Palmetto (1998)

Palmetto
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 53mins.
Genres Drama, Crime, Adaptation, Thriller
Keywords femme fatale
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Vic Meyrich Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
David "Fergie" Ferguson Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Deke Rivers Wrangler n/a 121018 20000001
Michael J McCarthy Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Wayne Foreman Catering n/a 120954 22000002
Gerry Sullivan Catering n/a 120954 22000004
Roger Perez Catering n/a 120954 22000003
Glenn Wilder Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000004
Mike Justus Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000003
Jimmi Lyon Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000015
Tom Durkin Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000014
Paul Hamacher Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000013
Monika Helmer Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Diana Sterling Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Mac Rodgers Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000002
Tim Trella Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Frank Gyori Catering n/a 120954 22000005
Richard Lee Jones Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Mark Brown Assistant (to Matthias Wendlandt) 120820 25000005
H Alan Powell Assistant (to Rolf Hoppe) 120820 25000004
Andreas Zachai Assistant (to Volker Schlondorff) 120820 25000003
Annet Boxheimer Assistant (to executive producers) 120820 25000006
James Millican Assistant (to executive producers) 120820 25000007
Robert S Gray Assistant laboratory assistant 120820 25000009
Angela Marquis Assistant Berlin assistant 120820 25000008
Sandy Watterson Assistant (to Elisabeth Shue) 120820 25000002
Robin Stuart Assistant (to Woody Harrelson) 120820 25000001
Ken Gorrell Effects Assistant assistant special effects coordinator 120922 23000004
Kevin Sturgill Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000003
David S Tyrrell Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000002
Elayne Ceder Titles title design 120825 23000005
Skip Schields Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Philip G Schneider Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Joel R Wilhelmi Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000002
T J Beatty Gaffer n/a 268 15000012
William J Lawler Grip rigging grip 365 15000011
James Troutman ADR Supervisor ADR supervision Los Angeles 219 14000002
Dominik Bollen ADR Editor dialogue/ADR editor 220 14000001
Askia Won-Ling Jacob Wardrobe dresser to Woody Harrelson 120823 13000012
Lawrence L Commans Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Jeff Cannon Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Joern Poetzl Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Hans-Walter Kramski Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Sue Rhoden Tailor set tailor 120990 13000011
Melody Haines Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000010
Melissa A Yonkey Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000005
Rory Valentine Costumes Los Angeles costumer 120828 13000004
Stacey Seeds Costume Supervisor Los Angeles costume supervisor 120895 13000003
Laurent D Hair Stylist hairstylist to Elisabeth Shue(for Prive) 120799 13000006
Kimberly Greene Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000007
Lynn Barber Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Desne Holland Makeup Artist makeup artist to Elisabeth Shue 120801 13000008
Anja Bau Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000007
Manfred Arbter Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000008
Paul Doucet Grip n/a 365 15000006
Thomas M Farmer Grip n/a 365 15000005
Todd M Short Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Ira R Hartig Grip rigging grip 365 15000007
Gregg M Wolf Grip rigging grip 365 15000008
Robert Baker Grip rigging grip 365 15000010
Geoff Bailer Grip rigging grip 365 15000009
Scott Short Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000003
Arnold "Rusty" Pouch Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Claudia Frohlich Sound Effects sound effects/foley editor 120868 14000011
Andre Bendocchi-Alves Sound Effects sound effects supervisor 120868 14000010
Ryan Dumford Sound sound production assistant 120816 14000009
Tommy Klemt Sound Engineer n/a 120916 14000012
Mike Weingarten Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000013
Joseph Humphreys Jr. Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Richard Waddell Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000014
Nelson Antinori Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000010
Richard F Diez Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000011
David McColley Other crane operator 120795 26000016
Peter Carey Other stand-by scenic 120795 26000015
Dan Grant Other painter 120795 26000014
Erin White Other intern 120795 26000017
Jennifer Lloyd Other intern 120795 26000018
Lisa Vijitchanton Other intern 120795 26000020
Anthony J Lenzo Other intern 120795 26000019
R S Cotner Other painter 120795 26000013
Paul C Wright Other prop maker 120795 26000012
William "Fred" Moyse Other aid 120795 26000007
Manny Serrano Other greensman 120795 26000006
Robert Reedy Other lamp operator 120795 26000005
Tess Whelan Other aid 120795 26000008
Mike Maguire Other marine coordinator 120795 26000009
David Mosall Other prop maker 120795 26000011
Jerry Pirkl Other prop maker 120795 26000010
Shelby "Super Girl" Miller Other intern 120795 26000021
Jeff Clarey Other intern 120795 26000022
Nicole Miller Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000034
Diego Della Valle Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
Patrick Whitesell Special Thanks (Mayor of Palmetto--Florida) 120874 26000032
Lee Strasberg Theater Institute Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
Clancy Troutman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000036
Michael Klastorin Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Brian Johnson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000037
Sandy Newlands Other loop group(visual voices) 120795 26000031
Hector Elias Other loop group(visual voices) 120795 26000030
Brigitte Pradel Other recordist 120795 26000025
Margot Godow Other recordist 120795 26000024
Max Burke-Phillips Other intern 120795 26000023
Matt McCoy Other loop group 120795 26000026
Brian Doyle-Murray Other loop group 120795 26000027
Claudia Dunn Other loop group(visual voices) 120795 26000029
Brigitte Burdine Other loop group(visual voices) 120795 26000028
John E Mulier Other lamp operator 120795 26000004
Eduardo D Salinas Other lamp operator 120795 26000003
Don Wolsefer Production production driver 120824 25000023
Steve Valdez Production production driver 120824 25000022
Pat Daly Production production driver 120824 25000021
John R Valentino Production production driver 120824 25000024
Robert "Buddha" Jordan Production production driver 120824 25000025
Olivero Gonzalez Production production driver 120824 25000027
Roy Roundtree Production production driver 120824 25000026
Joe Lewis Production production driver 120824 25000020
Claudio Jacobellis Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Marsha Lawson Young Transportation transportation office coordinator 120992 25000014
Jorge E Senisse Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000013
Myron Shepherd Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000012
James Martin Kelly Stand-In n/a 121015 25000015
Sandy Watterson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Alison Troy Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Denis Doyle Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Juli Kestner Production production driver 120824 25000028
Carmelo Olivero Production production driver 120824 25000029
Mark Halloran Production production attorney 120824 25000040
J Wayne Lawson Production production driver 120824 25000039
Wanda Boy Production production driver 120824 25000038
Al Guthrie Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000041
Gary Duncan Driver insert car driver 273 25000042
Karen Virgin Other buyer 120795 26000002
Casandra Voltolina Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Johnny A Baio Production production driver 120824 25000037
Robert E Smith Production production driver 120824 25000036
Bill Paser Production production driver 120824 25000031
Teddy Robinson Production production driver 120824 25000030
Randy Peeks Production production driver 120824 25000032
Ken Kirkpatrick Production production driver 120824 25000033
Donald Smith Production production driver 120824 25000035
Jay Palomino Production production driver 120824 25000034
Leslie Herman Costume Supervisor set costume supervisor 120895 13000002
Terry Dresbach Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Gerard Dinardi Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
James Hadley Chase Source Material (from novel) ("Just Another Sucker") 120793 4000002
E. Max Frye Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Bart Rosenblatt Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
John E Gallagher Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Lisa Joi Bloch Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
T Sean Ferguson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Eugene Musso Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Bart Rosenblatt Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
James Gaunt Actor Boathouse Cop 1 1000040
Graig Himes Actor Boathouse Cop 1 1000039
Jay Ridings Actor Boathouse Cop 1 1000038
Jeff Blazy Voice local radio backgrounds 475 1000041
Volker Schlondorff Director n/a 2 2000001
Al Corley Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Matthias Wendlandt Producer n/a 3 3000001
Gus Holzer Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Kirksten C Irick Location Manager (Ft Myers--Florida) 193 5000007
Jamie Felz Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Robert M Sagaser Camera camera loader 120798 6000004
Richard G Osborn Jr. Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Jeff S Caples Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Peter Farber Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Greg Morse Video 24-frame video technician 120800 6000009
Rusty Burrell Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Richard Clabaugh Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Thomas Kloss Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Sandy Watterson Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Udo Happel Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000009
Mamie Mitchell Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Burke P Robinson Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000011
Melissa Mulloy Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
Sherrill Smith Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Robert Cahoon Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Kenneth L Bright Actor Boathouse Cop 1 1000037
Gary Lowe Actor Boathouse Cop 1 1000036
Salvador Levy Actor Driver 1 1000013
Mal Jones Actor Ed 1 1000012
Peter Paul DeLeo Actor Bartender 1 1000011
Richard Booker Actor Billy Holden 1 1000014
Mikki McKeever Actor Alda 1 1000015
Tim W Terry Actor Prison Guard 1 1000017
Bill Larson Actor Parking Lot Man 1 1000016
Ralph Wilcox Actor Judge 1 1000010
Joe Hickey Actor Lawyer 1 1000009
Rolf Hoppe Actor Felix Malroux 1 1000004
Gina Gershon Actor Nina 1 1000003
Elisabeth Shue Actor Mrs Donnelly AKA Rhea Malroux 1 1000002
Michael Rapaport Actor Donnelly 1 1000005
Chloë Sevigny Actor Odette Malroux 1 1000006
Marc Macaulay Actor Miles Meadows 1 1000008
Tom Wright Actor John Renick 1 1000007
Jim Janey Actor Policeman 1 1000018
Brett Rice Actor Crash Site Cop 1 1000019
Ginger King Actor The Real Rhea 1 1000031
Wil Kilmer Actor Bungalow Cop 1 1000030
Annabelle Weenick Actor Ted 1 1000029
Corey Blevins Actor Motel Clerk 1 1000032
Duncan Chamberlain Actor Gallery Maitre D' 1 1000033
Karen Fraction Actor Plainclothes Cop 1 1000035
Peggy Sheffield Actor Woman Customer 1 1000034
Stephen McGruder Actor Convict 1 1000028
Victoria Tan Actor Reporter No 2 1 1000027
Ernie Garrett Actor TV Anchor 1 1000022
Don Bright Actor Crime Scene Cop 1 1000021
Vince Cecere Actor Tow Truck Driver 1 1000020
Karin J Ivester Actor Forensic Detective 1 1000023
Marcus Thomas Actor Courtroom Photographer 1 1000024
Jim R Coleman Actor Reporter No 1 1 1000026
Douglas J Mann II Actor Courtroom Reporter 1 1000025
Bruce Hansen Video 24-frame video technician 120800 6000010
Dan Carter Projectionist n/a 121104 6000011
Hepcat Song Performer ("Bobby and Joe") 120788 8000033
Tito Guizar Song Performer ("La Paloma") 120788 8000032
Eleni Mandell Song Performer ("Tristeza") 120788 8000031
Gregory Isaacs Song Performer ("Special Guest") 120788 8000034
OMC Song Performer ("How Bizarre") 120788 8000035
Claire Jenora Bowin Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
David Byrne Song Performer ("Miss America") 120788 8000036
Coro Folkloric Song Performer ("Galleguita/Tutankhamen") 120788 8000030
Ry Cooder Song Performer ("Galleguita/Tutankhamen") 120788 8000029
J J Cale Song Performer ("Slower Baby") 120788 8000024
Abyssinians Song Performer ("My Good Lord") 120788 8000023
Joe Galdo Song ("Miss America") 120859 8000022
Lauren Hoffman Song Performer ("Rock Star") 120788 8000025
Suspended Song Performer ("Ingredients") 120788 8000026
The Chieftains Song Performer ("Galleguita/Tutankhamen") 120788 8000028
Laika Song Performer ("Bedbugs") 120788 8000027
Jane B Johnson Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Stephen P Durante Swing Gang swing 434 9000003
Barbara Collins Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Lori S Wyman Casting Florida casting 179 10000002
Dianne Crittenden Casting n/a 179 10000001
Ken Lazer Location Casting Florida casting associate 120864 10000004
Kathy Laughlin Extras Casting Florida extras casting 120851 10000005
Jonathan Dana Consultant consultant to Neverland Films Inc 120784 12000001
Tracy Harshman Production Executive production executive to Woody Harrelson 118216 11000001
Vicky Randall Art Department sculptor 120843 9000012
Gare Cline Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000011
Ron Erdberg Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
C Ryan Taylor Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Justin Leach Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Cary Whitaker Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Robert Baker Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Michael Calabrese Leadman n/a 433 9000010
Jo Ann E Waters-Atkins Scenic Artist charge artist 745 9000009
David Byrne Song n/a 120859 8000021
Paul Fuemana Song ("How Bizarre") 120859 8000020
Peter Przygodda Editor n/a 172 7000001
Todd Decker Camera Assistant camera production assistant 120867 6000022
Linda DeMarco Color Timer n/a 120921 6000021
Mo Henry Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000002
Oliver Weiss Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Peter O'Mara Music guitar 120781 8000002
Klaus Doldinger Music n/a 120781 8000001
Ronnie Simmons Lighting lighting stand-in 798 6000020
Cheri Melchtone Lighting lighting stand-in 798 6000019
Norm Harris Lighting lighting specialist 798 6000014
Pat Longman Photography aerial photographer 120835 6000013
Sydney Baldwin Photography still photographer 120835 6000012
James Land Lighting lighting stand-in 798 6000015
Karin Ivester Lighting lighting stand-in 798 6000016
Steven Sands Lighting lighting stand-in 798 6000018
Jennifer Capo Lighting lighting stand-in 798 6000017
Klaus Doldinger Original Music n/a 120838 8000003
The Munich Philharmonic Orchestra Performer score performer 120819 8000004
Tito Guizar Song song arranger 120859 8000015
Eleni Mandell Song n/a 120859 8000014
Paddy Maloney Song song arranger("Galleguita/Tutankhamen") 120859 8000013
Greg Narvas Song ("Bobby and Joe") 120859 8000016
Greg Lee Song ("Bobby and Joe") 120859 8000017
Alan Jansson Song ("How Bizarre") 120859 8000019
Gregory Isaacs Song n/a 120859 8000018
Margaret Fiedler Song ("Bedbugs") 120859 8000012
Guy Fixsen Song ("Bedbugs") 120859 8000011
M Planno Song ("My Good Lord") 120859 8000006
D Manning Song ("My Good Lord") 120859 8000005
J J Cale Song n/a 120859 8000007
Lauren Hoffman Song n/a 120859 8000008
Richard Plom Song ("Ingredients") 120859 8000010
Sean Coffman Song ("Ingredients") 120859 8000009
Woody Harrelson Actor Harry Barber 1 1000001
Synopsis
A good guy tries to go bad... but can't. After spending two years in prison for refusing to testify about the corruption in his hometown of Palmetto, Harry Barber is released, bitter and disillusioned. He then gets involved with a seemingly simple kidnapping plot which turns out to be more complex than he imagines.
N/A
N/A