Magic in the Water (1995)

Magic in the Water
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 40mins.
Genres Adventure, Family
Keywords children's
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jeff Vaughn Other score recorder 120795 26000020
Peter Mills Props Buyer set decorator buyer 120926 24000004
Roland Jechoux Props props apprentice 120817 24000003
Patrick O'Brien Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Marlo Pedersen Assistant construction helper 120820 25000001
Rachel McDonnell Assistant (to Tony Allard) 120820 25000002
Hillary Hosford Assistant (to Rick Stevenson) 120820 25000005
Nancy McKenzie Assistant (to Matthew O'Connor) 120820 25000004
Jennifer McEachern Assistant (to Matthew O'Connor) 120820 25000003
Jim LeBlanc Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Alan Harrison Titles titles & Bunny Morph effects 120825 23000021
Scott Beverly Effects Assistant special effects trainee 120922 23000016
Wayne Szybunka Effects Assistant assistant special effects 120922 23000015
Tom Blacklock Effects Assistant assistant special effects 120922 23000014
Gene Warren III Effects Assistant special effects trainee 120922 23000017
Bob Scarabelli Titles titles & Bunny Morph effects 120825 23000018
Christine Luethje Assistant (to David Schwartz) 120820 25000006
Martin Bogomolni Titles titles & Bunny Morph effects 120825 23000020
Martin Hurst Titles titles & Bunny Morph effects 120825 23000019
Peter Kleinow Animator Go-Motion animator 483 23000022
Rob Freitas Assistant key assistant 120820 25000007
Rachael Taylor Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000020
Sean O'Malley Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000019
Stoyd MacDonald Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000018
Drew Taylor Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000021
Howie Erickson Production Assistant (Underwater unit) 275 25000022
Jason Meador Production Assistant n/a 275 25000025
Brian Remaley Production Assistant n/a 275 25000024
Steve Cohen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000023
Chris Lindgard Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000017
Tod Genereux Assistant n/a 120820 25000016
Michael Pension Assistant key assistant 120820 25000010
Anthony Showe Assistant key assistant 120820 25000009
Grady Holder Assistant key assistant 120820 25000008
Brent Baker Assistant n/a 120820 25000011
Charles Rivera Assistant n/a 120820 25000012
Seamus Walch Assistant n/a 120820 25000015
Joe Podnar Assistant n/a 120820 25000014
Carol Kramer-Koch Assistant n/a 120820 25000013
Eric Lemay Special Effects special effects fabricator 168 23000013
Rod Currie Special Effects special effects diver 168 23000012
Joseph Viskocil Pyrotechnics n/a 121027 19000001
Heenan Blaikie Legal Services n/a 120857 18000001
Julie Rieder Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Shauna Bryan Accountant accounting clerk 120802 16000002
Jim R Dunn Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Jim R Dunn Stunt Man (for Mark Harmon) 121002 19000003
Todd Handel Carpenter scenic carpenter 529 21000002
Tim Atkinson Carpenter scenic carpenter 529 21000001
Sabrina Sandberg Stunt Man (for Sarah Wayne) 121002 19000004
Mary Anne Waterhouse Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Peter G Capadouca Best Boy best boy electrician 120885 15000011
David Neveaux Grip n/a 365 15000005
Gerhard Young Grip n/a 365 15000004
Johnny Walker Grip n/a 365 15000003
Carl Thomas Grip n/a 365 15000006
Chuck Reid Generator Operator n/a 363 15000007
B John Kuchera Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000010
Rick Stadder Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000009
Don Saari Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Glen Hierlihy Carpenter scenic carpenter 529 21000003
Bryan Pedersen Carpenter scenic carpenter 529 21000004
Tim Molinder Visual Effects digital effects 419 23000006
Gary Rhodaback Visual Effects model maker 419 23000005
Michael Joyce Visual Effects model shop foreman 419 23000004
Frank Little Visual Effects digital effects 419 23000007
Michael Kaschalk Visual Effects digital effects 419 23000008
Rory Cutler Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000011
Randy Shymkiw Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000010
Gary Lavarack Visual Effects digital effects 419 23000009
Leslie Huntley Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000003
Bart J Mixon Effects Supervisor creature effects supervisor 120866 23000002
Derick McLeod Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000007
Dave Dyer Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000006
Martin Sigmund Carpenter scenic carpenter 529 21000005
Patty McReynolds Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Shelley Adams Craft Service assistant chefs(Kaslo) 120903 22000002
Gene Warren Jr. Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Karin Korchinski Craft Service assistant chefs(Vancouver) 120903 22000004
Linda Klein Craft Service assistant chefs(Kaslo) 120903 22000003
Malina Koani-Guzman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000026
Dave Anderson Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000027
Diana Noak-Orn Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000043
Will Noak-Orn Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000042
Robert Cohen Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000041
Bill Dufva Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000044
Van Binh Nguyen Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000045
Eleanor O'Connor Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000048
Bill Gevers Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000047
Arthur Evrensel Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000046
Katie McFadden Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000040
Neal Clarence Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000039
Anna Bagdasarian Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
Ben Wood Other in memoriam("a great storyteller and purveyor of dreams") 120795 26000032
Guy Himber Other mechanical eye design 120795 26000031
Siri Khalsa Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000034
Richard Bolton Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
Karen McCuaig Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000038
George McCuaig Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000037
Pat Mackie Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000036
Tim Girvin Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000049
Alfred Pearl Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000050
Peter Horton Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000063
Michael Hoffman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000062
Gordon Hibert Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000061
Tara Twigg Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000064
Bruce Hosford Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000065
Barbara Chomos Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Terry Jones Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000067
Priscilla Wayne Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000066
Tom Skerritt Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000060
Alan Hesford Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000059
Catrina Gregory Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000053
John Ross Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000052
Carlin Glynn Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000051
Tom Rowe Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000054
Dave Hardon Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000055
Chris Shaw Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000058
Neil Shaw Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000057
Bill Haywood Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000056
Aaron Sims Other painter 120795 26000030
Jim Rohland Other painter 120795 26000029
Bjorn Ollner Other draughtsman 120795 26000001
Mell Cross Driver (Underwater unit) 273 25000039
Gerry Erickson Driver (Underwater unit) 273 25000038
Vance Conway Other lead hand 120795 26000002
Roland Gervais Other head painter 120795 26000003
Gus Bradley Other Apollo crane operator 120795 26000006
Darrell Scott Other paint labourer 120795 26000005
Doug Currie Other lead hand 120795 26000004
Lou Boullane Driver (Underwater unit) 273 25000037
Lee Harris Driver cast driver 273 25000036
Nancy McKenzie Post-Production assistant post-production supervisor 120945 25000030
Kevin Lawton Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000029
Dave Bowe Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000028
Desmond Watmough Driver construction driver 273 25000031
Elaine Barrett Driver co-captain driver 273 25000032
George DeZeeuw Driver cable truck driver 273 25000035
Brad Bowe Driver honeywagon driver 273 25000034
Larry Reed Driver co-captain driver 273 25000033
Dan Redford Other safety rigger 120795 26000007
David Harris Other lamp operator(Vancouver) 120795 26000008
Bradford L Hoble Other film applications engineer 120795 26000023
Glen Neibaur Other score recorder 120795 26000022
Bill Mellow Other re-recorder 120795 26000019
Dorn Kennison Other painter 120795 26000024
Linda Henry Other optical line-up 120795 26000025
Steve Kock Other painter 120795 26000028
Cynthia Feyrer Other optical trainee 120795 26000027
Bruce Cardozo Other optical line-up 120795 26000026
Tom Henderson Other colour timer 120795 26000018
Donnie Reid Other safety(Underwater unit) 120795 26000017
Don Steele Other marine coordinator 120795 26000011
Stefan Burianyk Other lamp operator 120795 26000010
Robert Irving Other lamp operator(Kaslo) 120795 26000009
Neil McDaniel Other boat operator 120795 26000012
Steve Woods Other crane operator 120795 26000013
Steve Risa Other chef 120795 26000016
Avo Liva Other greensman 120795 26000015
Patty McReynolds Other aid 120795 26000014
Harvey Fedor Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Brian Kuchera Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Julia Neville Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Roger Mattiussi Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000013
Terry Murray Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Diane Patrick O'Connor Location Manager unit/location manager 193 5000011
Michelle Parzentny Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000015
John Wittmayer Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
Pauline Heaton Director of Photography (Underwater unit) 120780 6000003
Andreas Poulsson Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Thomas Burstyn Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Nigel Hollick Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000010
Danny Virtue Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Jack Hardy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Lisa Towers Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Lisa Towers Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Shirley Anne Parsons Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Carol Korm Assistant Director (Vancouver) 163 5000005
Kevin Lawton Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
David K Arnold Assistant Director trainee assistant director 163 5000007
Jonathan P Schneider Assistant Director (Vancouver) 163 5000006
Trig Singer Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Andreas Poulsson Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000005
Junichi Hosoi Assistant Camera Operator "B" 1st assistant camera 120849 6000018
Bill Dagleish Assistant Camera Operator "B" 1st assistant camera 120849 6000017
Glen Winter Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000016
Richard Wilson Assistant Camera Operator "B" 1st assistant camera 120849 6000019
Klaus Melchior Video Playback n/a 505 6000020
Achim Karitza Video video master 120800 6000023
Margot Vanderham Video video dailies 120800 6000022
David Maddox Video video dailies 120800 6000021
Jill MacLauchlan Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000015
Craig Ibbotson Camera camera technician(Underwater unit) 120798 6000014
John Huneck Camera Operator (special effects) 239 6000008
Christopher Warren Camera Operator (special effects) 239 6000007
Lorrie Ward Camera Operator camera car operator 239 6000006
David Tucker Camera Operator optical camera operator 239 6000009
Don Fergus Camera Operator optical camera operator 239 6000010
Michael Davies Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000013
Nathaniel Massey Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000012
David Emerson Camera Operator optical camera operator 239 6000011
Ninian Dunnett From Story n/a 120870 4000006
Icel Dobell Massey From Story n/a 120870 4000005
Garrett Bennett Actor Christian--Patient No 2 1 1000014
Tom Cavanagh Actor Simon--Patient No 1 1 1000013
John Proccacino Actor Frank 1 1000012
Brian T Finney Actor Bug-Eyes--Patient No 3 1 1000015
David Rasche Actor Phillip--Patient No 4 1 1000016
Lesley Ewen Actor Private Nurse 1 1000019
Benjamin Ratner Actor FX Man 1 1000018
Tamsin Kelsey Actor Sheriff Stevenson 1 1000017
Anthony Towe Actor Taka 1 1000011
Mark Acheson Actor Lefty Hardy 1 1000010
Sarah Wayne Actor Ashley Black 1 1000004
Harley Jane Kozak Actor Dr Wanda Bell 1 1000003
Josh Jackson Actor Joshua Black 1 1000002
Willie Nark-Orn Actor Hiro 1 1000005
Frank Salsedo Actor Uncle Kipper 1 1000006
Adrien Dorval Actor Wright Hardy 1 1000009
Ben Cardinal Actor Joe Pickled Trout 1 1000008
Morris Panych Actor Mack Miller 1 1000007
Will Sasso Actor Shy Young Orderly 1 1000020
Teryl Rothery Actor Beth 1 1000021
Karen Murphy Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Tony Allard Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Matthew O'Connor Producer n/a 3 3000002
Christian Loubek Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Rick Stevenson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Rick Stevenson From Story n/a 120870 4000004
Marc Chiasson Writer (dialogue) dialogue 120952 4000003
Icel Dobell Massey Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Rick Stevenson Producer n/a 3 3000001
Matthew O'Connor Director n/a 2 2000002
Philip Baer Actor Boy in Boat 1 1000024
Nathan Begg Actor Kid in Cowboy Hat 1 1000023
Norma Jean Wick Actor Reporter 1 1000022
Peter Baer Actor Boy in Boat 1 1000025
Elisa Wayne Actor Girl in Tutu 1 1000026
Rick Stevenson Director n/a 2 2000001
Orky Actor Himself 1 1000028
Cole Halleran Actor Boy on Leash 1 1000027
Bob Akester Photography stills photographer 120835 6000024
Scott Smith Camera Trainee (Kaslo) 120998 6000025
Larry Abbott Hair hair/make-up/wardrobe driver 120794 13000003
Monique Prudhomme Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Nancy Duggan Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Kathleen Campbell Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist 120989 13000004
Pauline Tremblay Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Jonas Crawley ADR ADR recorder 120912 14000001
Gina Hole Makeup Assistant assistant make-up artist 121007 13000007
Sandy Cooper Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Betzy Bromberg Supervisor optical supervisor 120845 11000006
Bryon Werner Supervisor roto supervisor 120845 11000005
Sandra Couldwell Extras Casting (Vancouver) 120851 10000005
William Haines Casting Associate casting assistant(Canada) 160 10000004
Paul Goff Casting Associate casting assistant(US) 160 10000003
Lorraine Duske Extras Casting (Kaslo) 120851 10000006
George Horie Production Executive n/a 118216 11000001
Bret Mixon Supervisor roto supervisor 120845 11000004
Jacqueline Cristianini Supervisor supervisor sound editor 120845 11000003
Crystine Booth Supervisor costume set supervisor 120845 11000002
Marc Chiasson ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Don Painchaud ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Anke Bakker Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000016
Denis Garon Sound sound transfer 120816 14000015
Kelly "Crash" Cole Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000014
Irving Mulch Sound Effects special sound effects 120868 14000017
Isaac Strozberg Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Michael McGee Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000021
Sheena MacRae Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Sean Kelly Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Dean Giammarco Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
Paul Sharpe Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Sophie Hotte Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Ellen Gram Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Christina Tucker ADR Mixer (Los Angeles) 227 14000004
Charles O'Shea Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Shari Fieldhouse Foley foley assistant 120961 14000008
Randall Lee Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
Cam Wagner Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Shane Shemko Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Stuart Aikins Casting n/a 179 10000002
Debra Zane Casting n/a 179 10000001
Caroline Hardon Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Gay Black Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000007
Shelly Hamer Editing film conformer 120901 7000006
Shannon Mitchell Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
David Schwartz Music n/a 120781 8000001
William Stromberg Music Conductor orchestra conductor 120818 8000004
Leslie Buttars Music music preparation 120781 8000003
Greg Buttars Music music preparation 120781 8000002
Steve Roberts Editing film conformer 120901 7000005
Cheryl Buckman Editing film conformer 120901 7000004
Richard Wilson Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000028
Bill Dagleish Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000027
Todd Williams Camera Trainee (Vancouver) 120998 6000026
Brenda Haggerty Camera Assistant (Underwater unit) 120867 6000029
Chris G Hansen Camera Assistant (Underwater unit) 120867 6000030
Bonnie Devlin Editing film conformer 120901 7000003
Caroline Hardon Editing film conformer 120901 7000002
Allan Lee Editor n/a 172 7000001
Sharon H Smith Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
William Stromberg Original Music n/a 120838 8000006
Earl Ellis Art Department sculptor 120843 9000012
Nicholas Tattersfield Art Department sculptor 120843 9000011
Cathy Golf Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000010
Michael Floyd Jones Art Department sculptor 120843 9000013
Ken Hall Art Department foam sculptor 120843 9000014
Marilee Canaga Art Department foam sculptor 120843 9000017
Tim Lawrence Art Department foam sculptor 120843 9000016
Mae Canaga Art Department foam sculptor 120843 9000015
Richard Gagne Set Dresser (Kaslo) 197 9000009
Michael Rouse Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
T Michael O'Connor Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Errol Clyde Klotz Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Lennie Moore Original Music n/a 120838 8000007
Barry Meldrum Set Decorator set decorating driver 165 9000003
Eric Norlin Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Rick Patterson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Alex Samchuck Sign Writer n/a 121107 9000006
Oliver Thomas Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Mark Harmon Actor Jack Black 1 1000001
Synopsis
Dr. Jack Black is a sour, tough-talking Seattle talk-show psychiatrist. Divorced and indifferent to his children, Ashley and Josh, he is shamed by his ex-wife into taking his kids on a vacation to Glenorky, a Canadian resort community. The lake there is rumored to contain its own elusive Loch Ness-style monster. Nobody, however, is having a good time until Jack is knocked on the head, suddenly transforming his personality into a loving, caring father. But he also becomes part of a group of men who feel that the gentle spirit of the mythical lake monster, Orky, has inhabited them.