The Clearing (2004)

Clearing
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 31mins.
Genres Drama, Crime, Action, Thriller
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Craig Armstrong Performer Piano Performer 120819 8000019
Bart Flaherty Key Grip (Additional Crew - Pittsburgh PA) 263 15000010
J Wayne Parker Key Grip n/a 263 15000009
C Alan Rawlins Key Rigging Grip (Additional Crew - Atlanta GA) 120946 15000008
Jeff W Curtis Grip n/a 365 15000011
Eric Jones Grip (Additional Crew - Asheville NC) 365 15000012
Randy Freeman Grip (Additional Crew - Asheville NC) 365 15000014
Bret Staughn Grip (Additional Crew - Asheville NC) 365 15000013
Kyle Boorman Lighting Technician Balloon Technician(Additional Crew - Pittsburgh PA) 120907 15000007
Jean-Pierre Nutini Rigging Electrician (Additional Crew - Pittsburgh PA) 120958 15000006
Joseph M McCulloch Rigging Gaffer (Additional Crew - Atlanta GA) 120937 15000001
Lon E. Bender Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000024
Steve Cohagan Rigging Gaffer (Additional Crew - Pittsburgh PA) 120937 15000002
Christopher Lugar Rigging Electrician (Additional Crew - Pittsburgh PA) 120958 15000003
Chris Muchow Rigging Electrician (Additional Crew - Pittsburgh PA) 120958 15000005
Ian Middleton Rigging Electrician (Additional Crew - Pittsburgh PA) 120958 15000004
James H Pair III Grip (Additional Crew - Atlanta GA) 365 15000015
Michael Zinobile Grip (Additional Crew - Pittsburgh PA) 365 15000016
John Evans Electrician (Additional Crew - Pittsburgh PA) 450 15000028
Jeff Vander Molen Electrician (Additional Crew - Pittsburgh PA) 450 15000027
Chad Schroeder Electrician (Additional Crew - Atlanta GA) 450 15000026
Eric Dilucente Electrician (Additional Crew - Pittsburgh PA) 450 15000029
Jarrett Buba Electrician Balloon Electrician(Additional Crew - Pittsburgh PA) 450 15000030
Peter Wagner Dolly Grip (Additional Crew - Asheville NC) 264 15000032
Darryl Humber Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000031
Donny Fowler Electrician (Additional Crew - Atlanta GA) 450 15000025
David McLean Electrician (Additional Crew - Atlanta GA) 450 15000024
Keith B Seymour Grip (Additional Crew - Pittsburgh PA) 365 15000019
Ray Edwards Grip (Additional Crew - Pittsburgh PA) 365 15000018
Brian Buzzelli Grip (Additional Crew - Pittsburgh PA) 365 15000017
Dick Oakes Gaffer n/a 268 15000020
Mike Snair Electrician (Additional Crew - Asheville NC) 450 15000021
Jack McCollum Electrician (Additional Crew - Asheville NC) 450 15000023
Art Schultz Electrician (Additional Crew - Asheville NC) 450 15000022
Anna MacKenzie Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000023
David Stanke Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000022
Linda N Robinson Tailor Seamstress 120990 13000012
Daniel H George Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000011
Judy Ponder-Patton Makeup Assistant (Additional Crew - Atlanta GA) 121007 13000010
Bob Bowman Assistant Sound Editor First Assistant Sound Editor 222 14000001
Paul Flinchbaugh Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
David Stanke Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
David Kudell Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Gary Liddiard Makeup (to Mr Redford) 353 13000009
Jane Galli Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Stephen K Randolph Costumer (to Mr Redford) 120880 13000003
Stephanie Siemens Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Florence-Isabelle Megginson Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Monte Cholmeley-Jones Costumer (Additional Crew - Pittsburgh PA) 120880 13000004
Virginia G Hadfield Hair n/a 120794 13000005
Tena Parker-Liddiard Hair Stylist (to Mr Redford) 120799 13000007
Taylor Knight Hair Assistant (Additional Crew - Atlanta GA) 120989 13000006
Mark Zimbicki Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Michael Lyle Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Randy Kelley Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Todd Niesen Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
Peter Staubli Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Paul P Soucek Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Douglas Axtell Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000019
David Kudell Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000021
Paul Flinchbaugh Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000020
Harry Cohen Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
Bryan Bowen Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000013
Mark Cleary Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Karen Vassar Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Carey Milbradt Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000009
Marc Fishman Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Chris Assells Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000012
Tony Lamberti Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
Drew Ponder Cable Operator Cableman 120964 15000033
Mick Davies Cable Operator Cableman(Additional Crew - Asheville NC) 120964 15000034
Emma Ford Assistant (to Craig Armstrong) 120820 25000005
Eric L Fersten Assistant (to Mr Weintraub) 120820 25000004
Donna Kail Assistant (to Mr Redford) 120820 25000003
Chris Hinton Production Assistant (Additional Crew - Pittsburgh PA) 275 25000006
Vince Riggle Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000007
S D Blackie Stephens Transportation Captain (Additional Crew - Atlanta GA) 272 25000009
Cindi Randall Transportation Captain (Additional Crew - Asheville NC) 272 25000008
Stephanie Lewis Assistant (to Mr Smith and Mr West) 120820 25000002
Alisa Katz Assistant (to Mr Brugge) 120820 25000001
Brian Galligan Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Bob Shelley Special Effects Coordinator (Additional Crew - Asheville NC) 241 23000011
Edward J Quirk 3-D Artist (Digital Film Works Inc) 120965 23000010
Thomas J Garrigan Assistant Props Prop Assistant(Additional Crew - Pittsburgh PA) 120904 24000002
Scott Stephens Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Angie Woodard Props Prop Assistant(Additional Crew - Atlanta GA) 120817 24000005
Vera Smith Props Buyer(Additional Crew - Atlanta GA) 120817 24000004
Don Kraus Transportation Captain (Additional Crew - Pittsburgh PA) 272 25000010
Danny "Marc" Scott Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000011
Benjamin A Fretheim Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000023
Peter Turner Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000022
Teresa Schaefer Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000021
Emily A Melcher Office Production Assistant (Additional Crew - Asheville NC) 120909 25000024
Barry W Coleman Medic (Additional Crew - Asheville NC) 120966 25000025
Joan Eisenberg Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Thomas Allen Medic (Additional Crew - Atlanta GA) 120966 25000026
Rozzanna Bonesso Production Secretary (Additional Crew - Pittsburgh PA) 367 25000020
Kari K Mills Set Production Assistant (Additional Crew - Atlanta GA) 371 25000019
Vivek Sharma Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000014
Benjamin Philbrick Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000013
Jared Seltzer Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000012
L Elizabeth Cline Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Michele Cusick Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Corinto Talanca Set Production Assistant (Additional Crew - Atlanta GA) 371 25000018
Brian Niemczyk Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Tommy Tran Digital Effects Artist Compositing Artist(Digital Film Works Inc) 120960 23000009
Marco S Paolini Digital Effects Artist Compositing Artist(Digital Film Works Inc) 120960 23000008
Wayne Kazan Legal Services (Weissmann, Wolff, Bergman, Grodin & Evall LLP) 120857 18000002
Alan Grodin Legal Services (Weissmann, Wolff, Bergman, Grodin & Evall LLP) 120857 18000001
Donna Sutton Assistant Accountant Accounting Clerk(Additional Crew - Asheville NC) 120950 16000006
Kathy Sarreal Legal Services (Weissmann, Wolff, Bergman, Grodin & Evall LLP) 120857 18000003
Charles Croughwell Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Keith Shindoll Stunts Stunt Utility 240 19000003
Craig Branham Stunt Double (to Mr Redford) 120980 19000002
Michelle Gray Assistant Accountant Accounting Clerk 120950 16000005
Birdie Talanca Assistant Accountant Second Assistant Accountant 120950 16000004
Stephen Crowley Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000037
Teddy W Sapp Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000036
George E Simpson Jr. Cable Operator Cableman(Additional Crew - Pittsburgh PA) 120964 15000035
Robert S Swander Best Boy Electric (Additional Crew - Pittsburgh PA) 259 15000038
Marsha L Swinton Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Kirsten A Stevens Assistant Accountant First Assistant Accountant 120950 16000003
Trish Vengoechea Accountant n/a 120802 16000002
Gloria Winship Ayon Animal Trainer (Additional Crew - Atlanta GA) 120962 20000001
Shane Ayon Animal Wrangler (Additional Crew - Atlanta GA) 120863 20000002
Lisa S Reynolds Special Effects Foreman (Additional Crew - Asheville NC) 250 23000003
Cosmas Paul Bolger Jr. Visual Effects Producer (Digital Film Works Inc) 243 23000002
Cosmas Paul Bolger Jr. Visual Effects Supervisor (Digital Film Works Inc) 249 23000001
Lorenzo T Hall Special Effects Technician (Additional Crew - Asheville NC) 242 23000004
Anthony Jacobs Special Effects Technician (Additional Crew - Asheville NC) 242 23000005
Paul Bolger Main Title Design Main Titles(Digital Film Works Inc) 120925 23000007
Connie Brink Sr. Special Effects Coordinator (Additional Crew - Asheville NC) 241 23000006
Jeramiah Gosse Catering n/a 120954 22000005
Tony Lewis Catering n/a 120954 22000004
Michael G Richer Construction Foreman (Additional Crew - Pittsburgh PA) 277 21000002
Sean Sullivan Construction Foreman (Additional Crew - Atlanta GA) 277 21000001
Ken Taber Construction Coordinator (Additional Crew - Atlanta GA) 276 21000003
Susan Van Apeldoorn Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Christine Flannigan Catering n/a 120954 22000003
Andrew J Gilbert Catering n/a 120954 22000002
Caitlin McKenna Voice Casting n/a 189 10000009
Nancy Mosser Extras Casting (Additional Crew - Pittsburgh PA) 120851 10000007
Sharon Stetzel Production Coordinator Supervising Production Coordinator(Digital Film Works Inc) 162 5000011
Teresa M Yarbrough Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Janna Stern Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Heather Ignarro Production Coordinator (Digital Film Works Inc) 162 5000012
Jessica Abrams Production Coordinator (Additional Crew - Pittsburgh PA) 162 5000013
Rosemary Orlando Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000015
Frawley Becker Location Scout (Additional Crew - Pittsburgh PA) 311 5000014
Michael Riley Location Manager (Additional Crew - Atlanta GA) 193 5000008
Lance Holland Location Manager (Additional Crew - Asheville NC) 193 5000007
Kimberly Rach Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Dara Weintraub Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Justin Haythe Story By n/a 120779 4000003
John Rusk Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000003
Alison C Rosa Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000004
Gerard Averill Location Manager Supervising Location Manager 193 5000006
Annie Loeffler Assistant Director Second Second Assistant Director(Additional Crew - Pittsburgh PA) 163 5000005
Marty Cherrix Assistant Production Coordinator (Additional Crew - Asheville NC) 192 5000016
Doug MacKenzie Assistant Location Manager (Additional Crew - Asheville NC) 194 5000017
Scott Ippolito Assistant Camera Additional Second Assistant Camera(Additional Crew - Atlanta GA) 233 6000011
Damian Smith Assistant Camera Additional Second Assistant Camera(Additional Crew - Asheville NC) 233 6000010
Michael H Repeta Assistant Camera Additional First Assistant Camera(Additional Crew - Asheville NC) 233 6000009
Freddy Thomas Assistant Camera Additional Second Assistant Camera(Additional Crew - Atlanta GA) 233 6000012
Robert C Carlson Assistant Camera Additional First Assistant Camera(Additional Crew - Pittsburgh PA) 233 6000013
Lorey Sebastian Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000015
Bryan Powell Video n/a 120800 6000014
Bruce A Robinson Assistant Camera Second Assistant "B" Camera 233 6000008
Ken Bazal Assistant Camera Second Assistant "A" Camera 233 6000007
Monty Rowan Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Denis Lenoir Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
John H Findley III Assistant Location Manager (Additional Crew - Atlanta GA) 194 5000018
Paul Varrieur Camera Operator Additional Camera Operator(Additional Crew - Atlanta GA) 239 6000003
Mark Emery Moore Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Bob Brown Assistant Camera First Assistant "B" Camera 233 6000006
Marc Marguiles Assistant Camera First Assistant "A" Camera 233 6000005
Pieter Jan Brugge Story By n/a 120779 4000002
Justin Haythe Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Graciela Marin Actor Graciela 1 1000013
Sarah Koskoff Actor Lanes Hayes 1 1000012
Gwen McGee Actor Agent Kathleen Duggan 1 1000011
Mike Pniewski Actor Detective Kyle Woodward 1 1000014
Geoff McKnight Actor John Dewitt 1 1000015
Audrey Wasilewski Actor Lisa 1 1000017
Tom Acuragi Actor Mr Schmidt 1 1000016
Elizabeth Ruscio Actor Cindy Mack 1 1000010
Diana Scarwid Actor Eva Finch 1 1000009
Alessandro Nivola Actor Tim Hayes 1 1000004
Willem Dafoe Actor Arnold 'Arn' Mack 1 1000003
Helen Mirren Actor Eileen Hayes 1 1000002
Matt Craven Actor FBI Agent Ray Fuller 1 1000005
Melissa Sagemiller Actor Jill Hayes 1 1000006
Larry Pine Actor Tom Finch 1 1000008
Wendy Crewson Actor Louise Miller 1 1000007
Jacqi Loewy Actor Agent Crew 1 1000018
Matt Miller Actor Another Agent 1 1000019
Jonah Smith Producer n/a 3 3000002
Palmer West Producer n/a 3 3000001
Pieter Jan Brugge Director n/a 2 2000001
Pieter Jan Brugge Producer n/a 3 3000003
Karen Tenkhoff Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Jawal Nga Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Dara Weintraub Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Paul Tuerpe Actor Voice Actor 1 1000027
Marcelo Tubert Actor Voice Actor 1 1000026
Joel Nunley Actor Waiter 1 1000021
Mark Emery Moore Actor Agent Sullivan 1 1000020
Ted Manson Actor Robert Gidden 1 1000022
Eddie Frierson Actor Voice Actor 1 1000023
Paul Pape Actor Voice Actor 1 1000025
Jessica Gee Actor Voice Actor 1 1000024
Josh Hancher Loader n/a 120956 6000016
Robert Lukacs Film Lab Film Technician(Digital Film Works Inc) 120850 6000017
Michelle Ihnot Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
David Dreyer Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Paul Huggins Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Gregg Perez Set Dresser (Additional Crew - Asheville NC) 197 9000006
Pike Rincon Set Dresser (Additional Crew - Atlanta GA) 197 9000007
Fredo Donatelli Set Dresser (Additional Crew - Pittsburgh PA) 197 9000009
Ray Pivirotto Set Dresser (Additional Crew - Pittsburgh PA) 197 9000008
Marthe Pineau Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Chris Gorak Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Peitor Angell Song ("Here In My Heart") 120859 8000027
Geoff Foster Score Recording n/a 120840 8000026
Rupert Coulson Score Recording Orchestra Recording 120840 8000025
Patty Hill Song ("Happy Birthday To You") 120859 8000028
Mildred Hill Song ("Happy Birthday To You") 120859 8000029
The Monte Carlo Trio Song Performer ("Here In My Heart") 120788 8000031
Portia Griffin Song Performer ("Here In My Heart") 120788 8000030
Mike Sullivan Scenic Artist Scenic Charge(Additional Crew - Atlanta GA) 745 9000010
Daniel B Foster Leadman n/a 433 9000011
Nancy Mosser Casting (Additional Crew - Pittsburgh PA) 179 10000003
Shirley Fulton Crumley Casting (Additional Crew - Atlanta GA) 179 10000002
Vickie Thomas Casting n/a 179 10000001
Nicole Abellera Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000004
Janelle Cochrane Casting Assistant (Additional Crew - Atlanta GA) 177 10000005
Robert Redford Actor Wayne Hayes 1 1000001
Lori H Maloney Extras Casting (Additional Crew - Atlanta GA) 120851 10000006
Kathy Hamilton Art Department (Additional Crew - Asheville NC) 120843 9000019
Mary M Stacy Art Department n/a 120843 9000018
Swift Moseley Greensman n/a 201 9000013
Kenneth Kellers Leadman (Additional Crew - Pittsburgh PA) 433 9000012
Phillip Banner Greensman (Additional Crew - Asheville NC) 201 9000014
Matthew Butler Greensman (Additional Crew - Atlanta GA) 201 9000015
Belinda Lott Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000017
James B. Brothers Dresser n/a 120967 9000016
Geoff Foster Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000024
The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Performer ("The Trout") 120819 8000023
David Berman Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000009
Richard B Molina Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Alexis Seymour Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Carlos Castillon Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000010
Craig Armstrong Music n/a 120781 8000001
Matt Dunkley Music Conductor Score Conductor 120818 8000003
Franz Schubert Music ("The Trout") 120781 8000002
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000006
Eliza Paley Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Michael Hatzer Color Timer n/a 120921 6000020
Aanand Shrestha Film Lab Film Technician(Digital Film Works Inc) 120850 6000019
Gilbert De La Garza Film Lab Film Technician(Digital Film Works Inc) 120850 6000018
Kevin Tent Editor n/a 172 7000001
Neal Anderson Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Chris Hogan Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Paul Longstaffe Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Stephen Coleman Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000004
Zdena Pelikanova Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000005
Adam Noble Music Engineer Assistant Engineer 120837 8000016
Cenda Kotzmann Music Engineer Assistant Engineer 120837 8000015
Olda Slezak Music Engineer Assistant Engineer 120837 8000014
Nick Cervonaro Music Engineer Assistant Engineer 120837 8000017
Matt Dunkley Original Music n/a 120838 8000018
David Donaldson Performer Keyboards 120819 8000021
Clio Gould Performer Solo Violin 120819 8000020
Craig Armstrong Music Engineer Programming 120837 8000013
David Donaldson Music Engineer Programming 120837 8000012
Dave Hage Music Coordinator Music Preparation(in Prague) 206 8000007
Nick Mera Music Coordinator Music Preparation(for Dakota Music) 206 8000006
Roy Prendergast Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Bill Abbott Music Editor Temp Music Editor 214 8000009
Christine Luethje Music Editor Temp Music Editor 214 8000011
Vicki Hiatt Music Editor Temp Music Editor 214 8000010
Patrick Ingram Extras Casting Assistant (Additional Crew - Atlanta GA) 120970 10000008
Synopsis
Wayne and Eileen Hayes appear to be living the American dream. But all illusions are shattered when Wayne is kidnapped in broad daylight from the Hayes' peaceful Pittsburgh estate. Under the microscope of a probing FBI investigation and her own painstaking introspection, Wayne's wife Eileen also becomes a victim. The interrogation introduces a life underneath outward appearances; the suspicions, the secrets, the inadequacies, and what can happen along the way to achieving the American dream. Suddenly the man who, at one point in his life, prided himself on being a cunning negotiator finds his fate resting in the hands of a kidnapper who has nothing to lose and everything to gain. Will he succeed in the most important negotiation ever--for his life?