Moll Flanders (1996)

Moll Flanders
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 3mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Period
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Robin Wright Actor Moll Flanders 1 1000001
Morgan Freeman Actor Hibble 1 1000002
Stockard Channing Actor Mrs Allworthy 1 1000003
John Lynch Actor Fielding 1 1000004
Brenda Fricker Actor Mrs Mazzawatti 1 1000005
Geraldine James Actor Edna 1 1000006
Aisling Corcoran Actor Flora 1 1000007
Jim Sheridan Actor Priest 1 1000008
Jeremy Brett Actor Artist's Father 1 1000009
Britta Smith Actor Artist's Mother 1 1000010
Cathy Murphy Actor Polly 1 1000011
Emma McIvor Actor Mary 1 1000012
Maria Kennedy Actor Alice 1 1000013
Ger Ryan Actor Orphanage Woman 1 1000014
Harry Towb Actor Magistrate 1 1000015
Alan Stanford Actor Mr Mazzawatti 1 1000016
Eileen McCloskey Actor Mazzawatti Daughter 1 1000017
Nicola Teehan Actor Mazzawatti Daughter 1 1000018
Chris Curran Actor Mazzawatti Butler 1 1000019
Rynagh O'Grady Actor Kindly Sister 1 1000020
Maria Hayden Actor Disciplinary Nun 1 1000021
Janet Moran Actor Allworthy Maid 1 1000022
Kieran Hurley Actor Physician 1 1000023
Mary McEvoy Actor mother superior 1 1000024
Brendan Conroy Actor delivery man 1 1000025
Rita Hamill Actor Moll's Mother 1 1000026
Birdy Sweeney Actor Doctor of Sorts 1 1000027
Brendan Cauldwell Actor Mr 100 Guineas 1 1000028
Mal Whyte Actor Bald Cleric 1 1000029
Barry Barnes Actor Older Brother 1 1000030
Paul Hickey Actor Younger Brother 1 1000031
Tom Jordan Actor Greying Father 1 1000032
Charlotte Bradley Actor Artist's Sister 1 1000033
Brian DeSalvo Actor Artist's Butler 1 1000034
Brian Munn Actor carriage driver 1 1000035
Gina Moxley Actor Girl at Confessional 1 1000036
Jonathan Ryan Actor Goldsmith 1 1000037
Pat Leavy Actor widow 1 1000038
Stanley Townsend Actor Gambler 1 1000039
Tom Lawlor Actor Shop Owner 1 1000040
Gerry Walsh Actor Man With Blunderbuss 1 1000041
Joe Savino Actor Threatening Man 1 1000042
Gary Whelan Actor Prison Guard 1 1000043
Helene Montague Actor Woman with Baby 1 1000044
Eileen Reid Actor smallpox woman 1 1000045
Brendan Dempsey Actor Lord with Dog 1 1000046
Ardal O'Hanlon Actor Gentleman from East Chiswick 1 1000047
Conor Lovett Actor Footman 1 1000048
Teacel Hines Actor Young Footman 1 1000049
Des Braiden Actor Gatekeeper 1 1000050
Elizabeth McKnight Actor Maids 1 1000051
E'Dena Hines Actor Maids 1 1000052
Audrey Tom Actor Red Dress Prostitute 1 1000053
Magael McLaughlin Actor Allworthy Girl 1 1000054
Courtney King Actor Allworthy Girl 1 1000055
Carol Jahme Actor Allworthy Girl 1 1000056
Pen Densham Director n/a 2 2000001
Pen Densham Producer n/a 3 3000001
John Watson Producer n/a 3 3000002
Richard Lewis Producer n/a 3 3000003
Morgan O'Sullivan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Timothy Harbert Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Terri Clarke Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Pen Densham Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Daniel Defoe Source Material (from novel) ("Moll Flanders") 120793 4000002
Donna Gray Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Kevan Barker Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Michael Murray Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Cliff Lanning Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
John Phelan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Gary Talbot Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Mary Andrews Assistant Director trainee assistant director 163 5000007
Richard Collins DGA Trainee trainee assistant director 120878 5000008
Jill Dempsey Assistant Director trainee assistant director 163 5000009
Jim Gorman Assistant Director trainee assistant director 163 5000010
Kristen Sheridan Assistant Director trainee assistant director 163 5000011
Bob Weber Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000012
Steve Tebbitt Location Manager n/a 193 5000013
Jean Bourne Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000014
Nora O'Brien Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000015
Niamh Nolan Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
Peter Byrne Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000017
Colm Nolan Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000018
Jane McNally Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000019
Jody Cosgrove Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000020
David Tattersall Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Sam Nicholson Director of Photography (Model & Effects unit) 120780 6000002
Seamus Corcoran Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Eric Moore Projectionist n/a 121104 6000004
Jonathan Hession Photography still photographer 120835 6000005
Jim Passon Color Timer n/a 120921 6000006
Alice Madden Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000007
David Grennan Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000008
Neil Travis Editor n/a 172 7000001
James Symons Editor n/a 172 7000002
Christopher Ward Editing digital editing & Didgeridoo 120901 7000003
John Carr Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Nash Michael Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
James Matheny Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000007
Matthew Cassel Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Brian Johnson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Christopher Kroll Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Mary Casey Assistant Editor (Ireland) 203 7000011
Mick Mahon Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000012
Nicolas De Toth Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000013
Mark Mancina Music n/a 120781 8000001
Jeffrey Pollack Music music consultant 120781 8000002
James Burt Music assistant music editor 120781 8000003
Nico Brown Music music researchers 120781 8000004
Frank McNamara Music music researchers 120781 8000005
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000006
Daryl Kell Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Fred Seldon Soloist woodwinds soloist 121021 8000008
Doug Smith Soloist guitar soloist 121021 8000009
Ralph Morrison Soloist violin soloist 121021 8000010
Dennis Karmazyn Soloist cello soloist 121021 8000011
Caroline Hanania Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Fiona Daly Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Steve Simmonds Art Director n/a 183 9000003
John Lucas Art Director (Bantry) 183 9000004
Robb Bihun Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Tommy Stevens Sign Writer n/a 121107 9000006
Colman Corish Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000007
Susan Cullen Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000008
Sefton Lucas Assistant Art Director (Bantry) 315 9000009
Ros Hubbard Casting n/a 179 10000001
John Hubbard Casting n/a 179 10000002
Gregory Kyle Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Nina Foch Consultant consultant to Pen Densham 120784 12000001
Eric Niderost Consultant historical consultant 120784 12000002
Jeff Levison Consultant DTS consultant 120784 12000003
Brendan Gunn Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000004
Consolata Boyle Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Magdalen Rubalcava Costumes assistant costumer designer 120828 13000002
Deena Adair Hair Morgan Freeman's hair 120794 13000003
Hugh McAllister Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000004
Anne Dunne Hairdresser hair designer 121014 13000005
Carol Dunne Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000006
Maire O'Sullivan Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Joni Galvin Makeup Assistant make-up assistant 121007 13000008
Michele Burke Makeup Supervisor makeup designer and supervisor 517 13000009
Keith Watson Tailor men's tailor 120990 13000010
Allison Byrne Wardrobe assistant wardrobe 120823 13000011
Lian Callaghan Wardrobe assistant wardrobe 120823 13000012
Sheila Fahey Wardrobe assistant wardrobe 120823 13000013
Clodagh Deegan Wardrobe trainee wardrobe 120823 13000014
Judith Devlin Wardrobe trainee wardrobe 120823 13000015
Lynda Dunne Wardrobe trainee wardrobe 120823 13000016
Sinead Egan Wardrobe trainee wardrobe 120823 13000017
Judith Williams Wardrobe trainee wardrobe 120823 13000018
Rhona McGuirke Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000019
Sukey Fontelieu ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
John Arrias ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Noel Quinn Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Claudette Cucci Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
John Cucci Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Dan O'Connell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
David Spence Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
David Alstadter Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000008
Gary Alexander Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000009
Tony Jenkins Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000010
Don Digirolamo Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
John Merten Rerecording re-recording recorder 120995 14000012
Steven Farrell Sound sound assistant 120816 14000013
Ann Ducommun Sound Editing sound editing assistant 120865 14000014
Thom Brennan Sound Editing sound editing apprentice 120865 14000015
Bob Newlan Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Chuck Michael Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
John Thomas Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Marvin Walowitz Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Kieran Horgan Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000020
Luke Quigley Grip camera grip 365 15000001
Louis Conroy Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Gareth Baldwin Electrician n/a 450 15000003
Peter O'Toole Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Stephen Bruen Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Pat Ryder Electrician n/a 450 15000006
John Carr Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Noel Cullen Best Boy best boy electrician 120885 15000008
Michael Yell Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Jean Wainwright Accountant accounts trainee 120802 16000002
David Murphy Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Frances Richardson Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000004
Cindy Cummings Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Bronco McLoughlin Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Fiona McLoughlin Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Ray Nicholas Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Alan Walsh Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Dominique Hewitt Animal Wrangler assistant wrangler 120863 20000001
Alex Bassett Carpenter stand-by carpenter 529 21000001
Gerry Drew Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Tommy Bassett Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000003
Michael Doyle Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000001
Bill Fallover Visual Effects model maker 419 23000002
Dan Schmit Visual Effects effects producer(Models & Effects unit) 419 23000003
Maurice Foley Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000004
Michael Doyle Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000005
Marty Kelly Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000006
Brendan Walsh Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000007
Jay Johnson Titles title designer 120825 23000008
Steven Mitchell Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000009
Sean O'Hannrachain Graphics n/a 120826 23000010
Michael Fowlie Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Rene Knol Props chargehand dresssing props 120817 24000002
Mark Hedges Props standby props 120817 24000003
Triona Coen Props standby props 120817 24000004
Trisha Edwards Props prop buyer(United Kingdom) 120817 24000005
Cos Egan Props dressing props 120817 24000006
Peter Grant Props dressing props 120817 24000007
Paul Hedges Props dressing props 120817 24000008
Jennifer Hare Assistant (to Pen Densham) 120820 25000001
Jules Levy Assistant (to John Watson) 120820 25000002
Robbie Boyd Assistant (to Mark Mancina) 120820 25000003
Clodagh Conroy Assistant assistant buyer 120820 25000004
Karen Fowler Assistant (to Robin Wright) 120820 25000005
Quentin Pierre Assistant (to Morgan Freeman) 120820 25000006
Christine Bowers Production Assistant assistant line producer 275 25000007
Lisa Buckley Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
David Byrne Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Gerry Fearon Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000010
Deirdre Gough Stand-In (for Aisling Corcoran) 121015 25000011
Paul Fox Production stand-by stagehand 120824 25000012
Gerry Quigley Production stand-by stagehand 120824 25000013
Joe Nevin Production production buyer 120824 25000014
Niall Martin Office Runner production runner 120988 25000015
Timar Andras Driver carriage driver 273 25000016
Valik Laszlo Driver carriage driver 273 25000017
Andrew Pattullo Driver carriage driver 273 25000018
Paddy Butterly Driver n/a 273 25000019
Paddy Hiney Driver n/a 273 25000020
Simon Crook Driver n/a 273 25000021
Tony Hopkins Driver n/a 273 25000022
Tony Cullen Driver n/a 273 25000023
Austin Kelly Driver n/a 273 25000024
Mick Daly Driver n/a 273 25000025
Matt Kelly Driver n/a 273 25000026
Jimmy Doyle Driver n/a 273 25000027
Tommy Kingston Driver n/a 273 25000028
Harry Hill Driver n/a 273 25000029
Laurie Winter Driver n/a 273 25000030
Ciaran Barry Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Matt Skinner Other focus puller 120795 26000002
John Moore Other clapper 120795 26000003
John Moore Other loader 120795 26000004
Cliff Robinson Other draftsman 120795 26000005
Conor Devlin Other drafsman 120795 26000006
Jimmy Merrigan Other stand-by rigger 120795 26000007
Alan Scott Other stand-by painter 120795 26000008
Eric Moore Other machine operator 120795 26000009
Steve Kempster Other score mixer 120795 26000010
Don Harper Other arrangements 120795 26000011
John Van Tongeren Other arrangements 120795 26000012
Joanna Rice Other Robin Wright's cutter 120795 26000013
Anne O'Halloran Other cutter(Ireland) 120795 26000014
Claire Christie Other key cutter 120795 26000015
Magot Forster Other key cutter 120795 26000016
Alison O'Brien Other key cutter 120795 26000017
Fiona Kebbell Other dyer 120795 26000018
Penny Hadrill Other printer 120795 26000019
Lisa Canty Other trainee buyer 120795 26000020
Jimmy Kavanagh Other drapes 120795 26000021
Freddie Harrison Other storeman 120795 26000022
Alan Lambert Other artist's paintings 120795 26000023
Steven Mitchell Other scenic 120795 26000024
Robin Davies Other ship supplier(Square Sail) 120795 26000025
Bobby Scott Other painter 120795 26000026
Des O'Neill Other plasterer 120795 26000027
Bronco McLoughlin Other horse master 120795 26000028
Liam Kelly Other carriage coordinator 120795 26000029
Eileen Conroy Other nursel 120795 26000030
Debra Greenfield Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
Jim Sheridan Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
Michael Dryhurst Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
Gillies MacKinnon Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000034
Terry McBride Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
Jay Roach Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000036
Tracey Seaward Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000037
David Byers Special Thanks (The Authorities of Dublin Castle) 120874 26000038
Gerry Lundberg Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis
Born into poverty in early 18th Century London, Moll Flanders learns early the lessons of hardship and despair, and the cruelty of class. From the reputable home of the charitable Mrs. Mazzawatti to the house of ill-repute of the less benevolent Mrs. Allworthy, Moll steadfastly holds tight to her dreams of finding happiness. When love finally finds her, it is not in the bedchambers of powerful men, but in the gentle brushstrokes of a struggling artist. Still Moll is no match for the ignorance of the day, and finally it seems as though life itself has conspired against her. Her unwavering hope and strength of heart are ultimately rewarded, however, when a twist of fate and the trust of an old friend present her with the opportunity to turn the tables on her past.
N/A
N/A