The Road to Wellville (1994)

Road to Wellville
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr
Genres Adaptation, Comedy, Romance, Period
Keywords medical
Status Released
US Release Date
  
  • By the Numbers: Aug. 9
    By: Robert Sims Aug 09, 2002

    The box office predictions for the weekend beginning Aug. 9: Vin Diesel, Rob Cohen, XXX, Spy Kids 2: The Island of Lost Dreams, Antonio Banderas, Robert Rodriguez, Carla Gugino, Mel Gibson, M. Night Shyamalan, Signs, Dana Carvey, Master of Disguise, Martin Lawrence, Martin Lawrence Live: Runteldat, Mike Myers,Austin Powers in Goldmember, The Country Bears, Tadpole, Harrison Ford, K-19: The Widowmaker, Stuart Little 2,Tom Hanks, Road to Perdition, Men in Black II, Mr. Deeds, Adam Sandler, Steven

  • By the Numbers: Aug. 2
    By: Robert Sims Aug 02, 2002

    The box office predictions for the weekend beginning Aug. 2: Mel Gibson, M. Night Shyamalan, Signs, Dana Carvey, Master of Disguise, Martin Lawrence, Martin Lawrence Live: Runteldat, Mike Myers, Michael Caine, Austin Powers in Goldmember, The Country Bears, Tadpole, Harrison Ford, K-19: The Widowmaker, Stuart Little 2, Eight Legged Freaks, Tom Hanks, Road to Perdition, Reign of Fire, Men in Black II, Mr. Deeds, Adam Sandler, Hey Arnold! The Movie

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Bill Hill Best Boy best boy rigging grip 120885 15000017
Jim Donahue Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000016
Willie Mann Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000015
Sam Montiforte Accountant post production accounting 120802 16000001
Jonise Misiewicz Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Brad Moranz Choreographer San Waltz choreography 120803 17000001
Andi Isaacs Assistant Accountant (New York) 120950 16000004
Peggy Tison Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Mike Moad Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000014
Michael A Jones Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000013
Peter Bloor Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
Frank Ryan Grip n/a 365 15000006
Bret Caldwell Grip n/a 365 15000005
Scott Houle Engineer n/a 120938 15000008
Todd Heater Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Troy Muhammad Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Kelly Curry Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Larry Evans Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Jennifer Moranz Choreographer San Waltz choreography 120803 17000002
Gary Combs Stunt Coordinator (New York) 120804 19000001
Joseph Newman Carpenter (London unit) 529 21000009
Bill West Carpenter (London unit) 529 21000008
Terry Phillips Carpenter (London unit) 529 21000007
Andy Mash Carpenter (London unit) 529 21000010
Dave Wells Carpenter (London unit) 529 21000011
Roy Hamilton Construction Manager (London unit) 120983 21000014
Edward Farrell Carpenter (London unit) 529 21000013
Chris Brown Carpenter (London unit) 529 21000012
Philip Smith Carpenter (London unit) 529 21000006
Peter Lewis Carpenter master carpenter(London unit) 529 21000005
Dick Parkinson Wrangler (Wilmington) 121018 20000002
Corky Randall Wrangler (New York) 121018 20000001
John Robotham Stunt Coordinator (North Carolina) 120804 19000002
Jeffrey M Meyer Animal Wrangler assistant wrangler(New York) 120863 20000003
Scott Childers Carpenter lead carpenter 529 21000001
John Hobbs Carpenter lead carpenter 529 21000004
Tom McDaniel Carpenter lead carpenter 529 21000003
Dean Allison Carpenter lead carpenter 529 21000002
Charles C Smith Grip n/a 365 15000004
Les Percy Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Scott Kinsey Boom Operator n/a 215 14000014
Tom Newbon Audio audio engineer 120810 14000013
Bob Weitz Audio audio engineer 120810 14000012
Kevin Bartnoff Foley Artist n/a 223 14000015
Ellen Heuer Foley Artist n/a 223 14000016
Scott D Jackson Foley Editor n/a 221 14000019
Hilda Hodges Foley Artist n/a 223 14000018
John Roesch Foley Artist n/a 223 14000017
Jonathan Phillips Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000011
Mary Morrisey Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000010
Dean Drabin ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Denise Horta ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Juno J Ellis ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000005
David Wolowic Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Kristina Trirogoff Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000009
Galen Goodpaster Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Darrin Martin Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Neil Burrow Foley Editor n/a 221 14000020
Leonard Gescke Foley Editor n/a 221 14000021
Walter Newman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000033
Don Malouf Sound Editor n/a 229 14000032
Terry Rodman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000031
Jayme S Parker Sound Editor n/a 229 14000034
Albert Gasser Sound Editor n/a 229 14000035
Donnie Hinson Sr. Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000002
Dennis J Lootens Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Nelson Stoll Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000036
Alan Robert Murray Sound Editor n/a 229 14000030
Anna Behlmer Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000029
Mary Jo Lang Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000024
Marilyn Graf Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000023
Patrick Bietz Foley Editor n/a 221 14000022
Ron Grafton Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000025
Carolyn Tapp Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000026
Scott Millan Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000028
Andy Nelson Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000027
Jerry Henery Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000015
Mark Fabert Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000016
Todd Hatfield Other stand-by painter 120795 26000015
James Onate Other scenic 120795 26000014
Bill Neff Other sign painter 120795 26000013
Brian Kontz Other painter 120795 26000016
Peter Durand Other painter 120795 26000017
John Fenemore Other painter(London unit) 120795 26000020
Andrew Lanier Other teacher 120795 26000019
Alton McClellan Other painter 120795 26000018
Brian Stultz Other scenic chargeman 120795 26000012
Tommy Hinson Other rigger 120795 26000011
Mary Kate Edmonstone Other draper 120795 26000005
Peter Childs Other draftsman(London) 120795 26000004
Scott Murphy Other draftsman 120795 26000003
Ann Vincent Other sewer 120795 26000006
Marilou Vetter Other sewer 120795 26000007
Robert Hinson Sr. Other rigger 120795 26000010
Samuel F Kaufman Other re-recordist 120795 26000009
Andrea Lakin Other re-recordist 120795 26000008
Steven Williams Other French polisher(London unit) 120795 26000021
Dean Dunham Other French polisher(London unit) 120795 26000022
Terry Rowley Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000034
Alexander Parker Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
Brian Reilly Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
Bill Abbott Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
Jay Richardson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000036
Rachel Aberly Publicity publicist 120789 29000002
Allen Burry Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
Mark Duncan Other loader 120795 26000037
Joe Dunton Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
Jill Murphy Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Aaron L Hurwitz Other engineer 120795 26000025
Tony Stanton Other copyist 120795 26000024
Jose Granell Other effects engineer(London unit) 120795 26000023
Chris Laidlaw Other engineer 120795 26000026
Thomas Bliss Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
John Hubbard Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Ros Hubbard Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Alenka Pavlin Other cable person 120795 26000002
Dale Williams Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Larry Bird Props prop master 120817 24000003
John Sanders Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Ken Zimmerman Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Keir Lusby Props (London unit) 120817 24000004
Karen L Thorson Assistant (to Robert F Colesberry) 120820 25000001
Macall Polay Assistant payroll assistant 120820 25000004
Angela Billows Assistant (to Penny Rose) 120820 25000003
Kirsten Hecktermann Assistant (to Penny Rose) 120820 25000002
John Weeks Special Effects n/a 168 23000007
Vincent L Ball Special Effects n/a 168 23000006
April H Grantham Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
David Stacey Welder (London unit) 121059 21000018
Bill Bradford Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000017
Dave Simmons Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000001
Alan E Lorimer Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Floyd Van Wey Special Effects n/a 168 23000005
Rick Barefoot Special Effects n/a 168 23000004
Bruce Mattox Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Mary Montiforte Production Associate production controller 120822 25000005
Peter Dean Transportation Manager (London unit) 121030 25000006
Marthe Pineau Production production buyer 120824 25000018
J J Shea Production Los Angeles office coordinator 120824 25000017
Ian Stone Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Julia Sherborne Production production buyer(London) 120824 25000019
Jerry Delaney Production stagehand(London unit) 120824 25000020
Laura Simmons Medic n/a 120966 25000023
Lou Gagliardi Production stagehand(London unit) 120824 25000022
Eddie O'Neill Production stagehand(London unit) 120824 25000021
Michael G Jefferson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Chris Gilmer Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Jason Dawes Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000009
Dennis Milliken Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000008
Marshall Taylor Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000007
Dana Armonda Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000010
Claudine Ray Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000011
Gary Romolo Fiorelli Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000013
Peter A Hollocker Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000012
Ann Hadsell ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
John M Hay Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000030
Alan Parker Producer n/a 3 3000002
Robert F Colesberry Producer n/a 3 3000001
Alan Parker Director n/a 2 2000001
Armyan Bernstein Producer n/a 3 3000003
Tom Rosenberg Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Alan Parker Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Lisa Moran Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Marc Abraham Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Sam Garner Actor Farrington 1 1000050
Kerry Maher Actor Doorman 1 1000049
Charlotte H Ballinger Actor San Guest 1 1000043
Denise S Bass Actor Nurse 1 1000042
Lindsay Hutchinson Berte Actor Breathing Instructor 1 1000041
John Henry Scott Actor Bath Attendant 1 1000044
Richard K Olsen Actor Fox Fur Man 1 1000045
Beth Bostic Actor Miss Jarvis 1 1000048
Thomas Myers Jr. Actor Process Server 1 1000047
Ann Deagon Actor Fox Fur Woman 1 1000046
T.C. Boyle Source Material (from novel) ("The Road to Wellville") 120793 4000002
Chris Coles Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Doug Nicely Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Paula Davis Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
Rich Delabio Location Assistant assistant location coordinator(New York) 120947 5000011
Peter Biziou Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Michael Roberts Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Merrick Morton Photography stills photographer 120835 6000005
Paddy Kiely Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Bill Coe Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Gina Fortunato Location Coordinator (New York) 120877 5000010
Victoria Ussery Location Scout n/a 311 5000009
Molly M. Mayeux Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Peter Kohn Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
James Bigwood Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Trey Batchelor Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
Liz Matthews Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Ingrid Johanson Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Dianne Dreyer Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Barbara Phillips Actor 2nd Waitress 1 1000040
Madeline Shaw Actor 1st Waitress 1 1000039
Monica Parker Actor Mrs Tindermarsh 1 1000014
Norbert Weisser Actor Dr Spitzvogel 1 1000013
Roy Brocksmith Actor Poultney Dab 1 1000012
Jacob Reynolds Actor Young George Kellogg 1 1000015
Michael Goodwin Actor Dr Frank Linniman 1 1000016
Carole Shelley Actor Mrs Hookstratten 1 1000019
Alexander Slanksnis Actor Mr Unpronounceable 1 1000018
Marshall Efron Actor Bartholomew Bookbinder 1 1000017
Camryn Manheim Actor Virginia Cranehill 1 1000011
Traci Lind Actor Nurse Irene Graves 1 1000010
John Cusack Actor Charles Ossining 1 1000004
Matthew Broderick Actor Will Lightbody 1 1000003
Bridget Fonda Actor Eleanor Lightbody 1 1000002
Dana Carvey Actor George Kellogg 1 1000005
Michael Lerner Actor Goodloe Bender 1 1000006
Lara Flynn Boyle Actor Ida Muntz 1 1000009
John Neville Actor Endymion Hart-Jones 1 1000008
Colm Meaney Actor Dr Lionel Badger 1 1000007
Gabriel Barre Actor Desk Clerk 1 1000020
Robert Tracey Actor Ernest O'Reilly 1 1000021
D Anthony Pender Actor Waiter on Train 1 1000033
David Kraus Actor Laughing Instructor 1 1000032
James Bigwood Actor 3rd Reporter 1 1000031
Mary Lucy Bivins Actor Woman on Train 1 1000034
William Hempel Actor Bellman 1 1000035
Jim Bath Actor Bartender 1 1000038
Lisa Altomare Actor Mrs Portois 1 1000037
Richard H Thornton Actor Mr Abernathy 1 1000036
George Nannarello Actor 2nd Reporter 1 1000030
Richard Valliere Actor 1st Reporter 1 1000029
Marianne Muellerleile Actor Nurse Bloethal 1 1000024
Jemila Ericson Actor Mrs Kellogg 1 1000023
Ann Tucker Actor Hannah 1 1000022
Jean Wenderlich Actor Ralph 1 1000025
Mark Jeffrey Miller Actor Woodbine 1 1000026
Mary Jane Corry Actor Pianist 1 1000028
Joanne Pankow Actor Laughing Lady 1 1000027
Mike Milliken Color Timer n/a 120921 6000006
Gerry Hambling Editor n/a 172 7000001
Gayle Bradford Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Lavert C Miller Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Marina Marit Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Lisa A Doyle Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Jean Wesner Costumes costumer 120828 13000007
Karen Lovell Hair n/a 120794 13000010
Shirley Baker Hair n/a 120794 13000009
Martin Samuel Hair hair dresser 120794 13000008
Alonzo V Wilson Costumes costumer 120828 13000002
Penny Rose Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Judith Bouley Location Casting n/a 120864 10000004
Meredith Tucker Casting Associate casting assistant(New York) 160 10000003
Juliet Taylor Casting n/a 179 10000002
Derek Marino Location Casting location casting assistant 120864 10000005
Lynette Ashby Location Casting location casting assistant 120864 10000006
Valerie Craig Liaison London liaison 121064 12000001
Regina Perrone Location Casting location casting assistant 120864 10000008
Lance Howell Location Casting location casting assistant 120864 10000007
Mary Hedges Lampert Hair n/a 120794 13000011
Linda Boykin-Williams Hair n/a 120794 13000012
Wanda Evans Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000024
Gwen Dupray Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000023
Peter Frampton Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000022
Martha Geist Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000025
Keith Taylor Wardrobe Assistant wardrobe production assistant 120809 13000026
Kay Reichert Wardrobe Assistant wardrobe production assistant 120809 13000029
Barbara Casement Wardrobe Assistant wardrobe production assistant 120809 13000028
Nicole Fevrier-Davis Wardrobe Assistant wardrobe production assistant 120809 13000027
Rachel Kick Makeup Assistant assistant makeup 121007 13000021
Joseph P Hurt Makeup Assistant assistant makeup 121007 13000020
Rose Bologa Hair Assistant assistant hair 120989 13000015
Rita Troy Hair Assistant assistant hair 120989 13000014
Rita Parillo Hair Assistant assistant hair 120989 13000013
Mari Bloom Hair Stylist Anthony Hopkins' hairstylist 120799 13000016
Gigi Coker Makeup n/a 353 13000017
Wendy Bell Makeup Assistant assistant makeup 121007 13000019
Andrea London Makeup n/a 353 13000018
Howard Feuer Casting n/a 179 10000001
Lauren Coccia Clemmer Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000024
George Hamer Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000005
David Snell Music Conductor conductor 120818 8000004
Gay DiFusco Music music clearance(Fricon Entertainment) 120781 8000003
Rachel Portman Original Music n/a 120838 8000006
Brian Morris Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
John Willett Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Claudette Didul Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Dennis A Nowe Production Designer food designer 164 9000002
Dick Lewzey Music music recorder(CTS Studios Wembley--England) 120781 8000002
Rachel Portman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Stephanie Flack Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
David A Arnold Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Lucy Coldsnow-Smith Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Constance A Kazmer Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Bob Hart Negative Cutting negative cutter(Sunrise Film) 120852 7000006
John Marston Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
David Feldman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Carolyne Chauncey Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Richard Earl Art Director (United Kingdom) 183 9000005
John Ceniceros Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000006
Alex Wharff Set Dresser set dressing intern 197 9000018
Robert Schleinig Set Dresser n/a 197 9000017
Jennifer Debell Set Dresser n/a 197 9000016
Stewart "Polar Bear" Shaw Lead Person leadman 120957 9000019
Karin Wiesel Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000020
Stephanie Wertlake Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000023
David Eckert Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000022
Paul Cheponis Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000021
Rick Gardner Set Dresser n/a 197 9000015
Larry Brew Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Larry Sauls Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Michael A Shapiro Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
John Brommel Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
William Alford Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Stephen C Peterman Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Hal Gardner Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Beth Christian Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Anthony Hopkins Actor Dr John Harvey Kellogg 1 1000001
Synopsis
Set in 1907, this satire on health fanaticism in turn-of-the-century America takes place at Dr. John Kellogg's famous Battle Creek sanitarium, known as the "temple of health."
N/A
N/A