Roy Cohn/Jack Smith (1995)

Roy Cohn/Jack Smith
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 1hr 30mins.
Genres Adaptation, Documentary
Keywords performance
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Stacy Cochran Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
Philip Carlson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
Jim Collins Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000034
Ned Comstock Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
Therese DePrez Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000036
Colin Callender Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
J Dixon Byrne Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
John Bransdorf Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Rob Blumer Special Thanks (Editel) 120874 26000025
John Brandeis Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
Carl Bressler Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Sam Brulawski Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Mary Dorman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000037
Danny Drenger Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000038
The Cassandra Group Inc Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000046
Dana Giacchetto Special Thanks (The Cassandra Group Inc) 120874 26000045
Dave Golden Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000047
Richard Haasen Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000048
Rosemary Haines Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000049
Jon Gerrans Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000044
John Gassman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000043
Maureen Duffy Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000039
Sasha Emerson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000040
John Epperson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000041
Esther Fortunoff Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000042
Hank Blumenthal Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
Marcie Bloom Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Tom Healy Special Thanks (for generous support) 120874 26000006
William Schimmel Other accordion 120795 26000005
Steven Soderbergh Special Thanks (for generous support) 120874 26000007
Michael Stipe Special Thanks (for generous support) 120874 26000008
Dan Weissman Special Thanks (for generous support) 120874 26000009
Vinnie Franze Other technician 120795 26000004
David Kim Other electricain 120795 26000003
Alex Perloff Production changeover crew(Theater Production) 120824 25000015
Clayton Hapaz Production changeover crew(Theater Production) 120824 25000014
Alex DeLeon Driver n/a 273 25000016
Kathryn Profeta Other electric 120795 26000001
Elizabeth Murray Other "Jack Smith" chaise designs((Theater Production)) 120795 26000002
Bill Berry Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000010
Jerome Brownstein Special Thanks (True Fiction Pictures) 120874 26000011
Penny Arcade Special Thanks (Jack Smith Archives) 120874 26000019
Linda Young Special Thanks (DuArt Laboratories) 120874 26000018
Paul Arianas Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000020
Marshall Arisman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000021
Joe Beirne Special Thanks (Stable Edit) 120874 26000022
Irwin Young Special Thanks (DuArt Laboratories) 120874 26000017
Bill Nisselson Special Thanks (Sound One) 120874 26000016
Peter Buck Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000012
Ira Deutchman Special Thanks (Fine Line Features) 120874 26000013
Jefferson Holt Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000014
Mike Mills Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000015
Lenell Herbert Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000050
Kathy Iligh Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000051
Claudia Silver Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000087
Neil Sieling Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000086
John Sloss Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000088
Michael Spiller Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000089
Jim Stark Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000090
Tamara Shad Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000085
Barbara Schock Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000084
Ann Ruark Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000080
Robert Roth Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000079
Stephanie Sacripante Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000081
Edward Saxon Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000082
Max Schmid Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000083
Stan Sztaba Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000091
Patricia Sztaba Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000092
Victoria Westhead Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000100
Les Waffen Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000099
Cara White Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000101
Karin Wiesel Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000102
Gregg Zinn Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000103
Jonathan Wade Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000098
Sarah Vogel Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000097
Todd Thaler Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000093
Jess Taylor Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000094
Mike Thomas Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000095
Valerie Thomas Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000096
Keith Robinson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000078
Libby Richman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000077
Dick King Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000060
Ian Kessner Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000059
Annie Leibovitz Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000061
Angus MacLachlan Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000062
Matt Malloy Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000063
Dee Ito Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000058
Kevin Hyman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000057
Billy Hopkins Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000053
Jeff Hill Special Thanks (Clein + White) 120874 26000052
Joyce Hsieh Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000054
Marcus Hu Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000055
Jim Hubbard Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000056
Ruth Maleczech Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000064
Bob Manger Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000065
Jonathan Porath Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000073
Mark Pellington Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000072
David Preminger Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000074
Jeff Pullman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000075
Rosemary Quinn Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000076
Anna Muoio Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000071
Phil Morrison Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000070
Harlene Marshall Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000066
Gloria Jean Masciarotte Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000067
Madeline Matz Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000068
Toshio Mizahatia Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000069
Matthew Dawson Production changeover crew(Theater Production) 120824 25000013
Dean Wilson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Carola Spadoni Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Daniel Fass Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Rick Ludwig Photography still photographer 120835 6000010
Paula Court Photography still photographer 120835 6000011
Trui Malten Photography slide show photography(Theater Production) 120835 6000012
Susanna Virtannen Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Ruth Sergel Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Ellen Kuras Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Ellen Kuras Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Wayne De La Roche Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Joe Arcidiacono Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Bill Perkins Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Bob Van Danzig Photography slide show photography(Theater Production) 120835 6000013
Jennifer Tipton Lighting lighting designer(Theater Production) 798 6000014
Suzie Silver Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Barnaby Levy Associate Editor n/a 479 7000004
Michael Sahl Music n/a 120781 8000001
Jacob Burckhardt Music music deterioration 120781 8000002
Dean Wilson Music music rights clearance 120781 8000003
Stan Sztaba Negative Cutting negative cutter(World Cinevision) 120852 7000003
Jessica Levin Avid Editor AVID apprentice 120898 7000002
David Pultz Color Timer n/a 120921 6000015
Jed Duryea Color Timer n/a 120921 6000016
Jim McKay Camera Assistant camera production assistant 120867 6000017
Merril Stern Editor n/a 172 7000001
Susanna Page Pollack Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Kevin Cunningham Technical Director (Theater Production) 491 5000008
Anthony Bregman Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Jonathan Demme Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Mary Jane Skalski Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Ron Vawter Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Ron Vawter Creator creator of original theatrical production 120808 4000002
Marianne Weems Producer n/a 3 3000004
James Schamus Producer n/a 3 3000003
Jill Godmilow Director n/a 2 2000001
Coco McPherson Actor Chica 1 1000002
Gregory Mehrten Director n/a 2 2000002
Jonathan Demme Producer ("presents") 3 3000001
Ted Hope Producer n/a 3 3000002
Gregory Mehrten Creator creator of original theatrical production 120808 4000003
Clay Shirky Creator creator of original theatrical production 120808 4000004
Danna Liebert Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000004
Anthony Bregman Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000003
Christine Gee Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000005
Pamela Koffler Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Mike Taylor Technical Director (Theater Production) 491 5000007
Ted Hope Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Victoria McGarry Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Marianne Weems Creator creator of original theater production 120808 4000005
Ron Vawter Play as Source Material ("Roy Cohn/Jack Smith") 120972 4000006
Gary Indiana Play as Source Material ("Roy Cohn") 120972 4000007
Jack Smith Play as Source Material ("What's Underground About Marshmallows") 120972 4000008
M E Daly Music ("The Nile") 120781 8000004
Arthur Lyman Music ("Babalik Ka Rin" "Taboo Tu") 120781 8000005
Stephen DeFrank Construction "Jack Smith" chaise construction((Theater Production)) 120900 21000006
Jennifer Williams Carpenter (Theater Production) 529 21000005
Warren Kloner Construction "Jack Smith" chaise construction((Theater Production)) 120900 21000007
Mario Sotolongo Construction "Jack Smith" chaise construction((Theater Production)) 120900 21000008
Laura Frank Effects Assistant assistant technical director(Theater Production) 120922 23000001
David Leslie Carpenter (Theater Production) 529 21000004
Michael Casselli Carpenter (Theater Production) 529 21000003
Ross Miller Production Insurance insurance 120949 16000001
Michael Stiller Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000009
W. Wilder Knight II Legal Counsel Legal Counsel (Pryor Cashman Sherman & Flynn) 120913 18000001
David Kim Carpenter (Theater Production) 529 21000001
Shawn Lewis Carpenter master carpenter(Theater Production) 529 21000002
Ken Kobland Titles end credit sequence 120825 23000002
Daniel Drenger Titles title design 120825 23000003
Jim Rubin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Kelly Miller Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
John Sierros Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Jeremy Slutskin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Darcine Thomas Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Kelly McKaig Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Michael Canzoniero Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Anita Thacher Assistant (to the director) 120820 25000001
Scott Ambrozy Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Brian Antonson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Shawn Atkins Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Bill Almeida Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000008
Alex Kahn Electrician house master electrician(Theater Production) 450 15000007
William Niederkorn Consultant source music consultant 120784 12000003
Tim Schellenbaum Consultant theatre sound consultant(Theater Production) 120784 12000002
Ellen McCartney Costume Designer (Theater Production) 169 13000001
Kathryn Nixon Wardrobe wardrobe & make-up supervisor 120823 13000002
Darcine Thomas Audio audio clip clearance 120810 14000001
John Frazier Consultant theatre sound consultant(Theater Production) 120784 12000001
Alain Leroux Song song arranger("America the Beautiful") 120859 8000011
David Avidor Music Producer n/a 323 8000007
Coco McPherson Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000006
Mary Rowell Performer violin 120819 8000008
Michael Sahl Performer keyboard 120819 8000009
Richard Hayman & His Orchestra Performer ("The Nile") 120819 8000010
Lowell Goss Sound sound assistant 120816 14000002
Reilly Steele Sound re-recording engineer(Sound One) 120816 14000003
Joe Foley Grip n/a 365 15000003
Tim Healy Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Rick Carmona Grip n/a 365 15000004
Rob Gibson Grip n/a 365 15000005
Antonio Tatum Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Daniel Beaman Key Grip key grip/dolly grip 263 15000001
Jan McLaughlin Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000008
Bill Seery Sound Editor n/a 229 14000004
Steve Kazmierski Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000005
Chat Gunter Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000006
Lawrence Loewinger Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000007
Ron Vawter Actor Roy Cohn/Jack Smith 1 1000001
Synopsis
A double portrait of two complex minds, and two completely opposing approaches to gay sexuality.
N/A
N/A