Alex & Emma (2003)

Alex & Emma
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 36mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Romance, Romantic Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Kate Hudson Actor Emma Dinsmore/Ylva/Elsa/Anna/Eldora 1 1000001
Luke Wilson Actor Alex Sheldon/Adam Shipley 1 1000002
Sophie Marceau Actor Paulina Delacroix 1 1000003
David Paymer Actor John Shaw 1 1000004
Rob Reiner Actor Wirschafter 1 1000005
Francois Giroday Actor Croupier 1 1000006
Lobo Sebastian Actor Bobby/Flamenco Dancer #1 1 1000007
Chino XL Actor Tony/Flamenco Dancer #2 1 1000008
Cloris Leachman Actor Grandmother 1 1000009
Paul Wilson Actor "Whistling" John Shaw 1 1000010
Alexander Wauthier Actor Andre Delacroix 1 1000011
Leili Kramer Actor Michele Delacroix 1 1000012
Rip Taylor Actor Paulina's Father 1 1000013
Gigi Bermingham Actor Madame Blanche 1 1000014
Jordan Lund Actor Claude 1 1000015
Robert Costanzo Actor Bus Driver 1 1000016
Jordi Caballero Actor Flamenco Dancer #3 1 1000017
Danica Sheridan Actor Receptionist 1 1000018
Earl Carroll Actor Bernard Pompier 1 1000019
Michael Rapaport Actor Casino Owner 1 1000020
Rob Reiner Director n/a 2 2000001
Rob Reiner Producer n/a 3 3000001
Alan Greisman Producer n/a 3 3000002
Elie Samaha Producer n/a 3 3000003
Jeremy Leven Producer n/a 3 3000004
Todd Black Producer n/a 3 3000005
Jeff Stott Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Peter Guber Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Jason Blumenthal Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Steve Tisch Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
James Holt Co-Producer n/a 170 3000010
Joseph Merhi Co-Producer n/a 170 3000011
Adam Scheinman Co-Producer n/a 170 3000012
Jeremy Leven Screenplay n/a 120778 4000004
Jeremy Leven Story By n/a 120779 4000005
Jeffrey Scott Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Catherine Schwenn-McComb Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Frank Capra Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000003
Todd Murata Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000004
Melissa Barnes Assistant Director Second Second Assistant Director 163 5000005
Alice Kim Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Robert Goldstein Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Kerry McKissick Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Marci Rosenberg Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Mark Dobkousky Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000010
Michael Wesley Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Gavin Finney Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Anthony Gaudioz Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Greg Smith Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Bob Gorelick Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
John Connor Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera 233 6000005
Serge Nolfield Assistant Camera Second Assistant Camera 233 6000006
Scott Crabbe Video Vide Assist 120800 6000007
Robert Hatfield Projectionist n/a 121104 6000008
Suzanne Tenner Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000009
Brandon Cox Loader n/a 120956 6000010
David Orr Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Robert Leighton Editor n/a 172 7000001
Alan Bell Editor n/a 172 7000002
Neal Anderson Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Kimberly McCord Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000005
Aaron Marshall Assistant Editor First Assistant Editor 203 7000006
Jim Towne Assistant Editor First Assistant Editor 203 7000007
Tom Scully Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Marc Shaiman Music n/a 120781 8000001
David DePalo Music Scoring Assistant 120781 8000002
Antonin Dvorak Music ("Humoresque") 120781 8000003
Hans Lengsfelder Music ("Humoresque") 120781 8000004
Andre Rieu Music ("Perpetuum Mobile") 120781 8000005
Johann Strauss Music ("Perpetuum Mobile") 120781 8000006
Marc Shaiman Music Arranger Music Adaptation 121019 8000007
Pete Anthony Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000008
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000009
Diane Stata Music Coordinator Music Clearances 206 8000010
Scott Stambler Music Editor n/a 214 8000011
Nick Vidar Music Engineer Music Programming 120837 8000012
Vincent Cirilli Music Engineer Pro Tools Recordist 120837 8000013
Dave Marquette Music Engineer Scoring Engineer 120837 8000014
Mark Gebaur Music Engineer Scoring Engineer 120837 8000015
Jay Sylvester Music Engineer Scoring Engineer 120837 8000016
Tom Hardisty Music Engineer Mix Engineer 120837 8000017
Brian Dixon Music Engineer Mix Engineer 120837 8000018
Jeff Atmajian Original Music n/a 120838 8000019
Frank Bennett Original Music n/a 120838 8000020
Patrick Russ Original Music n/a 120838 8000021
Carl Rydlund Original Music n/a 120838 8000022
Jon Kull Original Music n/a 120838 8000023
Comedy Harmonists Performer ("Humoresque") 120819 8000024
Comedy Harmonists Performer ("Perpetuum Mobile") 120819 8000025
Tim Boyle Score Mixing Music Mixing 120927 8000026
Tim Boyle Score Recording Music Recording 120840 8000027
Les Brown Song ("It All Depends On You") 120859 8000028
Ray Henderson Song ("It All Depends On You") 120859 8000030
James Johnson Song ("Charleston") 120859 8000031
Cecil Mack Song ("Charleston") 120859 8000032
Philip Braham Song ("Limehouse Blues") 120859 8000033
Douglas Furber Song ("Limehouse Blues") 120859 8000034
Lee Alexander Song ("Those Sweet Words") 120859 8000035
Richard Julian Song ("Those Sweet Words") 120859 8000036
Jess Harnell Song Performer ("It All Depends On You") 120788 8000037
Fletcher Henderson Song Performer ("Limehouse Blues") 120788 8000039
Norah Jones Song Performer ("Those Sweet Words") 120788 8000040
John Larena Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Andi Brittan Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Helen Harwell Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Ken Carriveau Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Travis Hjorth Scenic Artist Lead Scenic 745 9000005
Andrew Scott Painter n/a 200 9000006
M Alderson Painter n/a 200 9000007
Mark Boucher Painter n/a 200 9000008
Jerry Carr Painter n/a 200 9000009
Clifford Lecuyer Painter n/a 200 9000010
Joe Murton Painter n/a 200 9000011
Erick Steinway Leadman n/a 433 9000012
Steve Borgese Greensman Greens 201 9000013
Chris Schultz Gang Boss n/a 121117 9000014
John Pollard Dresser n/a 120967 9000015
Kevin Knoeferl Dresser Draper 120967 9000016
Abigail Sheiner Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000017
Kristrun Eyjolfsdottir Art Department Art Department Intern 120843 9000018
Megan Malley Art Department Buyer 120843 9000019
Stephen Lynd Art Assistant Art Production Assistant 120974 9000020
Camilla Cox Art Assistant Art Department Intern 120974 9000021
Jane Jenkins Casting n/a 179 10000001
Janet Hirshenson Casting n/a 179 10000002
Michelle Lewitt Ward Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Hans Turner Executive Chief Financial Officer 120806 11000001
Erick Kwak Executive Business & Legal Affairs 120806 11000002
Tiffany Boekmke-Leclere Executive Business & Legal Affairs 120806 11000003
David Ducar Executive Business & Legal Affairs 120806 11000004
Ian Watermeier Production Executive n/a 118216 11000005
Nancy Patterson Consultant Stenography Consultant 120784 12000001
Edwin Smith Consultant IT Support 120784 12000002
Laura Wasserman Consultant n/a 120784 12000003
Susan Hegarty Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000004
Shay Cunliffe Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Robin Roberts Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Timothy Wegman Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Shari Gray Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Candice Sabbah Costumer (for Ms Hudson) 120880 13000005
Jennifer Bell Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000006
Troy Zestos Hair Stylist (for Mr Wilson) 120799 13000007
Kathy Bondell Hair Stylist (to Ms Hudson) 120799 13000008
Rita Troy Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Renata Helfman Makeup Artist (to Mr Wilson) 120801 13000010
Ronnie Specter Makeup Artist (for Ms Hudson) 120801 13000011
Cheryl Voss Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Patty York Makeup Designer Makeup Department Head 447 13000013
Amanda Linder Wardrobe Assistant Costume Assistant 120809 13000014
Chris Hogan ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Paul Soucek ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Anna MacKenzie ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Bob Bowman Assistant Sound Editor First Assistant Sound Editor 222 14000004
Paul Flinchbaugh Audio Audio Assistant 120810 14000005
David Kudell Audio Audio Assistant 120810 14000006
Perry Dodgson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
James Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000010
Melissa Hofmann Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
J. Johnston Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
David Raymond Sound Cableman 120816 14000013
Mark Mangino Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
Karen Vassar Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Dan Hegeman Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
Robert Eber Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000017
Lon Bender Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000018
Chris Roundtree Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000001
Mark Rubin Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000002
Fred Steele Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000003
Justin van Fleet Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000004
Jim Keys Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000005
Erik Butters Rigging Electrician Rigging Technician 120958 15000006
Richard Kamins Rigging Electrician Rigging Technician 120958 15000007
David Warfel Rigging Electrician Rigging Technician 120958 15000008
David Slodki Lighting Technician Dimmer Board Operator 120907 15000009
Bret Rubin Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000010
Jeff Case Key Grip n/a 263 15000011
Don Estes Grip n/a 365 15000012
Tom Greene Grip n/a 365 15000013
Spencer Wilcox Grip n/a 365 15000014
Norman Ash Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Paul Birk Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Ron Newburn Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Mike Sweeney Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Carlos Gallardo Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000019
Jimmy Crawford Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000020
Bill Pollock Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000021
Scott Jackson Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000022
Scott Kidner Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000023
Paul Hazard Best Boy n/a 120885 15000024
Robert Campion Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Lavinia Zetina Accountant n/a 120802 16000002
Michael Frayeh Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Maeve Mannion Assistant Accountant First Assistant Accountant 120950 16000004
Michael Frayeh Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Diamond Farnsworth Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Jeremy Fitzgerald Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Donna Evans Merlo Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Michael Cruz Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Roger Baer Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Christopher Jones Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Gary Kelly Construction Laborer 120900 21000004
Andy Molina Construction Laborer 120900 21000005
H Amir Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
David Sanfield Catering (Deluxe Catering) 120954 22000002
Kevin White Catering Chef Driver 120954 22000003
David Millen Catering Cook 120954 22000004
Maria Nieves Catering Cook 120954 22000005
Juan Ruiz Catering Cook 120954 22000006
Jerry Spivack Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
John Myers Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Executive Producer(Ring Of Fire) 243 23000002
Michael Pryor Visual Effects Producer (Ring Of Fire) 243 23000003
Bart Dion Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000004
Dennis Dion Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000005
Jerry Spivack Animation Supervisor (Ring Of Fire) 120918 23000006
Ron Crabbe Matte Painter (Ring Of Fire) 120959 23000007
Olivia D'Albis Main Title Design (Citoyen) 120925 23000008
Martin Charles Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000009
One Yoon Animator Lead Compositor(Ring Of Fire) 483 23000010
John Ciampa Animator Compositor(Ring Of Fire) 483 23000011
Eric Heavens Animator Compositor 483 23000012
David Clark Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Lisa Corbin Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Scott Buckwald Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
James Basile Props Propmaker 120817 24000004
David Bedusa Props Propmaker 120817 24000005
Chip Herwegh Props Propmaker 120817 24000006
Greg Peregon Props Propmaker 120817 24000007
David Perez Props Propmaker 120817 24000008
Ira Proctor Props Propmaker 120817 24000009
Wally Weiss Props Propmaker 120817 24000010
Pam Jones Assistant (to Mr Reiner) 120820 25000001
Bostic Beard Assistant (to Mr Reiner) 120820 25000002
Keith Lesser Assistant (to Mr Greisman) 120820 25000003
Alice Kim Assistant (to Mr Stott) 120820 25000004
Mike Gillis Assistant (to Mr Wilson) 120820 25000005
Angie Cobbs Assistant (to Ms Hudson) 120820 25000006
Richard Read Assistant (to Mr Shaiman) 120820 25000007
Bill Hardy Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Annette Montalvan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Kenny Vasquez Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Bridget Carroll Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Michael Damski Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Margaret Kibe Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Timothy Sheehan Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000014
Robert Hunter Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000015
Ryce Hetherington Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000016
Charles Saldana Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000017
Veronica DeMartini Transportation Travel Services 120992 25000018
Kathy McCullen Stand-In (for Ms Hudson) 121015 25000019
James Henderson Stand-In (for Mr Wilson) 121015 25000020
Jeffrey Caruso Production Secretary n/a 367 25000021
David Falicki Medic n/a 120966 25000022
Adrian Cannon Driver (for Mr Reiner) 273 25000023
Richard Brasic Driver n/a 273 25000024
Michael Cartwright Driver n/a 273 25000025
Melvin Cavett Driver n/a 273 25000026
Gary Claridge Driver n/a 273 25000027
Tom Cozza Driver n/a 273 25000028
Bill Foley Driver n/a 273 25000029
Rudy Herrera Driver n/a 273 25000030
Kelsey Kimes Driver n/a 273 25000031
Ted Mehous Driver n/a 273 25000032
Mike Miliotti Driver n/a 273 25000033
Tim McHenry Driver n/a 273 25000034
Patrick McLaughlin Driver n/a 273 25000035
Robert Poto Driver n/a 273 25000036
Claudia Ryan Driver n/a 273 25000037
Rick Ryan Driver n/a 273 25000038
Terry Sheehan Driver n/a 273 25000039
Duke Stevens Driver n/a 273 25000040
Stan Store Driver n/a 273 25000041
Mike Swann Driver n/a 273 25000042
Craig Walendy Driver n/a 273 25000043
Steve Zerweck Driver n/a 273 25000044
Sandra Roach Manager Transportation Office Manager 120827 28000001
Paulette Osorio Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Alex Sheldon is an author whose writer's block is the least of his problems--he also happens to be flat broke and owes Cuban loan sharks $100,000. The thugs give Alex an ultimatum: pay up in 30 days or wind up dead. The only way Alex is going to get that kind of money is by finishing his novel, which is currently less than one sentence long. He's got some idea of what he wants the story to be, but he just can't seem to get it out onto paper. Now lacking both inspiration and a laptop, Alex secures the services of opinionated stenographer, Emma Dinsmore, to help him complete the novel and get paid by his publisher in time to save his skin. The story of Adam Shipley soon begins to emerge. The fictional Adam is a romantic young writer who has been hired to tutor the children of Polina Delacroix, a chic, gorgeous French woman in dire financial straits. The story that reveals itself is of the obsessive love that Adam develops for Polina, while ignoring the potential for true love with Polina's au pair, known in successive incarnations as the stern Swede Ylva, Elsa the bawdy German, Eldora the Spanish beauty, and down-to-earth American Anna. Meanwhile, Alex and Emma spend their days and nights working together on the novel. Emma challenges his ideas at every turn, and her initially irritating but undeniably intriguing input begins to influence Alex and his story. Soon, real life begins to imitate art--and art, to imitate life.