My Father, the Hero (1994)

My Father, the Hero
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 30mins.
Genres Adaptation, Comedy, Romance, Romantic Comedy, Remake
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Gérard Depardieu Actor Andre 1 1000001
Katherine Heigl Actor Nicole 1 1000002
Dalton James Actor Ben 1 1000003
Lauren Hutton Actor Megan 1 1000004
Faith Prince Actor Diana 1 1000005
Stephen Tobolowsky Actor Mike 1 1000006
Ann Hearn Actor Stella 1 1000007
Robyn Peterson Actor Doris 1 1000008
Frank Renzulli Actor Fred 1 1000009
Manny Jacobs Actor Raymond 1 1000010
Jeffrey Chea Actor Pablo 1 1000011
Stephen Burrows Actor Hakim 1 1000012
Michael Robinson Actor Tom 1 1000013
Robert Miner Actor Mr Porter 1 1000014
Betty Miner Actor Mrs Porter 1 1000015
Roberto Escobar Actor Alberto 1 1000016
Yusef Bulos Actor Cab Driver 1 1000017
Stacey Williamson Actor Airport Bartender 1 1000018
Malou Corrigan Actor Ben's Girlfriend 1 1000019
Robin Bolter Actor Raymond's Girlfriend 1 1000020
Steve Wise Actor Ben's Father 1 1000021
Judy Clayton Actor Ben's Mother 1 1000022
Bonnie Byfield Actor Guest 1 1000023
Jennifer Roberts Actor 1st Girl 1 1000024
Felicity Ingraham Actor 2nd Girl 1 1000025
Noa Meldy Actor Pablo's Girlfriend 1 1000026
Sid Raymond Actor Elderly Guest 1 1000027
Anthony Delaney Actor Hotel Bartender 1 1000028
Michelle Riu Actor Girl on TV 1 1000029
Dave Corey Actor Father at Beach 1 1000030
Dorian Jones Actor David 1 1000031
Tom Bahr Actor Guest 1 1000032
Juan Santillan Actor Tango Dancer 1 1000033
Eieen Santillan Actor Tango Dancer 1 1000034
Isiah Taylor Actor Baha Man 1 1000035
Nehemiah Hield Actor Baha Man 1 1000036
Colyn Grant Actor Baha Man 1 1000037
Fred Ferguson Actor Baha Man 1 1000038
Herschel Small Actor Baha Man 1 1000039
Jeffrey Chea Actor Baha Man 1 1000040
Steve Miner Director n/a 2 2000001
Jacques Bar Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jean-Louis Livi Producer n/a 3 3000002
Edward Feldman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Ted Swanson Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Charlie Peters Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Francis Veber Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Gerard Lauzier From Story from screenplay("Mon Pere, Ce Heros") 120870 4000003
Eric Angelson Production Supervisor (New York) 307 5000001
Ted Swanson Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Dennis Maguire Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
John Gallagher Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Darryl Frank Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
T Ferguson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Daniel Strol Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Daniel Strol Location Manager (New York) 193 5000008
Joan Carroll Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Mable Lawson-McCrary Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Noa Meldy Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Ginny Warner Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Michael Boonstra Production Coordinator (New York) 162 5000013
Tamara Allen Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000014
Martina Carroll Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Daryn Okada Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Nick McLean Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Guy Bee Steadicam Operator B camera/ Steadicam operator 232 6000003
John O'Connor Camera camera loader 120798 6000004
Egon Stephan Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
C Lewis Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Warner Wacha Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Scott McCuthchen Video Assist/Playback video assist operator 120899 6000008
Richard Foreman Photography stills photographer 120835 6000009
John Seakwood Photography stills(New York) 120835 6000010
David Orr Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
John Boccaccio Camera Assistant assistant A camera 120867 6000012
Brett Gates Camera Assistant assistant A camera 120867 6000013
Philip Dann Camera Assistant assistant B camera 120867 6000014
Marshall Harvey Editor n/a 172 7000001
Kimberly Voight Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Martin Bram Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Theresa Mohammed Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
David Reale Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Jim Schulte Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Wolfgang Mozart Composer music composer("Sonata in A Minor K. 310") 120836 8000001
David Newman Music n/a 120781 8000002
Tim Boyle Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000003
Robert Fernandez Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000004
David Newman Music Arranger vocal arrangements 121019 8000005
Mervyn Warren Music Arranger vocal arrangement 121019 8000006
Marty Frasu Music Arranger synthesizer programming 121019 8000007
Tom Villano Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
David Newman Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
Ralph Grierson Performer ("Sonata in A Minor K. 310") 120819 8000010
Mervyn Warren Soloist vocal soloist 121021 8000011
Ashley Thompson Soloist vocal soloist 121021 8000012
Ronnie Butler Song ("Back to the Island") 120859 8000013
Eddie Rolle Song ("Back to the Island") 120859 8000014
Irvin Burgie Song ("Land of the Seas and Sun") 120859 8000015
Kendal Stubbs Song songs("Mo' Junkanoo" "Oh, Father") 120859 8000016
Quinten Hepburn Song ("Mo' Junkanoo") 120859 8000017
Michael Muhlfriedel Song ("Tango in A") 120859 8000018
Alan Lerner Song ("Thank Heaven for Little Girls") 120859 8000019
Frederick Loewe Song ("Thank Heaven for Little Girls") 120859 8000020
Eric Minnus Song ("Island Boy") 120859 8000021
Byron Lee Song n/a 120859 8000022
B Henry Song ("Dance Hall Soca") 120859 8000023
K Phillips Song ("Dance Hall Soca") 120859 8000024
Fred Ferguson Song ("Oh, Father") 120859 8000025
Steven Greenberg Song ("Oh, Father") 120859 8000026
Curtis Jones Song ("Oh, Father") 120859 8000027
Herschel Small Song ("Oh, Father") 120859 8000028
Byron Lee Song Performer ("Dance Hall Soca") 120788 8000030
Christopher Nowak Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Don Ivey Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Claudette Didul Set Decorator (New York) 165 9000003
Patricia Woodbridge Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Peter Benson Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Brian Keane Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Christy Callender Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Doug Lefler Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000008
John Balling Scenic Artist head scenic artist 745 9000009
Alan Reynolds Scenic Artist assistant scenic artist 745 9000010
William McLane Lead Person leadperson 120957 9000011
Pebbles Gardner Art Department art dpeartment assistant 120843 9000012
Hali Breindel Art Assistant interior design of Megan's apartment 120974 9000013
Dianne Crittenden Casting n/a 179 10000001
Joy Dickson Casting Associate (Los Angeles) 160 10000002
Michael Dock Casting Associate (Miami) 160 10000003
Timothy McDowell Casting Associate casting assistant(New York) 160 10000004
Ellen Jacoby Location Casting Miami/ Bahamas casting 120864 10000005
Liz Roberts Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Rob McEntegart Executive Production Legal 120806 11000001
Jo Ynocencio Costume Consultant (New York) 121066 13000001
Vicki Sanchez Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Shari Feldman Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Bridget Ostersehlte Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Sharon Crall Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Deidre Turnquest Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Erik Spangler Costumes costumer 120828 13000007
Bernard Gough Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist 120989 13000008
Marsha Lewis Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Giuseppe Campagna Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Allegra Curtis Makeup Assistant assistant makeup artist 121007 13000011
Jean Aiken Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000012
Jane Alden ADR ADR voice 120912 14000001
Judi Durand ADR ADR voice 120912 14000002
Paige Pollack ADR ADR voice 120912 14000003
Vernon Scott ADR ADR voice 120912 14000004
Daamen Krall ADR ADR voice 120912 14000005
Dale Raoul ADR ADR voice 120912 14000006
Noreen Reardon ADR ADR voice 120912 14000007
David Coburn ADR ADR voice 120912 14000008
David Randolph ADR ADR voice 120912 14000009
Greg Finley ADR ADR voice 120912 14000010
Doc Kane ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000011
Paul Zydel ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000012
G Brown ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000013
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000014
Peter Brancaccio Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000015
Betty Burkhart Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000016
Mark Steinbeck Boom Operator n/a 215 14000017
James Moriana Foley foley walker 120961 14000018
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley foley walker 120961 14000019
Tom Hammond Foley Editor n/a 221 14000020
Kini Kay Foley Editor n/a 221 14000021
David Gertz Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000022
John Reitz Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000023
David Campbell Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000024
Gregg Rudloff Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000025
Dane Davis Sound Editor n/a 229 14000026
Todd Tonn Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000027
Joseph Geisinger Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000028
Les Lazarowitz Sound Mixer (New York) 230 14000029
Daniel Eccleston Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Ray Quinlan Lighting Technician (New York) 120907 15000002
Thomas Cook Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
David Fay Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Robert Shulman Key Grip (New York) 263 15000005
Michael Bonsignore Grip n/a 365 15000006
Paul Mixon Grip n/a 365 15000007
Bernie Schwartz Grip n/a 365 15000008
Philip Velie Grip n/a 365 15000009
Simon Worley Grip n/a 365 15000010
Billy Braithwaite Grip n/a 365 15000011
Tom Braithwaite Grip n/a 365 15000012
Wayne Gruden Grip n/a 365 15000013
Rick Herres Grip n/a 365 15000014
Kai Morbey Generator Operator n/a 363 15000015
Walter Bithell Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Paul Olsen Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Steven Spallone Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Jordan Valenti Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Martin Rudder Electrician n/a 450 15000020
Jamie Klien Electrician n/a 450 15000021
Todd Griffith Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000022
Tommy Walker Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000023
Myke Fay Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000024
Charlie Marroquin Dolly Grip (New York) 264 15000025
Sean Eccleston Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000026
Gerard Yubero Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Matilde Valera Production Accountant (New York) 282 16000002
Kathi Scharer Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Karen Chalk Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Tim Davison Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Tim Davison Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Mike Hazelwood Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Donna Keegan Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Gavin McKinney Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Irving Lewis Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Giselle Pyfrom Stunts n/a 240 19000007
John Meier Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Cheyenne Ellis Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Mark Echevarria Animal Trainer animal handler(Bahamas) 120962 20000001
Barbara Austin Animal Trainer (New York) 120962 20000002
Michael Charboneau Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Chris Scheetz Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Harold Collins Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Charles Ritter Visual Effects digital-analog engineer 419 23000001
Robert Cooper Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Burke Mattsson Titles title designer 120825 23000003
James Coll Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Nicholas Romanac Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Barbara Kastner Property Master (New York) 120805 24000003
Debbie Sharp Assistant (to Edward S Feldman) 120820 25000001
Lars Carroll Assistant construction assistant 120820 25000002
Ashley Nolan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Joshua Clark Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Frederique Lauzier Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Lynden Newbold Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Jane Arganbright Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Rowan Sanders Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Kim Haggerty Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Jerry Lyles Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000010
Louis Volpe Transportation Captain (New York) 272 25000011
Steve Symmonett Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000012
Myra Hill Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000013
David Ellis Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000014
Jay Albury Production marine crew 120824 25000015
David Pinder Production marine crew 120824 25000016
Chuck Pinder Production marine crew 120824 25000017
Mike Pinder Production marine crew 120824 25000018
Roosevelt Dupuch Production marine crew 120824 25000019
Shannon Smith Production marine crew 120824 25000020
Al Cerullo Helicopter Pilot (New York) 121003 25000021
Chris Morrison Other cableperson 120795 26000001
Charles Rowley Other shipping coordinator 120795 26000002
Michelle Brandon Other stand-by painter 120795 26000003
Henry Dando Other greensman 120795 26000004
Tony Bell Other tutor 120795 26000005
Gavin McKinney Other marine coordinator 120795 26000006
Sandy DeCrescent Other contractor 120795 26000007
Joann Kane Other copyist 120795 26000008
Eric Angelson Other coordinator 120795 26000009
Donald Sweeney Other aerial cinematogrpahy(New York) 120795 26000010
Louis Sanchez Other contruction coordinator(New York) 120795 26000011
Deborah Wuliger Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
A father brings his young daughter on a vacation in paradise. In an effort to impress the boy of her dreams, she pretends that her father is her lover.