The Gingerbread Man (1998)

Gingerbread Man
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 55mins.
Genres Drama, Crime, Adaptation, Thriller
Keywords psychological
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Kenneth Branagh Actor Rick Magruder 1 1000001
Embeth Davidtz Actor Mallory Doss 1 1000002
Robert Downey Actor Clyde Pell 1 1000003
Daryl Hannah Actor Lois Harlan 1 1000004
Robert Duvall Actor Dixon Doss 1 1000005
Tom Berenger Actor Pete Randle 1 1000006
Famke Janssen Actor Leeanne 1 1000007
Clyde Hayes Actor Carl Alden 1 1000008
Mae Whitman Actor Libby 1 1000009
Jesse James Actor Jeff 1 1000010
Troy Beyer Actor Konnie Dugan 1 1000011
Julia Perce Actor Cassandra 1 1000012
Danny Darst Actor Sherrif Hope 1 1000013
Sonny Seiler Actor Phillip Dunson 1 1000014
Walter Hartridge Actor Edmund Hess 1 1000015
Vernon Jordan Actor Larry Benjamin 1 1000016
Lori Sikes Actor Betty 1 1000017
Rosemary Newcott Actor Dr Bernice Sampson 1 1000018
Wilbur Fitzgerald Actor Judge Russo 1 1000019
David Hirberg Actor Tom Cherry 1 1000020
Paul Carden Actor Judge Cooper 1 1000021
Michelle Benjamin-Cooper Actor Principal 1 1000022
Christine Seabrook Actor Secretary 1 1000023
Bob Minor Actor Mr Pitney 1 1000024
Myrna White Actor Tax Clerk 1 1000025
Jim Grimshaw Actor Desk Cop 1 1000026
Stuart Greer Actor Detective Hal 1 1000027
Nita Hardy Actor Policewoman 1 1000028
Ferguson Reid Actor Detective Black 1 1000029
Benjamin Gay Actor Court Clerk 1 1000030
Mark Bednarz Actor Effingham County Sheriff 1 1000031
Bill Cunningham Actor Effingham County Sheriff 1 1000032
Chip Tootle Actor Effingham County Sheriff 1 1000033
Sonny Shroyer Actor Chatham County Sheriff 1 1000034
Mike Pniewski Actor Chatham County Sheriff 1 1000035
Jay Pearson Actor Chatham County Sheriff 1 1000036
L Smith Actor Evacuee 1 1000037
Wren Arthur Actor Barfly Robin 1 1000038
Angela Costrini Actor Barfly 1 1000039
Gregory Alpert Actor Barfly Clark 1 1000040
Lydia Marlene Actor Tattooed Bartender 1 1000041
Bill Crabb Actor Huey 1 1000042
Jin Soucy Actor Patron 1 1000043
Richie Dye Actor Patron 1 1000044
Chad Darnell Actor Patron 1 1000045
Natalie Hendrix Actor Television Anchorperson 1 1000046
Gregg Jarrett Actor Television Anchorperson 1 1000047
Doug Weathers Actor Television Anchorperson 1 1000048
Jeremy Cooper Actor Television Weatherscaster 1 1000049
Beth Eckard Actor Television Weatherscaster 1 1000050
Brad Huffines Actor Television Weatherscaster 1 1000051
Patrick Prokop Actor Television Weatherscaster 1 1000052
Mike Manhattan Actor Television Field Reporter 1 1000053
David Jordan Actor Television Field Reporter 1 1000054
George Brannen Actor Television Field Reporter 1 1000055
Gregory Pallone Actor Television Field Reporter 1 1000056
Alice Stewart Actor Television Field Reporter 1 1000057
Vanessa Young Actor Television Field Reporter 1 1000058
Alyson Beasley Actor Puppeteer 1 1000059
Angela Beasley Actor Puppeteer 1 1000060
Scott Troughton Actor Dredge Worker 1 1000061
Grace Tootle Actor Gas Station Attendant 1 1000062
Shane James Actor Ricky 'Butch' Banks 1 1000063
Herb Kelsey Actor Doss Gang Member 1 1000064
William Thorp Actor Doss Gang Member 1 1000065
Robert Altman Director n/a 2 2000001
Jeremy Tannenbaum Producer n/a 3 3000001
Mark Burg Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Glen Tobias Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Todd Baker Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
David Levy Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Al Hayes Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
John Grisham Source Material n/a 120786 4000002
John Grisham From Story from original story 120870 4000003
Paul Kurta Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Tim Christenson Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Alexandra Perce Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Michael Moore Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Paul Penderville Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Dan Genetti Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Gregory Alpert Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Lexie Longstreet Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Mary Cybulski Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Steve Cainas Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Changwei Gu Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Robert Altman Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Lawrence Karman Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
David Norris Camera Operator Westcam operator 239 6000004
Geraldine Peroni Editor n/a 172 7000001
Hugo Weng Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Michael Haight Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Helen Hand Associate Editor n/a 479 7000004
Mark Isham Music n/a 120781 8000001
Andrew King Music music design 120781 8000002
Stephen Krause Music music recorder/mixer 120781 8000003
Helena Lea Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Stephen Altman Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Brian Kasch Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Jack Ballance Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Glenn Rivers Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Mary Slater Casting n/a 179 10000001
Shay Griffin Location Casting (Chez Casting) 120864 10000002
Dawn Soler Executive in Charge executive in charge of music(for PolyGram Filmed Entertainment) 120791 11000001
Robert Smith Technical Advisor technical advisor/storm scenario 537 12000001
Susan Kaufmann Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000001
Shelly Hutchins Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000002
Lona Vigi Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000003
Deborah Larsen Makeup makeup department head 353 13000004
Vonda Morris Makeup key makeup 353 13000005
Bob Newlan ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000001
Kimberly Harris ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000002
Dan O'Connell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000003
Jeffrey Payne Foley Editor n/a 221 14000004
Mark Pappas Foley Editor n/a 221 14000005
John Cucci Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000007
Linda Lew Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000008
Randle Akerson Sound Design n/a 120905 14000009
Richard King Sound Design n/a 120905 14000010
John Fasal Sound Effects sound effects recordist/designer 120868 14000011
James Matheny Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000012
Martin Maryska Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000013
William Jacobs Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
Noah Blough Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
John Pritchett Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000016
Greg Walker Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Gloria Ayon Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
Thomas Kittle Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Patty Ryan Titles title design 120825 23000002
Cress Horne Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000001
Matthew Iadarola Other re-recorder 120795 26000001
Wright Gres Other marine coordinator 120795 26000002
Synopsis
Savannah lawyer Rick Magruder is at a party celebrating his courtroom victory defending a cop killer when a member of the catering staff, Mallory Doss, discovers her car has been stolen. Having had a few drinks, Magruder offers to give her a lift home, a decision that turns into a one night stand. Rick soon learns that her nut-case father, Dixon, seems to have begun threatening her again. Rick puts the force of his law firm behind Mallory, who he barely knows, has Dixon picked up by the police, and subpoenas the girl's belligerent ex-husband, Pete, to testify against the old man. Dixon is put away in an asylum. However, he soon escapes, putting the lives of everyone who conspired against him in jeopardy.