Urban Legend (1998)

Urban Legend
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 40mins.
Genres Thriller, Horror
Keywords college, slasher, teen
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jared Leto Actor Paul 1 1000001
Alicia Witt Actor Natalie 1 1000002
Rebecca Gayheart Actor Brenda 1 1000003
Michael Rosenbaum Actor Parker 1 1000004
Loretta Devine Actor Reese 1 1000005
Josh Jackson Actor Damon 1 1000006
Tara Reid Actor Sasha 1 1000007
John Neville Actor Dean Adams 1 1000008
Julian Richings Actor Janitor 1 1000009
Robert Englund Actor Professor Wexler 1 1000010
Danielle Harris Actor Tosh 1 1000011
Natasha Gregson Wagner Actor Michelle Mancini 1 1000012
Gord Martineau Actor Newsman 1 1000013
Kay Hawtrey Actor Library Attendant 1 1000014
Angela Vint Actor Bitchy Girl 1 1000015
J C Kenny Actor Weather Woman 1 1000016
Vince Corazza Actor David Evans 1 1000017
Balazs Koos Actor Nerdy Guy 1 1000018
Stephanie Mills Actor Felicia 1 1000019
Danny Comden Actor Blake 1 1000020
Nancy McAlear Actor Jenny 1 1000021
Shawn Mathieson Actor Hippie Guy 1 1000022
Cle Bennett Actor Dorky Guy 1 1000023
Danielle Brett Actor Trendy Girl 1 1000024
Roberta Angelica Actor Swimming Woman 1 1000025
Matt Birman Actor Killer 1 1000026
Jamie Blanks Director n/a 2 2000001
Michael McDonnell Director n/a 2 2000002
Neal Moritz Producer n/a 3 3000001
Gina Matthews Producer n/a 3 3000002
Michael McDonnell Producer n/a 3 3000003
Brad Luff Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Brian Parker Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Silvio Horta Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Brian Parker Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
David McAree Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Jonathan Wright Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Sarah Campbell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Richard Black Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Stephen Morrison Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Bill Brown Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Peter Boboras Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Elaine Yarish Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Susan Phillips Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Corinna Schmitt-Porsia Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000011
Thomas Vencelides Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Orest Haba Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Chris Martin Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
James Chressanthis Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Richard Allen Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Mark Willis Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000003
John Trapman Camera Operator Westcam operator 239 6000004
David Towers Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Peter Rosenfeld Steadicam Operator "A" camera operator & Steadicam 232 6000006
Roger Finlay Assistant Camera Operator "A" camera 1st assistant camera 120849 6000007
Ted Overton Assistant Camera Operator "B" camera 1st assistant camera 120849 6000008
Laurence Bortnick Assistant Camera Operator "A" 2nd assistant camera 120849 6000009
Tara Yates Assistant Camera Operator "B" 2nd assistant camera 120849 6000010
Akira Nishihata Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000011
Norine Mark Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000012
Bruce Macaulay Photography still photographer 120835 6000013
David Orr Color Timer n/a 120921 6000014
Eva Percewicz Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000015
Paul Begin Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000016
Mark Hyrma Camera Equipment Westcam technician 121010 6000017
Jay Cassidy Editor n/a 172 7000001
Steven Kemper Editing editorial consultant 120901 7000002
Lauren Stephens Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Dan Hegeman Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Jo Finan Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000005
Andrew Loschin Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Lara Johnston Assistant Editor (Toronto) 203 7000007
Mark Stokes Assistant Editor (Totonto) 203 7000008
Derrick Mitchell Assistant Editor (Los Angeles) 203 7000009
Jim Schulte Assistant Editor (Los Angeles) 203 7000010
Roy Ayers Composer ("The End of Sugarman (from film 'Coffy')") 120836 8000001
Christopher Young Music n/a 120781 8000002
Robert Fernandez Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000003
Larry Mah Music synth recording engineer 120781 8000004
Pete Anthony Music Conductor orchestra conductor 120818 8000005
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000006
Richard Whitfield Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Elliot Lurie Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000008
Christopher Young Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
Pete Anthony Original Music n/a 120838 8000010
Jon Kull Original Music n/a 120838 8000011
Frank Bennett Original Music n/a 120838 8000012
Patrick Russ Original Music n/a 120838 8000013
James Steiman Song ("Total Eclipse of the Heart") 120859 8000014
Bernie Meisinger Song ("Summer Days") 120859 8000015
Charlie Gigliotti Song ("Summer Days") 120859 8000016
Christopher Kennedy Song ("Condition") 120859 8000017
Rob Zombie Song n/a 120859 8000018
Todd Phillips Song ("Trying Not To Think About It") 120859 8000019
Christopher Hall Song ("Save Yourself") 120859 8000020
Jim Sellers Song ("Save Yourself") 120859 8000021
Andy Kubiszewski Song ("Save Yourself") 120859 8000022
Walter Flakus Song ("Save Yourself") 120859 8000023
Marcus Eliopulos Song ("Save Yourself") 120859 8000024
Paula Cole Song n/a 120859 8000025
Deirdre O'Neill Song ("The Only One") 120859 8000026
Michael Creedon Song ("The Only One") 120859 8000027
Graham Darcy Song ("The Only One") 120859 8000028
Donal McPartlin Song ("The Only One") 120859 8000029
Annette Ducharme Song n/a 120859 8000030
David Ivy Song n/a 120859 8000031
Dave Wyndorf Song ("Crop Circle") 120859 8000032
Ralph Middlebrooks Song ("Love Rollercoaster") 120859 8000033
James Williams Song ("Love Rollercoaster") 120859 8000034
Leroy Bonner Song ("Love Rollercoaster") 120859 8000035
Marshall Jones Song ("Love Rollercoaster") 120859 8000036
Clarence Satchell Song ("Love Rollercoaster") 120859 8000037
Willis Beck Song ("Love Rollercoaster") 120859 8000038
Marvin Pierce Song ("Love Rollercoaster") 120859 8000039
Steve Perry Song ("Zoot Suit Riot") 120859 8000040
Adam Hamilton Song ("Every Day") 120859 8000041
Ken Jordan Song ("Comin' Back") 120859 8000042
Scott Reiss Song ("Comin' Back") 120859 8000043
Trudy Reiss Song ("Comin' Back") 120859 8000044
Bonnie Tyler Song Performer ("Total Eclipse of the Heart") 120788 8000045
Rob Zombie Song Performer ("Spook Show Baby") 120788 8000047
Juliana Hatfield Song Performer ("Trying Not To Think About It") 120788 8000048
Paula Cole Song Performer ("I Don't Want To Wait") 120788 8000050
Annette Ducharme Song Performer ("Tortured") 120788 8000052
David Ivy Song Performer ("I Know God") 120788 8000053
Crystal Method Song Performer ("Comin' Back") 120788 8000057
Charles Breen Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Cal Loucks Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Benno Tutter Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Jason Shultz Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Brenda McClennin Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000005
Rossana DeCampo Scenic Artist key scenic artist 745 9000006
Carlos Caneca Lead Set Dresser n/a 121069 9000007
Linda McClelland Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000008
John MacNeil Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000009
John Papsidera Casting n/a 179 10000001
Wendy O'Brien Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Zameret Kleiman Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Joanna Polley Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Eric Paquette Production Executive (Phoenix Pictures) 118216 11000001
Andrew Magarian Advisor acting coach 120821 12000001
Sara Schilt Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Mary Hannan Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Carol Puckrin Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist 120989 13000003
Carol Marinoff Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Leslie Sebert Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Nicole Demers Makeup Assistant assistant make-up 121007 13000006
Karen Renaut Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000007
Donna Butt Wardrobe assistant wardrobe mistress 120823 13000008
Constance Kazmer ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Mary Smith ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Laura Graham ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Ron Bedrosian ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Colin Jones Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
James Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Craig Jaeger Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Lou Kleinman Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
David Alstadter Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000010
Melissa Hofmann Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
Christian Minkler Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Tony Negrete Sound sound assistant 120816 14000013
Phillip Morrill Sound sound assistant 120816 14000014
Lee Lebaigue Sound sound assistant 120816 14000015
Greg Zimmerman Sound sound assistant 120816 14000016
Chris Assells Sound sounds effects editor 120816 14000017
Dino DiMuro Sound sounds effects editor 120816 14000018
Geoffrey Rubay Sound sounds effects editor 120816 14000019
Bryan Bowen Sound sounds effects editor 120816 14000020
Alan Rankin Sound sounds effects editor 120816 14000021
Mark Mangino Sound sounds effects editor 120816 14000022
Per Hallberg Sound Editor n/a 229 14000023
Karen Landers Sound Editor co-supervisor sound editor 229 14000024
Tom Mather Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000025
Michael O'Connor Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Richard Allen Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
John Duke Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000003
Paul Sweeney Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000004
Paul Spaven Best Boy electric best boy 120885 15000005
Bill Prather Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
John Weber Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Matt Birman Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Shelley Cook Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Danny Lima Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Marco Bianco Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Dwayne McLean Stunts n/a 240 19000005
C Fidler Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Sue Parker Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Rick Forsayeth Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Ken Quinn Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Brian Jagersky Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Allison Reid Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Erin Jarvis Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Paul Rutledge Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Jamie Jones Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Anton Tyukodi Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Ross Fraser Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Martin Malivoire Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Dean Stewart Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Daniel Gibson Special Effects special effects key 168 23000003
Gary Kleinsteuber Special Effects special effects assist head 168 23000004
Sam Mujkanovic Special Effects special effects assist head 168 23000005
Mark Rice Special Effects special effects assist head 168 23000006
Jeff Melvin Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Ron Dickie Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Christine Barclay Assistant script assistant 120820 25000001
Edgar Pablos Assistant (to Jamie Blanks) 120820 25000002
Moe Jelline Assistant (to Neal H Moritz) 120820 25000003
Carrie Cook Assistant (to Neal H Moritz) 120820 25000004
Diane Paylor Assistant (to Gina Matthews) 120820 25000005
Martin Trejo Assistant (to Gina Matthews) 120820 25000006
Simone Stock Assistant (to Michael McDonnell) 120820 25000007
Garth Friedrich Assistant (to Michael McDonnell) 120820 25000008
Mike Harlow Assistant (to Brad Luff) 120820 25000009
Joanna Heaton Production Assistant art department associate 275 25000010
Scott McDougall Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Marco Marinelli Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Gerald Savoy Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000013
Neil Montgomerie Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000014
Laura Moneta Other head painter 120795 26000001
Lorin Raine Other DGC trainee 120795 26000002
Steven Zander Other production secretary 120795 26000003
Mark Zimoski Other synth programming 120795 26000004
Gernot Wolfgang Other scoring coordinator 120795 26000005
Jonathan Price Other scoring coordinator 120795 26000006
Benedikt Brydern Other scoring coordinator 120795 26000007
William Malpede Other scoring coordinator 120795 26000008
Dwight Crane Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000009
Robert Pritchard Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000010
Kasi Rao Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000011
Stephanie Keating Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Behind the gothic stone facade and pretentious air of art history and tradition at New England's Pendelton College--just named the safest university in the country--classic urban legends are being realized with fatal results. But who is doing it? And why? As Pendelton's American folklore instructor, Professor Wexler, cautions, urban legends by definition are said to be contained hidden moral admonitions for their victims. Unfortunately some of us have to learn our lessons the hard way. First, Pendelton student Michelle Mancini loses her head--courtesy of a well-sharpened ax. Then the campus' plantinum-haired practical joker, Damon is left dangling on a date--from a tree, that is. Beautiful and assertive student Natalie suspects a bizarre link between the murders, Soon, one by one, students, faculty--even pets--are dying off in a variety of sadistic and wickedly flamboyant ways... Some unlucky souls at Pendelton College are the chosen few who are bringing legend to life.