Beat Street (1984)

Beat Street
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 46mins.
Genres Musical
Keywords dance, teen
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Juicy Performer n/a 120819 8000068
Patrick Jude Performer n/a 120819 8000067
Peter Link Performer n/a 120819 8000069
Mariner's Baptist Church Choir Performer n/a 120819 8000070
Cindy Mizelle Performer n/a 120819 8000072
Carl Maultsby Performer n/a 120819 8000071
Jazzy Jay Performer n/a 120819 8000066
Grand Master Melle Mel and the Furious Five Performer n/a 120819 8000065
Andrew Bonafede Performer n/a 120819 8000060
Ruben Blades Performer n/a 120819 8000059
Jenny Burton Performer n/a 120819 8000061
LaForrest Cope Performer n/a 120819 8000062
Bernard Fowler Performer n/a 120819 8000064
Lisa Fischer Performer n/a 120819 8000063
Rockers Revenge Performer n/a 120819 8000073
Ralph Rolle Performer n/a 120819 8000074
George DeTitta Jr. Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Patrizia Von Brandenstein Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Wynn Thomas Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Edward Garzero Scenic Artist scenic artist chargeman 745 9000004
Jon Ringbom Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000006
Richard A Ventre Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000005
Us Girls Performer n/a 120819 8000081
Lenny Underwood Performer n/a 120819 8000080
Sonic Thunder Performer n/a 120819 8000076
Richard Sisco Performer n/a 120819 8000075
Brenda Starr Performer n/a 120819 8000077
The System Performer n/a 120819 8000078
The Treacherous Three Performer n/a 120819 8000079
Daryl Leroy Barksdale Performer n/a 120819 8000058
Tina Baker Performer n/a 120819 8000057
Carl Maultsby Music n/a 120781 8000037
Chris Lord Music n/a 120781 8000036
John Miller Music n/a 120781 8000038
Michael Martin Murphy Music n/a 120781 8000039
Richard Rehl Music n/a 120781 8000041
Alan Palanker Music n/a 120781 8000040
Peter Link Music n/a 120781 8000035
Webster Lewis Music n/a 120781 8000034
Debora Hooper Music n/a 120781 8000029
Jake Holmes Music n/a 120781 8000028
Jazzy Jay Music n/a 120781 8000030
Brenda Kaplan Music n/a 120781 8000031
Ross Levinson Music n/a 120781 8000033
Kevin Keaton Music n/a 120781 8000032
Evan Rodgers Music n/a 120781 8000042
Ralph Rolle Music n/a 120781 8000043
Anthony "G M TNT" Cox Music music production assistant 120781 8000052
Dennis Williams Music music consultant 120781 8000051
Arthur Baker Music Producer n/a 323 8000053
Harry Belafonte Music Producer n/a 323 8000054
Arthur Baker Performer n/a 120819 8000056
Sally Anderson Performer n/a 120819 8000055
Fred Zarr Music n/a 120781 8000050
Ellis E Williams Music n/a 120781 8000049
Ray Serrano Music n/a 120781 8000045
Caiphus Semenya Music n/a 120781 8000044
Richard Sisco Music n/a 120781 8000046
Carl Sturken Music n/a 120781 8000047
Lenny Underwood Music n/a 120781 8000048
Scott Farrington Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000007
John P Woloinczyk Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000008
Renier Mourino Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Erick Mourino Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Tom Wright Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Brett Smrz Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Al Griswold Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Geoffrey Levin Visual Effects Designer multimedia design 120955 23000001
Bill Anagnos Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Vic Magnotta Stunts (police officer) 240 19000002
Rosanne Vogel Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Jimmy Finnerty Jr. Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Lester Wilson Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Michael Holman Choreographer choreography(New York City Breakers) 120803 17000002
Vic Magnotta Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Julie Fraad Choreographer choreography(Magnificent Force) 120803 17000003
Dan Perri Titles title design 120825 23000003
Thomas Saccio Props n/a 120817 24000001
Alicia Adams Production Associate n/a 120822 25000009
David A Ticotin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Brent Owens Archival Footage documentary footage(Bronx) 120984 26000001
Charles Moretz Other multimedia programming design 120795 26000002
Phyllis Mitchell Other production secretary 120795 26000004
Dan Perri Other opening montage 120795 26000003
Caroline Stevens Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Richard Patrick Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Deren Getz Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Robert Dixon Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Reginald Hampton Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Nina Howie Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Bhupender Kaul Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Christopher Newman Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000015
Arthur Weiss Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Kerry Orent Production Consultant post-production consultant 120897 12000003
Bill "Blast" Cordero Consultant graffiti consultant 120784 12000002
Kristi Zea Costumes n/a 120828 13000001
Bernard Johnson Costumes n/a 120828 13000002
C Romania Ford Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Anthony Cortino Hair hairstyles 120794 13000003
Mike DiCosimo Consultant Dolby consultant 120784 12000001
Pat Golden Casting n/a 179 10000002
Stephen Smith Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000010
Roland Brooks Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000009
Alexander Bloch Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000011
Karen Sloe Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000012
Mary Colquhoun Casting n/a 179 10000001
Lee J Austin III Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000005
Jennifer L Bryan Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000006
Jess Soraci Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000009
Dan Lieberstein Sound Editor (music) 229 14000008
Anthony J Ciccolini III Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000010
Thomas Gulino Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000011
Hal Levinsohn Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Neil L Kaufman Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000012
Todd Kasow Sound Editor (music) 229 14000007
Thomas Dfrescher Sound Editor sound editor supervisor(music) 229 14000006
Neil Fallon Sound sound recording 120816 14000002
Harriet Fidlow ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
David Belafonte Sound sound recording(music) 120816 14000003
Lee Dichter Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000004
Mel Zelniker Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000005
LaMar Hill Music n/a 120781 8000027
William Henderson Music n/a 120781 8000026
Frances Lee Morgan Actor CCNY Dancer 1 1000042
Jodi Moccia Actor CCNY Dancer 1 1000041
Dwayne Phelps Actor CCNY Dancer 1 1000043
Morgan Richardson Actor CCNY Dancer 1 1000044
Faruma S Williams Actor CCNY Dancer 1 1000046
Angel Valentine Actor CCNY Dancer 1 1000045
Roberta Mathes Actor CCNY Dancer 1 1000040
Steve Marder Actor CCNY Dancer 1 1000039
Bryant Baldwin Actor CCNY Dancer 1 1000034
Sarita Allen Actor CCNY Dancer 1 1000033
Tracey Bass Actor CCNY Dancer 1 1000035
Dwight Baxter Actor CCNY Dancer 1 1000036
William Gabriner Actor CCNY Dancer 1 1000038
Edna R Chew Actor CCNY Dancer 1 1000037
Darrel Wright Actor CCNY Dancer 1 1000047
Afrika Bambaataa Actor n/a 1 1000048
Us Girls Actor n/a 1 1000057
The Treacherous Three Actor n/a 1 1000056
Stan Lathan Director n/a 2 2000001
David V. Picker Producer n/a 3 3000001
Mel Howard Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Harry Belafonte Producer n/a 3 3000002
The System Actor n/a 1 1000055
Brenda Starr Actor n/a 1 1000054
Magnificent Force Actor n/a 1 1000050
Grand Master Melle Mel and the Furious Five Actor n/a 1 1000049
New York City Breakers Actor n/a 1 1000051
Rock Steady Crew Actor n/a 1 1000052
Richard Sisco Actor n/a 1 1000053
Preach Actor Burning Spear Dancer 1 1000032
Leon Stephenson Actor Monte's Bouncer 1 1000031
Dean Elliott Actor Henry 1 1000011
Jim Borrelli Actor Monte 1 1000010
Franc Reyes Actor Luis 1 1000012
Tonya Pinkins Actor Angela 1 1000013
Duane Jones Actor Robert 1 1000015
Antonia Rey Actor Flora 1 1000014
Shawn Elliott Actor Domingo 1 1000009
Mary Alice Actor Cora 1 1000008
John Chardiet Actor Ramon 1 1000003
Guy Davis Actor Kenny Kirkland 1 1000002
Leon W Grant Actor Chollie 1 1000004
Saundra Santiago Actor Carmen 1 1000005
Lee Chamberlin Actor Alicia 1 1000007
Robert Taylor Actor Lee Kirkland 1 1000006
Hope Clarke Actor Dancing Instructor 1 1000016
Kool Herc Actor Himself 1 1000017
Dadi Pinero Actor Young Writer 1 1000026
Lorenzo "Kuriaki" Soto Actor Bronx Rocker 1 1000025
Pedro B Serrano Actor Pedro 1 1000027
Mervyn E Griffith Actor Student 1 1000028
Susan Roffer Actor Monte's Assistant 1 1000030
Joseph Verhauz Actor Transit Policeman 1 1000029
Tony "Pex" Lopez Actor Beat Street Breaker 1 1000024
Kadeem Hardison Actor High School Student 1 1000023
Kimry Smith Actor Erika 1 1000019
Gina Belafonte Actor Elizabeth 1 1000018
Jazy Jay Actor Roxy DeeJay 1 1000020
Douglas Davis Actor Douggie Fresh 1 1000021
Richard Thomsen Actor Paul 1 1000022
Andrew Davis Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
David Gilbert Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Harry Belafonte Music n/a 120781 8000006
Milton Barnes Music n/a 120781 8000005
Ruben Blades Music n/a 120781 8000007
Andrew Bonafede Music n/a 120781 8000008
Donny Calvin Music n/a 120781 8000010
Allen Breeden Music n/a 120781 8000009
Katreese Barnes Music n/a 120781 8000004
Tina Baker Music n/a 120781 8000003
J Kathleen Gibson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Wende Phifer Mate Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Bob Nichols Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Peter Esmonde Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Arthur Baker Music n/a 120781 8000002
Robert Allen Music n/a 120781 8000001
LaForrest Cope Music n/a 120781 8000011
Lisa Counts Music n/a 120781 8000012
Sanford Fuller Music n/a 120781 8000021
Carlos Franzetti Music n/a 120781 8000020
Melvin Glover Music n/a 120781 8000022
Sharon Green Music n/a 120781 8000023
Dwight Hawkes Music n/a 120781 8000025
Reggie Griffin Music n/a 120781 8000024
David Frank Music n/a 120781 8000019
Wilfred Fowler Music n/a 120781 8000018
Eumir Deodato Music n/a 120781 8000014
Earl Deas Music n/a 120781 8000013
Mohandas Dewese Music n/a 120781 8000015
Leroi Evans Music n/a 120781 8000016
Ed Fletcher Music n/a 120781 8000017
Kevin Lee Editing n/a 120901 7000004
Girish Bhargava Editor special video editor 172 7000003
Clayton Townsend Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Jon Landau Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Martin Kitrosser Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Warren Doswell Technical Supervisor multimedia technical supervisor 120853 5000009
Jackie McEvoy Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000011
Laurie Grey Production Coordinator multimedia production coordinator 162 5000010
Joseph Ray Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Robert E Warren Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Steven Hager From Story n/a 120870 4000004
Paul Golding Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Peter McIntosh Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Alan Hopkins Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Dwight Williams Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Eileen Eichenstein Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000012
Tom Priestley Jr. Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Robert Fletcher Photography stills 120835 6000010
Michael Ginsburg Photography stills 120835 6000009
John Seakwood Photography stills 120835 6000011
John McLain Lighting lighting design 798 6000012
Bob Brady Editor co-editor 172 7000002
Dov Hoenig Editor n/a 172 7000001
Martha Cooper Photography multimedia photography 120835 6000008
Richard E Comfort Projectionist multimedia projectionist 121104 6000007
Alicia Weber Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Frederick M Abeles Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Jack Priestley Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Joe Coffey Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
John Corso Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Rae Dawn Chong Actor Tracy 1 1000001
Synopsis
Some teens from the Bronx find their outlets in "breakdancing".