Bright Young Things (2004)

Bright Young Things
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 45mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Comedy
Keywords novel
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Stephen Campbell Moore Actor Adam Fenwick-Symes 1 1000001
Fenella Woolgar Actor Agatha Runcible 1 1000002
James McAvoy Actor Simon Balcairn 1 1000003
David Tennant Actor Ginger Littlejohn 1 1000004
Jim Broadbent Actor Drunken Major 1 1000005
Peter O'Toole Actor Colonel Blount 1 1000006
Julia McKenzie Actor Lottie Crump 1 1000007
Stockard Channing Actor Mrs Melrose Ape 1 1000008
Simon Callow Actor King of Anatolia 1 1000009
Guy Henry Actor Archie 1 1000010
Bill Paterson Actor Sir James Brown 1 1000011
Imelda Staunton Actor Lady Brown 1 1000012
Dan Aykroyd Actor Lord Monomark 1 1000013
Harriet Walter Actor Lady Metroland 1 1000014
Emily Mortimer Actor Nina Blount 1 1000015
Simon McBurney Actor Sneath (Photo-Rat) 1 1000016
Michael Sheen Actor Miles 1 1000017
Richard Grant Actor Father Rothschild 1 1000018
Jim Carter Actor Chief Customs Officer 1 1000019
Nigel Planer Actor Taxi Driver 1 1000020
John Mills Actor Gentleman 1 1000021
Nicholas Le Prevost Actor Lord Metroland 1 1000022
Angela Thorne Actor Kitty Blackwater 1 1000023
Margaret Tyzack Actor Lady Thobbing 1 1000024
Alex Barclay Actor Vanburgh 1 1000025
Alec Newman Actor Tiger 1 1000026
Adrian Scarborough Actor Customs Officer 1 1000027
Bruno Lastra Actor Basilio 1 1000028
Lisa Dillon Actor Jane Brown 1 1000029
John Franklyn-Robbins Actor Judge 1 1000030
Neville Phillips Actor Ambrose 1 1000031
Stephen Fry Actor Chauffeur 1 1000032
James Ritchie Actor Arundel Paperboy 1 1000033
Arturo Venegas Actor Alphonse 1 1000034
Toby & Tiger Actor Themselves 1 1000035
Ian Hughes Actor Night Editor 1 1000036
Alan Williams Actor Bookie 1 1000037
Mark Hardy Actor Angry Gentleman 1 1000038
Gerard Horan Actor Race Official 1 1000039
Tony Maudsley Actor Race Steward 1 1000040
Nigel Hulme Actor Plunkett Bowse 1 1000041
Johnny Mackle Actor Edwards 1 1000042
Mark Gatiss Actor House Agent 1 1000043
Ivan Marevich Actor Foreign Dignitary 1 1000044
Rebekah Staton Actor Imperial Hotel Receptionist 1 1000045
Paul Popplewell Actor Private 1 1000046
Max MacDonald Actor Tommy 1 1000047
Lisa Jackson Actor Mary Moore 1 1000048
Stephen Fry Director n/a 2 2000001
Gina Carter Producer n/a 3 3000001
Miranda Davis Producer n/a 3 3000002
Michael Winterbottom Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Andrew Eaton Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Stephen Fry Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Chris Auty Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Neil Peplow Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Jim Reeve Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Steve Robbins Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Caroline Hewitt Co-Producer n/a 170 3000010
Stephen Fry Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Evelyn Waugh Source Material (from novel: "Vile Bodies") 120786 4000002
Paula McBreen Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Cordelia Hardy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Matthew Penry-Davey Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Fiona Gosden Assistant Director Co-2nd Assistant Director 163 5000004
Jonny Benson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Alistair Hopkins Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
David Pinnington Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
James Grant Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Annie Penn Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Nicola Armstrong Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000010
Alexandra Kosevic Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Ali James Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
Kevin Early Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Heather Noble Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000014
Henry Braham Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Philip Sindall Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Darren Capper Video Assist/Playback Video Assist Operator 120899 6000003
Giles Keyte Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000004
Miles Proudfoot Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000005
Ray Meere Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000006
John Foster Focus Puller n/a 332 6000007
Keith Roberts Focus Puller n/a 332 6000008
Claire McGrane Film Lab Producer(Framestore CFC) 120850 6000009
Andy Burrows Film Lab Scanning Manager(Framestore CFC) 120850 6000010
Maria Stroka Film Lab Film Recording Co-ordinator(Framestore CFC) 120850 6000011
James Clarke Film Lab Digital Lab Operator(Framestore CFC) 120850 6000012
Tara Walker Film Lab Digital Lab Operator(Framestore CFC) 120850 6000013
John Claude Film Lab Telecine Operator 120850 6000014
Adam Glasman Colorist (Framestore CFC) 120920 6000015
Alex Mackie Editor n/a 172 7000001
Marsha Bramwell Editing FT & Editing Trainee 120901 7000002
Victoria Shelley Editing Editing Assistant 120901 7000003
Heidi Freeman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Ben Renton Assistant Editor Assistant Film Editor 203 7000005
Anne Dudley Music n/a 120781 8000001
Niall Acott Music Recorder and Mixer 120781 8000002
Steve Price Music Recorder and Mixer 120781 8000003
Mat Bartram Music Recorder and Mixer Assistant 120781 8000004
Gill Townend Music Music Copying 120781 8000005
Gerard McCann Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Roger Dudley Music Producer n/a 323 8000007
Karen Elliott Music Supervisor (Hothouse Music Ltd) 120872 8000008
Anne Dudley Original Music Music Orchestrator and Conductor 120838 8000009
Richard Studt Original Music Orchestra Leader 120838 8000010
Louis Prima Song ("Sing Sing Sing") 120859 8000011
Duke Ellington Song ("Caravan") 120859 8000012
Noel Coward Song ("Nina") 120859 8000013
Edward Elgar Song ("Pomp & Circumstance No. 4") 120859 8000014
Milton Drake Song ("Mairzy Doats") 120859 8000015
Al Hoffman Song ("Mairzy Doats") 120859 8000016
Jerry Livingston Song ("Mairzy Doats") 120859 8000017
La Rocca Song ("Tiger Rag") 120859 8000018
Edwin Edwards Song ("Tiger Rag") 120859 8000019
Anthony Sbarbaro Song ("Tiger Rag") 120859 8000020
H Ragas Song ("Tiger Rag") 120859 8000021
Larry Shields Song ("Tiger Rag") 120859 8000022
Harry Da Costa Song ("Tiger Rag") 120859 8000023
Johann Strauss Song ("Thunder & Lightning Polka") 120859 8000024
Anne Dudley Song ("Bright Young Strings") 120859 8000025
Stephen Fry Song ("Ain't No Flies On The Lamb Of God") 120859 8000026
Johann Strauss Song ("The Radetzky March") 120859 8000027
Sammy Fain Song ("By A Waterfall") 120859 8000028
Irving Kahal Song ("By A Waterfall") 120859 8000029
A Gibbs Song ("Running Wild") 120859 8000030
Joe Grey Song ("Running Wild") 120859 8000031
Leo Wood Song ("Running Wild") 120859 8000032
Noel Coward Song ("Twentieth Century Blues") 120859 8000033
Albert Ketelbey Song ("In A Monestary Garden") 120859 8000034
Rudolph Lukesch Song ("Hear My Song, Violetta") 120859 8000036
Noel Coward Song ("Dance, Little Lady") 120859 8000037
Noel Coward Song ("The Party's Over Now") 120859 8000038
The Not So Bright Young Things Song Performer ("Sing Sing Sing") 120788 8000039
The Not So Bright Young Things Song Performer ("Caravan") 120788 8000040
Noel Coward Song Performer ("Nina") 120788 8000041
The Sellers Engineering Band Song Performer ("Pomp & Circumstance No. 4") 120788 8000042
The Not So Bright Young Things Song Performer ("Tiger Rag") 120788 8000044
The Not So Bright Young Things Song Performer ("Thunder & Lightning Polka") 120788 8000046
Skaila Kanga Song Performer ("Bright Young Strings") 120788 8000047
Finchley Children's Group Song Performer ("Ain't No Flies On The Lamb Of God") 120788 8000048
Ken Barnie Song Performer ("By A Waterfall") 120788 8000050
Andrew Mackenna Song Performer ("By A Waterfall") 120788 8000051
The Not So Bright Young Things Song Performer ("Running Wild") 120788 8000052
Noel Coward Song Performer ("Twentieth Century Blues") 120788 8000053
Locian Ensemble Song Performer ("In A Monestary Garden") 120788 8000054
Gerioli Organ Song Performer ("Get Out & Get Under") 120788 8000055
Vicki Sylvester Song Performer ("Hear My Song, Violetta") 120788 8000056
Noel Coward Song Performer ("Dance, Little Lady") 120788 8000057
Noel Coward Song Performer ("The Party's Over Now") 120788 8000058
Marcus Oliver Song Performer ("Silver Threads Among The Gold") 120788 8000059
Michael Howells Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Judy Farr Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Lynne Huitson Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Lindsay Brunnock Art Director Standby Art Department 183 9000004
Paul Bale Painter Standby Painter 200 9000005
Joshua Baker Graphics Coordinator Graphics Artist 121089 9000006
Jane Harwood Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000007
Matthew Robinson Art Department Draftsman 120843 9000008
Andy Tomlinson Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000009
Kimberly Fahey Art Department FT & Art Department Trainee 120843 9000010
Wendy Brazington Casting n/a 179 10000001
Aline Perry Executive (The Works) 120806 11000001
Darnell Brown Executive (The Works) 120806 11000002
Rachel Kitten Executive (The Works) 120806 11000003
Andrew Orr Executive (The Works) 120806 11000004
Juliette Gill Executive (The Works) 120806 11000005
Rebecca Kearey Executive (The Works) 120806 11000006
Clare Crean Executive (The Works) 120806 11000007
Brian Shingles Executive (The Works) 120806 11000008
Joy Wong Executive (The Works) 120806 11000009
Nadia Ward Executive (The Works) 120806 11000010
Polly Taylor Head of Production (Revolution Films) 120889 11000011
Jane Wittekind Development Executive Development(The Film Consortium) 120807 11000012
Camilla Fiddian-Green Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Nic Ede Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Barbara Rutter Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Melissa Layton-Skorepa Costumes Standby Costume Assistant 120828 13000004
Michael Skopera Costumes Standby Costume Assistant 120828 13000005
Georgina Gunner Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000006
Caroline Ede Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000007
Caroline Hume Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000008
Linda Mellin Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000009
Lisa Shanley Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000010
Jolyon Way Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000011
Peter King Makeup Make-up & Hair Design 353 13000012
Elizabeth Tagg Makeup Makeup & Hair Artist 353 13000013
Rebecca Cole Makeup Makeup & Hair Artist 353 13000014
Paul Gooch Makeup Makeup & Hair Artist 353 13000015
Sue Parkinson Makeup Crowd Makeup & Hair Artist 353 13000016
Petrona Winton Makeup Make-Up & Hair Artist 353 13000017
Renata Gilbert Makeup Make-Up & Hair Artist 353 13000018
Christine Greenwood Makeup Make-Up & Hair Artist 353 13000019
jeanette redmond Makeup Make-Up & Hair Artist 353 13000020
Sarah Berry Makeup Make-Up & Hair Artist 353 13000021
Lucy Bonamy Makeup Make-Up & Hair Artist 353 13000022
Alan Flying Wardrobe Wardrobe Master 120823 13000023
Ed Bulman ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Bernard O'Reilly ADR Editor Crowd ADR Editor 220 14000002
Barnaby Smyth ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Louis Elman ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000004
Hilary Wyatt ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000005
Gianluca Buttari ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000006
Tim Alban Dubbing Mixer n/a 120923 14000007
Marcus Oliver Dubbing Mixer Dubbing Assistant 120923 14000008
Howard Bargroff Dubbing Mixer Temp Dubbing Mixer 120923 14000009
Jason Swanscott Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Melissa Lake Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Owen Bleasdale Foley Editor n/a 221 14000012
Owen Bleasdale Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000013
Graham Day Sound FT & Sound Trainee 120816 14000014
Ben Meechan Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Steve Finn Sound Engineer Sound Maintenance Engineer 120916 14000016
Jim Greenhorn Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000017
Simon Gershon Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000018
Gary Cross Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Roy Elston Rigging Electrician Supervising Rigger 120958 15000002
Pat Cronin Rigging Electrician Standby Rigger 120958 15000003
Pat Garrett Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Lorenzo Robinson Grip n/a 365 15000005
Barry Bellotti Generator Operator n/a 363 15000006
Larry Randall Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
Shawn White Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Stephen Langley Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Darren Grosch Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Dean Kennedy Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Gary Cross Best Boy n/a 120885 15000012
Guy Barker Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Gemma Smithers Accountant Accounts Assistant 120802 16000002
Derek Townshend Production Insurance Insurance(Near North Entertainment) 120949 16000003
Ann Gormley Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Claire Eastman Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Andy Ordonez Business Affairs (The Film Consortium) 120792 18000001
Jeremy Gawade Legal Services (Lee & Thompson) 120857 18000002
Richard Lever Legal Services (Lee & Thompson) 120857 18000003
Sarah Facer Legal Services (Lee & Thompson) 120857 18000004
Valentino Musetti Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Annette Mason Stunt Double Driving Double(Fenella Woolgar) 120980 19000002
Jim Dowdall Stunts n/a 240 19000003
George Cottle Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Steen Young Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Tom Walker Carpenter Standby Carpenter 529 21000001
Stuart Watson Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000002
Tony Hoskins Construction Construction Team Member 120900 21000003
Chris Brough Construction Construction Team Member 120900 21000004
Ian Bee Construction Construction Team Member 120900 21000005
Russ Seargeant Construction Construction Team Member 120900 21000006
Steven Sibley Construction Construction Team Member 120900 21000007
Niel Robertson Construction Construction Team Member 120900 21000008
Lee Thurbon Construction Construction Team Member 120900 21000009
Dominic Pike Construction Construction Team Member 120900 21000010
Graham Mitchell Construction Construction Team Member 120900 21000011
John Haynes Construction Construction Team Member 120900 21000012
Steve Marquiss Construction Construction Team Member 120900 21000013
David Haynes Construction Construction Team Member 120900 21000014
Les Wiley Construction Construction Team Member 120900 21000015
David Chettleborough Construction Construction Team Member 120900 21000016
Glyn Evans Construction Construction Team Member 120900 21000017
Paul Oakman Construction Construction Team Member 120900 21000018
Alexi Michael Construction Construction Team Member 120900 21000019
David Reynolds Catering Chef(Set Meals) 120954 22000001
Michael Eve Catering Catering Manager(Set Meals) 120954 22000002
Mark Holt Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Will Yarrow Visual Effects Fire Operator(Framestore CFC) 419 23000002
Perry Brahan Special Effects Technician Senior Special Effects Technician 242 23000003
James Davis Special Effects Technician Senior Special Effects Technician 242 23000004
Peter Treece Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000005
Adam Parry Titles Title Designer(Framestore CFC) 120825 23000006
Simon Whalley Main Title Design Design Producer(Framestore CFC) 120925 23000007
Allen Polley Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
John Palmer Props Dressing Props 120817 24000002
Doug Lankston Props Prop Storeman 120817 24000003
Colin Gray Props Dressing Props 120817 24000004
Matt Bacon Props Dressing Props 120817 24000005
David Chisholm Props Dressing Props 120817 24000006
Mitch Niclas Props Chargehand Standby Props 120817 24000007
Graham Dale Props Standby Props 120817 24000008
Matthew Broderick Props Props Trainee 120817 24000009
Pete Blackall Props Dressing Props 120817 24000010
Steve Payne Props Dressing Props 120817 24000011
Corina Burrough Props Buyer Production Buyer 120926 24000012
Jo Crocker Assistant (to Stephen Fry) 120820 25000001
Elissa Phipps Assistant (to Casting Director) 120820 25000002
Melissa Parmenter Assistant (to Michael Winterbottom) 120820 25000003
Melissa Parmenter Assistant (to Andrew Eaton) 120820 25000004
Doron Zar Assistant Conform Assistant(Framestore CFC) 120820 25000005
Steve Rogers Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000006
Erica Taylor Stand-In n/a 121015 25000007
Josh Hyams Stand-In n/a 121015 25000008
James Keaton Production Production Runner 120824 25000009
Justin Smith Production (The Film Consortium) 120824 25000010
Dan Precious Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000011
Harriet Worth Office Runner Unit Base Runner 120988 25000012
Martyn Richmond Office Runner Runner(Revolution Films) 120988 25000013
Jane Webb Medic Unit Medic 120966 25000014
John Wilson Driver Dressing Props Driver 273 25000015
Tom Jeakins Driver Standby Props Driver 273 25000016
Shane Davey Driver Production Runner Driver 273 25000017
Nick Mason Driver Racing Driver 273 25000018
Charles Knill-Jones Driver Racing Driver 273 25000019
Henry Brookes Driver Racing Driver 273 25000020
Nigel Hulme Driver Racing Driver 273 25000021
Julian Majzub Driver Racing Driver 273 25000022
Len Furssedonn Driver (to Stephen Fry) 273 25000023
colin giffin Driver Unit Driver 273 25000024
Michael Billimore Driver Unit Driver 273 25000025
Adrian Davies Driver Facility Vehicle Driver 273 25000026
Mick Peter Driver Facility Vehicle Driver 273 25000027
Nick Kelly Driver Facility Vehicle Driver 273 25000028
John Kemp Driver Facility Vehicle Driver 273 25000029
Martin Clay Driver Facility Vehicle Driver 273 25000030
Steve Haines Driver Facility Vehicle Driver 273 25000031
dean glenn Driver Facility Vehicle Driver 273 25000032
Baron Cullis Driver Facility Vehicle Driver 273 25000033
Graham Easton Other Completion Guarantor(Film Finances) 120795 26000001
Charles McDonald Publicity (McDonald & Rutter) 120789 29000001
Laura Phillips Publicity Marketing and Publicity(Revolution Films) 120789 29000002
Patric Scott Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000003
Synopsis
A portrait of a fast, furious, and decadent era that follows the exploits of a group of young aristocrats, slavishly followed by the tabloid press, who refer to them as "bright young things." At the center of the circle is Adam, who runs with a pack of glittering socialites; he embrace every innovation and vice in a breathless attempt to be "modern." Adam, who is well-connected but totally broke, is trying to get enough money to marry his beautiful, bored fiancée, Nina. While his increasingly outlandish schemes to raise cash are constantly thwarted, the party going-and-throwing crowd seems to self-destruct, one by one, in an endless search for newer and faster sensations. Finally, when--out of their control--events come crashing into their world, the "bright young things" are forced to reassess their lives and reconsider what they really value most.