Beat Street (1984)

Beat Street
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 46mins.
Genres Musical
Keywords dance, teen
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Rae Chong Actor Tracy 1 1000001
Guy Davis Actor Kenny Kirkland 1 1000002
John Chardiet Actor Ramon 1 1000003
Leon Grant Actor Chollie 1 1000004
Saundra Santiago Actor Carmen 1 1000005
Robert Taylor Actor Lee Kirkland 1 1000006
Lee Chamberlin Actor Alicia 1 1000007
Mary Alice Actor Cora 1 1000008
Shawn Elliott Actor Domingo 1 1000009
Jim Borrelli Actor Monte 1 1000010
Dean Elliott Actor Henry 1 1000011
Franc Reyes Actor Luis 1 1000012
Tonya Pinkins Actor Angela 1 1000013
Antonia Rey Actor Flora 1 1000014
Duane Jones Actor Robert 1 1000015
Hope Clarke Actor Dancing Instructor 1 1000016
Kool Herc Actor Himself 1 1000017
Gina Belafonte Actor Elizabeth 1 1000018
Kimry Smith Actor Erika 1 1000019
Jazy Jay Actor Roxy DeeJay 1 1000020
Douglas Davis Actor Douggie Fresh 1 1000021
Richard Thomsen Actor Paul 1 1000022
Kadeem Hardison Actor High School Student 1 1000023
Tony Lopez Actor Beat Street Breaker 1 1000024
Lorenzo Soto Actor Bronx Rocker 1 1000025
Dadi Pinero Actor Young Writer 1 1000026
Pedro Serrano Actor Pedro 1 1000027
Mervyn Griffith Actor Student 1 1000028
Joseph Verhauz Actor Transit Policeman 1 1000029
Susan Roffer Actor Monte's Assistant 1 1000030
Leon Stephenson Actor Monte's Bouncer 1 1000031
Sarita Allen Actor CCNY Dancer 1 1000033
Bryant Baldwin Actor CCNY Dancer 1 1000034
Tracey Bass Actor CCNY Dancer 1 1000035
Dwight Baxter Actor CCNY Dancer 1 1000036
Edna Chew Actor CCNY Dancer 1 1000037
William Gabriner Actor CCNY Dancer 1 1000038
Steve Marder Actor CCNY Dancer 1 1000039
Roberta Mathes Actor CCNY Dancer 1 1000040
Jodi Moccia Actor CCNY Dancer 1 1000041
Frances Morgan Actor CCNY Dancer 1 1000042
Dwayne Phelps Actor CCNY Dancer 1 1000043
Morgan Richardson Actor CCNY Dancer 1 1000044
Angel Valentine Actor CCNY Dancer 1 1000045
Faruma Williams Actor CCNY Dancer 1 1000046
Darrel Wright Actor CCNY Dancer 1 1000047
Afrika Bambaataa Actor n/a 1 1000048
Rock Steady Crew Actor n/a 1 1000052
Richard Sisco Actor n/a 1 1000053
Brenda Starr Actor n/a 1 1000054
Stan Lathan Director n/a 2 2000001
David Picker Producer n/a 3 3000001
Harry Belafonte Producer n/a 3 3000002
Mel Howard Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Andrew Davis Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
David Gilbert Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Paul Golding Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Steven Hager From Story n/a 120870 4000004
Peter McIntosh Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Alan Hopkins Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Dwight Williams Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Robert Warren Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Joseph Ray Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Jon Landau Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Clayton Townsend Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Martin Kitrosser Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Warren Doswell Technical Supervisor multimedia technical supervisor 120853 5000009
Laurie Grey Production Coordinator multimedia production coordinator 162 5000010
Jackie McEvoy Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000011
Eileen Eichenstein Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000012
Tom Priestley Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Frederick Abeles Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Alicia Weber Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Jack Priestley Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Joe Coffey Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
John Corso Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Richard Comfort Projectionist multimedia projectionist 121104 6000007
Martha Cooper Photography multimedia photography 120835 6000008
Michael Ginsburg Photography stills 120835 6000009
Robert Fletcher Photography stills 120835 6000010
John Seakwood Photography stills 120835 6000011
John McLain Lighting lighting design 798 6000012
Dov Hoenig Editor n/a 172 7000001
Bob Brady Editor co-editor 172 7000002
Girish Bhargava Editor special video editor 172 7000003
Kevin Lee Editing n/a 120901 7000004
Wende Mate Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
J Gibson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Bob Nichols Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Peter Esmonde Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Robert Allen Music n/a 120781 8000001
Arthur Baker Music n/a 120781 8000002
Tina Baker Music n/a 120781 8000003
Katreese Barnes Music n/a 120781 8000004
Milton Barnes Music n/a 120781 8000005
Harry Belafonte Music n/a 120781 8000006
Ruben Blades Music n/a 120781 8000007
Andrew Bonafede Music n/a 120781 8000008
Allen Breeden Music n/a 120781 8000009
Donny Calvin Music n/a 120781 8000010
LaForrest Cope Music n/a 120781 8000011
Lisa Counts Music n/a 120781 8000012
Earl Deas Music n/a 120781 8000013
Eumir Deodato Music n/a 120781 8000014
Mohandas Dewese Music n/a 120781 8000015
Leroi Evans Music n/a 120781 8000016
Ed Fletcher Music n/a 120781 8000017
Wilfred Fowler Music n/a 120781 8000018
David Frank Music n/a 120781 8000019
Carlos Franzetti Music n/a 120781 8000020
Sanford Fuller Music n/a 120781 8000021
Melvin Glover Music n/a 120781 8000022
Sharon Green Music n/a 120781 8000023
Reggie Griffin Music n/a 120781 8000024
Dwight Hawkes Music n/a 120781 8000025
William Henderson Music n/a 120781 8000026
LaMar Hill Music n/a 120781 8000027
Jake Holmes Music n/a 120781 8000028
Debora Hooper Music n/a 120781 8000029
Jazzy Jay Music n/a 120781 8000030
Brenda Kaplan Music n/a 120781 8000031
Kevin Keaton Music n/a 120781 8000032
Ross Levinson Music n/a 120781 8000033
Webster Lewis Music n/a 120781 8000034
Peter Link Music n/a 120781 8000035
Chris Lord Music n/a 120781 8000036
Carl Maultsby Music n/a 120781 8000037
John Miller Music n/a 120781 8000038
Michael Murphy Music n/a 120781 8000039
Alan Palanker Music n/a 120781 8000040
Richard Rehl Music n/a 120781 8000041
Evan Rodgers Music n/a 120781 8000042
Ralph Rolle Music n/a 120781 8000043
Caiphus Semenya Music n/a 120781 8000044
Ray Serrano Music n/a 120781 8000045
Richard Sisco Music n/a 120781 8000046
Carl Sturken Music n/a 120781 8000047
Lenny Underwood Music n/a 120781 8000048
Ellis Williams Music n/a 120781 8000049
Fred Zarr Music n/a 120781 8000050
Dennis Williams Music music consultant 120781 8000051
Anthony Cox Music music production assistant 120781 8000052
Arthur Baker Music Producer n/a 323 8000053
Harry Belafonte Music Producer n/a 323 8000054
Sally Anderson Performer n/a 120819 8000055
Arthur Baker Performer n/a 120819 8000056
Tina Baker Performer n/a 120819 8000057
Daryl Barksdale Performer n/a 120819 8000058
Ruben Blades Performer n/a 120819 8000059
Andrew Bonafede Performer n/a 120819 8000060
Jenny Burton Performer n/a 120819 8000061
LaForrest Cope Performer n/a 120819 8000062
Lisa Fischer Performer n/a 120819 8000063
Bernard Fowler Performer n/a 120819 8000064
Jazzy Jay Performer n/a 120819 8000066
Patrick Jude Performer n/a 120819 8000067
Peter Link Performer n/a 120819 8000069
Carl Maultsby Performer n/a 120819 8000071
Cindy Mizelle Performer n/a 120819 8000072
Ralph Rolle Performer n/a 120819 8000074
Richard Sisco Performer n/a 120819 8000075
Brenda Starr Performer n/a 120819 8000077
Lenny Underwood Performer n/a 120819 8000080
Patrizia Von Brandenstein Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
George DeTitta Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Wynn Thomas Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Edward Garzero Scenic Artist scenic artist chargeman 745 9000004
Richard Ventre Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000005
Jon Ringbom Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000006
Scott Farrington Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000007
John Woloinczyk Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000008
Roland Brooks Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000009
Stephen Smith Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000010
Alexander Bloch Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000011
Karen Sloe Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000012
Mary Colquhoun Casting n/a 179 10000001
Pat Golden Casting n/a 179 10000002
Mike DiCosimo Consultant Dolby consultant 120784 12000001
Bill Cordero Consultant graffiti consultant 120784 12000002
Kerry Orent Production Consultant post-production consultant 120897 12000003
Kristi Zea Costumes n/a 120828 13000001
Bernard Johnson Costumes n/a 120828 13000002
Anthony Cortino Hair hairstyles 120794 13000003
C Ford Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Lee Austin Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000005
Jennifer Bryan Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000006
Harriet Fidlow ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Neil Fallon Sound sound recording 120816 14000002
David Belafonte Sound sound recording(music) 120816 14000003
Lee Dichter Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000004
Mel Zelniker Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000005
Thomas Dfrescher Sound Editor sound editor supervisor(music) 229 14000006
Todd Kasow Sound Editor (music) 229 14000007
Dan Lieberstein Sound Editor (music) 229 14000008
Jess Soraci Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000009
Anthony Ciccolini Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000010
Thomas Gulino Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000011
Neil Kaufman Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000012
Hal Levinsohn Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Arthur Weiss Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Christopher Newman Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000015
Jimmy Finnerty Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Rosanne Vogel Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Lester Wilson Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Michael Holman Choreographer choreography(New York City Breakers) 120803 17000002
Julie Fraad Choreographer choreography(Magnificent Force) 120803 17000003
Vic Magnotta Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Vic Magnotta Stunts (police officer) 240 19000002
Bill Anagnos Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Erick Mourino Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Renier Mourino Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Tom Wright Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Brett Smrz Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Geoffrey Levin Visual Effects Designer multimedia design 120955 23000001
Al Griswold Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Dan Perri Titles title design 120825 23000003
Thomas Saccio Props n/a 120817 24000001
Robert Dixon Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Deren Getz Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Reginald Hampton Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Nina Howie Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Bhupender Kaul Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Richard Patrick Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Caroline Stevens Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
David Ticotin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Alicia Adams Production Associate n/a 120822 25000009
Brent Owens Archival Footage documentary footage(Bronx) 120984 26000001
Charles Moretz Other multimedia programming design 120795 26000002
Dan Perri Other opening montage 120795 26000003
Phyllis Mitchell Other production secretary 120795 26000004
Synopsis
Some teens from the Bronx find their outlets in "breakdancing".