21 Grams (2003)

21 Grams
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 5mins.
Genres Drama
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Raul Pacheco Song ("Cut Chemist Suite") 120859 8000030
Justin Poree Song ("Cut Chemist Suite") 120859 8000031
Asdrubal Sierra Song ("Cut Chemist Suite") 120859 8000032
William Marrufo Song ("Cut Chemist Suite") 120859 8000029
Jose Ines Espinosa Song ("Cut Chemist Suite") 120859 8000028
Charles Stewart Song ("Cut Chemist Suite") 120859 8000025
Ulises Bella Song ("Cut Chemist Suite") 120859 8000026
Willy Abers Song ("Cut Chemist Suite") 120859 8000027
Jiro Yamaguchi Song ("Cut Chemist Suite") 120859 8000033
Lucas MacFadden Song ("Cut Chemist Suite") 120859 8000036
Daniela Moore Costumes Costume Dyer(New Mexico Unit) 120828 13000005
Ozomatli Song Performer ("Cut Chemist Suite") 120788 8000052
Josh Steinberg Grip (New Mexico Unit) 365 15000019
Hawk Herrera Grip (New Mexico Unit) 365 15000018
Steve Anderson Grip n/a 365 15000017
Jennifer Pedevilla Accountant n/a 120802 16000002
Michael Warren Grip (New Mexico Unit) 365 15000020
Robert Baumgartner Gaffer n/a 268 15000021
Bradley A Knopf Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000025
Julia Cranston Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Mary Sunshine Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Robert K Feldmann Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000023
Robert Anzures Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000022
Peter Walts Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000024
Teresa Lester Assistant Accountant Second Assistant Accountant 120950 16000005
Roger W Evans Construction Utility 120900 21000005
Jeffrey Schlatter Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Emanuele Corso Construction Foreman General Foreman(New Mexico Unit) 277 21000003
Arthur Stapleton Construction Foreman Shop Foreman 277 21000002
Susan Van Apeldoorn Craft Service (New Mexico Unit) 120903 22000001
Stephanie Beman Craft Service Craft Service Assistant(New Mexico Unit) 120903 22000002
Miguel M Perez Catering (New Mexico Unit) 120954 22000006
Neda Kerum Catering Cook(New Mexico Unit) 120954 22000005
Ivan Kerum Catering Cook(New Mexico Unit) 120954 22000004
Tony Kerum Catering Caterer(New Mexico Unit) 120954 22000003
Thomas Michael Ryan Construction Foreman General Foreman 277 21000001
Gil Combs Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Vivian Baker Prosthetics (for Benicio Del Toro) 120991 19000001
Alison Cohen Legal Services (Epstein, Levinsohn, Bodine, Hurwitz & Weinstein) 120857 18000002
Robert Darwell Legal Services (Sheppard, Mullin, Richter & Hampton) 120857 18000001
Ted Kennedy Grip n/a 365 15000016
Spiro Razatos Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Pee Wee Piemonte Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Andy Gill Stunts n/a 240 19000007
David Graves Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Chandra Dealessandro Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Chris Durand Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Jill Rosenblatt Assistant Accountant First Assistant Accountant 120950 16000004
Dana Anderson Grip n/a 365 15000014
Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000008
Samuel Mendoza Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
James M. Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Duke Lim Post-Production Sound Post Sound Facility Coordinator(Todd-AO Studios Radford) 121026 14000009
Jon Taylor Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Roland N Thai Sound Design n/a 120905 14000014
Martin Hernandez Sound Design n/a 120905 14000013
Andy Brokmeyer Sound Cable 120816 14000012
Brad Sherman Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
Steve Bartkowicz Dubbing Mixer Dubbing Engineer 120923 14000004
Jonathan Lee-Ger Fuh Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Luisa Abel Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Vivian Baker Makeup n/a 353 13000010
Holly Davis Key Costumer n/a 351 13000009
Laurel Van Dyke Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Brenda Anderson Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000012
Barbara Lee Brice Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress(New Mexico Unit) 121057 13000013
Ron Bedrosian ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Julio Carmona ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Phillip Howard Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000015
Nancy Collini Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000014
Michael Hertlein Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Michael Mullane Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Lee Nakagawa Lighting Technician Lamp Operator(New Mexico Unit) 120907 15000008
David Duren Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000007
David Lukasik Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000006
Michael Kelly Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000005
Louis Nelson Lighting Technician Lamp Operator(New Mexico Unit) 120907 15000009
John Stearns Lighting Technician Lamp Operator(New Mexico Unit) 120907 15000010
Marty Westenburg Catering (New Mexico Unit) 120954 22000007
Lee McLemore Key Grip n/a 263 15000013
Joseph Dianda Key Grip n/a 263 15000012
Theo Bott Lighting Technician Lamp Operator(New Mexico Unit) 120907 15000011
Chris Milani Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000004
Josh Malloy Rigging Electrician Rigging Third Electric 120958 15000003
Jose Antonio Garcia Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000020
Alejandro Quevedo Sound Effects Sound Effects Recordist 120868 14000019
Sergio Diaz Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Robert Getty Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Christopher Sidor Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000021
Unsun Song Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000022
Michael Jacobson Rigging Electrician Rigging Third Electric 120958 15000002
Anthony Simms Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Martin Hernandez Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000024
Matthew Colleran Sound Recordist Recordist 331 14000023
John Farmer Grip n/a 365 15000015
David Westenburg Catering (New Mexico Unit) 120954 22000008
Carole Nance Driver n/a 273 25000044
Steve Moffitt Driver n/a 273 25000043
John Lybrand Driver n/a 273 25000042
Clark R Holmes Driver n/a 273 25000041
Margaret Parker Driver n/a 273 25000045
Thurston Hall Prewitt Driver n/a 273 25000046
Julia P Prewitt Driver n/a 273 25000050
Robert Nickelberry Driver n/a 273 25000049
Jerry T Shelton Driver n/a 273 25000048
Candice Rans Driver n/a 273 25000047
John Anthony Ford Driver n/a 273 25000040
Steve Driggers Driver n/a 273 25000039
W Russell Davis Driver n/a 273 25000032
Drew Clarke Driver n/a 273 25000031
Deborah Bowden Driver n/a 273 25000030
David L Bethel Medic (New Mexico Unit) 120966 25000029
Andrew Fiero Driver n/a 273 25000033
William J Girard Driver n/a 273 25000034
Arthur B Crutcher Jr. Driver n/a 273 25000038
Walker L Chaney Jr. Driver n/a 273 25000037
Wende Martin Driver n/a 273 25000036
Walter Holmes Driver n/a 273 25000035
Eugene Purcell Driver n/a 273 25000051
Walter Reece Driver n/a 273 25000052
Teri Romero Driver (New Mexico Unit) 273 25000068
Jesse Romano Driver (New Mexico Unit) 273 25000067
Kino Quintana Driver (New Mexico Unit) 273 25000066
Chris I Quintana Driver (New Mexico Unit) 273 25000065
Chris Gallegos Driver (New Mexico Unit) 273 25000069
Ivan Kerum Driver (New Mexico Unit) 273 25000070
Quentin Donoghue Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Quinn Donoghue Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
Chris Edwards Manager Manager of Operations(EFILM) 120827 28000001
Neda Kerum Driver (New Mexico Unit) 273 25000071
David Florio Driver (New Mexico Unit) 273 25000064
Jesse Esquibel Driver (New Mexico Unit) 273 25000063
Ymelda Devargas Driver (New Mexico Unit) 273 25000056
Greg Bronner Driver (New Mexico Unit) 273 25000055
Harold Woods Driver n/a 273 25000054
Daniel Wiseman Driver n/a 273 25000053
Al Cantu Driver (New Mexico Unit) 273 25000057
Jerry Gardner Driver (New Mexico Unit) 273 25000058
Wayne Elliott Driver (New Mexico Unit) 273 25000062
James E Christian Driver (New Mexico Unit) 273 25000061
Bill Lopez Driver (New Mexico Unit) 273 25000060
George Lebow Driver (New Mexico Unit) 273 25000059
Douglas Neal Acton Medic (New Mexico Unit) 120966 25000028
Rachel Srigley Office Production Assistant (New Mexico Unit) 120909 25000027
Robert A House Props Propmaker(New Mexico Unit) 120817 24000011
Patrick French Props Propmaker(New Mexico Unit) 120817 24000010
Stephen Bradley Props Propmaker(New Mexico Unit) 120817 24000009
Robert Tilson Props Propmaker 120817 24000008
Billy Ray Props Propmaker(New Mexico Unit) 120817 24000012
Asa-Luke Twocrow Props Propmaker(New Mexico Unit) 120817 24000013
Corinne Golden Weber Assistant (to Mr Gonalez Inarritu) 120820 25000002
Eduardo Mayen Assistant Intern(Camera Department) 120820 25000001
Dan Miller Props (New Mexico Unit) 120817 24000015
James Walton Props Propmaker(New Mexico Unit) 120817 24000014
Tommy C Starkey Props Propmaker 120817 24000007
Paul Lightell Props Propmaker 120817 24000006
Gary Pilkinton Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000004
Thomas Kittle Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000003
Kathleen Tonkin Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000002
Hilda Saffari Visual Effects Producer Intermediate Producer(EFILM) 243 23000001
Robert Vazquez Special Effects n/a 168 23000005
Allison Gross Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Kenneth R Cole Props Propmaker 120817 24000005
Kurt Blondis Props Propmaker 120817 24000004
Ed Fitzgerald Props n/a 120817 24000003
Cynthia Nibler Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Alfonso Gomez-Rejon Assistant Research Assistant(to Mr Gonzalez Inarritu) 120820 25000003
Megan Moran Assistant (to Mr Salerno) 120820 25000004
Elizabeth Ingram Production Secretary n/a 367 25000020
Michele Cusick Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Kimberly D McCray Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Kevin Turley Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Robyn Adams Production Secretary n/a 367 25000021
Matt Weatherly Production Production Intern 120824 25000022
Nick Case Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000026
Robert Saba Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000025
Josh Goode Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000024
Mark Norris Production Production Intern 120824 25000023
Robert Kyle Stand-In (for "Jack") 121015 25000016
Amanda Blackburn Stand-In (for "Cristina") 121015 25000015
Jeanette Agaronoff Assistant (to Mr Del Toro) 120820 25000008
Annaliese Levy Assistant (to Ms Watts) 120820 25000007
Tyrel Ventura Assistant (to Mr Penn) 120820 25000006
Sato Masuzawa Assistant (to Mr Penn) 120820 25000005
Janey Bergam Assistant (to Mr Del Toro) 120820 25000009
Payton Dunham Assistant n/a 120820 25000010
Vicki R Lybrand Transportation Transportation Dispatcher 120992 25000014
Jerry W Jackson Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000013
Brian "Bird" Kay Transportation Captain (Los Angeles) 272 25000012
Tom Moore Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000011
Gail Ryan Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Delayne Rasmussen Liaison (New Mexico Unit) 121064 12000002
Diane Sabatini Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Robert Salerno Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu Story By n/a 120779 4000003
Guillermo Arriaga Story By n/a 120779 4000002
Jim Hensz Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000003
Michael Steele Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000004
Len Murach Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Tim Pedegana Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Kiersten Pilar Miller Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000006
Kenneth Roth Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000005
Guillermo Arriaga Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Guillermo Arriaga Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Lew Temple Actor County Sheriff 1 1000050
Jennifer Pfalzgraff Actor Nurse 1 1000049
Pamela Blair Actor Doctor 1 1000048
Arron Shiver Actor Young Doctor 1 1000047
Tricia Branch Actor Skinny Woman 1 1000051
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu Director n/a 2 2000001
Ted Hope Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Robert Salerno Producer n/a 3 3000002
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu Producer n/a 3 3000001
Eva Z Cabrera Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Jennifer Campbell Production Coordinator Supervising Production Coordinator 162 5000010
Jay Levy Assistant Camera First Assistant "A" Camera 233 6000007
David Thompson Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Mark Karavite Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Xavier Grobet Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Glenn D Kaplan Assistant Camera First Assistant "B" Camera 233 6000008
Lisa Guerriero Assistant Camera Second Assistant Camera 233 6000009
Merrick Morton Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000012
Jim Sheldon Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000011
Paul Murphey Video Video Assist Operator 120800 6000010
Diego Quemada-Dizz Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Xavier Grobet Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Tony Hernandez Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000014
Melinka Thompson-Godoy Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000013
Alex Blagg Location Scout n/a 311 5000012
Steve N Cainas Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Lawrence B McIver Location Assistant (New Mexico Unit) 120947 5000015
Day Permuy Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000016
Rodrigo Prieto Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Darin Rivetti Assistant Director (Additional Photography Unit) 163 5000999
Damon Gordon Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
Charlie B Brown Actor Night Guard 1 1000046
Juan Corrigan Actor Valet 1 1000045
Marc Thomas Musso Actor Freddy 1 1000016
Antef A Harris Actor Basketball Guy 1 1000015
Loyd Keith Salter Actor Fat Man 1 1000014
Nick Nicholas Actor Boy 1 1000013
Terry Draper Actor Guard 1 1000017
Tony Guyton Actor Guard #2 1 1000018
John Boyd West Actor Caddie #2 1 1000022
David Chattam Actor Caddie #1 1 1000021
Keith Lamont Johnson Actor Inmate #2 1 1000020
Wayne E Beech Jr. Actor Inmate #1 1 1000019
Claire Pakis Actor Laura 1 1000012
Carly Nahon Actor Katie 1 1000011
Melissa Leo Actor Marianne Jordan 1 1000005
Charlotte Gainsbourg Actor Mary Rivers 1 1000004
Naomi Watts Actor Christina Peck 1 1000003
Sean Penn Actor Paul Rivers 1 1000002
Clea DuVall Actor Claudia Williams 1 1000006
Catherine Dent Actor Ana 1 1000007
Danny Huston Actor Michael 1 1000010
Eddie Marsan Actor Rev. John 1 1000009
Teresa Delgado Actor Gina 1 1000008
Jeff Schmidt Actor Caddie #3 1 1000023
Tony Vaughn Actor Al 1 1000024
Verda Davenport Actor Friend #2 1 1000039
Randall Hartzog Actor Friend #1 1 1000038
Kevin Chapman Actor Alan 1 1000037
Rodney Ingle Actor Barman 1 1000036
Dorothy Armstrong Miles Actor Female Friend #1 1 1000040
Barclay Roberts Actor Male Friend #1 1 1000041
Michael W Finnell Actor Fat Prisoner 1 1000044
Stephen W Bridgewater Actor P.I. 1 1000043
Lisa Sanchez Actor Wife 1 1000042
Arita Trahan Actor Dr Badnews 1 1000035
Roberto Medina Actor Dr Molina 1 1000034
Carlo Alban Actor Lucio 1 1000028
Anastasia Herin Actor Dolores 1 1000027
Denis O'Hare Actor Dr Rothberg 1 1000026
Paul Calderon Actor Brown 1 1000025
Hai Quang Tran Actor Cashier 1 1000029
Annie Corley Actor Trish 1 1000030
Tom Irwin Actor Dr Jones 1 1000033
Jerry Chipman Actor Cristina's Father 1 1000032
Sharon Bishop Actor Receptionist 1 1000031
Michael Cruickshank Loader n/a 120956 6000013
Steve Bowen Colorist (EFILM) 120920 6000014
Sherry Trippett Painter n/a 200 9000020
Anita Webster-Tracy Painter n/a 200 9000019
Gary A Hardy Painter n/a 200 9000018
Victor Cook Painter n/a 200 9000017
Chris Zimmerman Painter n/a 200 9000021
Judith H Jenner Painter Paint Gangboss(New Mexico Unit) 200 9000022
Troy Borisy Leadman n/a 433 9000026
Mona Hamilton Painter Paint Gangboss(New Mexico Unit) 200 9000025
Gustav Alsina Painter Paint Gangboss(New Mexico Unit) 200 9000024
Ulrike Auer-Erdoes Painter Paint Gangboss(New Mexico Unit) 200 9000023
George M Finney Painter Paint Gangboss 200 9000016
Sheila Bartlett Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000015
Mark Alan Duran Swing Gang (New Mexico Unit) 434 9000009
David Weathers Swing Gang n/a 434 9000008
Shan Sanford Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Spencer H Register Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Mark C Hansen Swing Gang (New Mexico Unit) 434 9000010
Benjamin C Lowney Swing Gang (New Mexico Unit) 434 9000011
Paul W Oliver Painter Charge Painter 200 9000014
Tim Dingle Sign Writer Sign Painter 121107 9000013
Thomas Betts Set Designer n/a 202 9000012
Katheryn Czark Greensman Greens(New Mexico Unit) 201 9000027
Johnny Long Greensman Greens(New Mexico Unit) 201 9000028
Trevor Ward Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000001
Amy Kaufman Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000003
Jeff Roth Executive in Charge n/a 120791 11000002
Bill Feightner Executive Vice President of Technology(EFILM) 120806 11000001
Benicio Del Toro Actor Jack Jordan 1 1000001
Lucas Moore Instructor Studio Teacher 121095 12000003
Mark A Peterson Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Riki Lin Sabusawa Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Marlene Stewart Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000006
Ben Hynum Location Casting (New Mexico Unit) 120864 10000005
Cindy LaJeunesse Art Department Buyer 120843 9000032
Joseph Magid Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000031
Elizabeth Keenan Dresser n/a 120967 9000030
Michael V Nichols Gang Boss Set Decorating Gang Boss(New Mexico Unit) 121117 9000029
Andria Lisle Art Department n/a 120843 9000033
Francine Maisler Casting n/a 179 10000001
Sarah Tackett Location Casting n/a 120864 10000004
Pamela Lynn Thomas Casting Associate (New Mexico Unit) 160 10000003
Kathleen Driscoll-Mohler Casting Associate (New Mexico Unit) 160 10000002
Kaleo Quenzer Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Tom Gilbert Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Sebastian Escofet Music Engineer Remixes 120837 8000008
Anibal Kerpel Music Engineer Recording Engineer 120837 8000007
Anibal Kerpel Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Christine Bergren Music Coordinator Music Clearances 206 8000005
Gustavo Santaolalla Music Producer Score Producer 323 8000009
Lynn Fainchtein Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000010
Anson Funderburgh Song ("Can We Get Together") 120859 8000014
Renee Funderburgh Song ("Can We Get Together") 120859 8000013
Jorge Trivissonno Performer Bandoneon 120819 8000012
Javier Casalla Performer Violin 120819 8000011
Dave Matthews Music ("Some Devil") 120781 8000004
Gustavo Santaolalla Music n/a 120781 8000003
Paul Tanzillo Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000002
Stephen Mirrione Editor n/a 172 7000001
Benny Estrada Color Colorist Assistant(EFILM) 121024 6000016
Kenny Becker Color Timer Deluxe Color Timer 120921 6000015
Douglas Crise Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Keith Sauter Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Eugenio Montejo Lyrics Poem("La Tierra Giro Para Acercarnos") 120871 8000002
Dave Matthews Lyrics ("Some Devil") 120871 8000001
Brian Ufberg Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
John Street Song ("Can We Get Together") 120859 8000015
Marty Jensen Song ("Back There In My Mind") 120859 8000016
War Song Performer ("Low Rider") 120788 8000051
Scott Eversoll Song Performer ("Back There In My Mind") 120788 8000050
The Rockets Song Performer ("Can We Get Together") 120788 8000049
Anson Funderburgh Song Performer ("Can We Get Together") 120788 8000048
Ann Sexton Song Performer ("You're Losing Me") 120788 8000054
Dave Matthews Song Performer ("Some Devil") 120788 8000055
Deborah Riley Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Meg Everist Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Brigitte Broch Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Ann Sexton Song ("You're Losing Me") 120859 8000047
Alfredo Ortiz Song ("Cut Chemist Suite") 120859 8000035
Leroy Jordan Song ("Low Rider") 120859 8000020
Morris Dickerson Song ("Low Rider") 120859 8000019
Harold Brown Song ("Low Rider") 120859 8000018
Sylvester Allen Song ("Low Rider") 120859 8000017
Charles W Miller Song ("Low Rider") 120859 8000021
Lee Oskar Song ("Low Rider") 120859 8000022
Pablo Castorena Song ("Cut Chemist Suite") 120859 8000034
Harry Goldstein Song ("Low Rider") 120859 8000024
Howard Scott Song ("Low Rider") 120859 8000023
Ira M Hammons-Glass Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Synopsis
College professor Paul Rivers and his wife Mary find their union precariously balanced between life and death. He is mortally ill and awaiting a heart transplant, while she hopes to become pregnant with his child through artificial insemination. Cristina Peck, having matured since her reckless past, is a beloved older sister to Claudia, a good wife to Michael and loving mother to two little girls. Her family radiates hope and joy. Much farther down the socioeconomic scale, ex-con Jack Jordan and his wife Marianne struggle to provide for their two children while Jack reaffirms his commitment to religion. A tragic accident that claims several lives places these couples in each other's orbit. In the aftermath, Paul confronts his own mortality, Cristina takes action to come to terms with her present and perhaps her future, and Jack's faith is put to the test. If spiritual equilibrium is to be regained by any one of them, it could come at great cost to the others. Yet the will to live, and the instinct to reach out to another person for support, remains ever present among them all.