A Thin Line Between Love and Hate (1996)

Thin Line Between Love and Hate
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 46mins.
Genres Comedy, Romantic Comedy, Action, Thriller, Urban
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Martin Lawrence Actor Darnell 1 1000001
Lynn Whitfield Actor Brandi 1 1000002
Regina King Actor Mia 1 1000003
Bobby Brown Actor Tee 1 1000004
Della Reese Actor Ma Wright 1 1000005
Malinda Williams Actor Erica 1 1000006
Daryl Mitchell Actor Earl 1 1000007
Roger Mosley Actor Smitty 1 1000008
Simbi Khali Actor Adrienne 1 1000009
Tangie Ambrose Actor Nikki 1 1000010
Wendy Robinson Actor Gwen 1 1000011
Stacii Johnson Actor Peaches 1 1000012
Miguel Nunez Actor Reggie 1 1000013
Faizon Love Actor Manny 1 1000014
Michael Bell Actor Marvis 1 1000015
Dartanyan Edmunds Actor Rodney 1 1000016
Greer Bohanon Actor Parking Attendant 1 1000017
Michael Taliferro Actor Club Security No 1 1 1000018
Tommy Lister Actor Tyrone 1 1000019
Tracy Morgan Actor Bartender 1 1000020
Thomas Stillman Actor Officer No 1 1 1000021
Arkay Stevens Actor Officer No 2 1 1000022
Charles Walker Actor Sgt Evans 1 1000023
Ruth Zalduondo Voice group voice 475 1000024
Cheryl Tyre-Smith Voice group voice 475 1000025
Sarah Davis Voice group voice 475 1000026
J Hall Voice group voice 475 1000027
J Pope Voice group voice 475 1000028
Carlyle King Voice group voice 475 1000029
Brady Bluhm Voice group voice 475 1000030
Jenny Regli Voice group voice 475 1000031
Kimberly Bailey Voice group voice 475 1000032
Tina Lifford Voice group voice 475 1000033
Stanley Clay Voice group voice 475 1000034
Billy Williams Voice group voice 475 1000035
David McCharen Voice group voice 475 1000036
Terence Mathews Voice group voice 475 1000037
Michelle Davison Voice group voice 475 1000038
Gary Schwartz Voice group voice 475 1000039
Kelly Wheeler Voice group voice 475 1000040
Rickey Collins Voice group voice 475 1000041
Martin Lawrence Director n/a 2 2000001
Doug McHenry Producer n/a 3 3000001
George Jackson Producer n/a 3 3000002
Martin Lawrence Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
William Carraro Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Suzanne Broderick Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
David Raynr Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Peaches Davis Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Martin Lawrence Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Bentley Evans Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Kenny Buford Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Kim Bass Screenplay n/a 120778 4000004
Martin Lawrence From Story n/a 120870 4000005
William Carraro Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Robert Parker Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Don Wilkerson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Donald Sparks Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Claire O'Brien Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Ashley Friedman Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Melisa Sanchez Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Laura Stuart Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Miriam Holder Jacobs Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Shedrick Harris Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000010
Chanel Salzer Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000011
Jennifer Stephens Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
Tracy Paddock Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Jun Lin Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Michael Matsumoto Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Francis Kenny Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
George Pattison Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Robert Ulland Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Jacek Laskus Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Gearey McLeod Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Ernie Reed Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Kirk Gardner Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
Guy Bee Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000008
Jack Carpenter Camera camera car driver 120798 6000009
Lou Niemeyer Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Jeffrey Lorenz Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000011
Lex Rawlins Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000012
Gregory Irwin Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000013
Chris Schenck Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000014
Mark Coyne Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000015
Thomas Nemy Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000016
Joy Stone Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000017
Wayne Baker Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Underwater unit) 120849 6000018
Tom Broderick Video Playback n/a 505 6000019
Chris Beng-Helcemanas Photography still photographer 120835 6000020
Ray Martin Color Timer n/a 120921 6000021
John Carter Editor n/a 172 7000001
Kevin Lindstrom Editor n/a 172 7000002
Vic Radulich Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Lauren Stephens Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
John Wilde Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Rich Stevens Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Barbara Riley Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000007
Terence Anderson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Seth Edelstein Assistant Editor 2nd assistant editor 203 7000009
Stuart Grusin Composer composer assistant 120836 8000001
Roger Troutman Music n/a 120781 8000002
Stephanie Lowry Music assistant music editor 120781 8000003
Debbie Reinberg Music music business affairs 120781 8000004
Carlton Kaller Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Kevin Lindstrom Music Editor preview music editor 214 8000006
Martin Lawrence Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000007
Doug McHenry Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000008
George Jackson Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000009
Simon Dobbin Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Tessa Posnansky Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
David Lazan Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Suzan Wexler Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Alan Hoffman Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
John Root Sign Writer n/a 121107 9000006
Warren Young Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000007
Chuck Askerneese Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Kinney Booker Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Clovis Chambaret Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Kelly Hernsdorf Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Rosalyn Myles Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
David Pirineli Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Chris Dileo Lead Person leadman 120957 9000014
Michael Johnson Assistant Set Dresser assistant on-set dresser 121108 9000015
Katherine Papanicolaou Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000016
Farrah Braniff Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000017
Tom Colgan Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000018
Monique McIntyre Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000019
Trevor Rudolph Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000020
Amina Dieye Art Assistant art department intern 120974 9000021
Debra Touriqny Art Assistant art department intern 120974 9000022
Mary-Gail Artz Casting n/a 179 10000001
Barbara Cohen Casting n/a 179 10000002
Lynda Halligan Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Monica Cooper Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Theodora Stewart Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000005
Faye Bernard Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000006
Ruben Estrada Supervisor security supervisor 120845 11000001
Robert Lawrence Consultant consultant to Martin Lawrence 120784 12000001
Douglas Greenfield Consultant Dolby consultant 120784 12000002
Tim Wonsik Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Eduardo Castro Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Julie Yang Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Azita Kamdar Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Marcy Craig Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Sharon Lynch Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Percy Burries Hair Martin Lawrence's barber 120794 13000007
Camille Friend Hair Assistant assistant hair stylist 120989 13000008
Andrea Young Hair Assistant assistant hair stylist 120989 13000009
Louisa Anthony Hair Stylist key hair stylist 120799 13000010
Jaquelyn Monteiro Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000011
Stacye Branche Makeup key makeup 353 13000012
Kim Davis Makeup key makeup(for Martin Lawrence) 353 13000013
Denise Fischer Makeup Assistant assistant make-up 121007 13000014
Joseph Regina Makeup Assistant assistant make-up artist 121007 13000015
Jennifer Gache Makeup Assistant assistant make-up artist 121007 13000016
Pat Somerset ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Bill Voigtlander ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Jerry Jacobsen ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
George Baetz Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Steve Birkett Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Javier Hernandez Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Jean-Paul Dela Houssaye Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Robert Litt Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000008
Michael Herbick Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000009
Elliot Tyson Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000010
Patrick Cyccone Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
Richard Rogers Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Paul Clay Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
David Yaffe Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000015
Robert Wald Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000016
Roy McLeish Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Ron McLeish Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Jeff Journey Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000003
Alex Klabukov Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Kerrec Williams Grip n/a 365 15000005
Mike Carter Grip n/a 365 15000006
Robert Chinello Grip n/a 365 15000007
Robert Holcomb Grip n/a 365 15000008
Christopher Reid Grip n/a 365 15000009
Tonia Robinson Grip n/a 365 15000010
Peyton Skelton Grip n/a 365 15000011
Tim Soronen Grip n/a 365 15000012
Derek Klendolph Grip rigging grip 365 15000013
Mark Tretnbath Gaffer n/a 268 15000014
Ross Dunkerley Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Iain O'Higgins Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Bradford Jamieson Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Greg Mayer Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Brian Villegas Electrician n/a 450 15000019
James Bass Electrician n/a 450 15000020
Scott Lee Electrician n/a 450 15000021
Guy Caputo Electrician n/a 450 15000022
Bret Acquistapace Electrician n/a 450 15000023
Jeffrey Douglas Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000024
Jean-Paul Dela Houssaye Cable Operator cableman 120964 15000025
Bill Harris Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000026
Larry Escobedo Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000027
Curtis Failor Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000028
Alexander Griffiths Best Boy best boy rigging grip 120885 15000029
Martha Cronin Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Jo Barnett Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Robert Krywicki Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000003
Sam Montiforte Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Mary Montiforte Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000005
Diane Peterson Production Insurance insurance(Near North Insurance Brokerage Inc) 120949 16000006
Peter Williams Production Insurance insurance adjuster(Graham Miller International) 120949 16000007
Bob Kewin Production Insurance insurance provider(Fireman's Fund Insurance) 120949 16000008
Rhonda Reznick Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000009
Rebecca Knowlton Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000010
Dina Woodworth Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000011
Bobbi Croker-Shulman Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000012
Aurorah Allain Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Derrick Reed Choreographer n/a 120803 17000002
Linda Friedman Legal Counsel (Troop Meisinger Steuber & Pasich LLP) 120913 18000001
Kurt Bryant Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Stan Rice Stunt Man (for Martin Lawrence) 121002 19000002
Francine Morris Stunt Man (for Lynn Whitfield) 121002 19000003
April Weeden-Washington Stunt Man (for Regina King) 121002 19000004
Robair Sims Stunt Man (for Bobby Brown) 121002 19000005
Jack Lilley Animal Wrangler animal wrangler boss 120863 20000001
Gregory Campbell Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Scott Chadwick Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Michael Dudley Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Robert Espinoza Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Robert Frangipane Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
William Herrington Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Anthony McNamara Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Ronald Pratt Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Alfred Randsdell Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Dave Sues Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Wayne Springfield Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
Lawrence Wirenius Carpenter n/a 529 21000012
Mark Paulson Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000013
Matthew Jones Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000014
Kelly Deco Construction Foreman head paint foreman 277 21000015
David Leicester Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000016
Patrick Reed Construction construction gangboss 120900 21000017
Roy Hernandez Construction construction laborer 120900 21000018
Jonathan Leicester Construction construction laborer 120900 21000019
Gilbert Perez Construction construction laborer 120900 21000020
Willie Brown Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Steve Michelson Catering caterer 120954 22000002
Jennifer Wigglesworth Catering assistant chef 120954 22000003
David Waine Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000001
Beverly Hartigan Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Victor Iorillo Special Effects special effects editor 168 23000003
Mike Cook Special Effects special effects editor 168 23000004
Scot Tinsley Special Effects special effects editor 168 23000005
Wenden Baldwin Titles title design 120825 23000006
Jon Ofstead Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000007
William Butler Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Manuel Baca Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Steve Duchscherer Props prop master 120817 24000003
Terence Nightingale Assistant n/a 120820 25000001
Doug McHenry Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000002
Emil Hampton Assistant n/a 120820 25000003
Joe Schwartz Assistant digital assistant 120820 25000004
Tom Ketterer Assistant digital assistant 120820 25000005
Joan Mulligan Assistant digital assistant 120820 25000006
Diana Petras Assistant executive assistant(to William C Carraro) 120820 25000007
Rae Proctor Assistant (to Martin Lawrence) 120820 25000008
Sean Lampkin Assistant (to Martin Lawrence) 120820 25000009
Kenneth Whack Assistant (to Martin Lawrence) 120820 25000010
Towanna Mitchell Assistant executive assistant(to Douglas McHenry & George Jackson) 120820 25000011
Adam Sher Assistant (to Douglas McHenry & George Jackson) 120820 25000012
Rosalind Moore Assistant (to Douglas McHenry & George Jackson) 120820 25000013
Tommy Brown Assistant (to Bobby Brown) 120820 25000014
Tony Henderson Assistant (to Bobby Brown) 120820 25000015
Alpha Barry Assistant special assistant(to Douglas McHenry & George Jackson) 120820 25000016
Jon Carpenter Transportation Supervisor n/a 121049 25000017
Shane Greedy Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000018
Max Burnett Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000019
Sean Barnes Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000020
Deanna Kelley Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000021
Richard Gonzales Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000022
Ryan Brown Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000023
Noessa Higa Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000024
Robin Jorden Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000025
Shyla Marlin Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000026
Toussaint Maxwell Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000027
Kevin Jackson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000028
Lonnie Johnson Medic n/a 120966 25000029
Robert Brugger Medic n/a 120966 25000030
David Lawson Medic n/a 120966 25000031
Kevin Larosa Helicopter Pilot (Aerial unit) 121003 25000032
Dan Walker Driver Hi-Lite driver & operator 273 25000033
Jeffrey Eggleston Driver chef driver 273 25000034
Chuistiau Geisser Driver chef driver 273 25000035
Thomas Lindley Driver chef driver 273 25000036
Hanna Mourad Driver chef driver 273 25000037
Gregory Power Driver chef driver 273 25000038
Loren Bess Driver n/a 273 25000039
Robert Cawley Driver n/a 273 25000040
Gary Cheek Driver n/a 273 25000041
James Cline Driver n/a 273 25000042
Anthony DeVito Driver n/a 273 25000043
Chris Gorden Driver n/a 273 25000044
Steve Howard Driver n/a 273 25000045
Michael Menapace Driver n/a 273 25000046
Tommy Neal Driver n/a 273 25000047
John Quittner Driver n/a 273 25000048
Jim Sgrignoli Driver n/a 273 25000049
Glenn Stanford Driver n/a 273 25000050
Nick Stavrow Driver n/a 273 25000051
Thomas Stillman Driver n/a 273 25000052
James Stirwalt Driver n/a 273 25000053
Arthur Trapolsi Driver n/a 273 25000054
Carlos Williams Driver set dressing driver 273 25000055
Jose Garza Driver insert car driver 273 25000056
DeNon Porter Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000057
Ken Bazal Other loader 120795 26000001
Jerry Patton Other loader 120795 26000002
Zoltan Csotonyi Other drapery lead 120795 26000003
Carlton Porter Other barber 120795 26000004
Cathy Ziehl Other production secretary 120795 26000005
Reginald Dunn Other cable 120795 26000006
Kim Petty Other cable 120795 26000007
Jennifer Winslow Other cable 120795 26000008
Kevin Lanke Other electricia 120795 26000009
Roger Spurgeon Other Night-Light operator 120795 26000010
Ayenne Applebaum Other paint foreman 120795 26000011
Casey Stoll Other painter gangboss 120795 26000012
David Clark Other set painter 120795 26000013
Paul Davis Other set painter 120795 26000014
Jeffery Jackson Other set painter 120795 26000015
Mursalin Machado Other set painter 120795 26000016
Charles McCauley Other set painter 120795 26000017
David Orszag Other set painter 120795 26000018
Martin Ortiz Other set painter 120795 26000019
Don Partridge Other set painter 120795 26000020
Lawrence Randle Other set painter 120795 26000021
Tom Freeman Other paint laborer 120795 26000022
Robert Morgan Other plaster foreman 120795 26000023
Gary Capo Other operator(Underwater unit) 120795 26000024
Gary Wigglesworth Other chef 120795 26000025
Beverly McIntyre Other craft 120795 26000026
Bobby Flournoy Other craft 120795 26000027
Jack Keller Other recorder 120795 26000028
David Behle Other recorder 120795 26000029
Brian Harman Other recorder 120795 26000030
Ken Brown Other recorder 120795 26000031
Alvin Huddgins Other special orange juice maker to Douglas McHenry & George Jackson 120795 26000032
Myron Bitting Other LAPD coordinator 120795 26000033
Kim Jones Other Martin Lawrence's publicist 120795 26000034
Jerry Sharell Other Martin Lawrence's publicist 120795 26000035
Joan Weidman Other bond company representative(International Film Guarantors) 120795 26000036
Derik Cross Security cast security 120951 26000037
Mario Jackson Security cast security 120951 26000038
Gilbert Perez Security cast security 120951 26000039
Betsy Danbury Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000040
Howard Fabrick Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000041
Robert Fried Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000042
Kevin James Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000043
Victor Kaufman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000044
Lew Korman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000045
Taylor Maccrae Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000046
Gioia Miller Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000047
Hilarie Roope Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000048
Alan Sokol Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000049
Stan Wlodkowksi Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000050
Richard Zinman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000051
Synopsis
Nightclub manager Darnell Wright is a perpetual playboy who is almost as devoted to his job as he is to the pursuit of beautiful women. After he sets his sights on the ultra-classy Brandi Web, he launches an all-out assault to win her heart. Ultimately, charm, lust and passion prevail, but Darnell learns the hard way that when you play, you pay. Brandi is much harder to get rid of than she was to get--especially when she realizes that she has a rival vying for Darnell's affection. When he finally decides to call it quits, Brandi becomes an obsessed femme fatale stalking the new love of her life.