The Scout (1994)

Scout
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 47mins.
Genres Comedy, Sports
Keywords baseball
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Albert Brooks Actor Al Percolo 1 1000001
Brendan Fraser Actor Steve Nebraska 1 1000002
Dianne Wiest Actor Doctor Aaron 1 1000003
Anne Twomey Actor Himself 1 1000004
Lane Smith Actor Ron Wilson 1 1000005
Michael Rapaport Actor Tommy Lacy 1 1000006
Barry Henley Actor McDermott 1 1000007
John Capodice Actor Caruso 1 1000008
Louis Giovannetti Actor World Series Catcher 1 1000010
Stephen Demek Actor Yankee Catcher 1 1000011
Ralph Drischell Actor Charlie 1 1000012
Brett Rickaby Actor George's Assistant 1 1000013
Jack Rader Actor Mr Lacy 1 1000014
Marcia Rodd Actor Mrs Lacy 1 1000015
Steve Eastin Actor Clubhouse Manager 1 1000016
Lee Weaver Actor Ben 1 1000017
John LaMotta Actor Elevator Guard 1 1000018
Luis Cortes Actor Mexican Desk Clerk 1 1000019
Chuck Waters Actor Photographer 1 1000020
Antonio Todd Actor Yankee Player 1 1000021
Abel Woolridge Actor Nachito Fan 1 1000022
Gabriel Pingarron Actor Mexican Umpire 1 1000023
Lolo Navarro Actor Widow in Stands 1 1000024
Frank Slaten Actor College Umpire 1 1000025
Charlie Stavola Actor Doorman 1 1000026
Jimmy Raitt Actor World Series Umpire 1 1000027
Larry Loonin Actor Radar Gun Man 1 1000028
Harsh Nayyar Actor Cab Driver 1 1000029
J.K. Simmons Actor Assistant Coach 1 1000030
Bruce Wright Actor Reporter 1 1000031
Steven Porter Actor Reporter 1 1000032
Josh Clark Actor Reporter 1 1000033
Jordan Lage Actor Reporter 1 1000034
Chris Willman Actor Reporter 1 1000035
Bob Costas Actor Himself 1 1000036
John Roland Actor Himself 1 1000037
George Steinbrenner Actor Himself 1 1000038
Rosanna Scotto Actor Herself 1 1000039
Tony Bennett Actor Himself 1 1000040
Carl White Actor Himself 1 1000041
Bobby Murcer Actor Himself 1 1000042
Steve Garvey Actor Himself 1 1000043
Tim McGarver Actor Himself 1 1000044
Tom Kelly Actor Himself 1 1000045
John Sterling Actor Himself 1 1000046
Ken Brett Actor Himself 1 1000047
Bret Saberhagen Actor Himself 1 1000048
Reggie Smith Actor Himself 1 1000049
Keith Hernandez Actor Himself 1 1000050
Roy Firestone Actor Himself 1 1000051
Bob Sheppard Actor Himself 1 1000052
Phil Pote Actor Himself 1 1000053
Bob Tewkesbury Actor Himself 1 1000054
Ozzie Smith Actor Himself 1 1000055
Michael Ritchie Director n/a 2 2000001
Albert Ruddy Producer n/a 3 3000001
Andre Morgan Producer n/a 3 3000002
Herb Nanas Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Jack Cummins Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Tom Mack Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Albert Brooks Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Andrew Bergman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Monica Johnson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Roger Angell Source Material (from article) n/a 121141 4000004
Jack Cummins Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Carol Cuddy Unit Production Manager (New York) 182 5000002
Hector Lopez Unit Production Manager (Mexico) 182 5000003
Tom Mack Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
David Kelley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Suzanne Geiger Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000006
Rene Villareal Assistant Director (Mexico unit) 163 5000007
Joe Burns Assistant Director (New York unit) 163 5000008
Mike Sweeney Post-Production Supervisor (Boss Films) 120796 5000009
Robin Citrin Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Karl Braun Location Manager (Mexico unit) 193 5000011
Nick Bernstein Location Manager (New York unit) 193 5000012
Pamela Alch Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Ana Rebuelta Script Supervisor (Mexico unit) 191 5000014
Wayne Vincenzi Technical Supervisor (Boss Films) 120853 5000015
Tim Richards Technical Supervisor (Boss Films) 120853 5000016
Dane Picard Technical Supervisor (Boss Films) 120853 5000017
Jason Dowdeswell Technical Supervisor (Boss Films) 120853 5000018
Tanya Spence Technical Supervisor (Boss Films) 120853 5000019
Lisa Becker Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000020
Jeanne Brennan Production Coordinator (New York unit) 162 5000021
Jules Kovisars DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000022
J Brightbill DGA Trainee (New York unit) 120878 5000023
Diana Zock Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000024
Sean Jablonski Assistant Production Coordinator (New York unit) 192 5000025
Rebekah Williams Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000026
Isabelle Kostic-Crosby Assistant Location Manager (New York unit) 194 5000027
Laszlo Kovacs Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Craig Denault Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Joseph Thibo Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000003
Patrick Capone Camera Operator (New York unit) 239 6000004
Peter Norman Camera Operator (New York unit) 239 6000005
Donald Bryant Camera (Mexico unit) 120798 6000006
Zoran Veselic Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Michael Gurasich Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Andrew Casey Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(New York unit) 120849 6000009
Bobby Mancuso Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(New York unit) 120849 6000010
Liz Radley Video video supervisor 120800 6000011
Ralph Nelson Photography still photographer(Los Angeles) 120835 6000012
Peter Iovino Photography still photographer(Mexico) 120835 6000013
Ken Regan Photography still photographer(New York) 120835 6000014
Garry Waller Photography model photography(Boss Films) 120835 6000015
Phil Hetos Color Timer n/a 120921 6000016
Don Zimmerman Editor film editor 172 7000001
Pembroke Herring Editor film editor 172 7000002
Scott Keppler Editor (Boss Films) 172 7000003
Randle Akerson Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Duncan Burns Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Michele Sharp Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000007
Dean Zimmerman Editorial Production Assistant n/a 121035 7000008
Don Thompson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Craig Conwell Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Craig Herring Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Bill Conti Composer music composer 120836 8000001
Jeff Carson Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Richard Harrison Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Stephen Hendrickson Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Merideth Boswell Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Fernando Solorio Set Decorator (Mexico unit) 165 9000003
Kevin McCarthy Set Decorator (New York unit) 165 9000004
Enrique Echeverria Art Director (Mexico unit) 183 9000005
Thomas Betts Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Gina Cranham Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Bruce Bellamy Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Edward McCarthy Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Mark Weissenfluh Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Alice Baker Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
John Maxwell Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000012
Wayne Shepherd Leadman n/a 433 9000013
Lisa Sessions Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000014
Julie Inglese Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000015
Sarah Frank Art Assistant art department assistant(New York unit) 120974 9000016
Richard Pagano Casting n/a 179 10000001
Sharon Bialy Casting n/a 179 10000002
Debra Manwiller Casting n/a 179 10000003
Edward Dunlop Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Susan Booker Casting Associate n/a 160 10000005
Claudia Becker Local Casting (Mexico unit) 121094 10000006
Charlie Messenger Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000007
Trish Stuckey Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000008
Ellen Somers Production Executive vice-president of production(Boss Films) 118216 11000001
Ariel Velasco Shaw Supervisor digital imaging supervisor(Boss Films) 120845 11000002
Michelle Moen Supervisor digital matte supervisor(Boss Films) 120845 11000003
David Jones Supervisor model shop supervisor(Boss Films) 120845 11000004
Phillip Pote Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000001
Steve Lefkowitz Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000002
Tim Hassett Technical Advisor Yankee technical advisor(New York unit) 537 12000003
Kirk Randazzo Technical Advisor Yankee technical advisor(New York unit) 537 12000004
Bob Wilkinson Technical Advisor Yankee technical advisor(New York unit) 537 12000005
John Franzone Technical Advisor Yankee technical advisor(New York unit) 537 12000006
Luke Reichle Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Sybil Gray Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Sue Gandy Costumes assistant costume supervisor 120828 13000003
Abram Waterhouse Costumes assistant costume supervisor 120828 13000004
Gail McMullen Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Jerry Ross Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Gail Ryan Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000007
Barbara Lorenz Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Susan Zietlow-Maust Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Kelvin Trahan Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Robert Ryan Makeup key makeup 353 13000011
John Elliott Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Federico Castillo Wardrobe wardrobe man(Mexico unit) 120823 13000013
Donna Maloney Wardrobe (New York unit) 120823 13000014
Kate Edwards Wardrobe (New York unit) 120823 13000015
Matthew VanDyne Wardrobe Supervisor wardrobe set supervisor 120908 13000016
Rick Canelli ADR ADR recorder 120912 14000001
Richard Marx ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Thomas O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
R Kizer ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000004
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000005
Carmen Baker Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Kurt Courtland Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Donald Ortiz Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Gary Theard Boom Operator n/a 215 14000009
Ernesto Munoz Boom Operator (Mexico unit) 215 14000010
Steve Scanlon Boom Operator (New York unit) 215 14000011
Carolyn Tapp Foley foley recorder 120961 14000012
John Roesch Foley Artist n/a 223 14000013
Hilda Hodges Foley Artist n/a 223 14000014
Catt LeBaigue Foley Editor n/a 221 14000015
Stacy Saravo Foley Editor n/a 221 14000016
Mary Lang Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000017
Richard Portman Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000018
Ken Burton Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000019
Dave Rosenthal Rerecording recording operator(Boss Films) 120995 14000020
Deane Boeka Rerecording recording operator(Boss Films) 120995 14000021
Dan Hall Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
Virginia Cook-McGowan Sound Editor n/a 229 14000023
William Schuler Sound Editor n/a 229 14000024
Don Walden Sound Editor n/a 229 14000025
Kim Ornitz Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000026
Brian McEachen Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Gary Kangrga Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Jack Glenn Key Grip rigging key grip 263 15000003
Norman Buck Key Grip (New York unit) 263 15000004
Michael Listorti Grip n/a 365 15000005
Rick Kangrga Grip n/a 365 15000006
Bill Summers Grip n/a 365 15000007
Michael Alexonis Grip n/a 365 15000008
Kevin McNeil Grip n/a 365 15000009
James McEwen Gaffer n/a 268 15000010
Jerry DeBlau Gaffer (New York unit) 268 15000011
Glenn Moran Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Ron Newburn Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Kim Kono Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Jerry Knight Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Robert Preston Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000016
Michael Ryan Dolly Grip "B" camera dolly grip 264 15000017
Paul Coogan Cable Operator cableman 120964 15000018
William Radcliffe Cable Operator cableman 120964 15000019
Kenny King Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000020
Faustino Hernandez Best Boy Grip (Mexico unit) 265 15000021
Brian Tilden Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000022
Rosalio Cano Best Boy best boy electric(Mexico unit) 120885 15000023
Ken Ryan Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Elsa Hermoso Production Accountant (Mexico unit) 282 16000002
Margo Myers Accountant (New York unit) 120802 16000003
Julie Moyeda Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000004
Mayda Renizzi-Holt Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000005
Brett Harding Motion Control (Boss Films) 121053 19000001
Juan Vilchis Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Glenn Randall Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Michael Russo Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000004
Steve West Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Jan Young Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
James Walker Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
Walt Hadfield Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Brad Wilson Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Mario Gonzalez Catering caterer 120954 22000002
Neil Krepela Visual Effects Supervisor (Boss Films) 249 23000001
Jim Rygiel Effects Supervisor digital effects supervisor(Boss Films) 120866 23000002
Jenny Fulle Visual Effects visual effects producer(Boss Films) 419 23000003
Monty Shook Visual Effects model maker(Boss Films) 419 23000004
David Moll Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Bill King Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Wally Stocklin Assistant Props prop assistant(New York unit) 120904 24000003
Jimmy Raitt Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Scott Rousseau Props prop maker 120817 24000005
Jorge Gonzalez Props prop master(Mexico unit) 120817 24000006
James Thibo Assistant ("B" camera) 120820 25000001
Danny Teaze Assistant ("B" camera/loader) 120820 25000002
Hwei-Chur Meng Assistant (to Albert S Ruddy & Andre E Morgan) 120820 25000003
Kathleen Callahan Assistant (to Michael Ritchie) 120820 25000004
Fran Messer Assistant (to Herbert S Nanas) 120820 25000005
Matt Bilski Assistant (to Jack Cummins) 120820 25000006
Jonathan Pessin Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000007
Lili Gonzalez Production Assistant (Mexico unit) 275 25000008
Luz Reyes Production Assistant (Mexico unit) 275 25000009
Renzo Restrepo Production Assistant (Mexico unit) 275 25000010
Stanley Weber Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000011
Billy Arter Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000012
Javier Gunther Transportation Coordinator (Mexico unit) 271 25000013
Leland LaBarre Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000014
Kevin Center Office Assistant (New York unit) 120996 25000015
James Whalen Transportation n/a 120992 25000016
Bob Schick Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Larry Preston Production labor foreman 120824 25000018
Edward Poveda Production paymaster 120824 25000019
Efren Flores Production production chief(Mexico unit) 120824 25000020
Jonas Matz Medic set medic 120966 25000021
Lee DeCarlo Other scoring mixer 120795 26000001
Craig Heath Other recorder 120795 26000002
Phyllis Drury Other loader 120795 26000003
Mike Daigle Other head painter 120795 26000004
Chris Lisoni Other stand-by painter 120795 26000005
Kelly Birrer Other toolkeeper 120795 26000006
Steve Kornacki Other production secretaries 120795 26000007
Tricia Miles Other production secretaries 120795 26000008
Barbara Lorte Other aid 120795 26000009
Felipe Rodriguez Other local contact man(Mexico unit) 120795 26000010
Sergio Jara Other key effects(Mexico unit) 120795 26000011
Rocio Casar Other production secretary(Mexico unit) 120795 26000012
Jesus Moreno Other extras coordinator(Mexico unit) 120795 26000013
Beth Zagrany Other payroll(New York unit) 120795 26000014
Dave Rosenthal Other scanning 120795 26000015
Deane Boeka Other scanning 120795 26000016
Bob Hoffman Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
A down-and-out professional baseball scout has a chance to make it back to the top with his latest discovery, a raw, young pitching talent.