Rising Sun (1993)

Rising Sun
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 9mins.
Genres Crime, Action, Thriller, Mystery
Keywords buddy, buddy cop, detective, police, sex
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
David Brown Grip n/a 365 15000007
Les T Tomita Grip n/a 365 15000006
Brian Saunders Grip n/a 365 15000005
Charles Wayt Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000008
Kevin E Patterson Cable Operator cableman 120964 15000009
Frank Tobin Best Boy electric bestboy 120885 15000012
Vincent Contarino Best Boy electric bestboy 120885 15000011
Michael T Travers Best Boy Grip grip bestboy 265 15000010
Sandy Williams Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Larry Aube Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000003
Ann Kroeber Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
John Verbeck Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Thomas O'Shea Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000018
Frank Eulner Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
David MacMillan Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000022
Jono Kouzouyan Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
R Bruce Prochal Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Vicki Dee Rock Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Kimberly Jase Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Jack Gill Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Frank Ferrara Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Shane Dixon Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Buddy Joe Hooker Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Brian Imada Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Jeff Jensen Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Steven Ito Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Oscar Dillon Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Fumio Demura Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Victoria Smith Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000005
Rob Hastigan Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000004
Gayle Sandler Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000003
Jeff Imada Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Bobby Bass Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Eugene Collier Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Janet Brady Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Claire San Filippo Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000017
Mary Helen Leasman Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000016
Gina Wingate Costumes key costumer 120828 13000004
Hans Georg Struhar Costumes Sean Connery's costumer 120828 13000003
Bruce R Hogard Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Gail Bixby Costumes key costumer 120828 13000005
Alan Martin Costumes key costumer 120828 13000006
Sue Love Hair Stylist Sean Connery's hairstylist 120799 13000009
Kim Santantonio Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Yolanda Toussien Hair hair supervisor 120794 13000007
Jacqueline West Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Joi Takei Liaison Japanese liaison/score coordinator 121064 12000002
Michael Kolko Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000022
Peggy Casey Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000021
Anne Ross Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000020
Donna Isaacson Casting n/a 179 10000001
Julie Hutchinson Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Steve Clemons Consultant special consultant(Industrial Light & Magic) 120784 12000001
Lisa Clarkson Milillo Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
John Blake Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Ve Neill Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000011
Marian Wallace Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
Richard Beggs Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000010
Tom Johnson Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000009
Lisa Chino Sound assistant sound effects editor 120816 14000012
Dan Engstrom Sound assistant sound effects editor 120816 14000013
Alan Splet Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000015
Patti Tauscher Sound assistant sound effects editor 120816 14000014
Jeffrey Kroeber Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Hugh Waddell ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000002
Lindakay Brown ADR Editor assistant ADR editor 220 14000001
Giorgio Armani Wardrobe Sean Connery's wardrobe designer 120823 13000012
Steve Bowerman Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Robert Shoup Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000004
Marnie Moore Foley assistant foley artist 120961 14000006
Karen A Brocco Foley assistant foley editor 120961 14000005
Henry Kingi Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Johnny Koy Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Susan Chernus Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000014
Justin Alina Miller Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000013
Tommy Tancharoen Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000012
Kevin Rose-Williams Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000015
Pamela Faulk Apprentice apprentice music editor 120976 25000016
Lowell Crisp Other lamp operator 120795 26000002
Brink Brydon Other lamp operator 120795 26000001
Theodore Lee Cruikshank Apprentice apprentice dialogue editor 120976 25000017
Linda Conrad Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000011
Stanley Richard Webber Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000010
Cheryl Li Fong Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Carrie Seeley Assistant (to Wesley Snipes) 120820 25000004
Rhonda Tollefson Assistant (to Sean Connery) 120820 25000003
Daniel E Pinder Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Steve Battaglia Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Lee Garibaldi Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000009
Michael Salven Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Ed Taylor Other lamp operator 120795 26000003
John Slatsky Other drapery foreman 120795 26000004
Frank "Lucky" Costello Other standby painter 120795 26000016
Eric T Nicolaisen Other paint foreman 120795 26000015
William Imre Other paint foreman 120795 26000014
Randy Martens Other greens foreman 120795 26000017
Terry Fisher Other aid 120795 26000018
Peter Haas Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
San Francisco Taiko Dojo Other performer("Tsunami") 120795 26000019
Roy Molina Other paint foreman 120795 26000013
Johnny Molina Other paint foreman 120795 26000012
Steve Badillo Other tool foreman 120795 26000007
Christine C Fransen Other production secretary 120795 26000006
Shinji Hori Other score mixer 120795 26000005
Ernest Lopez Jr. Other plaster foreman 120795 26000008
Michael Bucaro Other plaster foreman 120795 26000009
Joseph F Kaczmarczyk Other paint foreman 120795 26000011
Ron Brown Other paint foreman 120795 26000010
Suzanne Kay Assistant (to Peter Kaufman) 120820 25000002
Marcia Itzkowitz Assistant (to Philip Kaufman) 120820 25000001
John J Rutchland III Construction Foreman general construction foreman 277 21000001
Dick Ziker Stunts n/a 240 19000026
Tadashi Yamashita Stunts n/a 240 19000025
David F. Bornstein Construction Foreman general construction foreman 277 21000002
Sam Mendoza Construction Foreman general construction foreman 277 21000003
Ed "Bubba" Sienkaniec Catering caterer 120954 22000002
Jamie Kehoe Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
John J Rutchland Jr. Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Danny Wong Stunts n/a 240 19000024
Dick Warlock Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Roy K Ogata Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Leo Lee Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Tak Kubota Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Alan Oliney Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Denney Pierce Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Bill Ryusaki Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Ronnie Rondell Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Saul Jurkunas Catering caterer 120954 22000003
Willie Bishop Catering caterer 120954 22000004
Richard T Ladomade Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Kerie Kimbrell Effects Assistant assistant visual effects editor(Industrial Light & Magic) 120922 23000011
Fred Tessaro Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000010
Hermes "Ted" Arce Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Douglas T Madison Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Peter Bunch Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000005
Dale Destefani Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000004
Chuck Hessey Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000009
Paul Sabourin Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000008
James D Schwalm Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000003
Larry Fuentes Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Mark Dippe Visual Effects Supervisor (Industrial Light & Magic) 249 23000001
Steve Purcell Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000004
Gail Currey Visual Effects visual effects producer(Industrial Light & Magic) 419 23000005
Jonathan Keaton Visual Effects visual effects Harry artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 419 23000007
Jimi Simmons Visual Effects visual effects Harry artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 419 23000006
Maureen Osborne Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000019
Ikuma Hayashi Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000018
Masa Watanabe Actor Japanese Elevator Guard 1 1000050
Jessica Tuck Actor Senator Morton's Aide 1 1000049
Gunnar Peterson Actor Valet 1 1000048
Minnie Summers Lindsey Actor Grandma Otis 1 1000051
Paul Fujimoto Actor Iwabuchi 1 1000052
Dennis Ota Actor Nakamoto Yakuza 1 1000055
Michael Leopard Actor Cop 1 1000054
Kenji Actor Tempura Chef 1 1000053
Max Grodenchik Actor Club Manager 1 1000047
Meagen Fay Actor Hamaguri Receptionist 1 1000046
Scot Anthony Robinson Actor First Brother 1 1000041
Larry O Williams Jr. Actor Younger Brother 1 1000040
J Max Kirishima Actor Eddie Sakamura's Yakuza 1 1000039
Keith Leon Hickles Actor Another Brother 1 1000042
Carl A McGee Actor Guy at Window 1 1000043
Cecil Brown Actor Big Guy 1 1000045
Quincy Adams Jr. Actor Mean Face 1 1000044
Raymond Kitamura Actor Nakamoto Yakuza 1 1000056
Rita Weibel Actor Girl at Eddie's Party 1 1000057
Matthew Carlisle Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Ian Bryce Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Ian Bryce Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Frank Davis Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Lucille Ouyang Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
John Panzarella Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
James M McCabe Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Michael Crichton Source Material (from novel) ("Rising Sun") 120793 4000005
Michael Backes Screenplay original screenplay 120778 4000004
Peter Kaufman Producer n/a 3 3000001
Philip Kaufman Director n/a 2 2000001
Seiichi Tanaka Actor Taiko Drum Master 1 1000058
Sean Connery Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Philip Kaufman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Michael Crichton Screenplay original screenplay 120778 4000003
David Mamet Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Jeff Imada Actor Eddie Sakamura's Yakuza 1 1000038
Patricia Ayame Thomson Actor Female Accident Reporter 1 1000037
Peter Crombie Actor Greg 1 1000013
Tatjana Patitz Actor Cheryl Lynn Austin 1 1000012
Steve Buscemi Actor Willy "The Weasel" Wilhelm 1 1000011
Sam Lloyd Actor Rick 1 1000014
Alexandra Powers Actor Julia 1 1000015
Amy Hill Actor Hsieh 1 1000018
Lauren Robinson Actor Zelly 1 1000017
Daniel von Bargen Actor Chief Olson/Interrogator 1 1000016
Tia Carrere Actor Jingo Asakuma 1 1000010
Stan Shaw Actor Phillips 1 1000009
Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa Actor Eddie Sakamura 1 1000004
Harvey Keitel Actor Tom Graham 1 1000003
Wesley Snipes Actor Web Smith 1 1000002
Kevin Anderson Actor Bob Richmond 1 1000005
Mako Actor Yoshida-San 1 1000006
Stan Egi Actor Ishihara 1 1000008
Ray Wise Actor Senator John Morton 1 1000007
Tom Dahlgren Actor Jim Donaldson 1 1000019
Clyde Kusatsu Actor Tanaka 1 1000020
Dan Butler Actor Ken Shubik 1 1000032
Steven C Clemons Actor Show Moderator 1 1000031
Pat Choate Actor TV Panel Member 1 1000030
Toshishiro Obata Actor Guard at Imperial Arms 1 1000033
Tylyn John Actor Redhead 1 1000034
Michele Ruiz Actor TV Interviewer 1 1000036
Shelley Michelle Actor Blonde 1 1000035
Clarence Page Actor TV Panel Member 1 1000029
Eleanor Clift Actor TV Panel Member 1 1000028
Nelson Mashita Actor Young Japanese Negotiator 1 1000023
Joey Miyashima Actor Young Japanese Negotiator 1 1000022
Michael Chapman Actor Fred Hoffman 1 1000021
Tamara Tunie Actor Lauren 1 1000024
Tony Ganios Actor Doorman Guard 1 1000025
Michael Kinsley Actor TV Panel Member 1 1000027
James Oliver Bullock Actor Jeff 1 1000026
Karen Golden Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Susan Robbins Newirth Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Bob DiPiero Song ("How Gone is Goodbye") 120859 8000021
Pam Tillis Song n/a 120859 8000020
Harry Ruby Song ("Give Me the Simple Life") 120859 8000019
Jan Buckingham Song ("How Gone is Goodbye") 120859 8000022
Fred Schneider Song ("Love Shack") 120859 8000023
B-52's Song Performer ("Love Shack") 120788 8000026
Cypress Hill Song Performer ("Latin Lingo") 120788 8000025
Seiichi Tanaka Song Performer ("Tsunami") 120788 8000024
Josef Myrow Song ("Give Me the Simple Life") 120859 8000018
Cindy Wilson Song ("Love Shack") 120859 8000017
Lawrence Muggerud Song ("Latin Lingo") 120859 8000012
Mack Gordon Song ("Chattanooga Choo Choo") 120859 8000011
Harry Warren Song ("Chattanooga Choo Choo") 120859 8000010
Louis Freeze Song ("Latin Lingo") 120859 8000013
Senen Reyes Song ("Latin Lingo") 120859 8000014
Keith Strickland Song ("Love Shack") 120859 8000016
Catherine Pierson Song ("Love Shack") 120859 8000015
Pam Tillis Song Performer ("How Gone is Goodbye") 120788 8000027
Dean Tavoularis Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Nancy Jill Luckoff Graphics Coordinator computer graphics coordinator(Industrial Light & Magic) 121089 9000013
Donald Kaeding Lead Person leadman 120957 9000012
Greg Lynch Lead Person leadman 120957 9000011
Jimmy T Murakami Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000014
Alex Tavoularis Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000015
Benton Jew Art Department concept artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120843 9000017
Susan Kelly Art Department Coordinator (Industrial Light & Magic) 195 9000016
Sean Haworth Set Designer junior set designer 202 9000010
Robert C Goldstein Set Designer n/a 202 9000009
TyRuben Ellingson Art Director visual effects art director(Industrial Light & Magic) 183 9000004
Angelo Graham Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Gary Fettis Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Kurt Hulett Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Eric Hulett Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Peter J Kelly Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
Edson Moreno Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Duke Ellington Song ("Single Petal of a Rose") 120859 8000009
Cole Porter Song ("Don't Fence Me In") 120859 8000008
Craig Price Video video effects editor(Industrial Light & Magic) 120800 6000007
Daniel P Moore Video video engineer 120800 6000006
K C Hodenfield Video video supervisor 120800 6000005
Sidney R Baldwin Photography still photographer 120835 6000008
James M Anderson Photography photographer(Industrial Light & Magic) 120835 6000009
James Barber Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000012
Dennis McNeill Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
John J Connor Photography photographer(Industrial Light & Magic) 120835 6000010
Nick Shuster Camera camera loader 120798 6000004
Randy Nolan Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Jody Hummer Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Carolyn Crittenden Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000011
Shiho Ito Location Scout n/a 311 5000010
Steven David Levine Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Eva Schroeder Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Michael A Genne Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Michael Chapman Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
John T Connor Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000013
Stephen A Rotter Editor film editor 172 7000001
Hiroyuki Iwaki Music Conductor Japanese music conductor 120818 8000003
Richard Marriott Music n/a 120781 8000002
Toru Takemitsu Music n/a 120781 8000001
Uno Ichiro Music Contractor Japanese music contractor 121013 8000004
Alan Splet Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Seiichi Tanaka Song n/a 120859 8000007
Jeffrey Stephens Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Elisa Cohen Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Tara Timpone Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Teresa Eckton Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Dan McNamara Editor visual effects editor(Industrial Light & Magic) 172 7000003
William Scharf Editor film editor 172 7000002
Dianna Stirpe Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Ewa Sztompke Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Robert Grahamjones Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000007
Sean Connery Actor John Connor 1 1000001
Synopsis
Two L.A. cops investigate the murder of an American call girl at a Japanese corporation, and the investigation exposes much more than was expected.