Sommersby (1993)

Sommersby
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 50mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Romance, Remake, Period, Historical, Mystery
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Richard Gere Actor Jack 1 1000001
Jodie Foster Actor Laurel 1 1000002
Lanny Flaherty Actor Buck 1 1000003
Wendell Wellman Actor Travis 1 1000004
Bill Pullman Actor Orin 1 1000005
Brett Kelley Actor Little Rob 1 1000006
William Windom Actor Reverend Powell 1 1000007
Clarice Taylor Actor Esther 1 1000008
Frankie Faison Actor Joseph 1 1000009
R Ermey Actor Dick Mead 1 1000010
Richard Hamilton Actor Doc Evans 1 1000011
Karen Kirschenbauer Actor Mrs Evans 1 1000012
Carter McNeese Actor Storekeeper Wilson 1 1000013
Dean Whitworth Actor Tom Clemmons 1 1000014
Stan Kelly Actor John Green 1 1000015
Stephanie Weaver Actor Mrs Bundy 1 1000016
Khaz B Actor Eli 1 1000017
Josh McClerren Actor 1st Boy 1 1000018
Muse Watson Actor 1st Drifter 1 1000019
Paul Austin Actor 1st KKK/Folsom 1 1000020
Frank Taylor Actor 2nd KKK 1 1000021
Billy Frank Actor 3rd KKK 1 1000022
Dale Stewart Actor 4th KKK 1 1000023
Jake Cress Actor 1st Marshall 1 1000024
Doug Sloan Actor 2nd Marshall 1 1000025
Ray McKinnon Actor Lawyer Webb 1 1000026
Maury Chaykin Actor Lawyer Dawson 1 1000027
James Jones Actor Judge Issacs 1 1000028
Stuart Fallen Actor Court Bailiff 1 1000029
Barry McLerran Actor Clerk 1 1000030
Richard Lineback Actor Timothy Fry 1 1000031
Michael Gold Actor Night Clerk 1 1000032
Joe Basham Actor Witness 1 1000033
Patrick Morse Actor Boarding House Manager 1 1000034
Joe Neel Actor Auctioneer 1 1000035
Harry Daniel Actor Official 1 1000036
Jon Amiel Director n/a 2 2000001
Arnon Milchan Producer n/a 3 3000001
Steven Reuther Producer n/a 3 3000002
Richard Gere Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Maggie Wilde Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Mary McLaglen Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Charlie Mitchell Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Sarah Kernochan Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Nicholas Meyer Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Nicholas Meyer From Story n/a 120870 4000004
Anthony Shaffer From Story n/a 120870 4000005
Daniel Vigne From Story from original film screenplay("Le Retour de Martin Guerre") 120870 4000006
Jean-Claude Carriere From Story from original film screenplay("Le Retour de Martin Guerre") 120870 4000007
Mary McLaglen Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Gig Rackauskas Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Josh McLaglen Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Douglas Raine Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Xochi Blymyer Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Deborah Ball Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Carol Dantuono Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Scott Elias Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Eva Cabreara Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Cydney Bernard Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Tom Trigo Location Scout n/a 311 5000011
Anna Craven Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
Cathleen Clarke Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Philippe Rousselot Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Anastas Michos Camera Operator camera operator/Steadicam operator 239 6000002
Ted Morris Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
William Finger Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Bonnie Osborne Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
John Clifford Photography still photographer 120835 6000006
James Babineaux Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000007
Ray Martin Color Timer n/a 120921 6000008
Peter Boyle Editor n/a 172 7000001
Donah Bassett Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000002
Jonathan Lucas Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Carole Kenneally Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Patricia Galvin Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Danny Elfman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Vincent Laino Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Jonathan Sheffer Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000003
Ellen Segal Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Bob Badami Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Steve Bartek Original Music n/a 120838 8000006
Philip Giffin Original Music n/a 120838 8000007
Thomas Pasatieri Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
Bruno Rubeo Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Michael Seirton Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
P Johnston Art Director n/a 183 9000003
James Evans Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Michael Harrell Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Jack Evans Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Ernest Sanchez Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Marco Rubeo Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
Ray Prado Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000009
Joseph Conway Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000010
Michael Zansky Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000011
Robert Arietta Painter n/a 200 9000012
Tristan Bourne Painter n/a 200 9000013
Paul Hartman Lead Person leadman 120957 9000014
Kathleen Walker Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000015
Dennis Bradford Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000016
Steve Saklad Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000017
Paul Sonski Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000018
Lisa Miller Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000019
Billy Hopkins Casting n/a 179 10000001
Suzanne Smith Casting n/a 179 10000002
Kerry Barden Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Tanya Sullivan Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Mark Franks Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
W Green Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Julie Adams Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000001
Marilyn Vance-Straker Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Daniel Lester Costume Designer associate costume designer 169 13000002
Lisa Lovaas Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Deborah Blevins Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Mitchell Kenney Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Barry Kellogg Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Dana Campbell Costumes costumer 120828 13000007
Bill Kohout Hair Assistant assistant hair 120989 13000008
Elaine Short Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000009
Jean-Luc Russier Makeup Jodie Foster's makeup 353 13000010
Peter King Makeup Artist key makeup artist/Richard Gere's makeup 120801 13000011
John Bayless Makeup Assistant assistant makeup 121007 13000012
Jean Wesner Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000013
Greg Steele ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Jerelyn Harding ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Jessica Gallavan ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Charleen Richards ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Kimberly Gallagher Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Linda Symcox Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Blake Cornett Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Reuban Domingo Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
David Finkelstein Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000009
Dennis Maitland Boom Operator n/a 215 14000010
Dan O'Connell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Hilda Hodges Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
James Ashwill Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000013
Nerses Gezalyan Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000014
Michael Minkler Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000015
Bob Beemer Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000016
Chris Carpenter Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000017
Jay Wilkinson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Lauren Palmer Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Lou Angelo Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
David Arnold Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Simon Coke Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
Teri Dorman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000023
Scott Hecker Sound Editor n/a 229 14000024
David Kulczycki Sound Editor n/a 229 14000025
John Larsen Sound Editor n/a 229 14000026
Rodger Pardee Sound Editor n/a 229 14000027
Karen Wilson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000028
Christopher Newman Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000029
Jack English Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
C Rawlins Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Chris Ridley Grip n/a 365 15000003
Tom Bradley Grip n/a 365 15000004
Michael Alexonis Grip n/a 365 15000005
George Chappell Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Robert Bruce Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Scott Graves Electrician n/a 450 15000008
J Parker Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000009
Dwight Lavers Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000010
Nicole Furia Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Mark Sayles Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Caroline McLaglen Accountant accounting clerk 120802 16000003
Julie Strasser Accountant accounting clerk 120802 16000004
Christopher Furia Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000005
Anna Downing Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000006
Colleen Kelly Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Paul Beahm Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Paul Beahm Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Jill Stokesberry Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Bob Minor Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Merritt Yohnka Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Billy Frank Wrangler n/a 121018 20000001
Mark Fulks Wrangler n/a 121018 20000002
G Mahas Wrangler n/a 121018 20000003
Dale Stewart Wrangler n/a 121018 20000004
Jan Thomas Wrangler n/a 121018 20000005
Douglas Sloan Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000006
Cliff Safferwich Carpenter lead carpenter 529 21000001
Jimmy Carmickle Carpenter lead carpenter 529 21000002
Jeff DeBell Carpenter lead carpenter 529 21000003
Daniel Wiggins Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Eric Gruber Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Eric Paulson Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Joseph Harper Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
John Eddy Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Rick Perryman Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Rick Williams Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Dandro Fralinger Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
Steve Marquisee Carpenter n/a 529 21000012
Tony McCallister Carpenter n/a 529 21000013
James Mills Carpenter n/a 529 21000014
Nobby Clark Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000015
Richard Blankenship Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000016
Jeff Hay Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Gregory Hull Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Steven George Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Mark Hughes Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Scot Ellis Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000003
Ron Downing Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Ladd Vance Assistant (to the Marilyn Vance-Straker) 120820 25000001
Bob Renna Assistant draper assistant 120820 25000002
James DeMuth Assistant draper assistant 120820 25000003
Shauna Beal Assistant (to Arnon Milchan) 120820 25000004
Patty Reid Assistant (to Arnon Milchan) 120820 25000005
Victoria Pearman Assistant (to Steven Reuther) 120820 25000006
Mary Arnold Assistant (to Steven Reuther) 120820 25000007
Bobby Daly Assistant (to Mary McLaglen) 120820 25000008
Tina Elfstrand Assistant (to Jon Amiel) 120820 25000009
Keira Chassman Assistant (to Jon Amiel) 120820 25000010
Kelly Storey Assistant (to Richard Gere) 120820 25000011
Patty Lamagna Assistant (to Jodie Foster) 120820 25000012
Dean Cochran Assistant (to post-production supervisor) 120820 25000013
Jim Pruitt Production Assistant key production assistant 275 25000014
Kathleen Bobak Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Rachel Hudgins Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Julie Golden Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Elizabeth Dewey Production Assistant post-production production assistant 275 25000018
Rick Davis Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000019
Jerry Jackson Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000020
Patrick McDill Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000021
Amy Krueger Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000022
Vicki Lybrand Transportation transportation dispatcher 120992 25000023
Benny Persinger Production labor foreman 120824 25000024
Dave Joseph Production production van driver 120824 25000025
Jim Burns Driver n/a 273 25000026
Doug Weaver Driver n/a 273 25000027
Lee Vess Driver n/a 273 25000028
John Lybrand Driver n/a 273 25000029
David McAree Driver n/a 273 25000030
Andy Boyd Driver n/a 273 25000031
Barney McCoy Driver n/a 273 25000032
Brian Kay Driver n/a 273 25000033
Kimberly Kay Driver n/a 273 25000034
Jerry Drake Driver n/a 273 25000035
Jack Smith Driver n/a 273 25000036
Lee Fowler Driver n/a 273 25000037
Brian Lee Driver n/a 273 25000038
Ronald Jenkins Driver n/a 273 25000039
Kenny Vincent Driver n/a 273 25000040
Albert Mitchell Driver n/a 273 25000041
A Hilliard Driver n/a 273 25000042
C Kelly Other cable person 120795 26000001
Christopher Albert Other location intern 120795 26000002
Caroline Errington Other cutter/fitter 120795 26000003
Dana Wright Other stitcher 120795 26000004
Alba Leone Other set buyer 120795 26000005
Bobby Baker Other draper 120795 26000006
Stephanie Waldron Other greens 120795 26000007
J Jones Other stand-by greens 120795 26000008
Dennis Kincaid Other stand-by greens 120795 26000009
Bryan Perdue Other stand-by greens 120795 26000010
Timothy Marshall Other stand-by greens 120795 26000011
Wayne Colvin Other stand-by greens 120795 26000012
Hillary Levin Other intern 120795 26000013
Joseph Garzero Other lead set painter 120795 26000014
Stanley Pasay Other stand-by painter 120795 26000015
Robert Linkenhoker Other painter 120795 26000016
Phillip Goldstein Other painter 120795 26000017
Laura Gross Other intern 120795 26000018
Kathryn Campbell Other teacher 120795 26000019
H McLaughlin Other aid 120795 26000020
Jim Hooper Other aid 120795 26000021
Mark Long Other machine room recordist 120795 26000022
Christian Minkler Other machine room operator 120795 26000023
Brian Fowler Other machine room operator 120795 26000024
Joseph Brennan Other stage engineer 120795 26000025
Shawn Murphy Other scoring mixer 120795 26000026
Stanley Brossette Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
In this 1993 dramatic remake of the French film "The Return of Martin Guerre," Sommersby is a selfish man who was presumed dead in the Civil War, but he shows up at home years later. Not only has the dead man seemingly sprung to life, he's now a sweet and loving father and husband, with whom his wife falls in love all over again. But the townsfolk, including the man in love with Sommersby's wife, think he's an impostor.
N/A
N/A