Talk Radio (1988)

Talk Radio
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 50mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Rockets Redglare Actor Killer 1 1000021
Jeff Seitz Music music engineer 120781 8000002
Michael Wincott Voice of Joe 475 1000026
Michael Minkler Sound sound rerecording mixer(dialogue) 120816 14000015
Harry Cohen Sound Effects digital sound effects designer 120868 14000022
Rusty Smith Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000023
Ann Scibelli Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000024
Stephen Toback Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000025
Tom Kinyon Sound EFX post sound technician 120816 14000016
Wylie Stateman Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000021
Clyde Hagler Sound EFX post sound technician 120816 14000018
Philis McLennan Sound EFX post sound technician 120816 14000019
Lon E. Bender Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000020
Tom Dionne Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000026
Bill Johnston Sound EFX post sound technician 120816 14000017
Mark Shane Davis Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Frank Scheidbach Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000011
Bill Pierson Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000010
Barbara Ann Stein Auditor n/a 120886 16000001
Cindy Fairfield Business Affairs studio manager 120792 18000001
Chris Henry Construction (standby) 120900 21000002
Ed Angell Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Russell Towery Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000009
Johnny L Gutierrez Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000008
Greg Reim Grip n/a 365 15000003
Stephen Lang Grip n/a 365 15000002
Dennis Hayden Grip n/a 365 15000004
Reinhart Peschke Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
John Shoemaker Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Jon Guerra Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Sherry Klein Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000014
Kim Maitland Sound sound recording 120816 14000011
Anath White Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000004
Bill Abbott Technical Advisor key technical advisor 537 12000003
Ellen Mirojnick Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Sawnie Baldridge Smith Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Martha Beresford Hair hairstyles 120794 13000004
Stephen M Chudej Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Douglas Greenfield Consultant Dolby consultant 120784 12000002
Judith Berg Consultant n/a 120784 12000001
Ed Johnson Casting (Texas) 179 10000003
Billy Hopkins Casting n/a 179 10000002
Carl Scaglione Casting Associate casting assistant(Texas) 160 10000004
Katherine Venti Casting Associate n/a 160 10000005
Michael Flynn Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000001
Sharon Ilson Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Barbara Baker Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000006
Patrick M Griffith Post-Production Sound post-production sound supervisor 121026 14000009
Gerry Lentz Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Tod A Maitland Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000010
Sandy Hollis Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
David M Roberts Sound utility sound 120816 14000012
Jeff Vaughn Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Jerry Trent Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
T.J. O'Mara Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Joseph Mayer ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000001
Jeff Vaughn Foley foley recording 120961 14000003
Gerry Lentz Foley foley recording 120961 14000004
Joan Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Ken Teaney Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000013
Dan Perri Main Title Design main and end title design 120925 23000002
Texas) Las Colinas Studios (Irving Production production facilities 120824 25000035
Amy Urena Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000034
Ed Roberts Driver n/a 273 25000036
Alvin Milliken Jr. Driver n/a 273 25000037
Eric Bogosian Other creative collaboration 120795 26000001
Melody Platt Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000038
Billy Milliken Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000033
David Bradstreet Production Assistant (Los Angeles) 275 25000032
David Smith Production Assistant n/a 275 25000028
David Brink Production Assistant n/a 275 25000027
Cindy Brock Production Assistant n/a 275 25000029
Layne Teaff Production Assistant n/a 275 25000030
Catherine M Griffin Production Assistant (Los Angeles) 275 25000031
Tad Savinar Other creative collaboration 120795 26000002
Stephen Singular Other material 120795 26000003
Elizabeth Stone Other naija no ko 120795 26000012
Steve Bowen Other representative(Pressman Films) 120795 26000011
Barry Phillips Other original paintings 120795 26000013
Billy A Crawford Other film courier 120795 26000014
Otis Conner On-Air Promotions KGAB radio ID's producer 121062 29000002
Andrea Jaffe Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Sandra Maltz Other production secretary(Los Angeles) 120795 26000010
Kathy Moncreiff Other production secretary 120795 26000009
Pete Verrando Other broadcast electronics technician 120795 26000005
Bill Abbott Other original radio ads 120795 26000004
Dyan Traynor Other EFX coordinator 120795 26000006
Philip Moores Other EFX scheduler 120795 26000007
Rich Rarey Other commercial engineer 120795 26000008
Christina Stauffer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000026
Deborah Lupard Production Assistant key production assistant 275 25000025
Woody Wilson Assistant EFX video assistant 120820 25000006
Julia Moye Assistant EFX video assistant 120820 25000005
Elisabeth Seldes Assistant (to Oliver Stone) 120820 25000007
Jane Williams Assistant (to A Kitman Ho) 120820 25000008
John Ladd Assistant executive assistant(Pressman Films/Los Angeles) 120820 25000010
Elon Dershowitz Assistant (to Edward R Pressman) 120820 25000009
Mayes C Rubeo Assistant costume designer assistant 120820 25000004
Arcie Kelly Assistant dialogue editor assistant 120820 25000003
Mike Parsons Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Risa Bramon Garcia Casting n/a 179 10000001
Joe Sharber Props (standby) 120817 24000002
Penny Lee Hallin Assistant dialogue editor assistant 120820 25000001
Kelly Oxford Assistant dialogue editor assistant 120820 25000002
Myra Lebo Assistant executive assistant(Pressman Films/Los Angeles) 120820 25000011
Robert Grindrod Assistant auditor assistant 120820 25000012
Red Walker Assistant assistance(KXAS-TV) 120820 25000021
Roy Jemkins Assistant assistance(KRLD-AM) 120820 25000020
Thomas Dallas Assistant assistance(Associated Press) 120820 25000022
Patrick Hogan Assistant assistance(TM Productions Inc) 120820 25000023
Stuart MacRae Assistant assistance(Century 21 Programming) 120820 25000024
Hugh Beavers Assistant assistance(KZEW-FM) 120820 25000019
Neal Peden Assistant assistance(KTXQ-FM) 120820 25000018
Karen Robson Assistant assistance 120820 25000014
Lynn Pressman Raymond Assistant assistance 120820 25000013
Stephen C Swid Assistant assistance 120820 25000015
Norm Phillips Assistant assistance(KLIF-AM) 120820 25000016
Bill Ryan Assistant assistance(KVIL-FM) 120820 25000017
George Johnsen Visual Effects digital systems integrator 419 23000001
Grey Smith Lead Person leadman 120957 9000007
Luis Barajas Voice of Fred 475 1000043
Frederica Meister Voice of Sexy Woman 475 1000042
Vernie Bailey Voice of Jackie 475 1000044
Martin Rayner Voice of Arnold 475 1000045
Moby Voice of Station Announcer/Newscaster 475 1000047
Alan Clark Voice of Larry 475 1000046
William DeAcutis Voice of John the Rapist/Ralph 475 1000041
Daniel Escobar Voice of Frank 475 1000040
Earl Hindman Voice of Chet/Black John/Jerry 475 1000036
Michele Mariana Voice of Rhonda/Elderly Woman/Julia 475 1000035
John Seitz Voice of Bob 475 1000037
Kyle McClaren Voice of Arnold 475 1000038
Dee Pyland Voice of Nancy 475 1000039
John B Wells Voice Over 475 1000048
Leigh French Voice of Newcaster 475 1000049
Neal Weisman Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Diane Schneier Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Oliver Stone Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Eric Bogosian Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Eric Bogosian Play as Source Material ("Talk Radio") 120972 4000003
Sam Strangis Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Greg Strangis Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Oliver Stone Director n/a 2 2000001
Walter Lynn Voice of Newscaster 475 1000050
Edward R. Pressman Producer n/a 3 3000001
A. Kitman Ho Producer n/a 3 3000002
Joseph Papp Producer original producer(New York Shakespeare Festival Production) 3 3000003
Park Overall Voice of Debbie/Agnes/Theresa 475 1000034
Carl Kissen Voice of Glen 475 1000033
Robert Trebor Actor Jeffrey Fisher 1 1000010
Anna Thomson Actor Woman At Basketball Game 1 1000009
Linda Atkinson Actor Sheila Fleming 1 1000011
Allan Corduner Actor Vince 1 1000012
Harlan Jordan Actor Coach Armstrong 1 1000014
Tony Frank Actor Dino 1 1000013
Zach Grenier Actor Sid Grenberg 1 1000008
Michael Wincott Actor Kent 1 1000007
Ellen Greene Actor Ellen 1 1000003
Alec Baldwin Actor Dan 1 1000002
Leslie Hope Actor Laura 1 1000004
John C. McGinley Actor Stu 1 1000005
John Pankow Actor Chuck Dietz 1 1000006
Bill Johnson Actor 1st Fan 1 1000015
Kevin Howard Actor 2nd Fan 1 1000016
Robert Trebor Voice of Francine 475 1000029
Anna Thomson Voice of Denise 475 1000028
Allan Corduner Voice of Morris 475 1000030
Teresa Bell Voice of Lucy 475 1000031
Peter Zapp Voice of Josh/Vincent 475 1000032
David Poynter Actor Engineer 1 1000025
Chip Moody Actor Announer 1 1000024
Pirie MacDonald Actor Judge Willard 1 1000018
Bruno Rubeo Actor Tony 1 1000017
Mimi Cochran Actor 1st Girl 1 1000019
Teresa Bell Actor 2nd Girl 1 1000020
Agnus G Wynne III Actor Engineer 1 1000023
Otis Conner Other Writer KGAB radio ID's writer 120847 4000004
Whitney Thomas Other Writer KGAB radio ID's writer 120847 4000005
Otis Conner Music Arranger KGAB radio ID's arranger 121019 8000004
Stewart Copeland Music n/a 120781 8000001
Whitney Thomas Music Arranger KGAB radio ID's arranger 121019 8000005
Nicola Freegard Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000006
Budd Carr Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000008
Carlton Kaller Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Jana Carroll Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000016
Emmy Scharlatt Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000015
Donah Bassett Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000011
Dan Rich Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000010
Pietro Scalia Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000012
Marcelo Sansevieri Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000013
Michele Perrone Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000014
George Thorogood Song ("Bad to the Bone") 120859 8000009
Ron "Have Mercy" Kersey Song ("Disco Inferno") 120859 8000010
Don Clark Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Craig Pittman Set Dresser n/a 197 9000003
Phil Shirley Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Matt Ashton Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000006
Eric Bogosian Actor Barry Champlain 1 1000001
Derek R. Hill Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Bruno Rubeo Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Simon Jeffes Song ("Telephone & Rubber Band") 120859 8000012
Leroy Green Song ("Disco Inferno") 120859 8000011
Michael Wetherwax Song Performer ("Bad to the Bone") 120788 8000013
The Trammps Song Performer ("Disco Inferno") 120788 8000014
Penguin Cafe Orchestra Song Performer ("Telephone & Rubber Band") 120788 8000015
Kevin Hearst Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000009
Victor Grodecki Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000008
Charlotte Ball Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000008
Art Tizon Production Coordinator production office coordinator(Los Angeles) 162 5000007
Robert Richardson Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Philip C Pfeiffer Camera Operator b-camera operator 239 6000002
David Rudd Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Toby F Phillips Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Leeann Stonebreaker Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000006
Susan Malerstein-Watkins Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000005
Jane Bartelme Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Stephen Singular Book as Source Material ("Talked to Death: The Life and Murder of Alan Berg") 120888 4000006
Clayton Townsend Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Joseph Reidy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Vebe Borge Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Sharon Alley Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Pete Verrando Video video operator(24 frame) 120800 6000006
Terry Allen Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Lewis Goldstein Editor direct desk editor 172 7000003
Lorna Anderson Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Neal Burger Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Avram D Gold Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
Joe Hutshing Editor co-editor 172 7000002
David Brenner Editor n/a 172 7000001
Joyce Rudolph Photography stills 120835 6000008
Jerry G Callaway Photography aerial photography 120835 6000007
Bob Hagans Color Timer n/a 120921 6000009
Patrick Smith Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000010
Fred L McLane Camera Assistant assistant b-camera 120867 6000011
Barry Phillips Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000008
Synopsis
The film centers around the volatile life and career of an abrasive late-night radio talk show host.