor Taxi Driver 1 1000033
Stephen Berger Actor Doorman 1 1000034
Michael Luceri Actor Waiter at Party 1 1000035
Ben Van Bergen Actor Storage Facility Client 1 1000036
Edward Kerr Actor Pilot 1 1000037
Cole Sprouse Actor Twin 1 1000038
Dylan Sprouse Actor Twin 1 1000039
Rand Ravich Director n/a 2 2000001
Andrew Lazar Producer n/a 3 3000001
Mark Johnson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Brian Witten Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Donna Langley Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Lee Berger Executive Producer (Rhythm & Hues Studios) 174 3000005
Diana Pokorny Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Jody Hedien Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Rand Ravich Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Mari Winkler-Ioffreda Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Chris Juen Production Manager digital production manager 305 5000002
K.C. Colwell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Darin Rivetti Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Paula Harris Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
Laura Fiorino Assistant Director 2nd assistant director(New York unit) 163 5000006
Jack Deutchman Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Rick Reynolds Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Robert Craft Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Deb Parker Location Manager (New York unit) 193 5000010
Marion Tumen Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Lee Tucker Technical Supervisor preview technical supervisor 120853 5000012
Dina Brendlinger-Farnell Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Emily Glatter Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
John DeSimone Production Coordinator (New York unit) 162 5000015
Jillian Flynn Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000016
Karen Jaroneski Location Assistant (New York unit) 120947 5000017
Dean McCann Location Assistant (New York unit) 120947 5000018
Vince Duque DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000019
Naomi Cromwell DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000020
Derek Vermaas Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000021
Cyndi Brenner Assistant Production Coordinator (New York unit) 192 5000022
Paul Harrison Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000023
Samuel Lobel Assistant Location Manager (New York unit) 194 5000024
Allen Daviau Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Paul Babin Camera Operator "A" camera operator 239 6000002
Tom Connole Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000003
Chris Hayes Camera Operator "B" camera operator((New York unit)) 239 6000004
Robert Ulland Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Mark O'Kane Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Andy Shuttleworth Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
Larry McConkey Steadicam Operator (New York unit) 232 6000008
Mary Funsten Camera camera loader 120798 6000009
A Morris Camera camera loader(New York unit) 120798 6000010
Cyd Fenwick Camera camera scenic(New York unit) 120798 6000011
Reggie Newkirk Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000012
Paul Gibilisco Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000013
Andrea Dorman Assistant Camera Operator Steadicam 1st assistant camera(New York unit) 120849 6000014
Glenn Bloom Video Playback (New York unit) 505 6000015
David Katz Video Assist/Playback video assistant 120899 6000016
John Brosnan Video 24-frame video/computer coordinator 120800 6000017
Dean Striepeke Video 24-frame video/computer operator 120800 6000018
Peter Mountain Photography still photographer 120835 6000019
Mato Color Timer n/a 120921 6000020
Hans Baumgartner Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000022
Dennis Lynch Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000023
Lee Blassingame Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000024
Michael Riba Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000025
Lisa Guerriero Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000026
Brett Peters Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000027
Jacqueline Nivens Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000028
Steve Mirkovich Editor n/a 172 7000001
Tim Alverson Editor n/a 172 7000002
Guy Wiedmann Editor visual effects editor(Sony Pictures Imageworks/alien effects provider) 172 7000003
Josh Morgolies Editor film editor(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 172 7000004
Adam Geiger Editing editorial apprentice 120901 7000005
Christopher Marcoux Editing editorial apprentice 120901 7000006
Michael Mirkovich Editing editorial apprentice 120901 7000007
David Reynolds Editing editorial apprentice 120901 7000008
Fred Rosenberg Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000009
Kimberly McCord Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000010
William Yeh Assistant Editor Lightworks assistant editor 203 7000011
Jennifer Apel Assistant Editor Lightworks assistant editor 203 7000012
Tia Schellstede Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000013
Andrew Buckland Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000014
George Clinton Music n/a 120781 8000001
Paul Broucek Music music executive & supervisor 120781 8000002
Michael Boriskin Music music consultant 120781 8000003
John Whynot Music music recorder & mixer 120781 8000004
Suzie Katayama Music music scoring consultant 120781 8000005
Steve Smith Music music recording/mixing assistant 120781 8000006
Jeff Shannon Music music recording/mixing assistant 120781 8000007
Robert Puff Music music preparation 120781 8000008
David Sabee Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000009
Annie Searles Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000010
Mike Flicker Music Editor n/a 214 8000011
Raymond Hubbell Song ("Poor Butterfly") 120859 8000012
John Golden Song ("Poor Butterfly") 120859 8000013
W Harling Song ("Our House in Tokyo") 120859 8000014
Ben Black Song ("Moonlight and Roses") 120859 8000015
Edwin Lemare Song ("Moonlight and Roses") 120859 8000016
Neil Moret Song ("Moonlight and Roses") 120859 8000017
Charlie Daniels Song ("Moonlight and Roses") 120859 8000018
Paul Anka Song ("My Way") 120859 8000019
Gilles Thibault Song ("My Way") 120859 8000020
Jacques Revaux Song ("My Way") 120859 8000021
Claude Francois Song ("My Way") 120859 8000022
Tito Puente Song ("Four Beat Cha Cha Cha") 120859 8000023
Sex Pistols Song Performer ("My Way") 120788 8000024
Jan Roelfs Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Leslie Pope Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Claudette Mann Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Ron Fillion Set Decorator painter/decorator 165 9000004
H Huff Set Decorator painter/decorator 165 9000005
Joshua Logerot Set Decorator painter/decorator 165 9000006
Joseph Northrop Set Decorator painter/decorator 165 9000007
Rick Seidemann Set Decorator painter/decorator 165 9000008
Casey Stoll Set Decorator painter/decorator 165 9000009
Christopher Turley Set Decorator painter/decorator 165 9000010
Christine Mayer Set Decorator (New York unit) 165 9000011
Sarah Knowles Art Director n/a 183 9000012
Peter Rogness Art Director (New York unit) 183 9000013
Michael Scheffe Art Director visual effects art director(Sony Pictures Imageworks/alien effects provider) 183 9000014
Randy Wilkins Set Designer n/a 202 9000015
Matt Golden Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000016
Brick Mason Storyboard Artist (New York unit) 199 9000017
Erik Polczwartek Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000018
Michael Casey Set Dresser n/a 197 9000019
Christopher Casey Set Dresser n/a 197 9000020
Donald Kaeding Set Dresser n/a 197 9000021
Greg Lynch Set Dresser n/a 197 9000022
David Mitchell Set Dresser n/a 197 9000023
Steve Pfauter Set Dresser n/a 197 9000024
Richard Brandt Set Dresser on-set dresser(New York unit) 197 9000025
John Basile Set Dresser (New York unit) 197 9000026
Ross Huttick Set Dresser (New York unit) 197 9000027
Robin Koenig Set Dresser (New York unit) 197 9000028
Russ Anderson Lead Person leadman 120957 9000029
Bruce Gross Lead Person leadman(New York unit) 120957 9000030
Gabrielle Gliniak Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000031
Patricia McNulty Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000032
Claire Kirk Art Department Coordinator (New York unit) 195 9000033
Mario Torres Art Department sculptor/painter(special effects make-up artist) 120843 9000034
Jeff Buccacio Art Department sculptor(special effects make-up artist) 120843 9000035
Carol Ashley Art Department compositing artist 120843 9000036
Rimas Juchnevicius Art Department roto/paint artist(Blue Sky/VIFX "Spaceman in Outer Space" creator) 120843 9000037
Canada Gordon Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000038
Mark Larkin Art Assistant art department assistant(New York unit) 120974 9000039
Richard Pagano Casting n/a 179 10000001
Debra Manwiller Casting n/a 179 10000002
Eyde Belasco Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Steve Spiker Extras Casting (Central Casting) 120851 10000004
Karen Etcoff Extras Casting (New York unit) 120851 10000005
Jody Levin Executive in Charge executive in charge of post-production 120791 11000001
Lauren Ritchie Executive in Charge executive in charge of visual effects 120791 11000002
Carla Fry Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000003
Leon Dudevoir Production Executive n/a 118216 11000004
Mitchell Coughlin Supervisor project supervisor(special effects make-up artist) 120845 11000005
Sam Richards Supervisor computer graphics supervisor(Sony Pictures Imageworks/alien effects provider) 120845 11000006
Megan Bryant Supervisor digital camera supervisor(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 120845 11000007
Hoiyue Lam Supervisor digital supervisor(Blue Sky/VIFX "Spaceman in Outer Space" creator) 120845 11000008
Mitch Deoudes Development Executive look development(House of Pain) 120807 11000009
Ellen Somers Consultant visual effects consultant 120784 12000001
Linda Drake Consultant visual effects consultant 120784 12000002
Susan Kowarsh-Hall Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Isis Mussenden Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Alexandria Forster Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Denise Andres Costume Supervisor (New York unit) 120895 13000004
Roseann Milano Costume Supervisor (New York unit) 120895 13000005
Faye Sevilla Costumes costume office coordinator 120828 13000006
Tracy Sivertsen Costumes addtional costumer(New York unit) 120828 13000007
Candy Walken Hair hair department head 120794 13000008
Lana Heying Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000009
Bridget Cook Hair Stylist hairstylist to Johnny Depp 120799 13000010
John Quaglia Hair Stylist (New York unit) 120799 13000011
Deborah Larsen Makeup (for Charlize Theron) 353 13000012
Deborah Larsen Makeup makeup department head 353 13000013
Christina Criswell Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000014
Patty York Makeup Artist makeup artist to Johnny Depp 120801 13000015
Amy Hoppenfeld Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000016
Annie Miller Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000017
Hal Levinsohn ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Kate Eales ADR Editor assistant ADR editor 220 14000002
Sondra James ADR Voice Casting ADR casting 2515 14000003
Chris Fielder Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Alex Soto Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Keenan Wyatt Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Linda Murphy Boom Operator (New York unit) 215 14000007
Frank Kern Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000008
Marko Costanzo Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Paul Urmson Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Matt Haasch Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
Tom Fleischman Rerecording re-recording mixer(Sound One Corp) 120995 14000012
Sam Sarkar Sound utility sound 120816 14000013
Bill Orrico Sound sound intern 120816 14000014
Ghretta Hynd Sound manager of sound services 120816 14000015
Jerry Yuen Sound utility sound(New York unit) 120816 14000016
Blake Leyt Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Sean Garnhart Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Paul Ledford Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000019
Michael Barosky Sound Mixer (New York unit) 230 14000020
David Dunbar Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
David Skutch Rigging Gaffer (New York unit) 120937 15000002
Michael Kenner Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Joseph Graham Key Grip rigging key grip 263 15000004
James Gartland Key Grip (New York unit) 263 15000005
Daniel Finn Key Grip key construction grip(New York unit) 263 15000006
Craig Brown Grip n/a 365 15000007
Daniel Cook Grip n/a 365 15000008
Russell Reilly Grip n/a 365 15000009
Dan Speiser Grip n/a 365 15000010
Gary Yahn Grip n/a 365 15000011
Ken Fundus Grip (New York unit) 365 15000012
Vincent Lanza Grip (New York unit) 365 15000013
Patrick McGrath Grip (New York unit) 365 15000014
Paul Volo Grip (New York unit) 365 15000015
William Cassidy Grip rigging grip(New York unit) 365 15000016
Jeff Jirgal Grip rigging grip(New York unit) 365 15000017
Garrett Boehling Grip construction grip(New York unit) 365 15000018
Brent Hirn Grip construction grip(New York unit) 365 15000019
Zbigniew Kouros Grip construction grip(New York unit) 365 15000020
Neil O'Malley Grip construction grip(New York unit) 365 15000021
Larry Wallace Gaffer n/a 268 15000022
William Moore Gaffer (New York unit) 268 15000023
Adam Chambers Electrician n/a 450 15000024
Juan Morse Electrician n/a 450 15000025
Ross Richardson Electrician n/a 450 15000026
Benjamin Zura Electrician n/a 450 15000027
Bruton Peterson Electrician n/a 450 15000028
Edward Cohen Electrician (New York unit) 450 15000029
Miguel Jiminez Electrician shop electrician(New York unit) 450 15000030
Roberto Jimenez Electrician shop electrician(New York unit) 450 15000031
Nick Papanickolas Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000032
Norman Buck Dolly Grip (New York unit) 264 15000033
John Morris Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000034
Sal Lanza Best Boy Grip (New York unit) 265 15000035
Michael Lyon Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000036
Jess Mexia Best Boy best boy rigging grip 120885 15000037
Tony Hibbard Best Boy best boy rigging electric 120885 15000038
Michael Hunold Best Boy best boy electric(New York unit) 120885 15000039
Lowell Schulman Best Boy rigging best boy electric(New York unit) 120885 15000040
Don Schreck Generator Operator lamp operator(New York unit) 363 15000041
Jon Davidson Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Arik Johnson Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Amanda Ladd Accountant payroll accountant(New York unit) 120802 16000003
Lisa Brooks Auditor construction auditor 120886 16000004
Carolyn Noonan Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Alison Troxell Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Mark Goldstein Assistant Accountant accounting assistant(New York unit) 120950 16000007
Joann Fregalette Jansen Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Mark Yagher Business Affairs studio manager(special effects make-up artist) 120792 18000001
Les Bernstein Motion Control motion control operator(Blue Sky/VIFX "Spaceman in Outer Space" creator) 121053 19000001
Kevin Yagher Puppets Design unborn twins creator 121103 19000002
Tim Davison Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Jeff Dashnaw Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000004
Dana Hee Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000005
Jimmy Roberts Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000006
Nancy Young Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000007
Brian Bennett Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Craig Davis Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Carrick O'Quinn Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Troy Robinson Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Erik Rondell Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Greg Criscuolo Construction Foreman (New York unit) 277 21000001
Joseph Ondrejko Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Brent Haywood Construction Coordinator (New York unit) 276 21000003
Celia Landegger Construction shop manager(New York unit) 120900 21000004
Gary Gingold Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Paul Wright Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Solange Monnier Craft Service (New York unit) 120903 22000003
Michael Chachanashvili Craft Service (New York unit) 120903 22000004
Juan Murillo Ruiz Catering assistant chef 120954 22000005
Gerry Hernandez Catering assistant chef 120954 22000006
Rosa Arcega Catering assistant chef 120954 22000007
Sheena Duggal Visual Effects Supervisor (Sony Pictures Imageworks/alien effects provider) 249 23000001
Michael Lantieri Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Derek Spears Effects Supervisor digital effects supervisor(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 120866 23000003
Sean McPherson Effects Supervisor 2-D supervisor(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 120866 23000004
Brian Tipton Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000005
Thomas Hollier Visual Effects Designer technical designer(Sony Pictures Imageworks/alien effects provider) 120955 23000006
Steve Lavietes Visual Effects Designer technical designer(Sony Pictures Imageworks/alien effects provider) 120955 23000007
Seth Lippman Visual Effects Designer technical designer(Sony Pictures Imageworks/alien effects provider) 120955 23000008
Allen Ruilova Visual Effects Designer technical designer(Sony Pictures Imageworks/alien effects provider) 120955 23000009
Rick Sander Visual Effects Designer technical designer(Sony Pictures Imageworks/alien effects provider) 120955 23000010
Theo Vandernoot Visual Effects Designer technical designer(Sony Pictures Imageworks/alien effects provider) 120955 23000011
Jeff Wolverton Visual Effects Designer technical designer(Sony Pictures Imageworks/alien effects provider) 120955 23000012
Tom McGill Visual Effects transmission effects creator 419 23000013
Julia Rivas Visual Effects visual effects producer(Sony Pictures Imageworks/alien effects provider) 419 23000014
Chris Bergman Visual Effects compositor(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 419 23000015
John Heller Visual Effects compositor(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 419 23000016
Jen Howard Visual Effects compositor(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 419 23000017
Marcus Rubone Visual Effects compositor(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 419 23000018
Chris Seitz Visual Effects compositor(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 419 23000019
Serkan Zelzele Visual Effects compositor(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 419 23000020
Anders Ericson Visual Effects effects artist(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 419 23000021
Andy Gauvreau Visual Effects effects artist(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 419 23000022
Douglas Harsch Visual Effects effects artist(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 419 23000023
David Santiago Visual Effects effects artist(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 419 23000024
Josh Jaggars Visual Effects visual effects producer(Blue Sky/VIFX "Spaceman in Outer Space" creator) 419 23000025
Randy Brown Visual Effects lead compositor(Blue Sky/VIFX "Spaceman in Outer Space" creator) 419 23000026
Greg Tippie Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000027
Thomas Homsher Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000028
Mark Bero Special Effects Coordinator (New York unit) 241 23000029
Pamela Cveticanin Special Effects womb construction(special effects make-up artist) 168 23000030
Zachariah Cveticanin Special Effects womb construction(special effects make-up artist) 168 23000031
Jeff Himmel Special Effects womb construction(special effects make-up artist) 168 23000032
Douglas Harsch Special Effects procedural Earth(Blue Sky/VIFX "Spaceman in Outer Space" creator) 168 23000033
Chris Allen Special Effects procedural Earth(Blue Sky/VIFX "Spaceman in Outer Space" creator) 168 23000034
Bryan Hirota Special Effects procedural Earth(Blue Sky/VIFX "Spaceman in Outer Space" creator) 168 23000035
Kevin Mahon Special Effects Assistant (New York unit) 514 23000036
Chris Yee Effects Assistant technical assistant 120922 23000037
Janos Pilenyi Titles and Opticals titles & opticals 121075 23000038
Ulrike Relchhold Titles and Opticals titles & opticals 121075 23000039
Susan Kornfeld Rotoscope Animator lead rotoscope artist 121082 23000040
Robert Stomberg Matte Painter n/a 120959 23000041
Robert Rioux CGI Artist CG modeler(Blue Sky/VIFX "Spaceman in Outer Space" creator) 120986 23000042
Johnnie Spence Animator animation design(special effects make-up artist) 483 23000043
John Clark Animator character animator 483 23000044
David Schaub Animator character animator 483 23000045
Bela Brozsek 3-D Artist 3-D animatio(Blue Sky/VIFX "Spaceman in Outer Space" creator) 120965 23000046
Dortha Starling 3-D Artist 3-D textures(Blue Sky/VIFX "Spaceman in Outer Space" creator) 120965 23000047
Scott Giegler 3-D Animator 3-D animation(Blue Sky/VIFX "Spaceman in Outer Space" creator) 120933 23000048
John DesJardin Visual Effects Supervisor (Blue Sky/VIFX "Spaceman in Outer Space" creator) 249 23000049
Dan Kaufman Visual Effects Visual Effects TD(Rhythm & Hues) 419 23000999
Michael Gannon Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Rena DeAngelo Assistant Property Master (New York unit) 120969 24000002
Bill Petrotta Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
David Allen Property Master (New York unit) 120805 24000004
Ernest Dottlinger Props prop maker 120817 24000005
Justin LaPresle Props prop maker 120817 24000006
Roger Smithson Props prop maker 120817 24000007
Steve Sola Props prop maker 120817 24000008
Alan Alvarado Props prop maker gang boss 120817 24000009
Chris Beresford Props prop maker gang boss 120817 24000010
John Borggrebe Props prop maker gang boss 120817 24000011
Victor Carranza Props prop maker gang boss 120817 24000012
Randall Engle Props prop maker gang boss 120817 24000013
Marc Fekkes Props prop maker gang boss 120817 24000014
Chet Garlow Props prop maker gang boss 120817 24000015
Damon Geisler Props prop maker gang boss 120817 24000016
Aaron Harney Props prop maker gang boss 120817 24000017
Mark Lapresle Props prop maker gang boss 120817 24000018
Lawrence Libecap Props prop maker gang boss 120817 24000019
Jack Rousseau Props prop maker gang boss 120817 24000020
James Stevenson Props prop maker gang boss 120817 24000021
Robert Van Dyke Props prop maker gang boss 120817 24000022
Far Shariat Assistant (to Rand Ravich) 120820 25000001
Cheryl Donaldson Assistant (to Mark Johnson) 120820 25000002
Gym Hinderer Assistant (to Andrew Lazar) 120820 25000003
Jenifer Lew Assistant (to Diana Pokorny) 120820 25000004
Bruce Corkum Assistant (to Johnny Depp) 120820 25000005
Arlene Pachasa Assistant (to Charlize Theron) 120820 25000006
Paul Prokop Production Associate production controller 120822 25000007
Walter McClain Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000008
Donald Sweeney Transportation Captain (New York unit) 272 25000009
Charles Hoffman Transportation Co-Captain (New York unit) 120973 25000010
Craig Fehrman Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000011
Brian Maxwell Transportation Coordinator (New York unit) 271 25000012
Zachary Kahn Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000013
Elona Tsou Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000014
Monica Barraza Office Assistant (New York unit) 120996 25000015
Kerry Roberts Office Assistant (New York unit) 120996 25000016
Jeff Chena Stand-In (for Johnny Depp) 121015 25000017
Kimberly Nickel Stand-In (for Charlize Theron) 121015 25000018
Jennifer Gottlieb Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Anna Hayward Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
Sunday Stevens Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000021
Douglas Plasse Set Production Assistant (New York unit) 371 25000022
Timothy Donohue Set Production Assistant (New York unit) 371 25000023
T Kittle Set Production Assistant (New York unit) 371 25000024
Julia Morgan Set Production Assistant (New York unit) 371 25000025
Adam Weisinger Set Production Assistant (New York unit) 371 25000026
Joshua Ravetch Production production resources 120824 25000027
Jose Carranza Production labor foreman 120824 25000028
Andy Weder Production satellite crew(All Effects) 120824 25000029
Tony VanDenecker Production satellite crew(All Effects) 120824 25000030
Daryl Dodson Production satellite crew(All Effects) 120824 25000031
Gene Barsamian Production satellite crew(All Effects) 120824 25000032
Erik Ellner Production production attorney 120824 25000033
Jeff Egan Medic production safety 120966 25000034
Anthony Ardito Driver n/a 273 25000035
James Cafferty Driver n/a 273 25000036
Ron Cafferty Driver n/a 273 25000037
Bill Deluca Driver n/a 273 25000038
Kenny Farnell Driver n/a 273 25000039
Bruce Hathaway Driver n/a 273 25000040
Cecil McClain Driver n/a 273 25000041
Robert Santoro Driver n/a 273 25000042
Wayne Spowehn Driver n/a 273 25000043
Buck Holland Driver (for Johnny Depp) 273 25000044
Patrick Noonan Driver (for Charlize Theron) 273 25000045
Aaron Williams Driver (for Rand Ravich) 273 25000046
Kevin Williams Driver (for Allen Daviau) 273 25000047
David Lenhart Driver (New York unit) 273 25000048
Joseph Mallon Driver (New York unit) 273 25000049
Daniel Young Driver (New York unit) 273 25000050
Matt Taylor Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000051
Richard Limbaugh Driver n/a 273 25000052
Mia Babalis Other dancer 120795 26000001
Trudy Forristal Other dancer 120795 26000002
Diana Mehoudar Other dancer 120795 26000003
Geoffrey Nimmer Other dancer 120795 26000004
Alllan Walls Other dancer 120795 26000005
Kenneth Berkhout Other rigging electric 120795 26000006
William Kennedy Other rigging electric 120795 26000007
Steven Lazarus Other rigging electric 120795 26000008
Gomidas Semerjian Other rigging electric 120795 26000009
Brad Curry Other drapery foreman 120795 26000010
Danny Edwards Other backings 120795 26000011
Neil Fine Other Santorini effects operator 120795 26000012
Sharlene Breakey Other Santorini effects operator 120795 26000013
Gregory Dunigan Other production secretary 120795 26000014
Tony Acosta Other mold/silicone technician(special effects make-up artist) 120795 26000015
David Selvadurai Other mold/silicone technician(special effects make-up artist) 120795 26000016
Frank Diettinger Other mold/silicone technician(special effects make-up artist) 120795 26000017
David Miner Other mechanical technician(special effects make-up artist) 120795 26000018
Rick Lalonde Other mechanical technician(special effects make-up artist) 120795 26000019
Tim Werle Other aid 120795 26000020
Sarah Oliver Other aid 120795 26000021
Lorin Flemming Other chef 120795 26000022
Paulette Tavormina Other food stylist 120795 26000023
Adria Later Other studio teacher 120795 26000024
Robert Garlow Other general foreman 120795 26000025
William Magill Other general foreman 120795 26000026
Jay Sircy Other stage foreman 120795 26000027
Robert Soles Other plaster foreman 120795 26000028
Jeff Hall Other location foreman 120795 26000029
Tom Hrupcho Other paint foreman 120795 26000030
Robert Denne Other stand-by painter 120795 26000031
Jim Heritage Other plasterer gang boss 120795 26000032
Adam Scutti Other plasterer gang boss 120795 26000033
Jared Trepepi Other plasterer gang boss 120795 26000034
Donald Abblett Other paint gang boss 120795 26000035
Tony Gomes Other paint gang boss 120795 26000036
John Mileski Other paint gang boss 120795 26000037
Tony Tomeo Other paint gang boss 120795 26000038
Everardo Ramirez Other laborer gang boss 120795 26000039
Alan Safdeye Other laborer gang boss 120795 26000040
Francisco Garcia Other HOD carrier 120795 26000041
Gilbert Gastelum Other HOD carrier 120795 26000042
Stuart Stein Other second("A" assistant operator (New York unit)) 120795 26000043
Ralph Brandofino Other 1st("B" assistant camera (New York unit)) 120795 26000044
Timothy Metivier Other 2nd("B" assistant camera (New York unit)) 120795 26000045
Michael Fradianni Other lamp operator(New York unit) 120795 26000046
Eric Kutner Other lamp operator(New York unit) 120795 26000047
Chris Rosen Other lamp operator(New York unit) 120795 26000048
Christopher Scarfi Other genny operator(New York unit) 120795 26000049
Raffaello Ferrucci Other genny operator(New York unit) 120795 26000050
Oronde Giddings Other production secretary(New York unit) 120795 26000051
Matthew DeNicola Other shop craftsman(New York unit) 120795 26000052
Tomm Doyle Other shop craftsman(New York unit) 120795 26000053
Duncan Hoxworth Other shop craftsman(New York unit) 120795 26000054
Ulf Loven Other shop craftsman(New York unit) 120795 26000055
Anne Haywood Other lead scenic(New York unit) 120795 26000056
Julius Kozlowski Other scenic foreman(New York unit) 120795 26000057
Julie Sloane Other scenic(New York unit) 120795 26000058
Patricia Sprott Other scenic(New York unit) 120795 26000059
Scott Yurko Other scenic(New York unit) 120795 26000060
Ivan DeWolf Other spacecraft shaders(Blue Sky/VIFX "Spaceman in Outer Space" creator) 120795 26000061
Eric Allard Other satellite builder(All Effects) 120795 26000062
Ronald Briggs Other inventory services 120795 26000063
Laurie Cartwright Other risk management 120795 26000064
Jennifer Mount Other risk management 120795 26000065
Scott Kanyuck Other contract administrator 120795 26000066
Amy Russell Rights & Clearances rights clearances(The Clear Choice) 120879 26000067
Kevin Berman Security location security provider(Berman & Ely) 120951 26000068
John Gallas Security location security provider(Berman & Ely) 120951 26000069
Bill Ferrell Security location security provider(Berman & Ely) 120951 26000070
Don Occhiline Special Thanks (County of Ventura) 120874 26000071
Michael Spatt Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000072
Judy Wheatly Special Thanks (The Entertainment Industry Development Corp) 120874 26000073
John Robinson Special Thanks (City of Long Beach) 120874 26000074
Hugh Crooks Special Thanks (Natural Museum of Los Angeles County) 120874 26000075
Bill Nisselson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000076
Mark Brown Manager (Blue Sky/VIFX "Spaceman in Outer Space" creator) 120827 28000001
Guy Adan Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
They were the perfect all-American couple: a courageous, honored NASA astronaut and his beautiful school-teacher wife. They were passionately in love, so connected they could sense each other even when he was floating in space and she was two hundred thousand miles below. And in two minutes it all turned to inexplicable horror. For two minutes, astronaut Spencer Armacost loses total consciousness while on a routine space shuttle mission, returning home just barely alive and a bewildered hero. The President, the nation and his friends celebrate his safe return, but to his wife Jillian something seems strangely amiss from the moment he returns to Earth.