Payback (1999)

Payback
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 50mins.
Genres Drama, Crime, Adaptation, Romance, Action, Thriller
Keywords revenge
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Mel Gibson Actor Porter 1 1000001
Gregg Henry Actor Val 1 1000002
Maria Bello Actor Rosie 1 1000003
David Paymer Actor Stegman 1 1000004
Bill Duke Actor Detective Hicks 1 1000005
Deborah Unger Actor Lynn 1 1000006
John Glover Actor Phil 1 1000007
William Devane Actor Carter 1 1000008
Lucy Liu Actor Pearl 1 1000009
Jack Conley Actor Detective Leary 1 1000010
Kris Kristofferson Actor Bronson 1 1000011
Mark Alfa Actor Johnny's Friend No 2 1 1000012
Kwame Amoaku Actor Radioman 1 1000013
Justin Ashforth Actor Michael--The Bartender 1 1000014
Len Bajenski Actor Fairfax Bodyguard No 1 1 1000015
Kate Buddeke Actor Counter Girl 1 1000016
Price Carson Actor Bronson's Heavy No 1 1 1000017
Roddy Chiong Actor Chow's Thug No 2 1 1000018
Art Cohan Actor Bronson's Heavy No 2 1 1000019
Andrew Cooper Actor Whipping Boy 1 1000020
James Deuter Actor Tailor 1 1000021
Doc Duhame Actor Fatboy 1 1000022
David Dunard Actor Doctor 1 1000023
Nathan Effron Actor Johnny's Friend 1 1000024
Tom Equin Actor Razor Clean No 1 1 1000025
Brian Heinberg Actor Bartender No 2 1 1000026
Alex Henteloff Actor Varrick's Manager 1 1000027
Jeff Imada Actor Chow's Bodyguard 1 1000028
Michael Ingram Actor Chow Thug No 1 1 1000029
Robert Kim Actor Chow's Courier 1 1000030
Robert Kurcz Actor Oakwood Arms Manager 1 1000031
Turk Muller Actor Black Suit 1 1000032
Chet Nichols Actor Oakwood Arms Toug No 1 1 1000033
George O'Mara Actor Driver 1 1000034
Yasen Peyankov Actor Panhandler 1 1000035
Ed Pfeifer Actor Ed Johnson 1 1000036
Katrina Phillips Actor Teller 1 1000037
Freddy Rodriguez Actor Punk Messenger 1 1000038
Michael Skewes Actor Fairfax Bodyboard No 2 1 1000039
Alex Skuby Actor Oakwood Arms Tough No 2 1 1000040
Trevor St. John Actor Johnny 1 1000041
Lee Stepp Actor Bar Patron 1 1000042
Daniel Sullivan Actor Razor Clean No 2 1 1000043
Tedd Taskey Actor Waiter 1 1000044
Manu Tupou Actor Pawnbroker 1 1000045
Marc Vann Actor Gray 1 1000046
Brian Helgeland Director n/a 2 2000001
Bruce Davey Producer n/a 3 3000001
Steve McEveety Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Brian Helgeland Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Terry Hayes Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Donald Westlake Source Material (from novel) ("The Hunter") 120793 4000003
Jim Lemley Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Pamela Thur Production Manager New York production manager 305 5000002
Mark Cotone Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Laura Nisbet Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Jayson Merrill Assistant Director 2nd assistant director(Chicago crew) 163 5000005
Franklyn Gottbetter Assistant Director (Chicago crew) 163 5000006
Forest Futrell Assistant Director 2nd unit 1st assistant director 163 5000007
Jennifer Kircher Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Andrew Ullman Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
P Tooke Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Sioux Richards-McLane Script Supervisor (Chicago crew) 191 5000011
Gregg Edler Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Gillian Johnson Facilities Supervisor facilities manager 120948 5000013
Vince Duque DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000014
Tom Elkins Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000015
Angela Brice Assistant Production Coordinator (Chicago crew) 192 5000016
Briana Burke-Ullman Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
Kristin Dehnert Assistant Location Manager (Chicago crew) 194 5000018
Ericson Core Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Mark O'Kane Camera Operator "A" camera operator 239 6000002
Malcolm Brown Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000003
Mark O'Kane Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Lisa Bonaccorso Camera film loader 120798 6000005
Kathryn Mueller Camera film loader(Chicago crew) 120798 6000006
Michael Weldon Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Kevin Potter Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Paul Santoni Assistant Camera Operator "B" 2nd assistant camera 120849 6000009
Dean Simmon Assistant Camera Operator "B" 2nd assistant camera((Chicago crew)) 120849 6000010
Kevin Boyd Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000011
Andrew Cooper Photography stills photographer 120835 6000012
Jay Johnson Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000013
Dennis McNeill Color Timer n/a 120921 6000014
Kevin Stitt Editor n/a 172 7000001
Peter McNulty Avid Editor Avid assistant editor 120898 7000002
Robert Troy Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Trip Brock Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Beth Bergeron Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Stephanie Flack Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Bobbi Banks Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
Solange Schwalbe Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000008
Theresa Mohammed Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000009
Marianne Urioste Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000010
David Tweet Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Chris Boardman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Brian Mann Music assistant music producer 120781 8000002
John Goux Music guitar solos 120781 8000003
Arlene Fishbach Music music clerances 120781 8000004
Patti Zimmitti Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000005
Jim Harrison Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Michael Ryan Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Jeanette Surga Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Chris Boardman Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
William Ross Original Music n/a 120838 8000010
Al Jolson Song ("Anniversary Song") 120859 8000011
Saul Chaplin Song ("Anniversary Song") 120859 8000012
James Brown Song n/a 120859 8000013
Betty Newsome Song ("It's a Man's Man's Man's World") 120859 8000014
Pablo Beltran Ruiz Song ("Sway") 120859 8000015
Norman Gimbel Song ("Sway") 120859 8000016
Otto Harbach Song ("Smoke Gets In Your Eyes") 120859 8000017
Jerome Kern Song ("Smoke Gets In Your Eyes") 120859 8000018
Jimmy Van Heusen Song ("Ain't That a Kick in the Head") 120859 8000019
Sammy Cahn Song ("Ain't That a Kick in the Head") 120859 8000020
Jimi Hendrix Song n/a 120859 8000021
Rick Darnell Song ("The Thrill is Gone") 120859 8000022
Roy Hawkins Song ("The Thrill is Gone") 120859 8000023
Frank Loesser Song ("Luck Be a Lady") 120859 8000024
James Cavanaugh Song ("You're Nobody till Somebody Loves You") 120859 8000025
Russ Morgan Song ("You're Nobody till Somebody Loves You") 120859 8000026
Larry Stock Song ("You're Nobody till Somebody Loves You") 120859 8000027
Moe Jaffe Song ("If I Had My Life to Live Over") 120859 8000028
Henry Tobias Song ("If I Had My Life to Live Over") 120859 8000029
Larry Vincent Song ("If I Had My Life to Live Over") 120859 8000030
Chris Boardman Song Performer ("Anniversary Song") 120788 8000031
James Brown Song Performer ("It's a Man's Man's Man's World") 120788 8000032
Dean Martin Song Performer ("Sway" "Ain't That a Kick in the Head" "You're Nobody till Somebody Loves You") 120788 8000033
Vic Damone Song Performer ("Smoke Gets In Your Eyes") 120788 8000034
Jimi Hendrix Song Performer ("Voodoo Child (Slight Return)") 120788 8000035
B. B. King Song Performer ("The Thrill is Gone") 120788 8000036
Michael Civisca Song Performer ("Luck Be a Lady") 120788 8000037
Lou Rawls Song Performer ("If I Had My Life to Live Over") 120788 8000038
Richard Hoover Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Sandy Struth Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Daniel Clancy Set Decorator (Chicago crew) 165 9000003
Troy Sizemore Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Caty Maxey Art Director (Chicago crew) 183 9000005
George Atamian Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Luc Bamberger Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Victor Bazaz Swing Gang n/a 434 9000008
Ken Carriveau Swing Gang n/a 434 9000009
Brenner Harris Swing Gang n/a 434 9000010
Adam Scher Set Designer n/a 202 9000011
Gina Cranham Set Designer n/a 202 9000012
Jennifer Baum Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000013
Quentin Matthys Set Dresser on-set dresser(Chicago crew) 197 9000014
Chris Carriveau Lead Person leadman 120957 9000015
Joel Prihoda Lead Person leadman(Chicago crew) 120957 9000016
S Quinn Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000017
Cecele Destefano Art Department Coordinator (Chicago crew) 195 9000018
Marion Dougherty Casting n/a 179 10000001
Douglas Wright Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
David Culiner Executive in Charge executive in charge of music(Icon Productions) 120791 11000001
Ha Nguyen Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Molly Mitchell Costumes key costumer 120828 13000002
Charlene Amateau Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000003
Patrick Caulfield Set Costumer (Chicago crew) 121008 13000004
Gretchen Gain Set Costumer (Chicago crew) 121008 13000005
Kimberly Guenther Wardrobe costume supervsior 120823 13000006
Burton Sharp ADR ADR group coordinator 120912 14000001
Carolyn Sauer ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000002
Wheldon Brown ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Cindy Hinkleman Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Christopher Winter Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Mark Steinbeck Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Edward Steidele Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Dominique Decaudin Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Kyle Rochlin Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000009
Chris Carpenter Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000010
Rick Kline Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
Bill Benton Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Dave Bergstrom Rerecording re-recording stage engineer 120995 14000013
Thomas Thoms Sound utility sound technician 120816 14000014
Jeffrey Williams Sound utility sound technician(Chicago crew) 120816 14000015
Michael Chandler Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Ben Wilkins Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Miguel Rivera Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Keith Bilderbeck Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
John Adams Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Geoffrey Patterson Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000021
Jon Johnson Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000022
Bruce Stubblefield Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000023
Jordan Valenti Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Robert McCleery Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Joseph Graham Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000003
James Shelton Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Bradley Matthys Key Grip rigging key grip(Chicago crew) 263 15000005
Gary Beaird Grip n/a 365 15000006
Craig Brown Grip n/a 365 15000007
Kyle Carden Grip n/a 365 15000008
Mark Matthys Grip set grip(Chicago crew) 365 15000009
Christopher Collar Grip set grip(Chicago crew) 365 15000010
Chris Culliton Electrician n/a 450 15000011
John Dardis Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Stephen McGehee Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Mark Lindberg Electrician set electrician(Chicago crew) 450 15000014
Dennis Leahy Electrician set electrician(Chicago crew) 450 15000015
Richard Carden Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000016
Rusty Reilly Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000017
Shawn Helgedalen Best Boy rigging best boy 120885 15000018
Jess Mexia Best Boy best boy rigging grip 120885 15000019
Robert Swander Best Boy best boy rigging electrician(Chicago crew) 120885 15000020
Daniel Miller Best Boy best boy rigging grip(Chicago crew) 120885 15000021
Timothy Burris Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000001
Shauna Kroen Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Beth Morrison Legal Services legal script cleanrance 120857 18000001
Matthew Mungle Prosthetics special prosthetics 120991 19000001
Mic Rodgers Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Ray Beal Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Tobiasz Daszkiewicz Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Angela DeVita Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Kenny Endoso Stunts n/a 240 19000006
James Fierro Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Joe Gaspar Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Lance Gilbert Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Tim Gilbert Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Matt Johnston Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Rick LeFevour Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Billy Lucas Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Daniel Maldonado Stunts n/a 240 19000014
John Meier Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Linda Perlin Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Jimmy Roberts Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Pat Romano Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Mark Roscoe Stunts n/a 240 19000019
James Ryan Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Bob Stuart Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Keith Tellez Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Ronald Jaynes Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Conrad Chitwood Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
John Kenny Construction Coordinator (Chicago crew) 276 21000003
Mark Meloccaro Construction Construction Estimator 120900 21000004
John Geary Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Kenny Cabrera Craft Service (Chicago crew) 120903 22000002
Elizabeth Maxwell Catering n/a 120954 22000003
Bradley Combs Catering n/a 120954 22000004
Deborah Higgins Kelly Catering n/a 120954 22000005
Thomas Breuler Catering n/a 120954 22000006
Bob Stoker Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Blair Foord Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000002
Mario Vanillo Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000003
Frank Krenmuller Special Effects special effects technician(Chicago crew) 168 23000004
Michael Ahasay Special Effects special effects technician(Chicago crew) 168 23000005
Rick Bioni Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Jason Wolf Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
William D'Ambra Assistant Props (Chicago crew) 120904 24000003
Barry Franenberg Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Doug Weaver Assistant (to Mel Gibson) 120820 25000001
Mic Rodgers Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000002
Bonnie Watkins Assistant (to Bruce Davey) 120820 25000003
Stacy Minkowsky Assistant (to Stephen McEveety) 120820 25000004
Sheryl Carnes Assistant (to Brian Helgeland) 120820 25000005
Kristina Carpenter Assistant stage assistant 120820 25000006
Chris Finigan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Christina Rollo Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Jason Wasserman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Ruta Palulonis Production Assistant (Chicago crew) 275 25000010
Lee Stepp Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000011
James Hogan Transportation Captain (Chicago crew) 272 25000012
Charley Burnham Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000013
Mark Carter Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000014
Ken Twohy Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Brian Ferdman Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Eddie Lee Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Daniel Berkowitz Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Kathy Brown Set Production Assistant (Chicago crew) 371 25000019
Mary Mahler Medic n/a 120966 25000020
Ross Kulma Medic (Chicago crew) 120966 25000021
Al Cerullo Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000022
Frank Urioste Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000023
Julie Hewett Other the beauty bucket 120795 26000001
Mindy Hall Other the beauty bucket 120795 26000002
Jennifer Bell Other the beauty bucket 120795 26000003
David Slodki Other dimmer board operator 120795 26000004
Ayenne Applebaum Other lead scenic 120795 26000005
Brent White Other stand-by painter 120795 26000006
Dean Drabin Other narration mixer 120795 26000007
Tim Webb Other recordist 120795 26000008
Bill Meadows Other recordist 120795 26000009
Tim Wilp Other head painter(Chicago crew) 120795 26000010
John Mikels Other stand-by painter(Chicago crew) 120795 26000011
Frank Wolf Other scoring mixer 120795 26000012
Thomas Vicari Other scoring mixer 120795 26000013
John Richards Other scoring mixer 120795 26000014
Greg Bissonette Other ("Sophistifunk" band) 120795 26000015
Mendel Baylitz Other ("Sophistifunk" band) 120795 26000016
Luis Conte Other ("Sophistifunk" band) 120795 26000017
Steve Forman Other ("Sophistifunk" band) 120795 26000018
Neil Stubenhaus Other ("Sophistifunk" band) 120795 26000019
Michael Segal Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000020
Curtis Love Special Thanks (Tattoo Artist) 120874 26000021
Stephanie Pond-Smith Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Porter and Val carry off a successful heist, but then Val makes several mistakes: he steals Porter's cut of the money, he steals Porter's wife, and he tries to kill him. Now Porter is out for payback. He wants his cut and he is determined to get it, come what may.