2 Days in the Valley (1996)

2 Days in the Valley
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 45mins.
Genres Drama, Crime
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Danny Aiello Actor Dosmo Pizzo 1 1000001
Greg Cruttwell Actor Allan Hopper 1 1000002
Jeff Daniels Actor Alvin Strayer 1 1000003
Teri Hatcher Actor Becky Foxx 1 1000004
Glenne Headly Actor Susan Parish 1 1000005
Peter Horton Actor Roy Foxx 1 1000006
Marsha Mason Actor Audrey Hopper 1 1000007
Paul Mazursky Actor Teddy Peppers 1 1000008
James Spader Actor Lee Woods 1 1000009
Eric Stoltz Actor Wes Taylor 1 1000010
Charlize Theron Actor Helga Svelgen 1 1000011
Keith Carradine Actor Detective Creighton 1 1000012
Louise Fletcher Actor Evelyn 1 1000013
Austin Pendleton Actor Ralph Crupi 1 1000014
Kathleen Luong Actor Midori 1 1000015
Michael White Actor Buck 1 1000016
Cress Williams Actor Golfer 1 1000017
Lawrence Tierney Actor Older Man 1 1000018
Micole Mercurio Actor Older Woman 1 1000019
William Stanton Actor Man at Bar 1 1000020
Deborah Benson-Wald Actor Driver's Friend 1 1000021
Ada Maris Actor Detective Valenzuela 1 1000022
Mark Goldstein Actor Marc--The Pitbull 1 1000024
John Herzfeld Director n/a 2 2000001
Charles Picerni Director n/a 2 2000002
Jeff Wald Producer n/a 3 3000001
Herb Nanas Producer n/a 3 3000002
Keith Samples Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Tony Amatullo Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Jim Burke Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Mindy Marin Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Terry Miller Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
David Gaines Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
John Herzfeld Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Marty Ewing Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Terry Miller Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
George Bamber Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Todd Murata Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000004
George Parra Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Scott Logan Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Judi Townsend Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Adam Silverman Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000008
Paula Benson-Himes Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Katharine Rager Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000010
Jim Chankin Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Oliver Wood Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
William Barber Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
David Diano Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000003
Norman Langley Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Randy Nolen Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Brad Edmiston Steadicam Operator Steadicam 1st assistant 232 6000006
Robert Morey Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Mike Raspa Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Stephen Wong Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Garrett Benson Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Roy Bean Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000011
Blair Forward Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000012
Steve Sheridan Color Timer n/a 120921 6000013
Frank Del Boccio Camera Assistant "B" camera 1st assistant 120867 6000014
Michael Benson Camera Assistant assistant director of photography 120867 6000015
Jim Miller Editor n/a 172 7000001
Wayne Wahrman Editor n/a 172 7000002
Tod Feuerman Editor film editor 172 7000003
Justin Green Editor editorial intern 172 7000004
Lynne Warr Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Karen Wanderman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Michael Koz Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Anthony Marinelli Music n/a 120781 8000001
Jordan Sommers Music music consultant 120781 8000002
Todd Rosenberg Music n/a 120781 8000003
Jellybean Benitez Music music consultant 120781 8000004
Scott Reader Music music engineer 120781 8000005
Elyse Hoyt Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000006
Tass Filipos Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Fernand Bos Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
John Herzfeld Music Producer n/a 323 8000009
Anthony Marinelli Music Producer n/a 323 8000010
Andrew Leary Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000011
Anthony Marinelli Original Music n/a 120838 8000012
Catherine Hardwicke Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Gene Serdena Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Kevin Constant Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Gary Sawaya Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Stephen Readmond Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000005
Gregory Alcus Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Scott Blakney Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Marco Lopez Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Douglas McKay Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Ben Woolverton Leadman n/a 433 9000010
Maurin Scarltata Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000011
Seth Reed Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000012
Marina Chavez Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000013
Chris Hopkins Art Department sculptor 120843 9000014
Dick Gardner Art Department sculptor 120843 9000015
David Rushing Art Department sculptor 120843 9000016
Gerald Heffernon Art Department artwork provider 120843 9000017
Stephen Kaltenbach Art Department artwork provider 120843 9000018
Rene Megroz Art Department artwork provider 120843 9000019
Bill Cucask Art Assistant assistant sculptor 120974 9000020
Mindy Marin Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
John Papsidera Casting n/a 179 10000002
Katie DiMento Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Thomas Brown Supervisor paint supervisor 120845 11000001
Betsy Heimann Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Linda Matthews Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Adrienne Manhan Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Nava Sadan Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
K Ramsey Hair Stylist key hair stylist 120799 13000005
Lisa Meyers Hair Stylist key hair stylist 120799 13000006
Violet Ortiz Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Matthew Mungle Makeup special makeup 353 13000008
Deborah Denaver Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000009
Debbie Zoller Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000010
Zoe Hay Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Doc Kane ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Bob Baron ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Alan Nineberg ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000003
Ralph Stuart Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Gary Theard Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Gloria Cooper Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Dan O'Connell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Gary Marullo Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
John Cucci Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Rick Mitchell Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
DonLee Jorgensen Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
James Ashwill Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000012
Terry Porter Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
Mel Metcalfe Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000014
Dean Zupancic Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000015
Mark Coffey Sound sound transfer 120816 14000016
Bruce Balestier Sound sound transfer 120816 14000017
Richard Anderson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
David Whittaker Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Mike Chock Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
James Christopher Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Avram Gold Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
Julia Evershade Sound Editor n/a 229 14000023
John Hulsman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000024
Ed Callahan Sound Editor n/a 229 14000025
Kim Ornitz Sound Mixer production sound mixer(Remote Film Sound Inc) 230 14000026
Rick Waddell Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000027
Jimmy Crawford Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Bob Munoz Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Doug Willis Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Tony Pettrilla Grip n/a 365 15000004
Porf Dominguez Grip n/a 365 15000005
Damian Costa Grip n/a 365 15000006
Joe Hicks Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000007
Scott Tindell Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000008
Michael Travers Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000009
Rick Benedetto Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000010
Joseph Terranova Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000011
Patsy DeShields Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Judith Blinick Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Sophia Guerrero Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Rick Graham Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Jon Van Dyke Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Gary Gero Animal Services animal supervisor 121036 20000002
George Stewart Carpenter on-set carpenter 529 21000001
Bruce DiValerio Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Ed Wouters Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Brad Wilson Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Peter Popp Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Antoine Mascaro Catering caterer(Cinema Catering-) 120954 22000003
Larry Fioritto Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Joseph Musso Visual Effects Illustrator 419 23000002
George Tippee Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Jim Robinson Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Steven Levine Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Dale Saiger Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000003
Harry Bernson Props prop maker 120817 24000004
George Stewart Props stand-by prop maker 120817 24000005
Meg Matthews Assistant (to Betsy Heimann) 120820 25000001
Brad Rivers Assistant (to Keith Samples) 120820 25000002
Gregg Covlin Assistant (to John Herzfeld) 120820 25000003
Ana Gutierrez Assistant (to Jeff Wald) 120820 25000004
Fran Messer Assistant (to Herb Nanas) 120820 25000005
Jeff Tasker Assistant (to Tony Amatullo) 120820 25000006
Paul Gitahi Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Derek Guiley Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Jessica Himes Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Kern Konwiser Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Marc Lazard Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Kim Okuhara Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Nina Seligman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Rebecca Stefan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Tony Conforti Production Associate n/a 120822 25000015
John Simanovich Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000016
Ronald Stinton Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000017
James Lowder Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000018
Steffani Edwards Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000019
William Wheaton Production labor foreman 120824 25000020
Charles Cresap Medic n/a 120966 25000021
Steve Aredas Other loader 120795 26000001
Paul Coogan Other cable 120795 26000002
Michael Laws Other lamp operator 120795 26000003
Scott Kidner Other lamp operator 120795 26000004
Richard Hartley Other lamp operator 120795 26000005
Joseph Terranova Other lamp operator 120795 26000006
Leslie Miller Other fitter 120795 26000007
Leslie Miller Other cutter 120795 26000008
Margaret Cox Other production secretary 120795 26000009
Charles Lungren Other paint foreman 120795 26000010
John Passanante Other stand-by painter 120795 26000011
Michael Combs Other greensman 120795 26000012
Frank Mussitelle Other greensman 120795 26000013
Marie Hoke Other aid 120795 26000014
David Krupnick Other aid 120795 26000015
Alicia Delfoss Other aid 120795 26000016
Johnny Johnson Other loader 120795 26000017
Brenda Wachel Other script supervsior 120795 26000018
David Chong Other "40 man" 120795 26000019
Mark Curry Other scoring mixer 120795 26000020
Paula Benson-Himes Other in memoriam(film dedicated to Paula Benson-Himes) 120795 26000021
Nick Agid Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000022
John Gallagher Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Gregg Gibbs Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
Stephen Glassman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Irene Hardwicke Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Gerald Heffernon Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
Stephen Kaltenbach Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Graham Knuttel Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Rene Megroz Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Jim Morphesis Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
Tanya Ragir Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
Simon Toparovsky Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
Adrienne Whitaker Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000034
Mary Woronov Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
Robert Yarber Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000036
Liz Young Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000037
Michael Bowen Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000038
Rick Ash Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000039
Vic Heutschy Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis
What is it that causes people to connect? It can be love, it can be money and sometimes it can be murder. The clock is ticking, and over the next 48 hours the lives of ten people in L.A.'s San Fernando Valley will intersect and be irrevocably altered--or abruptly ended. The plot is laid with a contract kill, the work of a ruthless professional and a has-been hitman who soon learns that his own death is an integral part of the plan. Barely escaping his partner's fiery death trap, the hitman crawls to safety in an opulent hillside home. Now the hitman becomes a reluctant kidnapper, holding hostage in the house an insufferable modern art dealer and his loyal secretary. Complicating matters, the art dealer's half-sister arrives with a down-and-out screenwriter in tow. Meanwhile, the contract killer's money is still at the crime scene which is crawling with cops, particularly an overzealous vice officer trying to make it into homicide without much help from his burnt out partner.