Book of Love (1991)

Book of Love
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 22mins.
Genres Comedy
Keywords teen
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Chris Young Actor Jack Twiller 1 1000001
Keith Coogan Actor Crutch Krane 1 1000002
Aeryk Egan Actor Peanut 1 1000003
Josie Bissett Actor Lily 1 1000004
Tricia Fisher Actor Gina Gabooch 1 1000005
Danny Nucci Actor Spider Bomboni 1 1000006
John Mitchell Actor Floyd 1 1000007
Beau Dremann Actor Angelo Gabooch 1 1000008
Jill Jaress Actor Mrs Twiller 1 1000009
John Achorn Actor Mr Twiller 1 1000010
Michael McKean Actor Adult Jack Twiller 1 1000011
Michael Cavalieri Actor Ubaldini 1 1000012
Gary Ellenberg Actor Drainpipe 1 1000013
Brent Fraser Actor Meatball 1 1000014
Lewis Arquette Actor Mr Malloy 1 1000015
Elizabeth Rainey Actor Wanda 1 1000016
Anna Berger Actor Mama Gabooch 1 1000017
Madeleine Berger Actor Cleaning Lady Bomboni 1 1000018
Donna Wilson Actor Girl Mechanic 1 1000019
Ritch Brinkley Actor Moving Van Driver 1 1000020
Brian Evans Actor Schank 1 1000021
Allison Barron Actor Sparta 1 1000022
Scarlet Bernard Actor Dove 1 1000023
Sylvie Spector Actor Bunny 1 1000024
Lin Shaye Actor Mrs Flynn 1 1000025
Rio Knott Actor Gypsy Girl 1 1000026
Clayton Landey Actor Snake 1 1000027
Jack McGee Actor Ticket Taker 1 1000028
Dana Craig Actor Diner Owner 1 1000029
Jeremy Lawrence Actor Dance Instructor 1 1000030
Delana Michaels Actor Teacher 1 1000031
Tom Platz Actor Body Builder 1 1000032
Leesa Rowland Actor Honeymoon 1 1000033
Bob Sweeney Actor Mr Snow 1 1000034
Joseph Svezia Actor Nazareth Pronka 1 1000035
Claudia Bloom Actor TV Actress 1 1000036
Cameron Perry Actor TV Actor 1 1000037
Randy Crenshaw Actor ("The Nickelodeons") 1 1000038
Kevin Dalby Actor ("The Nickelodeons") 1 1000039
Ken Neufeld Actor ("The Nickelodeons") 1 1000040
Bill New Actor ("The Nickelodeons") 1 1000041
John Hatton Actor ("Big Daddy") 1 1000042
Marty Kaniger Actor ("Big Daddy") 1 1000043
Don Raymond Actor ("Big Daddy") 1 1000044
Robert Sandman Actor ("Big Daddy") 1 1000045
Billy Block Actor ("Big Daddy") 1 1000046
Robert Shaye Director n/a 2 2000001
Rachel Talalay Producer n/a 3 3000001
Sara Risher Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
William Kotzwinkle Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
William Kotzwinkle Source Material (from novel) ("Jack in the Box") 120793 4000002
Patty Whitcher Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Cindy Lovelady Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Josh King Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Ty Arnold Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Douglas Raine Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Mara Lee Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000006
Joe Fineman Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Patrick Griffiths Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Gerrit Folsom Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Kate Lewis Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Mindy Rodman Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Paddy Cullen Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Michele Lilley Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Elizabeth Ervin Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Peter Deming Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Paul Hughen Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000002
Philip Lee Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000003
Jammie Friday Camera animation camera 120798 6000004
Amanda Thompson Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Amy Hobby Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Bill Nation Photography still photographer 120835 6000007
Peter Kuran Photography photographic effects(Visual Concept Engineering VCE) 120835 6000008
Dan Muscarella Color Timer n/a 120921 6000009
Michael Warga Camera Assistant camera intern 120867 6000010
Krista Wallace Camera Assistant camera intern 120867 6000011
Terry Stokes Editor n/a 172 7000001
Rebekah Rudd Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Tracy Herek Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Michael Tyler Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000004
Stanley Clarke Music n/a 120781 8000001
David Rennie Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Earl Ghaffari Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Bonnie Greenberg Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
Stanley Clarke Song song arranger and producer("Darktown Strutters Ball" "You Made Me Love You") 120859 8000005
Warren Davis Song ("Book of Love") 120859 8000006
George Malone Song ("Book of Love") 120859 8000007
Charles Patrick Song ("Book of Love") 120859 8000008
John Hooker Song n/a 120859 8000009
Lee Hazelwood Song ("The Fool") 120859 8000010
Bobby Mansfield Song ("Come Back My Love") 120859 8000011
Jackie Brenston Song ("Rocket 88") 120859 8000012
Harvey Fugua Song ("Sincerely") 120859 8000013
Alan Freed Song ("Sincerely") 120859 8000014
Rudy Jackson Song ("Hearts of Stone") 120859 8000015
Eddie Ray Song ("Hearts of Stone") 120859 8000016
Chuck Berry Song n/a 120859 8000017
Maurice Williams Song ("Little Darlin") 120859 8000018
Robert Blackwell Song ("Rip It Up") 120859 8000019
John Marascalco Song ("Rip It Up") 120859 8000020
Frankie Lymon Song n/a 120859 8000021
Morris Levy Song ("Why Do Fools Fall in Love") 120859 8000022
Jay Livingston Song ("How Can I Tell Her") 120859 8000023
Ray Evans Song ("How Can I Tell Her") 120859 8000024
Gene Vincent Song n/a 120859 8000025
Tex Davis Song ("Be Bop a Lula") 120859 8000026
Donnie Elbert Song n/a 120859 8000027
Dootsie Williams Song ("Earth Angel") 120859 8000028
Buck Ram Song ("The Great Pretender") 120859 8000029
Leonard Lee Song ("Let the Good Times Roll") 120859 8000030
Harry Noble Song ("Hold Me Thrill Me Kiss Me") 120859 8000031
Dan Humann Song song engineer("Darktown Strutters Ball" "You Made Me Love You") 120859 8000032
Shelton Brooks Song ("Darktown Strutters Ball") 120859 8000033
Robert Guidry Song ("See You Later Alligator") 120859 8000034
Joe Sherman Song ("Graduation Day") 120859 8000035
Noel Sherman Song ("Graduation Day") 120859 8000036
Joseph McCarthy Song ("You Made Me Love You") 120859 8000037
James Monaco Song ("You Made Me Love You") 120859 8000038
Ennio Morricone Song ("The Good the Bad and the Ugly") 120859 8000039
Graham DeWilde Song song arranger("When Johnny Comes Marching Home") 120859 8000040
Nick Glennie-Smith Song ("Waterways and Windmills") 120859 8000041
Mildred Hill Song ("Happy Birthday to You") 120859 8000042
Patty Hill Song ("Happy Birthday to You") 120859 8000043
Jerry Leiber Song ("Fools Fall in Love") 120859 8000044
Mike Stoller Song ("Fools Fall in Love") 120859 8000045
E Warner Song ("Fair Organ") 120859 8000046
John Foxx Song song arranger("The Maid in the Moon") 120859 8000047
R King Song ("Silver Moon") 120859 8000048
J Scott Song ("Dixie Stripper") 120859 8000049
Ben King Song Performer ("Book of Love 'Remake'") 120788 8000050
Bo Diddley Song Performer ("Book of Love 'Remake'") 120788 8000051
Doug Lazy Song Performer ("Book of Love 'Remake'") 120788 8000052
John Hooker Song Performer ("One Bourbon One Scotch One Beer") 120788 8000054
Sanford Clark Song Performer ("The Fool") 120788 8000055
Chuck Berry Song Performer ("School Days") 120788 8000060
Little Richard Song Performer ("Rip It Up") 120788 8000062
Frankie Lymon Song Performer ("Why Do Fools Fall in Love" (The Teenagers)) 120788 8000064
Gene Vincent Song Performer ("Be Bop a Lula") 120788 8000066
Donnie Elbert Song Performer ("What Can I Do") 120788 8000067
Marty Kaniger Song Performer ("Hold Me Thrill Me" "See You Later Alligator" "Graduation Day" (Big Daddy)) 120788 8000072
Donny Raymond Song Performer ("Hold Me Thrill Me" "See You Later Alligator" "Graduation Day" (Big Daddy)) 120788 8000073
John Hatton Song Performer ("Hold Me Thrill Me" "See You Later Alligator" "Graduation Day" (Big Daddy)) 120788 8000074
Bob Sandman Song Performer ("Hold Me Thrill Me" "See You Later Alligator" "Graduation DAay" (Big Daddy)) 120788 8000075
Billy Block Song Performer ("Hold Me Thrill Me" "See You Later Alligator" "Graduation Day" (Big Daddy)) 120788 8000076
C Strawn Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
James Barrows Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Timothy Gray Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Paul Toth Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Dave Lowe Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
David Miller Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Peter Von Sholly Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000007
Anna Czerwatiut Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Ted Hardwick Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Linda Syufy Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Steve Seine Leadman n/a 433 9000011
Michael Kraft Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000012
Penny Perry Casting n/a 179 10000001
Annette Benson Casting n/a 179 10000002
Nan Diacovo Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Mary Santiago Extras Casting extra casting(Star Casting) 120851 10000004
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000005
Kevin Moreton Executive creative executive 120806 11000001
Mark Ordesky Executive creative executive 120806 11000002
Debbie Moore Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000003
Michael De Luca Creative Executive n/a 120932 11000004
Susie DeSanto Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Yvonne Cervantes Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Shari Gray Costumes key costumer 120828 13000003
Barrie Buckner Hair Assistant assistant hair stylist 120989 13000004
Suzanne Sanders Makeup key makeup/hair stylist 353 13000005
Laura Sears Gorman Makeup Assistant assistant make-up 121007 13000006
Wendy Greiner Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000007
Terri Fiyalko Audio audioflex dialogue editing 120810 14000001
Joe Mayer Audio audioflex dialogue editing 120810 14000002
Dave Halbert Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Joni Rowe Foley foley walker 120961 14000004
Hilda Hodges Foley foley walker 120961 14000005
Rody Hassano Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000006
Ken Polk Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000007
Ken Teaney Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000008
Tim Gedemer Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Tony Berkeley Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Ricardo Broadus Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Brian Geer Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Harry Cohen Sound Effects sound effects designer 120868 14000013
James Thornton Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000014
Donne Daniels Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Larry Edwards Grip n/a 365 15000002
Christopher Byers Grip n/a 365 15000003
John Fedele Grip n/a 365 15000004
Michael LaViolette Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Reginald Morris Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Martin Lewis Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Tom Nichols Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000008
Jason Poteet Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000009
Nicholas Cline Best Boy n/a 120885 15000010
Elena Azuola Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
John Miller Finance Manager production financing(Chemical Bank) 120941 16000002
Mary Jasionowski Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000003
Diana Lehan Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Dan Bradley Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Scott Cook Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000002
Jeff Habberstad Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000003
Brett Jones Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000004
Patrick Moore Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000005
Denney Pierce Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000006
Erik Stabenau Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000007
David Tillman Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000008
Dean Miller Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Brian McMillan Animal Supplier animals supplier(Animal Rentals Unlimited) 121133 20000001
Bob Carmody Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Tim Crawford Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Gerd Gless Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Matthew Martin Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Ira McAliley Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Chip Pique Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
James Ricker Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Rick Rose Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
David Weinman Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000009
David Cannon Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000010
David Falicki Craft Service medic/craft services 120903 22000001
Lou Carlucci Effects Coordinator mechanical effects coordinator 120917 23000001
Dean Miller Effects Assistant assistant mechanical effects coordinator 120922 23000002
Paul Olsen Titles title art 120825 23000003
Frank Ceglia Mechanical Special Effects mechanical effects 121086 23000004
Peter Von Sholly Animator Hotbook animation sequence 483 23000005
Jim Duffy Animator Hotbook animation sequence 483 23000006
Michael Becker Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Brook Yeaton Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Rebecca Weidner Assistant (to set decorator) 120820 25000001
Dorian Biegay Assistant (to the director) 120820 25000002
Jennifer Bly Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Steven Coatney Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Margaret Dillen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Mike McDuffee Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Julie Kershenbaum Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Julie Satterfield Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Gail Cottrell Production Associate production controller 120822 25000009
Brian Moore Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000010
Griff Ruggles Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000011
John Cato Stand-In n/a 121015 25000012
Louise Del Arauyo Driver n/a 273 25000013
Ted Basso Driver n/a 273 25000014
David Downs Driver n/a 273 25000015
Antonio Franchi Driver n/a 273 25000016
Kristen Johnson Driver n/a 273 25000017
Patrick Moore Driver n/a 273 25000018
Kip Parker Driver n/a 273 25000019
Robert Rucker Driver n/a 273 25000020
Dave Hannah Driver honeywagon driver 273 25000021
Mark Osborne Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000022
Brian Muir Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000023
Mary Lang Other draperies 120795 26000001
Susan Miscevich Other lead scenic painter 120795 26000002
Mona Personius Other scenic painter 120795 26000003
Doug Anderson Other scenic painter 120795 26000004
Miriam Warwick Other standby painter 120795 26000005
Phyllis Sylvester Other seamstress 120795 26000006
Sandra McNeil Other studio teacher 120795 26000007
Pat Jackson Other studio teacher 120795 26000008
Brian Griffin Other optical line-up 120795 26000009
Bob Daly Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000010
David Salzman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000011
Katja Shaye Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000012
Juno Shaye Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000013
Eva Shaye Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000014
Shelley Goldman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000015
Ricky Dresner Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000016
Anne Reilly Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Comedy about growing up in the 1950s, as seen through the eyes of a high school student.