Alex & Emma (2003)

Alex & Emma
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 36mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Romance, Romantic Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Comedy Harmonists Performer ("Humoresque") 120819 8000024
Carlos M Gallardo Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000019
Mike J Sweeney Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Jimmy Crawford Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000020
Bill Pollock Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000021
Paul Hazard Best Boy n/a 120885 15000024
Scott Kidner Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000023
Scott Jackson Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000022
Ron Newburn Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Paul Birk Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Bret Rubin Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000010
David Slodki Lighting Technician Dimmer Board Operator 120907 15000009
Jeff Case Key Grip n/a 263 15000011
Don Estes Grip n/a 365 15000012
Spencer Wilcox Grip n/a 365 15000014
Tom Greene Grip n/a 365 15000013
Norman Ash Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Robert C Campion Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Andy Molina Construction Laborer 120900 21000005
Gary Kelly Construction Laborer 120900 21000004
Christopher Jones Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
H Leah Amir Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
David Sanfield Catering (Deluxe Catering) 120954 22000002
David Millen Catering Cook 120954 22000004
Kevin White Catering Chef Driver 120954 22000003
Roger Baer Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Michael A Cruz Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Maeve Mannion Assistant Accountant First Assistant Accountant 120950 16000004
Michael Frayeh Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Lavinia Zetina Accountant n/a 120802 16000002
Michael Frayeh Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Diamond Farnsworth Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Donna Evans Merlo Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Jeremy Fitzgerald Stunts n/a 240 19000002
David Warfel Rigging Electrician Rigging Technician 120958 15000008
Richard Kamins Rigging Electrician Rigging Technician 120958 15000007
Anna MacKenzie ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Paul P Soucek ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Chris Hogan ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Bob Bowman Assistant Sound Editor First Assistant Sound Editor 222 14000004
Paul Flinchbaugh Audio Audio Assistant 120810 14000005
Perry Dodgson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
David Kudell Audio Audio Assistant 120810 14000006
Amanda Blythe Linder Wardrobe Assistant Costume Assistant 120809 13000014
Patty York Makeup Designer Makeup Department Head 447 13000013
Kathy Bondell Hair Stylist (to Ms Hudson) 120799 13000008
Troy Zestos Hair Stylist (for Mr Wilson) 120799 13000007
Jennifer M Bell Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000006
Rita Troy Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Renata Helfman Makeup Artist (to Mr Wilson) 120801 13000010
Cheryl Voss Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Ronnie Specter Makeup Artist (for Ms Hudson) 120801 13000011
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
James M. Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Mark A Rubin Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000002
Chris Roundtree Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000001
Lon E. Bender Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000018
Fred Steele Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000003
Justin van Fleet Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000004
Erik Butters Rigging Electrician Rigging Technician 120958 15000006
Jim Keys Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000005
Robert Eber Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000017
Dan Hegeman Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
Melissa Hofmann Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000010
J. Stanley Johnston Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
David Raymond Sound Cableman 120816 14000013
Karen Vassar Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Mark L Mangino Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
Maria Nieves Catering Cook 120954 22000005
Juan Murillo Ruiz Catering Cook 120954 22000006
Michael Cartwright Driver n/a 273 25000025
Richard Brasic Driver n/a 273 25000024
Adrian Cannon Driver (for Mr Reiner) 273 25000023
Melvin G Cavett Driver n/a 273 25000026
Gary Claridge Driver n/a 273 25000027
Bill Foley Driver n/a 273 25000029
Tom Cozza Driver n/a 273 25000028
David Falicki Medic n/a 120966 25000022
Jeffrey Caruso Production Secretary n/a 367 25000021
Ryce Hetherington Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000016
Robert Hunter Jr. Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000015
Timothy Sheehan Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000014
Charles Saldana Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000017
Veronica DeMartini Transportation Travel Services 120992 25000018
James Henderson Stand-In (for Mr Wilson) 121015 25000020
Kathy McCullen Stand-In (for Ms Hudson) 121015 25000019
Rudy Herrera Driver n/a 273 25000030
Kelsey Kimes Driver n/a 273 25000031
Mike Swann Driver n/a 273 25000042
Stan Store Driver n/a 273 25000041
Duke Stevens Driver n/a 273 25000040
Craig Walendy Driver n/a 273 25000043
Steve Zerweck Driver n/a 273 25000044
Paulette Osorio Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Sandra Roach Manager Transportation Office Manager 120827 28000001
Terry Sheehan Driver n/a 273 25000039
Rick Ryan Driver n/a 273 25000038
Mike Miliotti Driver n/a 273 25000033
Ted Mehous Driver n/a 273 25000032
Tim McHenry Driver n/a 273 25000034
Patrick A McLaughlin Driver n/a 273 25000035
Claudia Ryan Driver n/a 273 25000037
Robert Poto Driver n/a 273 25000036
Margaret Kibe Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Michael Damski Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Eric Heavens Animator Compositor 483 23000012
John Ciampa Animator Compositor(Ring Of Fire) 483 23000011
One Danny Yoon Animator Lead Compositor(Ring Of Fire) 483 23000010
David W Clark Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Lisa Corbin Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
James Basile Props Propmaker 120817 24000004
Scott Buckwald Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Martin Charles Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000009
Olivia D'Albis Main Title Design (Citoyen) 120925 23000008
Michael S Pryor Visual Effects Producer (Ring Of Fire) 243 23000003
John Myers Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Executive Producer(Ring Of Fire) 243 23000002
Jerry Spivack Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Bart Dion Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000004
Dennis Dion Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000005
Ron Crabbe Matte Painter (Ring Of Fire) 120959 23000007
Jerry Spivack Animation Supervisor (Ring Of Fire) 120918 23000006
David Bedusa Props Propmaker 120817 24000005
Chip Herwegh Props Propmaker 120817 24000006
Richard Read Assistant (to Mr Shaiman) 120820 25000007
Angie Lee Cobbs Assistant (to Ms Hudson) 120820 25000006
Mike Gillis Assistant (to Mr Wilson) 120820 25000005
Bill Hardy Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Annette Montalvan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Bridget Carroll Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Kenny Vasquez Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Alice S Kim Assistant (to Mr Stott) 120820 25000004
Keith Lesser Assistant (to Mr Greisman) 120820 25000003
David Perez Props Propmaker 120817 24000008
Greg Peregon Props Propmaker 120817 24000007
Ira I Proctor Props Propmaker 120817 24000009
Wally J Weiss Props Propmaker 120817 24000010
Bostic Beard Assistant (to Mr Reiner) 120820 25000002
Pam Jones Assistant (to Mr Reiner) 120820 25000001
Candice Sabbah Costumer (for Ms Hudson) 120880 13000005
Timothy Wegman Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Anthony Gaudioz Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Gavin Finney Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Michael Wesley Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Greg Smith Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Bob Gorelick Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Serge Nolfield Assistant Camera Second Assistant Camera 233 6000006
John T Connor Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera 233 6000005
Mark Dobkousky Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000010
Marci L Rosenberg Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Todd Murata Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000004
Frank Capra III Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000003
Catherine Schwenn-McComb Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Melissa V Barnes Assistant Director Second Second Assistant Director 163 5000005
Alice S Kim Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Kerry Lyn McKissick Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Robert J Goldstein Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Scott Crabbe Video Vide Assist 120800 6000007
Robert Hatfield Projectionist n/a 121104 6000008
Tom Scully Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Jim Towne Assistant Editor First Assistant Editor 203 7000007
Aaron Marshall Assistant Editor First Assistant Editor 203 7000006
Marc Shaiman Music n/a 120781 8000001
David DePalo Music Scoring Assistant 120781 8000002
Hans Lengsfelder Music ("Humoresque") 120781 8000004
Antonin Dvorak Music ("Humoresque") 120781 8000003
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000005
Kimberly R McCord Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Brandon Cox Loader n/a 120956 6000010
Suzanne Tenner Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000009
David Orr Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Robert Leighton Editor n/a 172 7000001
Neal Anderson Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Alan Edward Bell Editor n/a 172 7000002
Jeffrey Scott Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Jeremy Leven Story By n/a 120779 4000005
Rip Taylor Actor Paulina's Father 1 1000013
Leili Kramer Actor Michele Delacroix 1 1000012
Alexander Wauthier Actor Andre Delacroix 1 1000011
Gigi Bermingham Actor Madame Blanche 1 1000014
Jordan Lund Actor Claude 1 1000015
Jordi Caballero Actor Flamenco Dancer #3 1 1000017
Robert Costanzo Actor Bus Driver 1 1000016
Paul Wilson Actor "Whistling" John Shaw 1 1000010
Cloris Leachman Actor Grandmother 1 1000009
David Paymer Actor John Shaw 1 1000004
Sophie Marceau Actor Paulina Delacroix 1 1000003
Luke Wilson Actor Alex Sheldon/Adam Shipley 1 1000002
Rob Reiner Actor Wirschafter 1 1000005
Francois Giroday Actor Croupier 1 1000006
Chino XL Actor Tony/Flamenco Dancer #2 1 1000008
Lobo Sebastian Actor Bobby/Flamenco Dancer #1 1 1000007
Danica Sheridan Actor Receptionist 1 1000018
Earl Carroll Actor Bernard Pompier 1 1000019
Steve Tisch Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Jason Blumenthal Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Peter Guber Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
James A Holt Co-Producer n/a 170 3000010
Joseph Merhi Co-Producer n/a 170 3000011
Jeremy Leven Screenplay n/a 120778 4000004
Adam Scheinman Co-Producer n/a 170 3000012
Jeff Stott Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Todd Black Producer n/a 3 3000005
Rob Reiner Director n/a 2 2000001
Michael Rapaport Actor Casino Owner 1 1000020
Rob Reiner Producer n/a 3 3000001
Alan Greisman Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jeremy Leven Producer n/a 3 3000004
Elie Samaha Producer n/a 3 3000003
Andre Rieu Music ("Perpetuum Mobile") 120781 8000005
Johann Strauss Music ("Perpetuum Mobile") 120781 8000006
John Pollard Dresser n/a 120967 9000015
Chris Schultz Gang Boss n/a 121117 9000014
Steve Borgese Greensman Greens 201 9000013
Kevin Knoeferl Dresser Draper 120967 9000016
Abigail Sheiner Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000017
Megan Malley Art Department Buyer 120843 9000019
Kristrun Eyjolfsdottir Art Department Art Department Intern 120843 9000018
Erick D Steinway Leadman n/a 433 9000012
Joe Murton Painter n/a 200 9000011
Andrew Scott Painter n/a 200 9000006
Travis Hjorth Scenic Artist Lead Scenic 745 9000005
Ken Carriveau Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
M Gwinn Alderson Painter n/a 200 9000007
Mark Boucher Painter n/a 200 9000008
Clifford Lecuyer Painter n/a 200 9000010
Jerry Carr Painter n/a 200 9000009
Stephen Lynd Art Assistant Art Production Assistant 120974 9000020
Camilla Cox Art Assistant Art Department Intern 120974 9000021
Laura Z Wasserman Consultant n/a 120784 12000003
Edwin Smith Consultant IT Support 120784 12000002
Nancy Patterson Consultant Stenography Consultant 120784 12000001
Susan Hegarty Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000004
Shay Cunliffe Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Kate Hudson Actor Emma Dinsmore/Ylva/Elsa/Anna/Eldora 1 1000001
Robin A Roberts Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Ian Watermeier Production Executive n/a 118216 11000005
David Ducar Executive Business & Legal Affairs 120806 11000004
Janet Hirshenson Casting n/a 179 10000002
Jane Jenkins Casting n/a 179 10000001
Michelle Lewitt Ward Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Hans Turner Executive Chief Financial Officer 120806 11000001
Tiffany K Boekmke-Leclere Executive Business & Legal Affairs 120806 11000003
Erick Kwak Executive Business & Legal Affairs 120806 11000002
Helen Harwell Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Andi Brittan Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Brian Dixon Music Engineer Mix Engineer 120837 8000018
Tom Hardisty Music Engineer Mix Engineer 120837 8000017
Jay Sylvester Music Engineer Scoring Engineer 120837 8000016
Jeff Atmajian Original Music n/a 120838 8000019
Frank Bennett Original Music n/a 120838 8000020
Carl Rydlund Original Music n/a 120838 8000022
Patrick Russ Original Music n/a 120838 8000021
Mark Gebaur Music Engineer Scoring Engineer 120837 8000015
Dave Marquette Music Engineer Scoring Engineer 120837 8000014
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000009
Pete Anthony Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000008
Marc Shaiman Music Arranger Music Adaptation 121019 8000007
Diane Stata Music Coordinator Music Clearances 206 8000010
Scott Stambler Music Editor n/a 214 8000011
Vincent Cirilli Music Engineer Pro Tools Recordist 120837 8000013
Nick Vidar Music Engineer Music Programming 120837 8000012
Jon Kull Original Music n/a 120838 8000023
Tim Boyle Score Mixing Music Mixing 120927 8000026
Jess Harnell Song Performer ("It All Depends On You") 120788 8000037
Richard Julian Song ("Those Sweet Words") 120859 8000036
Lee Alexander Song ("Those Sweet Words") 120859 8000035
Paul Whiteman and His Orchestra Song Performer ("Charleston") 120788 8000038
Fletcher Henderson Song Performer ("Limehouse Blues") 120788 8000039
John Larena Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Norah Jones Song Performer ("Those Sweet Words") 120788 8000040
Douglas Furber Song ("Limehouse Blues") 120859 8000034
Philip Braham Song ("Limehouse Blues") 120859 8000033
Les Brown Song ("It All Depends On You") 120859 8000028
Tim Boyle Score Recording Music Recording 120840 8000027
BG Song ("It All Depends On You") 120859 8000029
Ray Henderson Song ("It All Depends On You") 120859 8000030
Cecil Mack Song ("Charleston") 120859 8000032
James P Johnson Song ("Charleston") 120859 8000031
Shari Gray Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Synopsis
Alex Sheldon is an author whose writer's block is the least of his problems--he also happens to be flat broke and owes Cuban loan sharks $100,000. The thugs give Alex an ultimatum: pay up in 30 days or wind up dead. The only way Alex is going to get that kind of money is by finishing his novel, which is currently less than one sentence long. He's got some idea of what he wants the story to be, but he just can't seem to get it out onto paper. Now lacking both inspiration and a laptop, Alex secures the services of opinionated stenographer, Emma Dinsmore, to help him complete the novel and get paid by his publisher in time to save his skin. The story of Adam Shipley soon begins to emerge. The fictional Adam is a romantic young writer who has been hired to tutor the children of Polina Delacroix, a chic, gorgeous French woman in dire financial straits. The story that reveals itself is of the obsessive love that Adam develops for Polina, while ignoring the potential for true love with Polina's au pair, known in successive incarnations as the stern Swede Ylva, Elsa the bawdy German, Eldora the Spanish beauty, and down-to-earth American Anna. Meanwhile, Alex and Emma spend their days and nights working together on the novel. Emma challenges his ideas at every turn, and her initially irritating but undeniably intriguing input begins to influence Alex and his story. Soon, real life begins to imitate art--and art, to imitate life.