The Messenger: the Story of Joan of Arc (1999)

Messenger: the Story of Joan of Arc
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 28mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Action, Period, Historical, Biopic
Keywords epic, faith, medieval
Status Released
US Release Date
  
  • Movie Musings: September 10th, 2010
    By: Laremy Legel Sep 10, 2010

    This week, the Milla Jovovich conundrum, 'Hunger Games' and Terrence Malick

  • Arthur and the Invisibles Review
    By:

    <em>Arthur and the Invisibles</em>&nbsp;is just so-so, despite filmmaker Luc Besson’s fervent attempts to create magic.

  • Black Knight Review
    By:

    Loudmouth Lawrence is great as a modern man who find his way home, but Black Knight might have been more memorable had the story wandered slightly off the beaten path.

  • BEST OF: 20 Stunning Soundtracks for 1999
    By: Eric Rosenberg Aug 15, 2001

    SANTA MONICA, Calif., Dec. 28, 1999 -- What do the Golden Globes know anyway? Last week, voters nominated John Williams' underwhelming "Angela's Ashes" at the expense of his more stirring work for "Star Wars: Episode One - The Phantom Menace." And what of Marc Shaiman's brilliant satire of the musical theater, in the form of "South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut"? Snubbed. Well, we're here to set things right.Which soundtracks broke new ground, broke our hearts and broke down barriers with crosso

  • "20/20" takes on freeloading movie critics
    By: Lew Irwin May 21, 2001

    John Stossel's "Give Me a Break" commentary, broadcast during Friday's ABC news magazine 20/20, criticized unknown movie critics who write glowing reviews of flops in exchange for invitations to junkets.

  • ROLE CALL: Pfeiffer, Penn and 'Sam I Am'
    By: Fiona Ng Mar 19, 2001

    HOLLYWOOD, Dec. 6, 2000 -- We know what you might be thinking. But let us assure you, it has nothing to do with Dr. Seuss. Yes, as the Hollywood Reporter says, Michelle Pfeiffer and Sean Penn are both in talks to star in the project "Sam I Am," but the story is actually about a lawyer trying to win a custody case for a mentally disabled man. And as you have no doubt guessed, Penn will play the man and Pfeiffer will play the legal eagle. The project is aiming for a mid-January start in Los Angele

  • Will Smith, Jar Jar Razzed
    By: Ellen Kim Mar 19, 2001

    SANTA MONICA, Calif., Feb. 14, 2000 -- Hollywood types hope their best work will be remembered when that other awards show announces its nominees Tuesday. But unfortunately, their worst work won't be forgotten either, not if the Golden Raspberry Awards Foundation has anything to say about it. At least "Wild Wild West" knows it won't walk away honor-less. Last summer's Will Smith stinker, along with the blockbuster "Star Wars: Episode I -- The Phantom Menace", topped the nominations for the 20t

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Brian Pettifer Actor The Executioner 1 1000073
Claude Hirsch Gaffer head gaffer 268 15000013
Bernard Latouche Grip head construction grip(construction department) 365 15000012
Daniel Pesquer Grip head construction grip(construction department) 365 15000011
Philippe Pantalle Gaffer n/a 268 15000014
Jean-Jacques Chapelle Grip head construction grip(construction department) 365 15000010
Laurent Malek Gaffer n/a 268 15000015
Luis Peralta Gaffer n/a 268 15000018
Xavier Renaudot Gaffer n/a 268 15000017
Loic Jouan Gaffer n/a 268 15000016
Bertrand Laval Grip head construction grip(construction department) 365 15000009
Cyril Kuhnholtz Grip n/a 365 15000008
Jean-Pierre Mas Key Grip key camera grip 263 15000001
Yunus Acar Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000016
Vincent Tulli Sound Recordist Sound Operator 331 14000015
Didier Lozahic Sound Mixer recorder & mixer 230 14000014
Pierre Garcier Grip n/a 365 15000002
Gilles Floquet Grip n/a 365 15000003
Christian Meynard Grip n/a 365 15000007
Rene Basso Grip n/a 365 15000006
Jean-Pierre Gesbert Grip n/a 365 15000005
Thierry Alias Grip n/a 365 15000004
Benoit Lemercier Gaffer n/a 268 15000019
Dany Testard-David Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Didier Michel Stunts horses stunts 240 19000012
Laurent Devrieze Stunts horses stunts 240 19000011
Hughes Dalmagro Stunts horses stunts 240 19000010
Pascal Chemel Stunts horses stunts 240 19000009
Patrick Stelter Stunts horses stunts 240 19000013
Marc Teterel Stunts horses stunts 240 19000014
Yannick Derrien Stunts stunt supervisor assistant 240 19000018
Pascal Guegan Stunts stunt supervisor assistant 240 19000017
Philippe Guegan Stunts stunt supervisor 240 19000016
Phillipe Zone Stunts horses stunts 240 19000015
Guillaume Castillon Stunts horses stunts 240 19000008
Eric Tonetto Stunts horses stunts 240 19000007
Jiri Kuba-Ipon Stunt Coordinator (Czech Republic) 120804 19000001
Jan Peterka Accountant head accountant(Czech Republic) 120802 16000003
Romuald Drault Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Vincent Tulli Sound Designer Supervising Sound Editor 120915 14000013
Myriam Caumes Stunt Man Joan horse stunt double 121002 19000002
Catherine Robert Stunt Man Joan's stunt double 121002 19000003
Patrice Cossoneau Stunts horses stunts 240 19000006
Christian Bergner Stunts horses stunts 240 19000005
Christian Barbier Stunts horses stunts 240 19000004
Luc Rondeau Gaffer n/a 268 15000020
Bruno Tarriere Rerecording re-recording mixer engineer 120995 14000012
Nadine Dumas Hair Assistant hair & wig stylist assistant 120989 13000003
Olivier Beriot Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Catherine Leterrier Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Olivier Bousy Advisor historical advisor 120821 12000006
Fabio Campora Hair Stylist (for Milla Jovovich (for Julien D'YS)) 120799 13000004
Christine Leaustic Hair Stylist hair & wig stylist 120799 13000005
Magali Ceyrat Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Nathalie Champigny Hair Stylist hair & wig stylist 120799 13000008
Fabienne Bressan Hair Stylist hair & wig stylist 120799 13000007
Ghislaine Tortereau Hair Stylist hair & wig stylist 120799 13000006
Pol Moussoulides Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000005
Cameron Watson Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000004
Jacques Kazandjian Supervisor drape man supervisor(construction department) 120845 11000007
Michael E Phillips Supervisor digital editing supervisor 120845 11000006
Mario Luraschi Supervisor horses stunts supervisor 120845 11000005
Patrick Lebreton Supervisor computer supervisor 120845 11000004
Andre Marchandet Supervisor plasterer supervisor(construction department) 120845 11000008
Francis Poirier Supervisor sculptor supervisor(construction department) 120845 11000009
Mel Churcher Dialogue Coach acting coach & dialogue coach to Milla Jovovich 538 12000003
Vernice Klier-Moskowitz Dialogue Coach acting coach & dialogue coach to Milla Jovovich 538 12000002
Rip O'Neil Research research & development manager 458 12000001
Michel Courtemanche Supervisor locksmith supervisor(construction department) 120845 11000010
Marianne Collette Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Ivana Chlostova Makeup Artist (Czech Republic) 120801 13000011
Ken Yasumoto Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Anne Delacour Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Frederique Lebel Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Bridget O'Driscoll Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Paulin Sagna Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
François Groult Foley foley & ADR engineer 120961 14000007
François Groult Rerecording re-recording mixer engineer 120995 14000011
Pascal Maziere Foley Artist foley artist assistant 223 14000010
Jerome Levy Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Bruno Tarriere Foley foley & ADR engineer 120961 14000008
Ken Yasumoto Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000001
Louisa Averina Wardrobe wardrobe & make-up coordinator(Czech Republic) 120823 13000021
Morgan Hildebrand Makeup Assistant special effects make-up artist assistant 121007 13000015
Martial Germain Makeup Assistant special effects make-up artist assistant 121007 13000014
Franck Mignelli Makeup Assistant special effects make-up artist assistant 121007 13000013
Linda Reif Makeup Assistant make-up artist assistant 121007 13000012
Gerald Mignotte Makeup Assistant special effects make-up artist assistant 121007 13000016
Claudia Gaudin Makeup Assistant special effects make-up artist assistant 121007 13000017
Laurence Nicolas Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000020
Marie Trimouille Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000019
Karen Serreau Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000018
Gille Conseil Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Michel Bouis Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Alain Dutartre Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Roland Ory Pilot (helicopter crew) 570 25000010
Bara Jurkovicova Transportation Captain (Czech Republic) 272 25000009
Louis Leterrier Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Sophie Bosquet Other focus puller 120795 26000002
Terry English Other armourer 120795 26000003
James Pardoe Other armourer 120795 26000007
Niel Pinell Other armourer 120795 26000006
Michael Johnson Other armourer 120795 26000005
Glen English Other armourer 120795 26000004
Francoise Le Goff Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Virginie Silla Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Didier Letainturier Props special effects property man 120817 24000007
Ralph Salis Props special effects property man 120817 24000006
Pierre Bandini Props special effects property man 120817 24000005
Alain Evrard Propman property man 120887 24000004
Karel Vanasek Props prop master(Czech Republic) 120817 24000008
Nicolas Anno Assistant (to Luc Besson) 120820 25000001
Bruno Guilhem Assistant (to John Malkovich) 120820 25000005
Philippe Benard Assistant (to Faye Dunaway) 120820 25000004
Marine Lafon Assistant (to Milla Jovovich) 120820 25000003
Shelley Barbour Assistant (to Dustin Hoffman) 120820 25000002
David Campbell Other technocrane operator 120795 26000008
Richard Edwards Other chaperon(for Jane Valentine) 120795 26000009
The Metro Voices Other symphonic parts performer 120795 26000024
Alain Quelleu Other foreman(construction department) 120795 26000023
Thierry Gatien Other foreman(construction department) 120795 26000022
Elie Guarguir Other charge painter(construction department) 120795 26000021
Ulrich Schneider Other recorder 120795 26000025
Uzemni Stredisko Other aid(Czech Republic) 120795 26000026
Jean-Claude Beineix Special Thanks (Les Assurences Continentales) 120874 26000030
Mathieu Kassovitz Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Jan Kounen Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Zachrane Sluzby Olomouc Other aid(Czech Republic) 120795 26000027
Claude Poulain Other landscape scenic(construction department) 120795 26000020
Jean-Luc Maffrand Other nose mount(helicopter crew) 120795 26000019
Donatienne de Gorostarzu Other script 120795 26000013
Monique Pautas Other financial controller 120795 26000012
Sophie Lifshitz Other secretary assistant 120795 26000011
Florence Forney Other production secretary 120795 26000010
Julie Vasconi Other script 120795 26000014
Alan Bolle Other focus puller 120795 26000015
Marie-Laure Prost Other focus puller 120795 26000018
Jean-Paul Agostini Other focus puller 120795 26000017
Michel Galtier Other focus puller 120795 26000016
Jean-Michel Bar Propman property man 120887 24000003
Marc Pinquier Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Patrick Medioni Stunts n/a 240 19000035
Karim Hocini Stunts n/a 240 19000034
Afif Ben Badra Stunts n/a 240 19000033
Albert Goldberg Stunts n/a 240 19000032
Lionel Vitrant Stunts n/a 240 19000036
Alain Grellier Stunts n/a 240 19000037
Jean- Philippe Varin Animal Services animals provider(Jacana) 121036 20000003
Marketa Hodouskova Animal Trainer production horse coordinator(Czech Republic) 120962 20000002
Pascal Madura Animal Trainer horses stunts assistant 120962 20000001
Cyrille Hertel Stunts n/a 240 19000038
Daniel Breton Stunts n/a 240 19000031
Philippe Morel Stunts n/a 240 19000030
Alain Guidiard Stunts n/a 240 19000024
Alain Barbier Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Cyril Raffaelli Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Anne David Supervisor computer supervisor 120845 11000003
Frederic Vallet Stunts n/a 240 19000025
Pascal Lopez Stunts n/a 240 19000026
Marcel Labbay Stunts n/a 240 19000029
Jean-Marc Bellu Stunts n/a 240 19000028
Christian Hening Stunts n/a 240 19000027
Jean-Pierre Battaia Construction Coordinator (construction department) 276 21000001
Alain Carsoux Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Delphine Le Roch Special Effects visual effects production 168 23000016
Pitof Special Effects visual effects director 168 23000015
Pascal Fauvelle Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000014
Olivier Zenenski Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000013
Sara Helmlinger Special Effects Assistant special effects assistant coordinator 514 23000017
Fabrice Herbert Effects Coordinator special effects make-up & coordinator artist 120917 23000018
Richard Guille Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Veronique Zylberfain Matte Painter matte painting director 120959 23000021
Stephanie Dargent Matte Painter matte painting director 120959 23000020
Jean-Marie Vives Matte Painter matte painting director 120959 23000019
Denis Duplex Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000012
Jean-Claude Dauphinot Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000011
Nicolas Rey Effects Supervisor 3-D supervisor 120866 23000005
Kuno Schlegelmilch Effects Supervisor special effects make-up & hairstylist supervisor 120866 23000004
Georges Demetrau Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000003
Fifine Domer Visual Effects Supervisor visual effects shooting supervisor 249 23000002
Eric Serra Visual Effects synthetic parts performer(The London Session Orchestra) 419 23000006
Antoine Simkine Visual Effects visual effects executive producer 419 23000007
Alain Couty Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000010
Jean-Claude Houbart Special Effects special effects locksmith 168 23000009
Gregoire Delage Special Effects head set special effects 168 23000008
William Cagnard Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Gilles Guerner Supervisor modelmaker supervisor 120845 11000001
Rene Marquant Actor Rouen's Priest 1 1000063
Eric Mariotto Actor Young Monk 1 1000062
Dominique Marcas Actor Poitiers' Inquisitor 1 1000061
Joseph Malerba Actor Beaurevoir's Guard 1 1000060
Carl McCrystal Actor Glasdale 1 1000064
Gina McKee Actor The Duchess of Bedford 1 1000065
Joseph O'Conor Actor Poitiers' Chief Inquisitor 1 1000069
John Merrick Actor Regnault de Chartres 1 1000068
Simon Meacock Actor The Teeth Soldier 1 1000067
Phil McKee Actor Redbeard 1 1000066
Franck LeBreton Actor Assessor 1 1000059
Richard Leaf Actor (Young Man) 1 1000058
Jacques Herlin Actor Orleans' Priest 1 1000051
Desmond Harrington Actor Aulon 1 1000050
Jerome Hankins Actor (Rouen's Castle) 1 1000049
Thierry Guilmard Actor Assessor 1 1000048
Len Hibberd Actor Comrade 1 1000052
Didier Hoarau Actor Assessor 1 1000053
Gerard Krawczyk Actor (Coronation) 1 1000057
Toby Jones Actor English Judge 1 1000056
Michael Jenn Actor The Duke of Bungundy 1 1000055
Vera Jakob Actor Woman at the Cemetery 1 1000054
Quentin Ogier Actor Louis 1 1000070
Kevin O'Neill Actor Scribe at Process 1 1000071
Joseph Sheridan Actor Canon 1 1000088
Olga Sekulic Actor Mary of Anjou 1 1000087
Julie-Anne Roth Actor Young Girl in Bath 1 1000086
Tara Romer Actor Gamaches 1 1000085
Eric Tonetto Actor Captain 1 1000089
Vincent Tulli Actor Orleans' Physician 1 1000090
Timothy West Actor Cauchon 1 1000094
Peter Whitfield Actor English Judge 1 1000093
Tat Whalley Actor Raymond 1 1000092
Jemima West Actor Girl 1 1000091
Malcolm Rogers Actor Bishop 1 1000084
Mark Richards Actor Corridor's Guard in Rouen 1 1000083
Irving Pomepui Actor (Age 5) 1 1000077
Enee Piat Actor Monk at Coronation 1 1000076
Philip Philmar Actor English Judge 1 1000075
Melanie Page Actor Young Girl in Bath 1 1000072
Olivier Rabourdin Actor Richemont 1 1000078
Vincent Regan Actor Buck 1 1000079
Ralph Riach Actor English Judge 1 1000082
Joseph Rezwin Actor Poitiers' Inquisitor 1 1000081
Rene Remblier Actor Dijon's Assistant 1 1000080
Richard Guille Actor (Rouen's Castle) 1 1000047
Timothee Grimblat Actor (Child) 1 1000046
Timothy Bateson Actor English Judge 1 1000016
Christian Barbier Actor Captain 1 1000015
David Barber Actor English Judge 1 1000014
David Bailie Actor English Judge 1 1000013
David Begg Actor (at Rouen's Castle) 1 1000017
Christian Bergner Actor Captain 1 1000018
Matthew Bowyer Actor The Bludgeoned French Soldier 1 1000022
John Boswall Actor Old Priest 1 1000021
Dominic Borrelli Actor English Judge 1 1000020
Andrew Birkin Actor Talbot 1 1000019
Edwin Apps Actor Bishop 1 1000012
Stephane Algoud Actor Look Out 1 1000011
Tchéky Karyo Actor Dunois 1 1000005
Dustin Hoffman Actor Joan's Conscience 1 1000004
Faye Dunaway Actor Yolande of Aragon 1 1000003
John Malkovich Actor Charles VII 1 1000002
Richard Ridings Actor La Hire 1 1000006
Jane Valentine Actor (Age 8) 1 1000007
Rab Affleck Actor Comrade 1 1000010
Vincent Cassel Actor Gilles de Rais 1 1000009
Pascal Greggory Actor The Duke of Alencon 1 1000008
Paul Brooks Actor Domremy's Priest 1 1000023
Bruce Byron Actor Joan's Father 1 1000024
Jessica Goldman Actor Duchess of Bedford's Lady's Companion 1 1000039
Syndey Golder Actor Cell's Guard 1 1000038
David Gant Actor The Duke of Bedford 1 1000037
Serge Fournier Actor (Coronation) 1 1000036
Framboise Gommendy Actor Joan's Mother 1 1000040
Robert Goodman Actor Blackbeard 1 1000041
Valerie Griffiths Actor The Hag 1 1000045
Bernard Grenet Actor Senlis' Bishop 1 1000044
Joanne Greenwood Actor Catherine 1 1000043
Jean Pierre Gos Actor Laxart 1 1000042
Bruno Flender Actor Poitiers' Inquisitor 1 1000035
Tara Flanagan Actor (Rouen's Castle) 1 1000034
Daniel Daujon Actor (Coronation) 1 1000028
Tony D'Amario Actor Compiegne's Mayor 1 1000027
Patrice Cossoneau Actor Captain 1 1000026
Charles Cork Actor Vaucouleur's Priest 1 1000025
Tonio Descanvelle Actor Xaintrailles 1 1000029
Philippe du Janerand Actor Dijon 1 1000030
Christian Erickson Actor La Tremoille 1 1000033
Barbara Elbourn Actor The Aunt 1 1000032
Sylviane Duparc Actor Mary of Anjou's Lady's Companion 1 1000031
Frederic Witta Actor Poitiers' Inquisitor 1 1000095
Bryan Poyser Actor English Judge 1 1000096
Noa Song n/a 120859 8000007
Eric Serra Song song/song performer("My Heart Calling") 120859 8000006
The London Session Orchestra Performer symphonic parts music performer 120819 8000005
Geoffrey Alexander Original Music n/a 120838 8000004
Noa Song Performer ("My Heart Calling") 120788 8000008
Hugues Tissandier Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Gilles Boillot Art Director art director 1st assistant 183 9000005
Alain Paroutaud Art Director (Czech Republic) 183 9000004
Robert LeCorre Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Alain Pitrel Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Eric Serra Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000003
Sebastien Cortella Music musical assistant 120781 8000002
Pierre Morel Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000008
Michel Rodas Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
Dominique Gentil Camera Operator (helicopter crew) 239 6000006
Jean-Paul Meurisse Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Jack English Photography still photographer 120835 6000009
Karine Marchandou Film to Tape Transfer transfer & digitalization manager 121139 6000010
Eric Serra Music n/a 120781 8000001
Juliette Garcias Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000003
Yann Herve Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000002
Sylvie Landra Editor n/a 172 7000001
Gerard Drolon Art Director art director 1st assistant 183 9000006
Jean Castelnau Art Director art director 1st assistant 183 9000007
Nathalie Chéron Casting (France) 179 10000002
Lucinda Syson Casting n/a 179 10000001
Pavel Novy Art Department Coordinator (Czech Republic) 195 9000020
Elodie Desautels Dresser n/a 120967 9000019
Todd Thaler Casting (USA) 179 10000003
Virginia Murray Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
Milla Jovovich Actor Joan of Arc 1 1000001
Nathalie Guillaume Extras Casting children casting 120851 10000007
Julian Reis-Peronne Extras Casting children casting 120851 10000006
Claire Hammond Casting Associate casting assistant(France) 160 10000005
Annick Redon Dresser n/a 120967 9000018
Melik Benard Dresser n/a 120967 9000017
Brigitte Renard Sculptor Sculptor Supervisor 120910 9000011
Jean-Pascal Chalard Art Director art director 1st assistant 183 9000010
Christian Vallat Art Director art director 1st assistant 183 9000009
Pascal Peignet Art Director art director 1st assistant 183 9000008
Guy Monbillard Dresser n/a 120967 9000012
Bruno Salord Dresser n/a 120967 9000013
Sebastien Peronne Dresser n/a 120967 9000016
Jacques Mazuel Dresser n/a 120967 9000015
Christophe Garcia Dresser n/a 120967 9000014
Bertrand Chatry Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Gerard Sterin Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000003
Michal Prikryl Production Manager (Czech Republic) 305 5000004
Pascal Giroux Production Manager visual effects production manager 305 5000003
Thierry Guilmard Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Patrick Millet Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Stephane Gluck Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Frederic Garson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Gwenaelle Daujon Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Laurene Gabillon Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Jordane LaFourcade Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Stephanie Moreno-Carpio Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Andrew Birkin Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Luc Besson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Pascal Chaumeil Director 2nd unit director 2 2000004
Jean-Paul Meurisse Director 2nd unit director 2 2000003
Gerard Krawczyk Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Luc Besson Director n/a 2 2000001
Patrice Ledoux Producer n/a 3 3000001
Marc Jenny Executive Producer (Czech Republic) 174 3000002
Bernard Grenet Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Leeloo Productions Executive Producer (Czech Republic) 174 3000004
Oldrich Mach Jr. Executive Producer (Czech Republic) 174 3000003
Anne Gilles Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Laurent Bregeat Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
Sebastien Protat Production Coordinator production crowd coordinator(France) 162 5000027
Cedric Freni Production Coordinator production crowd coordinator(France) 162 5000026
Aruna Villiers Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000025
Fabrice Champion Location Manager n/a 193 5000024
Veronique Zimmer Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000028
Petr Splichal Production Coordinator production crowd coordinator(Czech Republic) 162 5000029
Jean-Pierre Sauvaire Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Thierry Arbogast Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Patrick Le Goc Location Assistant location manager assistant 120947 5000031
Franck LeBreton Location Assistant location manager assistant 120947 5000030
Mark Dykmeyer Location Manager n/a 193 5000023
Arnaud Putman Location Manager n/a 193 5000022
Thierry Crepin Location Manager n/a 193 5000016
Marc Guidetti Location Manager n/a 193 5000015
Didier Hoarau Location Manager n/a 193 5000014
Dusan Vodak Assistant Director (Czech Republic) 163 5000013
Bobane Veselinovic Location Manager n/a 193 5000017
Stephane Reus Location Manager n/a 193 5000018
Yves Bogdan Location Manager n/a 193 5000021
Arnaud Le Roch Location Manager n/a 193 5000020
Vladimir Houbart Location Manager n/a 193 5000019
Thierry Delettre Supervisor computer supervisor 120845 11000002
Synopsis
Mystic, maiden, martyr, it is difficult to dispute that Joan of Arc led a remarkably accomplished life for a peasant girl who never went to school... and never saw her 20th birthday. At 17, she delivered an extraordinary message to her Daughin and, two months later, led her army to victory over the English at Orleans. At 18, she was captured and sold to her most hated enemies. At 19, she was declared a witch and burned at the stake. Twenty-five later, she was pronounced innocent. In 1920, she was canonized a saint, cemented into icon status, assured to be a subject of passioante debate forever. It all began in 1492, when a teenage girl from a remote village in France stood before the world and announced she would defeat the world's greatest army and liberate her country. As this small voice in the heart of a simple girl grew stronger, rulers were drawn to listen, armies were empowered to fight and her countrymen were inspired to believe.