Crime and Punishment in Suburbia (2000)

Crime and Punishment in Suburbia
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 40mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Comedy, Thriller
Keywords dark, psychodrama, teen
Status Released
US Release Date
  • Wrong Turn Review
    By:

    With Stan Winston's disturbingly realistic effects and spine-chilling mountain men, Wrong Turn takes the concept of hillbillies to a whole new level. You seriously may never go into the woods again

  • THE COMING BOX OFFICE WEEKEND (SEPT. 15-17, 2000):
    By: Martin Grove April 24, 2001 10:01am GMT+0000

    SANTA MONICA, Calif., September 14, 2000 -- Hollywood will suffer from the box office blahs this weekend. In fact, insiders anticipate so little moviegoer enthusiasm for the weekend's new wide releases that it won't take much to capture first place. Warner Bros. and Castle Rock Entertainment's R-rated action comedy "Bait" has the best shot at topping the chart thanks to a very wide opening at 2,352 theaters and its likely appeal to urban moviegoers. "I'm sure it's going to play well to African-A

  • B.O. ANALYSIS: Moviegoers Stay Home
    By: Martin Grove April 24, 2001 11:34am GMT+0000

    SANTA MONICA, Calif., September 17, 2000 -- There was lots of Olympic Gold but very little box office gold this weekend. Insiders had anticipated low grosses and a close race for first place, and that's exactly what they got. With ticket sales down over 33 percent from this time last year, it took only $5.7 million for Universal's "The Watcher" to nail down the top spot. Key films in the marketplace - those grossing $500,000 or more for the weekend - did approximately $47.58 million. Distributio

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Monica Keena Actor Roseanne Skolnik 1 1000001
Ellen Barkin Actor Maggie Skolnik 1 1000002
Michael Ironside Actor Fred Skolnik 1 1000003
Vincent Kartheiser Actor Vincent 1 1000004
James Debello Actor Jimmy 1 1000005
Jeffrey Wright Actor Chris 1 1000006
Conchata Ferrell Actor Bella 1 1000007
Marshall Teague Actor Coach 1 1000008
Nicki Aycox Actor Cecil 1 1000009
Christian Payne Actor Dean 1 1000010
Anthony Chow Actor Teacher 1 1000011
Bonnie Somerville Actor Stuck Up Girl 1 1000012
Lucinda Jenney Actor Vincent's Mom 1 1000013
Jim Boyce Actor Mr Dwyer 1 1000014
Matt Champagne Actor Counselor Lord 1 1000015
Blake Shields Actor Moznick 1 1000016
Jim Swanson Actor Rat Fink Neighbor 1 1000017
Tommy Perna Actor Officer Lambert 1 1000018
Tommy Bush Actor Chief Judson 1 1000019
Susan Davis Actor Grandmother 1 1000020
Brad Greenquist Actor Calvin Berry 1 1000021
Dennis Liss Actor Bailiff 1 1000022
Jeff Lawrence Actor Judge Jack 1 1000023
Valerie Wildman Actor Prosecutor 1 1000024
Jack Angel Actor Russ 1 1000025
Rob Schmidt Director n/a 2 2000001
Pamela Koffler Producer n/a 3 3000001
Larry Gross Producer n/a 3 3000002
Christine Vachon Producer n/a 3 3000003
Dara Weintraub Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Sara Rose Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Larry Gross Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Fyodor Dostoyevsky Source Material (from novel) Novel as Source Material("Crime and Punishment") 120793 4000002
Dara Weintraub Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Sharon Stetzel Production Manager (Digital FilmWorks/digital scanning & film recording) 305 5000002
Lynn D'Angona Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Carla Ponzio Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Nina Jack Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
Mary Hagner Assistant Director 2nd unit 1st assistant director 163 5000006
Jack Liu Post-Production Supervisor post-production office manager 120796 5000007
Christine Bonnem Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Rebecca Battle Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Michael Toji Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000010
Tamara Allen Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Heather Ignarro Production Coordinator (Digital FilmWorks/digital scanning & film recording) 162 5000012
K Barber Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Elizabeth Schulze Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000014
Kim Steinert Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000015
Michael Pew Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
Bobby Bukowski Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Nate Goodman Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
John Busch Camera Operator 2nd unit camera operator 239 6000003
John Buckley Camera camera loader 120798 6000004
Colin Brown Camera 2nd unit camera 2nd asistant 120798 6000005
Diamantina Jannone Camera 2nd unit camera 2nd asistant 120798 6000006
Robert Stenger Camera 2nd unit camera 2nd asistant 120798 6000007
John Vetter Camera 2nd unit camera 2nd asistant 120798 6000008
Merie Wallace Photography still photographer 120835 6000009
Welles Hackett Photography 2nd unit photography 120835 6000010
Eric Schmidt Photography 2nd unit photography 120835 6000011
Shane Salyards Lighting assistant lighting techncian 798 6000012
Dan Muscarella Color Timer n/a 120921 6000013
Helen Chough Camera Assistant camera 1st assistant 120867 6000014
Kara Stephens Camera Assistant camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000015
Mercedes Lorenzo Camera Assistant camera intern 120867 6000016
Stephen Clancy Camera Assistant 2nd unit camera 1st assistant 120867 6000017
David Dowell Camera Assistant 2nd unit camera 1st assistant 120867 6000018
Cari Lutz Camera Assistant 2nd unit camera 1st assistant 120867 6000019
Rudy Salas Camera Assistant 2nd unit camera 1st assistant 120867 6000020
Gabriel Wrye Editor n/a 172 7000001
Danielle Steckler Editor editorial intern 172 7000002
John Stuver Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Jason Lezama Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Anne Hall Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Michael Brook Composer score composer & producer 120836 8000001
Frank Black Composer score composer & performer 120836 8000002
Joey Santiago Composer score composer & performer 120836 8000003
Pete Scaturro Composer score composer & performer 120836 8000004
Michael Brook Music guitar 120781 8000005
Smokey Hormel Music guitar 120781 8000006
Duke McVinnie Music bass 120781 8000007
Gabriel Wrye Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Pete Scaturro Music Producer score producer 323 8000009
Rob Beaton Music Producer score producer 323 8000010
Liza Richardson Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000011
Stephen Hodges Performer percussion 120819 8000012
Matt Cartsonis Performer harmonica/mandolin/banjo 120819 8000013
Jeff Tweedy Song ("Misunderstood") 120859 8000014
Robert Pollard Song ("Learning to Hunt") 120859 8000015
Carrie Brownstein Song ("Burn, Don't Freeze") 120859 8000016
Corin Tucker Song ("Burn, Don't Freeze") 120859 8000017
Janet Weiss Song ("Burn, Don't Freeze") 120859 8000018
Martin Gore Song ("Useless") 120859 8000019
Linda Hopper Song ("This Family") 120859 8000022
Ruth Morris Song ("This Family") 120859 8000023
Charles Thompson Song ("Monkey Gone to Heaven") 120859 8000024
Isaac Brock Song ("Trailer Trash") 120859 8000026
Jeremiah Green Song ("Trailer Trash") 120859 8000027
Eric Judy Song ("Trailer Trash") 120859 8000028
Lee Hazlewood Song ("Sand") 120859 8000029
Frank Black Song n/a 120859 8000030
Joey Santiago Song n/a 120859 8000031
Vaden Lewis Song ("Mister Love") 120859 8000032
Kendall Bethea Song ("Crash on the Barrelhead") 120859 8000033
Murray Hammond Song ("Crash on the Barrelhead") 120859 8000034
Stewart Miller Song ("Crash on the Barrelhead") 120859 8000035
Philip Peeples Song ("Crash on the Barrelhead") 120859 8000036
Paul Simonon Song ("Straight to Hell") 120859 8000037
Nicholas Headon Song ("Straight to Hell") 120859 8000038
Joe Strummer Song ("Straight to Hell") 120859 8000039
Michael Jones Song ("Straight to Hell") 120859 8000040
Damian Wagner Song n/a 120859 8000041
Depeche Mode Song Performer ("Useless") 120788 8000045
Frank Black Song Performer ("Everything is Permitted") 120788 8000052
Joey Santiago Song Performer ("Everything is Permitted") 120788 8000053
Heather Nova Song Performer ("Straight to Hell") 120788 8000056
Damian Wagner Song Performer ("High School Cannibal Party") 120788 8000057
Ruth Ammon Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Amy Vuckovich Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Adam Toht Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000003
Michael Belgrave Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Carrie Goggin Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Shawn Johnson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Bruce Miyaki Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Seth Williams Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Nichole Cates Set Dresser shopper/set dresser 197 9000009
Carisa Rosenthal Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000010
Stephen Readmond Lead Person leadman 120957 9000011
G Rivera Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000012
Missy Parker Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000013
Susan Shopmaker Casting n/a 179 10000001
Matthew Barry Casting n/a 179 10000002
Paul Codiga Casting cast assistant 179 10000003
Cort Kristensen Casting cast assistant 179 10000004
John Lopez Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000005
Debe Waismann Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Joe Fineman Executive Consultant executive post consulting by EPC 120785 12000001
Chic Daniel Advisor police & courtroom advisor 120821 12000002
Scott Millington Advisor police & courtroom advisor 120821 12000003
Sophie Carbonell Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Christine Curry Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist 120989 13000002
Mishell Chandler Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist 120989 13000003
Kenneth Beck Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000004
Daniel Curet Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000005
Amanda Carroll Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000006
Debbie Zoller Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Kimberly Carleton Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000008
Kimberly Johnson Set Costumer 2nd unit set costumer 121008 13000009
Athena Espania Wardrobe wardrobe intern 120823 13000010
Seana Pierce Wardrobe Assistant wardrobe production assistant 120809 13000011
Rikke Rosbaek Wardrobe Assistant wardrobe production assistant 120809 13000012
Christine Bieselin Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000013
Matt Beville ADR ADR/foley mixer 120912 14000001
Eric Thompson ADR ADR/foley mixer 120912 14000002
Shawn Kennelly ADR ADR/foley mixer 120912 14000003
Thor Benitez ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000004
Catherine Speakman ADR Editor n/a 220 14000005
Mark Jennings Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Joan Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Sean Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Nancy Nugent Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Ken Teaney Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000010
Marshall Garlington Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
Andrew Peach Rerecording Assistant re-recording assistant 120977 14000012
Andy Holt Sound assistant sound effects editor 120816 14000013
Michael Morongell Sound re-recording engineer 120816 14000014
Roland Thai Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000015
Ann Scibelli Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000016
Roland Thai Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Catherine Speakman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Pembrooke Andrews Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000019
Dan Scolnik Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000020
Rebecca Hanck Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
Michael Mullane Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000022
Jeffrey Whitcher Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000023
Jeff Brunello Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000024
Adam Gillick Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000025
Michael Orlowski Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000026
Craig Woods Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000027
Nathanial Roberts Swing Electric 120862 15000001
Chris Robertson Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
R Keener Lighting Technician 2nd unit chief lighting technician 120907 15000003
James Coffin Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Brian Cantrell Key Grip 2nd unit key grip 263 15000005
Joe Clarke Key Grip 2nd unit key grip 263 15000006
Daniel Courtright Grip n/a 365 15000007
Tana Dubbe Grip n/a 365 15000008
Michael Koepke Grip n/a 365 15000009
Tom O'Connell Grip n/a 365 15000010
Matt Hawkins Grip n/a 365 15000011
Craig Price Grip n/a 365 15000012
Friz Weber Grip n/a 365 15000013
Mark Wojciechowski Grip n/a 365 15000014
Joel Bystrom Grip n/a 365 15000015
Franc Gabusi Grip n/a 365 15000016
Graham Futuerfas Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Big Hoyt Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Mika Sogawa Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Manuel Tapia Electrician n/a 450 15000020
William Clouter Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000021
Frank Agzarian Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Gina Amador Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Ross Miller Production Insurance insurance provider 120949 16000003
Amy Fitzer Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Al Jones Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Brett Jones Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000002
Brad Orrison Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000003
Noby Arden Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000004
Frankie Garbutt Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000005
Casey O'Neill Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000006
Hollis Hill Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000007
David Kasubowski Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Mario Gonzalez Catering caterer(Mario's Catering) 120954 22000002
Max Castillo Catering catering assistant(Mario's Catering) 120954 22000003
Freddy Montenegro Catering catering assistant(Mario's Catering) 120954 22000004
Cosmas Bolger Effects Supervisor digital effects supervisor(Digital FilmWorks/digital scanning & film recording) 120866 23000001
Kevin O'Neill Visual Effects digital visual effects producer(Flat Earth Productions/digital visual effects) 419 23000002
Doug Beswick Visual Effects digital visual effects producer(Flat Earth Productions/digital visual effects) 419 23000003
Kevin Kutchaver Visual Effects digital visual effects producer(Flat Earth Productions/digital visual effects) 419 23000004
Mark Tamny Visual Effects digital compositing(Flat Earth Productions/digital visual effects) 419 23000005
Christopher Leone Visual Effects digital artist(Digital FilmWorks/digital scanning & film recording) 419 23000006
Frank Ceglia Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000007
Al Bartoll Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000008
Mark Disarro Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000009
Adam Toht Titles title design/photo collage 120825 23000010
Julie Sexsmith Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Michael Lindsay Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Jack Liu Assistant (to Rob Schmidt) 120820 25000001
Laird Adamson Assistant (to the producer) 120820 25000002
Eric Fersten Assistant (to Dara L Weintraub) 120820 25000003
Lisa Wood Assistant (to Larry Gross) 120820 25000004
Louise Fenton Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Greg Gabel Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Guy Merrick Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000007
Michael Merrick Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000008
Richard Coe Stand-In n/a 121015 25000009
Paul Fontana Stand-In n/a 121015 25000010
Jennifer Ringgold Stand-In n/a 121015 25000011
Lauren Stewart Stand-In n/a 121015 25000012
Robert Zimiga Stand-In n/a 121015 25000013
Paula Smith Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000014
Timothy Kane Set Production Assistant on-set production assistant 371 25000015
Luis Racer Set Production Assistant on-set production assistant 371 25000016
Jeff Orgill Set Production Assistant on-set production assistant 371 25000017
Chamonix Bosch Set Production Assistant on-set production assistant 371 25000018
Oliver Kramer Set Production Assistant on-set production assistant 371 25000019
Katie Roumel Production head of production(Killer Films) 120824 25000020
James Mann Production set production intern 120824 25000021
Lynn Marcus Production production attorney 120824 25000022
John Scavoni Production paymaster 120824 25000023
Russ Tanaka Medic set medic 120966 25000024
Steve Hill Medic 2nd unit medic 120966 25000025
Mark Albertson Driver n/a 273 25000026
Jim Biehahn Driver n/a 273 25000027
Roxanne Bradbury Driver n/a 273 25000028
Matthew Butcher Driver n/a 273 25000029
Jeanne Cowan Driver n/a 273 25000030
Darren Giarrusso Driver n/a 273 25000031
Brad Harris Driver n/a 273 25000032
Kevin Hudis Driver n/a 273 25000033
David Lang Driver n/a 273 25000034
John Lee Driver n/a 273 25000035
Randy Mellsion Driver n/a 273 25000036
Bill Rucker Driver n/a 273 25000037
Buster Videgain Driver n/a 273 25000038
Johnny Videgain Driver n/a 273 25000039
Ray Villarreal Driver n/a 273 25000040
Gary Wiseman Driver n/a 273 25000041
Jason Cooper Set Production Assistant on-set production assistant 371 25000042
Tracy Maurer Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Richard Wicklund Other studio teacher 120795 26000002
Mike Alperowitz Other extras coordinator 120795 26000003
Rocky Quiroz Other cable 120795 26000004
Russell Johnson Other coordinator(Flat Earth Productions/digital visual effects) 120795 26000005
Kevin Struckman Other data management(Flat Earth Productions/digital visual effects) 120795 26000006
Tommy Tran Other film technician(Digital FilmWorks/digital scanning & film recording) 120795 26000007
Gilbert De La Garza Other film technician(Digital FilmWorks/digital scanning & film recording) 120795 26000008
Sergio Hernandez Other chef(Mario's Catering) 120795 26000009
Kirby Dick Other ("Private Practices: The Story of a Sex Surrogate" clip provider) 120795 26000010
Bob Harvey Special Thanks (Panavision) 120874 26000012
Nicole Fahri Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000013
Russell Fine Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000014
Tara Fitzpatrick Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000015
Megan McKearney Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000017
Dani Michaeli Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000018
Kisha Palmer Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000019
Lee Percy Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000020
Michael Ross Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000021
Michael Schenkman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000022
Francis Schmidt Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Jeffrey Schwarz Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
Cecil Seaskull Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Alyssa Segal Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Mark Waters Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
Benji Weinstein Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Donald Wrye Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Paul Yates Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Bob Myerson Unit Publicist (MPRM Public Relations) 231 29000001
Synopsis
Somewhere in the middle of nowhere California, Roseanne Sklonick, the most popular girl in school, just made a mistake she can't smile her way out of. Her plot to remove the one blemish in her perfect little world takes a terrible turn when her mother is charged for her crime. Nearby, an enigmatic rebel named Vincent gazes intensely at the photographs he's been secretly taking of Roseanne, immersing himself in her image. He's the classic loner, whose fantasy places him in the center of Roseanne's world. But sometimes fantasies become reality. Based on the classic novel "Crime and Punishment" by Fyodor Dostoyevsky.