Ghosts of the Abyss (2003)

Ghosts of the Abyss
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating G
Runtime 1hr
Genres Action, Documentary
Keywords docudrama
Status Released
US Release Date
  • News, Jan. 22: Depp Film Release Pushed Up, Garfunkel Busted for Pot, Jackson Customized Bentley To Be Sold, more…...
    By: Anne Rieman January 22, 2004 9:26am GMT+0000

    Depp Film Release Pushed Up, Garfunkel Busted for Pot, Jackson Customized Bentley To Be Sold, more…

  • Ghosts of the Abyss Review
    By:

    It's worth the risk of looking silly in the 3D glasses to join James Cameron on his trip to depths of the North Atlantic for a firsthand look at the great, tragic Titanic.

  • News Roundup: Sept. 9
    By: Guylaine Cadorette September 09, 2002 2:26pm GMT+0000

    The Magdalene Sisters, British director Peter Mullan's pointed depiction of an abusive Catholic convent, won the Golden Lion for best picture Sunday at the Venice Film Festival. The Magdalene Sisters Peter Mullen Julianne Moore Far From Heaven Stefano Accorsi A Journey Called Love Andrej Konchalovsky House of Fools Venice Film Festival Jerry Lewis Patty Duke Kurt Cobain James cameron Ghosts of teh Abyss Lil' Kim Guns and Roses Jean Claude LaMarre Madonna VH1 How to be the Perfect Latino Pops

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
John Broadwater Actor (NOAA Marine Archaeologist) 1 1000001
Lori Johnston Actor (Microbiologist) 1 1000002
Charles Pellegrino Actor (Microbiologist/Historian) 1 1000003
Don Lynch Actor (Historian) 1 1000004
Ken Marschall Actor (Visual Historian) 1 1000005
James Cameron Actor (ROV Pilot) 1 1000006
Mike Cameron Actor (ROV Pilot) 1 1000007
Jeffrey Ledda Actor (ROV Pilot) 1 1000008
Corey Jaskolski Actor (ROV Technician) 1 1000009
Jason Paul Actor (ROV Technician) 1 1000010
Eric Schmitz Actor (ROV Technician) 1 1000011
Genya Chernaiev Actor (MIR Pilot) 1 1000012
Victor Nischeta Actor (MIR Pilot) 1 1000013
Anatoly Sagalevitch Actor (MIR Pilot) 1 1000014
Lewis Abernathy Actor (Observer) 1 1000015
John Bruno Actor (Observer) 1 1000016
Vince Pace Actor (Observer) 1 1000017
Bill Paxton Actor (Observer) 1 1000018
Miguel Wilkins Actor Quartermaster Hichens 1 1000019
Federico Zambrano Actor John Jacob Astor 1 1000020
Dale Ridge Actor Elizabeth Lines 1 1000021
Ken Marschall Actor J Bruce Ismay 1 1000022
Judy Prestininzi Actor Molly Brown 1 1000023
Adriana Valdez Actor Helen Churchill Candee 1 1000024
Justin Shaw Actor John "Jack" Phillips 1 1000025
Thomas Kilroy Actor Poker Player 1 1000026
Charlie Arneson Actor 1st Officer Murdoch 1 1000027
Piper Gunnarson Actor Madeleine Astor 1 1000028
John Donovan Actor Captain Smith 1 1000029
Janace Tashjian Actor Edith Russell 1 1000030
Don Lynch Actor Thomas Andrews 1 1000031
Jesse Baker Actor 2nd Officer Lightoller 1 1000032
Justin Baker Actor Harold Bride 1 1000033
James Cameron Director n/a 2 2000001
Ed Marsh Producer n/a 3 3000001
James Cameron Producer n/a 3 3000002
Gig Rackauskas Producer n/a 3 3000003
Chuck Comisky Producer n/a 3 3000004
Janace Tashjian Producer n/a 3 3000005
John Bruno Segment Producer n/a 2389 3000006
James Cameron Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Stephen Marinaccio Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Charlie Arneson Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Andrew Wight Line Producer n/a 161 5000003
Kristie Sills Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Heidi Tebo Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000005
Jenny Brandt Post-Production Coordinator (Modern Video Film) 120842 5000006
Laurie McDonald Project Manager (Complete Post, Inc.) 120994 5000007
Eva Prelle Project Manager (Complete Post, Inc.) 120994 5000008
Delia Circelli Production Coordinator (Canada) 162 5000009
Iram Collantes Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Vince Pace Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Randy Wimberg Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Pieter De Vries Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
D Roller Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Dale Hunter Camera HD Camera Specialist 120798 6000005
James Cameron Camera Reality Camera System Designer 120798 6000006
Vince Pace Camera Reality Camera System Designer 120798 6000007
Mike Cameron Camera Deepwater Camera Housing Designer(Dark Matter) 120798 6000008
Alan Gitlin Focus Puller n/a 332 6000009
Scott Klein Colorist (Modern Video Film) 120920 6000010
Patrick Miller Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000011
Mark Robinson Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000012
Patrick Campbell Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000013
Kennet Roy Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000014
Ed Marsh Editor n/a 172 7000001
Sven Pape Editor n/a 172 7000002
John Refoua Editor n/a 172 7000003
Richard Russel Editor Linear Editor(Modern Video Film) 172 7000004
Dan Williams Editing 24P Conversions(Modern Video Film) 120901 7000005
David Bartholomew Editing 15/70 Editorial Services(Unlimited Imagery) 120901 7000006
Jim Sheridan Editing 15/70 Editorial Services(Unlimited Imagery) 120901 7000007
Marylin McCoppen Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000008
Shannon Mills Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000009
Jonathan Null Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000010
Todd Cogan Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Claudia Huerta Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000012
Justin Shaw Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000013
Chris Campbell Editing 15/70 Editorial Services(Unlimited Imagery) 120901 7000014
Joel McNeely Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Arie Salama Music Arranger ("Darkness, Darkness") 121019 8000002
Joel McNeely Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000003
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000004
Craig Pettigrew Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
John Rodd Music Engineer Recordist 120837 8000006
Judd Miller Music Engineer Synthesizers 120837 8000007
Arie Salama Music Producer ("Darkness, Darkness") 323 8000008
Booker White Music Publisher Music Preparation 121111 8000009
Randy Gerston Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000010
Brian Leff Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000011
Joel McNeely Original Music n/a 120838 8000012
David Slonaker Original Music Additional Orchestrations 120838 8000013
Marshall Bowen Original Music Additional Orchestrations 120838 8000014
Frank Macchia Original Music Additional Orchestrations 120838 8000015
Rich Breen Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000016
Rich Breen Score Recording n/a 120840 8000017
Glen Phillips Song ("Departure") 120859 8000018
Anatoly Sagalevitch Song ("Underwater Waltz") 120859 8000019
Irving Berlin Song ("Alexander's Ragtime Band") 120859 8000020
Jesse Young Song ("Darkness, Darkness") 120859 8000021
Bill Withers Song ("Just The Two Of Us") 120859 8000022
Ralph MacDonald Song ("Just The Two Of Us") 120859 8000023
William Salter Song ("Just The Two Of Us") 120859 8000024
Glen Phillips Song Performer ("Departure") 120788 8000025
Anatoly Sagalevitch Song Performer ("Underwater Waltz") 120788 8000026
Lisa Torban Song Performer ("Darkness, Darkness") 120788 8000027
The Hit Crew Song Performer ("Just The Two Of Us") 120788 8000028
Martin Laing Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Javier Nava Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Tina Kerr Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Thomas Prince Production Executive (Walden Media) 118216 11000001
Marvin Hall Supervisor Director of Engineering(Modern Video Film) 120845 11000002
Hillary Bibicoff Consultant Legal Consultant(Greenberg Glusker) 120784 12000001
Ralph White Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000002
Larry Daly Advisor Location Logistics Advisor 120821 12000003
Parks Stephenson Advisor Titanic Wireless Advisor 120821 12000004
Berenice Aguilar Costume Department n/a 121016 13000001
Ivette Alaniz Costume Department n/a 121016 13000002
Silvia Casillas Costume Department n/a 121016 13000003
Lorena Gutierrez Costume Department n/a 121016 13000004
Alfredo Michel Costume Department n/a 121016 13000005
Trish Rutter Costume Department n/a 121016 13000006
Blanca Trejo Costume Department n/a 121016 13000007
Kathe Swanson Hair Hair Supervisor 120794 13000008
Jose Cordova Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Rose Gaeta Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Julio Espinoza Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000011
Sophia Brice Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Raul Courrubias Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000013
Kathe Swanson Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000014
Debbie Shine Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000015
Hugh Waddell ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000001
Daniel Greenwald Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000003
Jana Vance Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Frank Merel Foley Editor n/a 221 14000005
Travis Crenshaw Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000006
Christopher Boyes Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000007
Gary Summers Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000008
Christopher Boyes Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000009
Jurgen Scharpf Sound Engineer Sound Mix Technician 120916 14000010
Dennis Baxter Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000011
Beau Borders Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000012
George Kallimanis Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Luis Calvac Grip n/a 365 15000002
Mark Goodwin Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Adrian DeGroot Engineer ROV Engineer 120938 15000004
David Satin Engineer Ultimatte Engineer 120938 15000005
Tim Murphy Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Jose Martinez Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Sergio Vega Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Enrique Cortez Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Edgar Luzanilla Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Ralph Burris Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Chuck Comisky Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Ken Jones Visual Effects Supervisor (CIS Hollywood) 249 23000002
Adam Howard Visual Effects Supervisor (Complete Post, Inc.) 249 23000003
Adalberto Lopez Visual Effects Supervisor (Creative Logik Universe, LLC) 249 23000004
Leonard Barrit Effects Supervisor Digital Effects Supervisor(Section L) 120866 23000005
C Davis Visual Effects Producer (CIS Hollywood) 243 23000006
Steve Rundell Visual Effects Producer (Complete Post, Inc.) 243 23000007
Kim Boyle Visual Effects Producer (The Post Group) 243 23000008
Mark Spatny Visual Effects Producer (Modern Video Film) 243 23000009
Ray Shantz Visual Effects Visual Effects Engineer(Modern Video Film) 419 23000010
Sergio Lino Special Effects n/a 168 23000011
Markus Lindlahr Matte Painter (Section L) 120959 23000012
Kia Zokaie Matte Painter (Section L) 120959 23000013
Paul Hill Digital Effects Artist Inferno Artist(Complete Post, Inc.) 120960 23000014
John Bavaresco Digital Effects Artist Senior Artist(Creative Logik Universe, LLC) 120960 23000015
Michael Enrique Digital Effects Artist Lead Artist(Creative Logik Universe, LLC) 120960 23000016
W Arance Digital Effects Artist (Creative Logik Universe, LLC) 120960 23000017
Owen Hammer Digital Effects Artist (Creative Logik Universe, LLC) 120960 23000018
Michael Lucas Digital Effects Artist (Creative Logik Universe, LLC) 120960 23000019
Neil Taneja Digital Effects Artist (Creative Logik Universe, LLC) 120960 23000020
Roger Berger Digital Effects Artist IQ Artist(Modern Video Film) 120960 23000021
Eroc Moralls Digital Effects Artist Inferno Artist(Modern Video Film) 120960 23000022
Michael Vaglienty Digital Effects Artist Flame Artist(Modern Video Film) 120960 23000023
Suzanne Mitus-Uribe Compositing Supervisor (CIS Hollywood) 120928 23000024
Gregory Oehler Compositing Supervisor (CIS Hollywood) 120928 23000025
Thomas Daws CGI Artist Compositing(CIS Hollywood) 120986 23000026
Brian Hanable CGI Artist Compositor(The Post Group) 120986 23000027
Simon Holden CGI Artist Compositor(The Post Group) 120986 23000028
Stephen Pavelski CGI Artist CG Modeler(Section L) 120986 23000029
Adrian DeGroot CGI Artist Lead CG Modeler(Section L) 120986 23000030
Stephen Pavelski Animator Lead Animator(Section L) 483 23000031
Adrian DeGroot Animator (Section L) 483 23000032
Aimee Dominguez Assistant Props Property Assistant 120904 24000001
Wendy Chesebrough Assistant (to James Cameron) 120820 25000001
Jill DeWinter Assistant (to Gig Rackauskas) 120820 25000002
Jason Andrews Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Dave Bannister Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Ashley Billard Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Ryan Derm Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Elizabeth Goodridge Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Erin Hennessey Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Matt Prim Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Greg Thomas Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Jose Jimenez Ochoa Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Juan Leon Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Efrain Lomeli Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Zita Kuliesis Office Assistant Office Coordinator 120996 25000014
Barbara Medlin Medic Doctor 120966 25000015
Rich Robles Medic n/a 120966 25000016
Kevin Larosa Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000017
Ron Allum Coordinator n/a 528 25000018
Duncan Ferguson Coordinator Technology Coordinator 528 25000019
Mike Cameron Other Jake and Elwood ROV Creator(Dark Matter LLC) 120795 26000001
Michael Maltzman Other ROV Fiber Technician 120795 26000002
Charlie Arneson Other Dive Support 120795 26000003
Steven Saint-Amour Other Medusa Team 120795 26000004
Peter McKibbin Other Medusa Team 120795 26000005
Ben Kinnaman Other Medusa Team 120795 26000006
Mark Heinrich Other Medusa Team 120795 26000007
Shawn Guyson Other ROV Technician(Dark Matter) 120795 26000008
Geoff Burdick Other Lightstorm HD Encoding Team 120795 26000009
Joe Hagg Other Lightstorm HD Encoding Team 120795 26000010
Al Rives Other Lightstorm HD Encoding Team 120795 26000011
Mike Trainotti Other Lightstorm HD Encoding Team 120795 26000012
Sam Peterson Other Grass Valley Group Technical Support 120795 26000013
Beth Bonness Other Grass Valley Group Technical Support 120795 26000014
Michael Rebel Manager Data Manager(Modern Video Film) 120827 28000001
Synopsis
Director James Cameron journeys back to the site of his greatest inspiration--the legendary wreck of the Titanic. With a team of the world's foremost historic and marine experts and friend Bill Paxton, he embarks on an unscripted adventure back to the final grave where nearly 1,500 souls lost their lives almost a century ago. Using state-of-the-art technology developed expressly for this expedition, Cameron and his crew are able to explore all of the wreckage, inside and out, as never before.