Loser (2000)

Loser
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 38mins.
Genres Comedy, Romance, Romantic Comedy
Keywords teen
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jason Biggs Actor Paul Tannek 1 1000001
Mena Suvari Actor Dora Diamond 1 1000002
Zak Orth Actor Adam 1 1000003
Tom Sadoski Actor Chris 1 1000004
Jimmi Simpson Actor Noah 1 1000005
Greg Kinnear Actor Professor Edward Alcott 1 1000006
Dan Aykroyd Actor Dad 1 1000007
Twink Caplan Actor Gena 1 1000008
Bobby Slayton Actor Sal 1 1000009
Robert Miano Actor Victor 1 1000010
Mollee Israel Actor Annie 1 1000011
Colleen Camp Actor Homeless Woman 1 1000012
Andy Dick Actor Another City Worker 1 1000013
Steven Wright Actor Panty Hose Customer 1 1000014
Brian Backer Actor Doctor 1 1000015
Meredith Lynn Actor Dog Loving Girl 1 1000016
Stuart Cornfield Actor Foreman 1 1000017
Taylor Negron Actor Photographer 1 1000018
Andrea Martin Actor Professor 1 1000019
Scott Thomson Actor Cell Phone Guy 1 1000020
Kedar Brown Actor Jay 1 1000021
Catherine Black Actor Military Jacket Girl 1 1000022
Rick Demas Actor Bouncer 1 1000023
Sanjay Talwar Actor Convenience Cashier 1 1000024
Tracy Dawson Actor Drug Saleswoman 1 1000025
Carolyn Goff Actor Kristen 1 1000026
Mike Beaver Actor Boy at Concert 1 1000027
Richard Blackburn Actor Security Guard 1 1000028
Billy Otis Actor Prisoner 1 1000029
Jenny Kim Actor Student Worker 1 1000030
Alison Sealy-Smith Actor University Official 1 1000031
Martin Roach Actor Veterinarian 1 1000032
Heidi Weeks Actor Saks Saleswoman 1 1000033
Daniela Olivieri Actor Store Tailor 1 1000034
Kavita Persaud Actor Hi Ro Student 1 1000035
Corwin Hall Actor Hi Ro Student 1 1000036
Andrew Storms Actor Hi Ro Student 1 1000037
Serena Lea Actor Hi Ro Student 1 1000038
Nicholas Bacon Actor Beer Store Clerk 1 1000039
Valerie Boyle Actor Aunt 1 1000040
Colleen Reynolds Actor Aunt 1 1000041
Jack Jessop Actor Grandfather 1 1000042
Mallory Margel Actor Paul's Sister 1 1000043
Patrick Mark Actor Bloody Nose Guy 1 1000044
Tanja Jacobs Actor Party Goers 1 1000045
Darrin Brown Actor Party Goers 1 1000046
James Barret Actor Guy 1 1000047
Rob Tinkler Actor Bar Patron 1 1000048
Katherine Shekter Actor College Girl 1 1000049
Robinne Fanfair Actor College Girl 1 1000050
Clare Preuss Actor College Girl 1 1000051
Sadie LeBlanc Actor College Girl 1 1000052
Silvana Kane Actor College Girl 1 1000053
Kerri Michalica Actor College Girl 1 1000054
Geoffrey Antoine Actor Coffee Counter Guy 1 1000055
Danny Truelove Actor Dancing Kid 1 1000056
Marc McMulkin Actor Dancing Kid 1 1000057
Jonathon Fernandes Actor Dancing Kid 1 1000058
Tiffany Leonardo Actor Dancing Kid 1 1000059
Amy Heckerling Director n/a 2 2000001
Sam Mendes Director (original New York stage production "Cabaret"/Roundabout Theater Company) 2 2000002
Amy Heckerling Producer n/a 3 3000001
Twink Caplan Producer n/a 3 3000002
John Eckert Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Amy Heckerling Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
John Eckert Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Richard Baratta Unit Production Manager (New York) 182 5000002
Jeff Authors Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Grant Lucibello Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Tom Razzano Assistant Director (New York) 163 5000005
Lisa Rowe Assistant Director (New York) 163 5000006
Keith Large Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Nicholas Bernstein Location Manager (New York) 193 5000008
Susan Marucci Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Cory Porsia Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Scott Kordish Production Coordinator (New York) 162 5000011
Pasia Schonberg Assistant Unit Manager assistant production manager 313 5000012
Cassidy Watkins Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Alex McNaughton Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Mark McFadden Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Robert Hahn Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Andy Chmura Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Tom Weston Camera Operator (New York) 239 6000003
David Dunlap Camera Operator "B" camera operator((New York)) 239 6000004
Keith Murphy Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Andrew Casey Steadicam Operator (New York) 232 6000006
Christopher Raucamp Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Nicole Blanchard Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Gail Harvey Photography stills photographer 120835 6000009
Douglas Reid Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000010
Phil Hetos Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Bobby Mancuso Camera Assistant "B" camera 1st assistant((New York)) 120867 6000012
Debra Chiate Editor n/a 172 7000001
Alison Fisher Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Kim Drummond Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
David Giammarco Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Mo Henry Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000005
Lara Johnston Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000006
R Conkling Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
M Matzdorff Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Odis McKinney Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
David Tarnowksi Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Christine O'Hare Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
David Kitay Music n/a 120781 8000001
Wolfgang Mozart Music ("Sonata in C Major K-545 (Andante)") 120781 8000002
Jeanette Surga Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Elliot Lurie Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
Jeno Jando Performer ("Sonata in C Major K-545 (Andante)") 120819 8000005
Wayne Hector Song ("Don't Fight It Baby") 120859 8000006
Steve Mac Song ("Don't Fight It Baby") 120859 8000007
Ali Tennant Song ("Don't Fight It Baby") 120859 8000008
Alex Gifford Song ("Freakin' You") 120859 8000009
Nathaniel Hall Song ("Freakin' You") 120859 8000010
Michael Small Song ("Freakin' You") 120859 8000011
Harry Casey Song ("Get Down Tonight") 120859 8000013
Richard Finch Song ("Get Down Tonight") 120859 8000014
Jason Levine Song ("Sucks to Be You") 120859 8000015
James McCollum Song ("Sucks to Be You") 120859 8000016
Anna Goodman Song ("Sucks to Be You") 120859 8000017
Brendan Brown Song ("Teenage Dirtbag") 120859 8000018
Johnny Douglas Song ("Boom") 120859 8000019
Maurizio Lobina Song ("Blue (Da Ba Dee)") 120859 8000020
Gianfranco Randone Song ("Blue (Da Ba Dee)") 120859 8000021
Massimo Gabutti Song ("Blue (Da Ba Dee)") 120859 8000022
Tony Scalzo Song ("Out of My Head") 120859 8000023
David Riva Song ("Go On") 120859 8000024
Alfredo Pignagnoli Song ("Go On") 120859 8000025
Stefano Gambarelli Song ("Go On") 120859 8000026
Donella Galli Song ("Go On") 120859 8000027
Paul Sears Song ("Go On") 120859 8000028
Annerley Gordon Song ("Go On") 120859 8000029
Elliot Lurie Song ("Brandy (You're a Fine Girl)") 120859 8000030
Tom De Longe Song ("What's My Age Again?") 120859 8000031
Mark Hoppus Song ("What's My Age Again?") 120859 8000032
Mitch Scherr Song ("Right Now") 120859 8000033
Butch Walker Song ("Right Now") 120859 8000034
Peter Green Song ("Man of the World") 120859 8000035
Elvis Costello Song n/a 120859 8000036
John Kander Song ("Cabaret") 120859 8000037
Fred Ebb Song ("Cabaret") 120859 8000038
Ian Hoxley Song ("Stop the Rock") 120859 8000040
Trevor Gray Song ("Stop the Rock") 120859 8000041
Howard Gray Song ("Stop the Rock") 120859 8000042
Jimmy Ali Song songs("Magna Cum Nada" "Bad Touch") 120859 8000043
Art Alexakis Song songs("So Much for the Afterglow" "I Will Buy You a New Life") 120859 8000044
Dave Grohl Song ("Aurora") 120859 8000046
Taylor Hawkins Song ("Aurora") 120859 8000047
Nate Mendel Song ("Aurora") 120859 8000048
Ray Henderson Song ("The Best Things in Life Are Free") 120859 8000049
Lew Brown Song ("The Best Things in Life Are Free") 120859 8000050
B DeSylva Song ("The Best Things in Life Are Free") 120859 8000051
Robert Smith Song ("Mint Car") 120859 8000052
Simon Gallup Song ("Mint Car") 120859 8000053
Roger O'Donnell Song ("Mint Car") 120859 8000054
Perry Bamonte Song ("Mint Car") 120859 8000055
Jason Cooper Song ("Mint Car") 120859 8000056
Michael Penn Song n/a 120859 8000057
Paul Simon Song ("Scarborough Fair/Canticle") 120859 8000058
Art Garfunkel Song ("Scarborough Fair/Canticle") 120859 8000059
Anthony Roman Song ("Dance to the Undergound") 120859 8000060
Tommy Williams Song ("Dance to the Undergound") 120859 8000061
Greg Collins Song ("Dance to the Undergound") 120859 8000062
Tal Bachman Song n/a 120859 8000063
KC & The Sunshine Band Song Performer ("Get Down Tonight") 120788 8000067
Blink-182 Song Performer ("What's My Age Again?") 120788 8000075
Elvis Costello Song Performer ("Welcome to the Working Week") 120788 8000077
Natasha Richardson Song Performer ("Cabaret" (Cabaret-Broadway Cast)) 120788 8000079
Alan Cumming Song Performer ("Cabaret" (Cabaret-Broadway Cast)) 120788 8000080
Foo Fighters Song Performer ("Aurora") 120788 8000084
The Cure Song Performer ("Mint Car") 120788 8000085
Michael Penn Song Performer ("No Myth") 120788 8000086
Tal Bachman Song Performer ("She's so High") 120788 8000089
Mollee Israel Song Performer ("The Best Things in Life Are Free") 120788 8000090
Steven Jordan Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Patricia Cuccia Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Beth Kushnick Set Decorator (New York) 165 9000003
Andrew Stearn Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Barry Isenor Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
David Evans Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000006
John Bannister Scenic Artist key scenic artist 745 9000007
Robert Walshaw Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000008
Michelle Bridgman Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000009
Lynn Kressel Casting n/a 179 10000001
Ross Clydesdale Casting (Canada) 179 10000002
Juli-Ann Kay Casting Associate casting assistant(Canada) 160 10000003
Jane Rogers Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Marya Duplaga Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Mona May Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Cori Burchell Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Amy Roth Costume Supervisor (New York) 120895 13000004
Maureen Mestan Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Patricia Grande Hair Stylist (New York) 120799 13000006
Patricia Green Makeup key makeup 353 13000007
Felice Diamond Makeup (New York) 353 13000008
Edelgard Pfluegl Makeup Assistant assistant head make-up 121007 13000009
Michelle Matland Wardrobe Supervisor (New York) 120908 13000010
Michael Haight ADR Editor supevising ADR editor 220 14000001
Bill Burns Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Joe Schiff Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Bruce Moffitt Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Linda Murphy Boom Operator (New York) 215 14000005
Vincent Guisetti Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Pamela Kahn Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Jonathan Klein Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Kyle Rochlin Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000009
Tom Fleischman Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000010
Jimmy Fitzpatrick Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
Greg Chapman Sound sound mxier 120816 14000012
Michael O'Farrell Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Scott Jennigs Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
Mark Lanza Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Michael Barosky Sound Mixer (New York) 230 14000016
Robert McRae Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Bill O'Leary Lighting Technician cheif lighting technician(New York) 120907 15000002
Robert Johnson Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
James Finnerty Key Grip (New York) 263 15000004
Marc Purdy Grip n/a 365 15000005
Nicholas Bacon Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000006
Tali Lipa Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Mary Kellogg Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Rob Marshall Choreographer co-director & choreographer(original New York stage production "Cabaret"/Roundabout Theatre Company) 120803 17000002
John Stoneham Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Keith Siglinger Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Bryan Thomas Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Eric Taylor Carpenter head carpenter 529 21000001
John MacKenzie Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Martina Marchione Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Elaine Noel Craft Service craft services 120903 22000002
Martin Malivoire Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Tory Bellingham Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Jeff Poulis Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
David Allen Property Master (New York) 120805 24000003
Greg Pelchat Props prop buyer 120817 24000004
Jeremy Boxen Assistant (to Amy Heckerling & Twink Caplan) 120820 25000001
Matt Middleton Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Rebecca Walker Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Brad Milburn Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Michael Manzato Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
James Blacker Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Michael De Oliveira Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Fred Ionson Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000008
Bruce Raymer Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000009
Chris Baillie Other DGC trainee 120795 26000001
Paul Walker Other scenic chargeman(New York) 120795 26000002
Karen Pidgurski Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Young and sheltered Paul leaves his Midwestern town to attend New York University, but he is frustrated by the antipathy of his new roommates, who instantly brand him a loser and conspire to drive him from the dorm. His spirits are bolstered when he catches sight of beautiful co-ed Dora, but his efforts at courtship are stymied by her prurient interest in Professor Alcott. Paul and Dora grow closer through commiseration, however, as each grows tired of being pushed around.