Alaska (1996)

Alaska
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 50mins.
Genres Adventure, Family, Nature
Keywords animal, children's
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Paul Claus Other ("Super Cup" pilot) 120795 26000001
Dan Kessler Visual Effects digital visual effects(Digital Film I/O) 419 23000016
Bethany Berndt-Shackelford Visual Effects digital visual effects animator 419 23000015
Celine Jackson Visual Effects digital visual effects(Digital Film I/O) 419 23000017
Daniel Kramer Visual Effects digital visual effects animator 419 23000014
Dean Lockwood Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000018
Gordon Robert Davis Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000021
Gary Minielly Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000020
Reg Milne Special Effects special effects lead hand 168 23000019
Ted Fay Visual Effects digital visual effects animator 419 23000013
Dorene Haver Visual Effects digital visual effects animator 419 23000011
Betsy Paterson Visual Effects digital effects provider(The Computer Film Company) 419 23000006
Robert Chapin Visual Effects digital effects provider(The Computer Film Company) 419 23000005
Aisling O'Brien Visual Effects digital effects provider(The Computer Film Company) 419 23000004
Rob Hodgson Visual Effects digital effects provider(The Computer Film Company) 419 23000007
Eric Weinschenk Visual Effects digital effects provider(The Computer Film Company) 419 23000008
Claude Bouchard Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000022
Joshua D Rose Visual Effects digital visual effects producer 419 23000010
Janet Yale Visual Effects digital effects provider(Vision Art) 419 23000009
Rob Bredow Visual Effects digital visual effects animator 419 23000012
Andres P Dominguez Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000023
Nick Bergstedt Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000006
Timothy Moshansky Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000005
Michael Adams Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000004
Paul Reid Production Assistant animal assistant 275 25000003
Francis P Yehoun Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000007
Tammy Shymko Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000008
Stephen Rafferty Production Assistant runner 275 25000011
William C Wagner Production Assistant runner 275 25000010
Jeremy Fairchild Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000009
Shauna Hanna Production Assistant animal assistant 275 25000002
Kathy McCurdy Assistant (to Fraser Heston) 120820 25000001
Chris Atkinson Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000026
Andre Jette Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000025
Dave Dunaway Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000024
Corbin H Fox Special Effects special effects fabricator 168 23000027
Catherine Leighton Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Paul Mulder Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000004
Alexander Kutschera Property Master (-British Columbia) 120805 24000003
Jimmy Chow Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Patrick Brennan Visual Effects digital effects provider(The Computer Film Company) 419 23000003
Frank Maurer Visual Effects digital effects provider(The Computer Film Company) 419 23000002
Becky Bates Stunts stunt performer 240 19000009
Michael Vezina Stunt Coordinator assistant stunt coordinator 120804 19000008
Betty Thomas Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000007
Christopher Robbins Puppeteer n/a 682 19000006
Guy Bews Stunts stunt performer 240 19000010
Yves Cameron Stunts stunt performer 240 19000011
Jim Orava Stunts stunt performer 240 19000014
Marny Eng Stunts stunt performer 240 19000013
Pam Cook Stunts stunt performer 240 19000012
Shannon Shea Puppeteer n/a 682 19000005
Hiroshi Ikeuchi Puppeteer n/a 682 19000004
Sarah Tichenor Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Jim Dunlap Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Jan Dennehy Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Jacqueline E Wechselberger Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Siobhan Rowand Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Marc Tyler Puppeteer n/a 682 19000003
Mark McCracken Animatronics ("Mother Bear" puppeteer) 121102 19000002
Ed Gale Animatronics ("Bear Cub" puppeteer) 121102 19000001
Dan Redford Stunts stunt performer 240 19000015
Paul Talkingtom Wrangler orchestra wrangler 121018 20000001
Hedy Rankin Craft Service (-British Columbia) 120903 22000002
James W Rankin Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
John G Anderson Construction construction buyer 120900 21000007
M E McKnight Catering caterer 120954 22000003
Emily Van Der Sande Catering assistant chef 120954 22000004
Travis Baumann Visual Effects digital effects provider(The Computer Film Company) 419 23000001
Julie A Collens Catering assistant chef 120954 22000006
Gail Morrison Catering assistant chef 120954 22000005
Charles Leitrants Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000006
David Conray Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000005
Andrew Simpson Animal Trainer animal handler 120962 20000004
Dawn Dumas Animal Trainer assistant trainer 120962 20000003
Mark Dumas Animal Trainer head animal trainer 120962 20000002
Thys Walters Animal Wrangler Eagle wrangler 120863 20000005
Richard Dobbin Carpenter lead carpenter 529 21000001
Christopher Wills Carpenter stand-by carpenter 529 21000004
Brian "Gridley" Bruce Carpenter lead carpenter 529 21000003
Alan Rourke Carpenter lead carpenter 529 21000002
Sylvia Nablo Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000012
Julia Reid Stand-In n/a 121015 25000014
Linda McKeever Other SPCA representative 120795 26000024
Dorothy Sabey Other SPCA representative 120795 26000023
Les Sand Other greensman 120795 26000022
Erich Hepnar Other head greensperson 120795 26000021
Raymond Fairchild Other transportatin captain 120795 26000025
Dan McLean Other engineer 120795 26000026
Neil McDaniel Other boat operator 120795 26000029
Ryan Yip Other engineer 120795 26000028
Jim Swekla Other engineer 120795 26000027
Tom Robertson Other stand-by painter 120795 26000020
Stewart Fairley Other head painter 120795 26000019
David "Fish" Fulton Other safety team 120795 26000013
Scott Flavelle Other safety team 120795 26000012
Shawn Hughes Other safety team 120795 26000011
Phil Hein Other safety team 120795 26000014
Steve Lingard Other power pod technician 120795 26000015
Eric John LeMay Other machinist 120795 26000018
Conrad Thompson Other post-production intern 120795 26000017
Pierre Hubert Other power pod technician 120795 26000016
James W Rankin Other aid 120795 26000030
Ian Zweig Other chef 120795 26000031
Neal Brown Other Auroral images provider(Geophysical Institute--University of Alaska Fairbanks) 120795 26000045
Ben Gibbs Other ("Dream sequence" effects provider) 120795 26000044
Bill Hansard Jr. Other projection/effects provider 120795 26000043
Tom Hallinan Other Auroral images provider(Geophysical Institute--University of Alaska Fairbanks) 120795 26000046
Daniel Osborne Other Auroral images provider(Geophysical Institute--University of Alaska Fairbanks) 120795 26000047
Marilyn Heston Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Ken Kehrer Jr. Special Thanks (Chief Park Ranger--Denali National Park) 120874 26000049
Arthur Dejong Special Thanks (Blackcomb Ski Enterprise) 120874 26000048
Don Markese Other ethnic woodwinds 120795 26000042
Wolfgang Bayer Other polar bear ph(affin Island) 120795 26000041
Marsha Craig Other tutor 120795 26000034
Sandra McNeil Other tutor 120795 26000033
Shelley Adams Other chef 120795 26000032
Trevor Jay Petersen Other White Water specialist(-British Columbia) 120795 26000035
Robin Mounsey Other safety coordinator(-British Columbia) 120795 26000036
Kevin "Alaska" Phillips Other mountain specialist(-Alaska) 120795 26000040
John Markel Other Kayak specialist(-Alaska) 120795 26000039
Hedy Rankin Other aid 120795 26000037
Herb Bleuer Other safety team 120795 26000010
Grant Smith Other safety team 120795 26000009
Reg Russell Production production driver 120824 25000027
Barry Meldrum Production production driver 120824 25000026
Peter Franta Production production driver 120824 25000025
Tom Evans Production production driver 120824 25000024
Rex Bonderud Production production driver 120824 25000028
Bill Stewart Production production driver 120824 25000029
Bettina O'Mara Production production promotions coordinator 120824 25000032
John Watson Production production driver 120824 25000031
Brian Waltho Production production driver 120824 25000030
W Hazard Production production driver 120824 25000023
Terry Noble Production production driver 120824 25000022
Gary Mountford Stand-In n/a 121015 25000016
Gregory Dean Makaroff Stand-In n/a 121015 25000015
Phillip Lunt Best Boy best boy greensperson 120885 15000014
Gary J Morneau Production production driver 120824 25000017
Jack Lopatinsky Production production driver 120824 25000018
Gord McMillan Production production driver 120824 25000021
Dan Groseclose Production production driver 120824 25000020
Kevin Sissons Production production driver 120824 25000019
Steven J Wright Pilot (-British Columbia) 570 25000033
Geoff Palmer Pilot (-British Columbia) 570 25000034
David R Alexander Other water safety coordinator 120795 26000003
Dan Nelson Other ("Super Cup" pilot) 120795 26000002
Rocky Pashko Driver (-British Columbia) 273 25000045
John "Buff" Buffery Other mountain safety coordinator 120795 26000004
Don Steele Other boat coordinator 120795 26000005
Scotty Aitken Other safety team 120795 26000008
Trevor Jay Peterson Other safety team 120795 26000007
Mike Vespaziani Other safety boat operator 120795 26000006
Ron Blenkarn Driver (-British Columbia) 273 25000044
Kevin Morneau Driver (-British Columbia) 273 25000043
Keith Palmer Helicopter Pilot (Vancouver) 121003 25000037
Jim Filippone Helicopter Pilot (Vancouver) 121003 25000036
Gilles Leveque Pilot (-British Columbia) 570 25000035
Brad Gri Helicopter Pilot (Vancouver) 121003 25000038
Will Southham Helicopter Pilot (Vancouver) 121003 25000039
Larry Robinson Driver (-British Columbia) 273 25000042
Russ Thompson Helicopter Pilot (Vancouver) 121003 25000041
Lawrence Perry Helicopter Pilot (Vancouver) 121003 25000040
Fred Hunchuk Transportation Coordinator (-British Columbia) 271 25000013
Charlie Schultz Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000013
Doug Lavender Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000011
Cam North Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
John Clothier Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000009
Andrew D Wilson Camera Operator (-British Columbia) 239 6000008
Paul Guenette Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(-British Columbia) 120849 6000012
James R Clare Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(-British Columbia) 120849 6000013
Mark Dionne Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(-Alaska) 120849 6000016
Michael Condon Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(-Alaska) 120849 6000015
Bob Findlay Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(-British Columbia) 120849 6000014
David Norris Camera Operator Westcam operator 239 6000007
Bob Ennis Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Gwyn E Shipman Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000021
David Halifax Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000020
Timothy Fitzgerald Joyce Assistant Production Coordinator trainee production coordinator 192 5000019
Tony Westman Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Roger J Vernon Director of Photography (-British Columbia) 120780 6000002
Jim Menard Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000005
John Clothier Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
William F Pecchi Director of Photography (-Alaska) 120780 6000003
Douglas Curran Photography stills photographer 120835 6000017
Craig Hosking Photography aerial photography(-Alaska) 120835 6000018
Steve Foody Editorial Production Assistant editorial post-production assistant 121035 7000004
Mo Henry Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000003
Frank Smathers Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Roger Barton Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Mark Lemmon Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Ian Slater Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Jack Hilton Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Brigitte Daloin Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Rob Kobrin Editor n/a 172 7000001
Hans Bjerno Aerial Director of Photography (-Alaska) 121063 6000027
Colleen Black Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000021
Gloria Kaiser Color Timer n/a 120921 6000020
John Dekker Lighting lighting best boy 798 6000019
Dean Hannas Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000022
Steven Winslow Camera Equipment Westcam technician 121010 6000023
Carrie Wilson Camera Assistant "B" camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000026
Greg Beaton Camera Assistant "B" camera 1st assistant 120867 6000025
Michael Charbonnet Camera Equipment Westcam technician(-Alaska) 121010 6000024
Michelle Parzentny Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000018
Patricia Warren Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000017
Cubby Actor Agee 1 1000015
Adrien Dorval Actor Burly Fisherman 1 1000014
Kristin Lehman Actor Florence 1 1000013
Byron Chief Moon Actor Chip's Father 1 1000012
Fraser Clarke Heston Director n/a 2 2000001
EJ Foerster Director n/a 2 2000002
Andrew Burg Producer n/a 3 3000002
Carol Fuchs Producer n/a 3 3000001
Richard Coleman Director (-British Columbia) 2 2000003
Stephen E Miller Actor Trooper Harvey 1 1000011
Dolly Madsen Actor Mrs Ben 1 1000010
Charlton Heston Actor Perry 1 1000004
Dirk Benedict Actor Jake Barnes 1 1000003
Vincent Kartheiser Actor Sean Barnes 1 1000002
Duncan Fraser Actor Koontz 1 1000005
Gordon Tootoosis Actor Ben 1 1000006
Don S Davis Actor Sergeant Grazer 1 1000009
Ryan Kent Actor Chip 1 1000008
Ben Cardinal Actor Charlie 1 1000007
Gordon Mark Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
John Stronach Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Robin Mounsey Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Pascal Verschooris Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Judi Patson Assistant Director (-British Columbia) 163 5000009
Bob Crockett Location Manager (-Alaska) 193 5000012
Beverley Winston Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Gretchen Goode Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000016
Yvonne Melville Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000015
Aalexandra Crepeau Script Supervisor (-British Columbia) 191 5000014
Jonathan P Schneider Assistant Director (-British Columbia) 163 5000008
Wendy Newton Assistant Director trainee assistant director 163 5000007
Scott Ira Thaler Unit Production Manager (-Alaska) 182 5000001
Scott Myers Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Andrew Burg Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Stewart Bethune Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Anthony Brand Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Cindy Smith Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Ella Kutschera Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
Morgan Beggs Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Jordan Acomba Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Reg Powell Music n/a 120781 8000001
Andy D'Addario Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000014
Tom Dahl Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
Rick Ash Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Scott Weber Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
Denise Bell Rerecording re-recording recorder 120995 14000015
Chris Sparkes Rerecording re-recording recorder 120995 14000016
Eddie Bydalek Sound sound recorder 120816 14000019
Matt Beville Sound sound recorder 120816 14000018
Ruth Huddleston Sound sound assistant 120816 14000017
Scott Curtis Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Sean Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Nicholas Korda ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Harry B Miller III ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Jeff Hook ADR ADR recorder 120912 14000001
David Horner ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Dana Gustafson Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Joan Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Scott Weber Foley foley recorder 120961 14000007
Robert Wishnefsky Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Dean Beville Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Stephen Hunter Flick Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Glen Forrieter Grip n/a 365 15000007
Carl Leveque Grip rigging grip 365 15000006
Ron Bowen Key Grip (-British Columbia) 263 15000005
Tom Wallace Grip n/a 365 15000008
Michael McLellan Grip n/a 365 15000009
Brian Trotto Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000012
Keith S Woods Generator Operator n/a 363 15000011
David Aksey Grip (-British Columbia) 365 15000010
Harvey Fedor Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
David Anderson Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000003
Charles Ewing Smith Sound Editor n/a 229 14000024
Richard King Sound Editor n/a 229 14000023
Paul Berolzheimer Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
Ben Wilkins Sound Editor n/a 229 14000025
Eric Batut Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000026
Burton Kuchera Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Jeff Upton Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
John Motyer Boom Operator n/a 215 14000027
Bren Moore Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000009
Lisa Love Makeup Assistant assistant make-up artist 121007 13000008
Tedd Kuchera Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Douglas Higgins Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
The London Philharmonic Orchestra Performer n/a 120819 8000013
David Spear Original Music n/a 120838 8000012
Doug Carnegie Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Rex Raglan Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Gordon Brunner Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000007
Paolo G Venturi Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Sherman Labby Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Dean Beville Music Editor n/a 214 8000011
Andrew R Powell Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
Larry Kelem Music music preparation 120781 8000004
Chris Powell Music music programmer 120781 8000003
Keith Grant Music music recorder and mixer 120781 8000002
Geoff Foster Music assistant music engineer 120781 8000005
Ricky Graham Music assistant music engineer 120781 8000006
Reg Powell Music Conductor orchestra conductor 120818 8000009
Arlene Fishbach Music music consultant 120781 8000008
Claire Lewis Music assistant music engineer 120781 8000007
Michael Bolan Leadman lead man set-up 433 9000008
Michael Bethune Dresser lead dresser 120967 9000009
Crystine Booth Costume Supervisor set costume supervisor(-British Columbia) 120895 13000002
Monique Prudhomme Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Diana Patterson Supervisor costume set supervisor 120845 11000001
Nancy Duggan Costumes assistant costumer 120828 13000003
Sherry Anne Ross Hair Assistant assistant hair stylist 120989 13000004
Stan Edmonds Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Sherry Anne Ross Hair Stylist (-British Columbia) 120799 13000006
Pauline Tremblay Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Susan Brouse Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
William Haines Casting Associate casting associates 160 10000005
Michael Diner Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000012
Walter Ockley Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000011
Marc Green Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000010
Grant Van Der Slagt Art Assistant art department trainee 120974 9000013
Mary-Gail Artz Casting Director (Artz & Cohen) 157 10000001
Lynda Halligan Casting Associate casting associates 160 10000004
Stuart Aikins Casting (Canada) 179 10000003
Barbara Cohen Casting Director (Artz & Cohen) 157 10000002
Thora Birch Actor Jessie Barnes 1 1000001
Synopsis
Six months after the death of his wife, Jake Barnes is attempting to put the painful past behind him with a new life for himself and his children in Quincy, a remote seaside village in Alaska. A former commercial airline pilot, Jake is doing his best to support his family by flying supplies to some of the more inaccessible locations in Alaska. In the midst of a heated family discussion with 13-year-old Jessie and 15-year-old Sean, Jake is called upon to fly emergency medical supplies to a tiny village. En route, his plane crashes in the high Alaska range, prompting his concerned children to personally embark on a rescue mission. Initially at odds with each other, Jessie and Sean soon find that they must learn to work together if they are to survive in the wilderness. With a poacher hot on their trail, Jessie, Sean, and the polar bear cub they've rescued brave the elements, encounter formidable obstacles and ultimately learn profound lessons about mankind, nature and the importance of family.