The Passion of the Christ (2004)

Passion of the Christ
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating None
Runtime 2hr 6mins.
Genres Drama, Biopic
Keywords christianity, destiny, faith, good versus evil, Jerusalem, New Testament, religion, Roman, sacrifice, torture, trial
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Isobel Griffiths Music Contractor Choir Contractor 121013 8000010
Alberto Emidi Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Drew Robison Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Mario Bramucci Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000002
Domenico Caponecchi Rigging Grip Rigging Key Grip 120944 15000001
Sean McCormack Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000033
Simone Barbona Grip n/a 365 15000005
Stefano Grossi Grip n/a 365 15000006
Carlo Vinciguerra Gaffer n/a 268 15000009
Simone Lucchetti Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Kelly Jones Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Gianpaolo Majorana Grip n/a 365 15000007
Kami Asgar Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000032
Marco Romagnoli Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Fred W Peck III Sound Recordist Post Production Recordist 331 14000031
Andrea Danek Sound Engineer Dialogue Recording Engineer 120916 14000022
Andrea Lancia Sound Engineer Dialogue Recording Engineer 120916 14000023
Herwig Maurer Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
Scott A Jennings Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Matt Temple Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000019
Lilio Rosato Sound Engineer n/a 120916 14000024
Brian Van Leer Sound Engineer Engineer 120916 14000025
Kevin O'Connell Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000029
Tom Y Burns Sound Recordist Post Production Recordist 331 14000030
Scott Millan Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000028
Bob Beemer Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000027
Maurizio Argentieri Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000026
Spartaco Sardini Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Eraldo Barbona Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000013
Mauro Antonini Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Paolo Antonini Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Giorgio Antonini Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Stefano Mioni Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000004
Philip Farah Puppets Design Muppeteer 121103 19000003
Alessandro Borgese Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Omero Capanna Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Edoardo Finocchi Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Iftimoaie Ionut Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Bruno Di Luia Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Frederico Ciuffolini Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Danilo Capuzzi Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Mark Weingartner Motion Control Motion Control Supervisor 121053 19000002
Les Bernstein Motion Control Motion Control Operator 121053 19000001
Giorgio Catalano Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Giancarlo Sini Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Marco Contaldo Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000016
Chris Borgnine Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000015
Seth St Vincent Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000014
Daniela Macrillo Accountant Assistant Cast and Crew Payroll 120802 16000003
Salvatore Magnisi Accountant Cast and Crew Payroll 120802 16000004
Janna Rykova Accountant Crew Payroll 120802 16000008
Amy Tillman Business Affairs Business and Legal Affairs 120792 18000002
Maria Fiorito Accountant n/a 120802 16000007
Alessandro Fiorito Accountant n/a 120802 16000006
Mimma Pietragalla Accountant Location Accountant 120802 16000005
Jonathan Lee Sound Dialogue Restoration 120816 14000018
Alessandra Sangermano Sound Cable Puller 120816 14000017
Damien Fisher Makeup Effects Effects Technician 120935 13000027
Tim Jarvis Makeup Effects Effects Technician 120935 13000028
Glen Eisner Makeup Effects Effects Technician 120935 13000026
Michael Del Rossa Makeup Effects Effects Technician 120935 13000025
Kevin Wasner Makeup Effects Makeup Effects Artist 120935 13000023
Bryan Blair Makeup Effects Effects Technician 120935 13000024
John Kim Makeup Effects Effects Technician 120935 13000029
Kristen E Lobstein Makeup Effects Effects Technician 120935 13000030
Michael O'Brien Makeup Effects Effects Technician 120935 13000034
James Parr Makeup Effects Effects Technician 120935 13000035
Mark Nieman Makeup Effects Effects Technician 120935 13000033
Verena Mercenier Makeup Effects Effects Technician 120935 13000032
Brian Meck Makeup Effects Effects Technician 120935 13000031
Brandon Reininger Makeup Effects Makeup Effects Artist 120935 13000022
Kelley Mitchell Makeup Effects Makeup Effects Artist 120935 13000021
Gianna Viola Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000012
Renato Francola Makeup Artist Additional Makeup Artist 120801 13000013
Maurizio Lupi Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000011
Rosa Luciani Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000010
Carla Indoni Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000009
Vincenzo Mastrantonio Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000014
Mario Michisanti Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000015
Christopher Gallaher Makeup Effects Makeup Effects Artist 120935 13000019
Mark Killingsworth Makeup Effects Makeup Effects Artist 120935 13000020
Greg Cannom Makeup Effects Makeup Effects Consultant 120935 13000018
Antonello Resch Makeup Artist Assistant Make-up Artist 120801 13000017
Veronika Kostrhounova Makeup Artist Assistant Makeup Artist 120801 13000016
Gary Pawlowski Makeup Effects Effects Technician 120935 13000036
Robert Ramos Makeup Effects Effects Technician 120935 13000037
Pamela Nedd Kahn Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Dan Yale Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Vincent Guisetti Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Jonathan Klein Foley Foley Supervisor 120961 14000006
Vincenzo Nardi Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Kyle Rochlin Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000010
Richard Branca Sound Sound Facilities Manager 120816 14000011
Antonio Barba Sound Cable Man 120816 14000015
Maurizio Di Coste Sound Cable Man 120816 14000016
Herb L Smith Sound Sound Facilities Manager 120816 14000014
Mike Rizzuto Sound Sound Facilities Manager 120816 14000013
Julianne Masted Sound Sound Facilities Manager 120816 14000012
Tim Tuchrello Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Renee Tondelli ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000003
Lucilla Simbari Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000041
Barbara Spolentini Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000042
Marina Roberti Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000040
Christien Tinsley Prosthetic Makeup (for Mr. Caviezel) 120936 13000039
Brian Vandorn Makeup Effects Effects Technician 120935 13000038
Keith Vanderlaan Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000043
Brian Sipe Special Makeup Effects Special Makeup Effects Supervisor 120881 13000044
Julie Lindner ADR ADR Assistant 120912 14000001
Howard London ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Rocchetti E Carboni Wig Maker Wig 121096 13000047
Bob Kretschmer Wig Maker n/a 121096 13000046
Justin Ditter Wig Maker n/a 121096 13000045
Riccardo Mioni Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Alessandro Novelli Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Fratelli Cartocci Transportation n/a 120992 25000018
Jan Michelini Set Production Assistant Key Set PA 371 25000019
Stefania Sisti Office Assistant Production Office Assistant 120996 25000017
Daniele Abeille Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000016
Valentina Testa Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Massimiliano Rocchetti Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000015
Anna Cannella Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
Bob Corna Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000021
Sabina Piscopo Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000025
Ilaria Pizzilli Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000026
Paolo Merosi Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000024
Alessandra Fortuna Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000023
Francesca Di Vella Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000022
Massimiliano Sisti Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Juliet Hirata Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Bonnie F Watkins Assistant (to Mr. Davey) 120820 25000003
Joshua Haber Assistant (to Mr. Gibson) 120820 25000004
Jennifer Fukasawa Assistant (to Mr. McEveety) 120820 25000002
Ted Rae Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000001
Aldo Urzini Props Armourer 120817 24000003
Carridi Nardulli Assistant (to Mr. Gibson) 120820 25000005
Cassidy Watkins Assistant (to Mr. Caviezel) 120820 25000006
Bruno Verdirosi Assistant Personal Trainer(to Mr. Caviezel) 120820 25000010
Daniel De Rossi Production Assistant Italian Production Assistant 275 25000011
Yvonna Jimenez Assistant (to Mary Kim) 120820 25000009
Michal Gregus Assistant (to Keith Vanderlaan) 120820 25000008
Carmen Y Avila Assistant (to Ted Rae) 120820 25000007
Raphael Poggi Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000027
Davide Sacchetti Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000028
Milena Bono Coordinator Accommodation Coordinator 528 25000046
Kevin Michaels Other Chiropractor 120795 26000001
Chris Taft Coordinator Digital Intermediate Services Coordinator 528 25000045
Fabio Orfano Driver (for Mr. Gibson) 273 25000044
Attilia De Mario Sartor Medic Nurse 120966 25000043
Stefano De Leonibus Security Office Security 120951 26000002
Antonio Pupillo Security Backlot Security 120951 26000003
Andrea Alunni Manager Facilities Manager 120827 28000004
Tom Bristow Manager Input Output Manager 120827 28000005
Alexei O'Brien Manager Operations Manager 120827 28000003
Harvey Lowry Manager Operations Manager 120827 28000002
Chris Edwards Manager Manager of Operations 120827 28000001
Sharon Richardson Medic Nurse 120966 25000042
Michele Santantonio Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000041
Stefano Antonioni Production Grooms 120824 25000032
Gianni Marini Production Grooms 120824 25000033
Silvia Riolo Production Secretary n/a 367 25000031
Stefano Veneruso Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000030
Sonia Troiani Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000029
Maurizia Tranchina Production Minor Permits 120824 25000034
Samba Koschak Production Interpreter(to Mr. Deschanel) 120824 25000035
Roberto Radicchi Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000039
Stefano Riolo Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000040
Nicola Di Marzio Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000038
Francis B K Dokyi Office Production Assistant Key Office PA 120909 25000037
Alessandra Colangelli Office Runner Set Dressing Runner 120988 25000036
Riccardo Passanisi Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Danilo Di Ruzza Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Arthur Pimentel Effects Supervisor Mold Department Supervisor 120866 23000004
Keith Vanderlaan Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000005
Timothy Michael Cairns Effects Supervisor Quality Control Supervisor 120866 23000003
Renato Agostini Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Ted Rae Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Lorene Simpson Visual Effects Producer Digital Intermediate Producer 243 23000006
JM Logan Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Line Producer 243 23000007
Franco Ragusa Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000011
Timothy Rutherford Special Effects Foreman Special Effects Labourer 250 23000012
Gabor Szitanyi Visual Effects Editor n/a 614 23000010
Melissa J T Carter Visual Effects Editor n/a 614 23000009
Curtis Lindersmith Visual Effects Editor Digital Intermediate Editor 614 23000008
Carlo Maggi Plasterer Head Plasterer 121097 21000003
Dino Nardoni Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000002
Tatiana Romanova Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Rocco Russo Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Gabriele Ragusa Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Angelo Ragusa Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Emiliano Novelli Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Franco M Salamon Stunts Stunts Supervisor 240 19000022
Paolo Susani Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Carlo Antonioni Animal Services Horse Master 121036 20000002
Antonio Beccarisi Carpenter Head Carpenter 529 21000001
Pasquale Martino Wrangler Wrangler Coordinator 121018 20000001
Claudio Zucchet Stunts n/a 240 19000025
Massimiliano Ubaldi Stunts n/a 240 19000024
Keith Vanderlaan Visual Effects Designer n/a 120955 23000013
Marcus E Andexler Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator 419 23000014
Brian Battles Compositing Supervisor Flame Compositor 120928 23000032
Everett Burrell Compositing Supervisor Compositor 120928 23000033
Michael Shelton Digital Effects Artist Digital Paint Artist 120960 23000031
Mark Sullivan Matte Painter Matte Artist 120959 23000030
Olivia Ramirez Modelmaker Lead Model Maker 120919 23000029
Bryan Cooke Compositing Supervisor Compositor 120928 23000034
Laurel Klick Compositing Supervisor Compositor 120928 23000035
Tefft Smith Animator CG Animator 483 23000039
John M. Teska Animator CG Animator 483 23000040
Pam Vick Compositing Supervisor Compositor 120928 23000038
Michael Uguccioni Compositing Supervisor Compositor 120928 23000037
Drew Redford Compositing Supervisor Compositor 120928 23000036
Ramon Juncal Modelmaker Model Shop Supervisor 120919 23000028
Michael Donahue Software Engineer Systems Engineer 121071 23000027
Massimo Cristofanelli Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000018
Marco Moneta Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000019
Tracy C Thomas Visual Effects Visual Effects Assistant 419 23000017
Aaron Sharp Visual Effects Visual Effects Video Assistant 419 23000016
Helga Salmena Visual Effects Visual Effects Video Assistant 419 23000015
Daniel Acon Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000020
Fausto Baldinelli Special Effects Special Effects Blacksmith 168 23000021
Terry Sandin Software Engineer Mechanical Engineer 121071 23000025
David B Sharp Software Engineer Mechanical Design 121071 23000026
Colin D Recchio Software Engineer Mechanical Engineer 121071 23000024
Peter A Chevako Software Engineer Mechanical Engineer 121071 23000023
Linda C McDonnell Effects Coordinator Scheduling 120917 23000022
Vera Mitchell Hair Stylist (for Mr. Caviezel) 120799 13000008
Desideria Corridoni Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Arianna Vitolo Actor Herod's Court Woman 1 1000077
Mel Gibson Director n/a 2 2000001
Giovanni Vettorazzo Actor Elder 1 1000076
Danilo Maria Valli Actor Herod's Courtier 1 1000075
Lucia Stara Actor Herod's Court Woman 1 1000073
Nicola Tagarelli Actor Boy 1 1000074
Mel Gibson Producer n/a 3 3000001
Steve McEveety Producer n/a 3 3000002
Benedict Fitzgerald Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Vito Colazzo Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Mel Gibson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Enzo Sisti Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Bruce Davey Producer n/a 3 3000003
Tom Shaker Actor Eyepatch 1 1000072
Roberto Santi Actor Elder 1 1000071
Evelina Meghnagi Actor Herod's Court Woman 1 1000062
Sheila Mokhtari Actor Woman in Audience 1 1000063
Noemi Marotta Actor Woman 1 1000061
Davide Marotta Actor Baby 1 1000060
Rossella Longo Actor Woman 1 1000059
Vincenzo Monti Actor Herod's Courtier 1 1000064
Federico Pacifici Actor Elder 1 1000065
Ted Rusoff Actor Elder 1 1000069
Lino Salemme Actor Accuser 1 1000070
Andrea Refuto Actor Young Jesus 1 1000068
Paco Reconti Actor Whipping Guard 1 1000067
Daniela Poti Actor Young Girl 1 1000066
Mary Kim Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Federico Foti Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000003
Patrizia Roletti Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000021
Caleb Deschanel Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Alfredo Ecolangeli Assistant Unit Manager n/a 313 5000020
Luca Alunni Facilities Supervisor Assistant Facilities Manager 120948 5000019
Claudia Moscatello Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000018
Roberto de Angelis Camera Operator "A" Camera Operator 239 6000002
Fabrizio Vicari Camera Operator "B" Camera Operator 239 6000003
Alec Boehm Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000007
Thomas D Gleason Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000008
Michela Forbicioni Camera Backstage Camera 120798 6000006
Andrea Arnone Steadicam Operator Steadicam Assistant 232 6000005
Roberto de Angelis Steadicam Operator "A" Steadicam Operator 232 6000004
Sharon Kelly Russo Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000017
Ken Grassi Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
Mimosa Nistri Ranelletti Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000007
Barbara Pastrovich Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000008
Sergio Ercolessi Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000006
Rachel Griffiths Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000005
Enzo Sisti Line Producer n/a 161 5000004
Emanuela Minoli Assistant Director 2nd Second Assistant Director 163 5000009
Luigi Spoletini Assistant Director 2nd Second Assistant Director 163 5000010
Eleonora Baldwin Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000014
Cecilia Alvarenga Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000015
Vincenzo Testa Location Manager Location Manager Supervisor 193 5000013
Andrea Passalacqua Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Rajeev Malhotra Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000011
Giuseppe Loconsole Actor Roman Soldier 1 1000058
Romuald Andrzej Klos Actor Roman Soldier 1 1000057
Matt Patresi Actor Janus 1 1000019
Fabio Sartor Actor Abenader 1 1000020
Jarreth Merz Actor Simon of Cyrene 1 1000018
Abel Jefri Actor Second Temple Officer 1 1000017
Lello Giulivo Actor A British Roman 1 1000016
Roberto Visconti Actor A Scornful Roman 1 1000021
Giancinto Ferro Actor Joseph of Arimathea 1 1000022
Luca De Dominicis Actor Herod of Judea 1 1000026
Pedro Sarubbi Actor Barabbas 1 1000027
Chokri Ben Zagden Actor James 1 1000025
Adel Ben Ayed Actor Thomas 1 1000024
Olek Mincer Actor Nicodemus 1 1000023
Francesco De Vito Actor Peter 1 1000015
Emilio De Marchi Actor A Scornful Roman 1 1000014
Hristo Shopov Actor Pontius Pilate 1 1000005
Claudia Gerini Actor Claudia Procles--Pilate's Wife 1 1000006
Mattia Sbragia Actor Ciaphas--The High Priest 1 1000004
Monica Bellucci Actor Mary Magdalene 1 1000003
Maia Morgenstern Actor Virgin Mary 1 1000002
Luca Lionello Actor Judas Iscariot 1 1000007
Rosalinda Celentano Actor Satan 1 1000008
Toni Bertorelli Actor Annas 1 1000012
Robert Bestazzoni Actor Malchus 1 1000013
Sergio Rubini Actor Dismas the Good Thief 1 1000011
Francesco Cabras Actor Gesmas 1 1000010
Hristo Jivkov Actor John of Zebedee 1 1000009
Lucio Allocca Actor Old Temple Guard 1 1000029
Nuot Arquint Actor Herod's Courtier 1 1000030
Abraam Fontana Actor Herod's Courtier 1 1000048
Francesco Gabriele Actor Elder 1 1000049
Luciano Federico Actor Man in Audience 1 1000047
Valerio Esposito Actor Boy 1 1000046
Luciano Dragone Actor Second Man 1 1000045
Ivan Gaudiano Actor Boy 1 1000050
Ornella Giusto Actor Herod's Court Woman 1 1000051
Valerio Isidori Actor Herod's Courtier 1 1000055
Abel Jafry Actor 2nd Temple Officer 1 1000056
Sabrina Impacciatore Actor Seraphia 1 1000054
Antonello Iacovone Actor Boy 1 1000053
Emanuele Gullotto Actor Accuser 1 1000052
Paulo Dos Santos Actor Herod's Boy 1 1000044
Danilo Di Ruzza Actor Pilate's Servant 1 1000043
Michelle Bonev Actor Herod's Court Woman 1 1000034
Giovanni Capalbo Actor Cassius 1 1000035
Gabriella Barbuti Actor Herod's Court Woman 1 1000033
Adel Bakri Actor Temple Guard 1 1000032
Francis B K Dokyi Actor Herod's Servant 1 1000031
Omar Capalbo Actor Boy 1 1000036
Andrea Coppola Actor Grizzled Beard 1 1000037
Maurizio Di Carmine Actor Elder 1 1000041
Angelo Di Loreta Actor Elder 1 1000042
Francesco DeRosa Actor Accuser 1 1000040
Dario D'Ambrosi Actor Roman Soldier 1 1000039
Franco Costanzo Actor Accuser 1 1000038
Alberto Torrecilla Assistant Camera First Assistant "C" Camera 233 6000009
Scott Rathner Assistant Camera First Assistant "A" Camera 233 6000010
Mauro Mieli Swing Gang Head Swing Gang 434 9000007
Miles Teves Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000008
Pietro Masotti Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Pier Franco Luscri Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Daniela Pareschi Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Nazzareno Piana Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Nunzia Nusdeo Set Dresser Set Dressing Dyeing 197 9000009
Arnaldo Bivi Painter Standby Painter 200 9000010
Alessia Anfuso Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000014
Federica Russo Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000015
Davide Franconieri Greensman n/a 201 9000013
Miles Teves Illustrator n/a 600 9000012
Agostino Bivi Painter Head Painter 200 9000011
Carlo Gervasi Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Francesco Frigeri Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Naser Mousa Performer Music Performer 120819 8000038
Sam O'Kell Performer Music Performer 120819 8000039
Levon Minassian Performer Music Performer 120819 8000037
Aaron Martin Performer Music Performer 120819 8000036
London Voices Performer Choir 120819 8000035
Philharmonic Orchestra Performer Music Performer 120819 8000040
Keith Thompson Performer Music Performer 120819 8000041
Shankar & Gingger Vocals n/a 121032 8000045
Lisbeth Scott Vocals Vocal Coaching 121032 8000046
Shawn Murphy Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000044
Tanja Tzarovska Performer Music Performer 120819 8000043
Martin Tillman Performer Music Performer 120819 8000042
Giulia Chiara Crugnola Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000016
Daria Montagni Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000017
Evelina Meghnagi Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000004
Professor William Fulco Translator Aramaic/Latin Translator 741 12000005
Gary Gross Production Consultant n/a 120897 12000003
Matteo Von Normann Liaison Extras Production Liaison 121064 12000002
Andy Potvin Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000001
Professor William Fulco Consultant Theological Consultant 120784 12000006
Maurizio Millenotti Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Giuseppe Avallone Costume Designer n/a 169 13000005
Jim Caviezel Actor Jesus 1 1000001
Mariano Tufano Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000004
Valentina Monticelli Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000003
Gianni Casalnuovo Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Vicki Christianson Executive Chief Operating Officer 120806 11000003
Paul Green Executive Executive Vice President 120806 11000002
John Donahue Art Department n/a 120843 9000021
Mario Torres Art Department n/a 120843 9000022
Ron Brown Art Department n/a 120843 9000020
Kevin Brennan Art Department n/a 120843 9000019
Martin Astles Art Department n/a 120843 9000018
Todd Tucker Art Department n/a 120843 9000023
Shaila Rubin Casting n/a 179 10000001
Kate Carlin Voice Casting n/a 189 10000005
Bill Feightner Executive Vice President Technology 120806 11000001
Silvano Spoletini Extras Casting Extras Coordinator 120851 10000004
Antonio Spoletini Extras Casting Extras Coordiantor 120851 10000003
Alessandro Giuseppini Casting Casting Liaison 179 10000002
Shannon Kingsbury Performer Music Performer 120819 8000034
Peter Jeffreys Performer Music Performer 120819 8000033
Scott G G Haller Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Barbara Dunning Assistant Editor First Assistant Editor 203 7000006
William Hoy Editing Additional Editing 120901 7000004
Thomas R Moore Editor Online 172 7000003
Suzanne Leance Editor Editorial Supervisor 172 7000002
Laura Aleccia Assistant Editor Italian Assistant Editor 203 7000007
Mark Perzely Assistant Editor Avid Assistant Editor 203 7000008
Lisbeth Scott Lyrics n/a 120871 8000001
John Debney Music n/a 120781 8000002
Giorgio Conti Assistant Editor Italian Avid Assistant 203 7000011
Liberata Zocchi Assistant Editor Italian Assistant Editor 203 7000010
Danny Rafic Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
John Wright Editor Film Editor 172 7000001
Andrea Tolomei Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000023
Emiliano Topai Assistant Camera Second Assistant "A" Camera 233 6000014
Michele Bergstrom Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000015
Francesco Pintore Assistant Camera Second Assistant "B" Camera 233 6000013
Alessandro Di Meo Assistant Camera Second Assistant "C" Camera 233 6000012
Riccardo Umetelli Assistant Camera First Assistant "B" Camera 233 6000011
Philippe Antonello Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000016
Ken Duncan Photography Additional Still Photographer 120835 6000017
Benny Estrada Colorist Digital Colorist Assist 120920 6000021
Steve Bowen Color Timer Digital Color Timer 120921 6000022
Pasquale Cuzzupoli Dailies Dailies Color Consultant 120999 6000020
Marco Maggi Loader Central Loader 120956 6000019
Chuck Zlotnick Photography Photographer 120835 6000018
Shankar & Gingger Music Double Violin 120781 8000003
Terry Edwards Music Choir Director 120781 8000004
Brad Dechter Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000024
Michael C. Watts Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000025
Frank Bennett Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000023
Jeff Atmajian Original Music Orchestration 120838 8000022
Dan Savant Original Music Orchestral Score Production 120838 8000021
Ron Allen Performer Music Performer 120819 8000026
Chris Bleth Performer Music Performer 120819 8000027
Jan Hendrickse Performer Music Performer 120819 8000031
Ricky Hyslop Performer Music Performer 120819 8000032
Karen Hwa Chee Han Performer Music Performer 120819 8000030
Pedro Eustache Performer Music Performer 120819 8000029
Ahmed El-Eshmer Performer Music Performer 120819 8000028
Jessica Clements Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000020
Margaret Yen Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000019
John Van Tongeren Music Arranger Synth Programming 121019 8000008
Nick Ingman Music Conductor Orchestra Conductor 120818 8000009
Olga Fitzroy Music Musical Scoring Crew 120781 8000007
Andrew Dudman Music Musical Scoring Crew 120781 8000006
Jack Lenz Music Additional Music 120781 8000005
Lola Debney Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000012
Aaron Martin Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000013
Simon Rhodes Music Engineer Orchestral Scoring Engineer 120837 8000017
Peter Afterman Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000018
Wolfgang Amadeus Music Engineer Musical Scoring Engineer 120837 8000016
Michael T Ryan Music Editor Supervising Music Editor 214 8000015
Jen Monnar Music Editor n/a 214 8000014
Maria Teresa Corridoni Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Synopsis
A depiction of the last twelve hours in the life of Jesus of Nazareth, on the day of his crucifixion in Jerusalem. The story opens in the Garden of Olives where Jesus has gone to pray after the Last Supper. Betrayed by Judas Iscariot, the controversial Jesus--who has performed 'miracles' and has publicly announced that he is 'the Son of God'--is arrested and taken back within the city walls of Jerusalem. There, the leaders of the Pharisees confront him with accusations of blasphemy; subsequently, his trial results with the leaders condemning him to his death. Jesus is brought before Pontius Pilate, the Roman Governor of Palestine, for his sentencing. Pilate listens to the accusations leveled at Jesus by the Pharisees. Realizing that his own decision will cause him to become embroiled in a political conflict, Pilate defers to King Herod in deciding the matter of how to persecute Jesus. However, Herod returns Jesus to Pilate who, in turn, gives the crowd a choice between which prisoner they would rather to see set free--Jesus, or Barabbas. The crowd chooses to have Barabbas set free. Thus, Jesus is handed over to the Roman soldiers and is brutally flagellated. Bloody and unrecognizable, he is brought back before Pilate who, once again, presents him to the thirsty crowd--assuming they will see that Jesus has been punished enough. The crowd, however, is not satisfied. Thus, Pilate washes his hands of the entire dilemma, ordering his men to do as the crowd wishes. Whipped and weakened, Jesus is presented with the cross and is ordered to carry it through the streets of Jerusalem, all the way up to Golgotha. There, more corporal cruelty takes place as Jesus is nailed to the cross--suffering, he hangs there, left to die. Initially, in his dazed suffering, Jesus is alarmed that he has been abandoned by God his father. Eventually, he overcomes his fear and with his last breaths, tells Mary, his Mother, "It is accomplished." He then beseeches God, "Into Thy hands I commend my spirit." At the moment of his death, nature itself over-turns.