503 Service Unavailable

Error 503 Service Unavailable

Service Unavailable

Guru Meditation:

XID: 1079571951


Varnish cache server

The Hurricane (1999)

Hurricane
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 5mins.
Genres Drama, Sports, Biopic
Keywords boxing, courtroom, prison
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Christopher Young Music n/a 120781 8000001
Nathan J. Busch Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000010
Irene Kent Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000015
John Caglione Jr. Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000014
Larry Cherry Hair Stylist hairstylist to Denzel Washington 120799 13000011
Carl Fullerton Makeup Denzel Washington's makeup 353 13000013
Nina Port Makeup Artist (New York) 120801 13000016
Quita Alfred Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000018
Gren-Erich Zwicker Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Ross Carter Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Burton Sharp ADR ADR group coordinator 120912 14000001
Marcia Scott Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000017
David R Beecroft Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000009
Aggie Guerard Rodgers Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Sue Gandy Assistant Costume Designer (New York) 252 13000002
Winnie Brown-Willis Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Pasia Schonberg Research research coordinator 458 12000003
Sandra Leimbacher Weldon Costume Supervisor (New York) 120895 13000004
Ann Henshaw Costumes assistant costumer 120828 13000005
Karola Dirnberger Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist 120989 13000008
Frank Rose Costumes costumer to Denzel Washington 120828 13000007
Delphine White Costumes assistant costumer 120828 13000006
Peter Melnychuk Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Jim Thompson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Richard Ford Lighting Technician (New York) 120907 15000002
Scotty Allan Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Frank Stettner Sound Mixer (New York) 230 14000018
Bruce Carwardine Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000017
Jim Manzione Lighting Technician rigging lighting technician(New York) 120907 15000003
Roland Gauvin Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000004
Thomas E Halligan Key Grip key construction grip(New York) 263 15000008
Charlie Marroquin Key Grip (New York) 263 15000007
Mark Manchester Key Grip n/a 263 15000006
Craig Vaccaro Key Rigging Grip (New York) 120946 15000005
Mark Gingras Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
Wayne Griffin Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Tony Van Den Akker Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000009
Goro Koyama Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Andy Malcolm Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Jeanne L Gilliland Boom Operator (New York) 215 14000006
Don White Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000010
Andy Koyama Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
Michael O'Farrell Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Brad Thornton Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
Tim O'Connell Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Anita Camarata Executive Consultant executive music consultant 120785 12000002
Terry Claybon Consultant Denzel Washington's boxing trainer 120784 12000001
Yasiin Bey Song Performer ("The Hurricane" (with The Roots)) 120788 8000067
Common Song Performer ("The Hurricane" (with The Roots)) 120788 8000066
Black Thought Song Performer ("The Hurricane" (with The Roots)) 120788 8000065
The Roots Song Performer ("The Hurricane") 120788 8000064
Dice Raw Song Performer ("The Hurricane" (with The Roots)) 120788 8000068
Flo Brown Song Performer ("The Hurricane" (with The Roots)) 120788 8000069
Ellen Christiansen Set Decorator (New York) 165 9000003
Gordon Sim Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Philip Rosenberg Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jazzyfatnastees Song Performer ("The Hurricane" (with The Roots)) 120788 8000070
Kool & The Gang Song Performer ("Get Down on It") 120788 8000063
Dinah Washington Song Performer ("It Could Happen to You") 120788 8000062
Ruth Brown Song Performer ("I Don't Know") 120788 8000056
Bulee "Slim" Gaillard Song Performer ("Arabian Boogie") 120788 8000055
Bob Dylan Song Performer ("Hurricane") 120788 8000054
Alvin Chea Song Performer vocalist 120788 8000053
Marvin Gaye Song Performer ("Can I Get a Witness") 120788 8000057
Clyde McPhatter Song Performer ("Treasure of Love") 120788 8000058
Etta Jones Song Performer ("In the Basement") 120788 8000061
Ray Charles Song Performer ("Hard Times No One Knows" "A Fool for You") 120788 8000060
Gil Scott-Heron Song Performer ("The Revolution Will Not be Televised") 120788 8000059
Dennis Davenport Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Patricia Woodridge Art Director (New York) 183 9000005
Avy Kaufman Casting n/a 179 10000001
Dawn Fisher Art Assistant art department apprentice 120974 9000019
Michael Sherwin Art Department assistant head painter 120843 9000018
Holly Watson Art Department Coordinator (New York) 195 9000017
Robin Cook Casting (Toronto) 179 10000002
Beth Bowling Casting Associate (New York) 160 10000003
Nancy Rae Stone Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000001
Riccardo Bertoni Extras Casting (New York) 120851 10000006
Donna Dupere-Taylor Extras Casting background casting 120851 10000005
Julie Lichter Casting Associate casting assistant(New York) 160 10000004
Janet Zdyb Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000016
Darrin Brown Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000015
Derek Stephenson Scenic Artist assistant key scenic artist 745 9000009
Rob McEune Scenic Artist key scenic artist 745 9000008
David Evans Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Kelly Brine Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Keith Sly Lead Person leadman 120957 9000010
Scott Rosenstock Lead Person leadman(New York) 120957 9000011
Nick Gazda Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000014
Mike Schocrylas Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000013
Marlene Rain Assistant Set Decorator assistant set decorator/buyer 316 9000012
Keith Adams Grip n/a 365 15000009
Tim Bryant Grip n/a 365 15000010
Kenneth Wyke Other technician 120795 26000007
Brian Woodroof Other technician 120795 26000006
Hugh Montgomerie Other technician 120795 26000005
James MacCammon Other technician 120795 26000004
Allan Angus Other genny operator 120795 26000008
Kimberlee Morley Other production secretary 120795 26000009
Mac Day Other picture car captain 120795 26000013
Charles Sharum Other stand-by painter 120795 26000012
Karl Schneider Other head painter 120795 26000011
Ron Stein Other boxing sequences coordinator 120795 26000010
Barry Goodwin Other rigging light technician 120795 26000003
Norm O'Halloran Other rigging light technician 120795 26000002
Damon Tedesco Production stage crew 120824 25000020
Tom Steel Production stage crew 120824 25000019
Dave Staples Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000018
Thomas Crehan Transportation Co-Captain (New York) 120973 25000017
Richard Fellegara Medic set medic(New York) 120966 25000021
William "Telly" Davis Driver Denzel Washington's driver 273 25000022
Beth Nobes Other clapper/loader 120795 26000001
Michael K Jones Driver driver to Norman Jewison 273 25000024
Ken Barbet Driver head driver 273 25000023
Wilfred C Bell Other picture car captain 120795 26000014
Gernot Wolfgang Other score coordinator 120795 26000015
Myron Beldock Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Eric "Sal" Lunsford Security security to Denzel Washington 120951 26000029
William Bellamy Jr. Other international distribution services(PPDS) 120795 26000028
Russ Pflueger Other production secretary(New York) 120795 26000027
Professor Leon Friedman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
Matthew Baer Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
Karen Tyrell Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Robert C Janiszewski Special Thanks (County Executive of Hudson County Cultural & Heritage Affairs) 120874 26000035
Joe Woolf Special Thanks (Union Bank of California) 120874 26000034
John J Hill Jr. Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
Beth Vanderputten Other production secretary(New York) 120795 26000026
Patricia A Walker Other charge scenic(New York) 120795 26000025
Kenneth Burgomaster Other score coordinator 120795 26000019
Jasper Randall Other score coordinator 120795 26000018
Sunjin Nam Other score coordinator 120795 26000017
Konstantinos Christides Other score coordinator 120795 26000016
Todd Cochran Other arranging 120795 26000020
John Rodd Other recordist 120795 26000021
Jason Romilly Other set trainee 120795 26000024
Dawn Wilkinson Other set trainee 120795 26000023
Dennis Sager Other stage engineer 120795 26000022
Henry Avelin Transportation Captain (New York) 272 25000016
Stuart Mitchell Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000015
John Stoneham Jr. Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Richard S Hoffman Legal Services (Wiliams & Connolly) 120857 18000001
Alex Kontsalakis Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Greg Eby Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Peter Bucosi Stunt Coordinator (New York) 120804 19000002
Mike Hyde Carpenter head carpenter 529 21000001
Richard Reseigne Construction construction supervisor 120900 21000005
George Hugel Construction Coordinator (New York) 276 21000004
Ross Fraser Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Marcel Laporte Carpenter assistant head carpenter 529 21000002
Christie Mattull Production Insurance production insurance services(Near North Insurance Brokerage of California Inc) 120949 16000005
Rebecca Smith Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Malcolm Nefsky Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000014
Bruce Hamme Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000013
Marc Purdy Grip n/a 365 15000012
Derek Parkes Grip n/a 365 15000011
Paul Candrilli Best Boy Grip (New York) 265 15000015
Cesare DiGiulio Best Boy best boy rigging grip 120885 15000016
Elizabeth Zagrany Accountant (New York) 120802 16000003
Christopher Comrie Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Elaine Thurston Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Moragh Robinson Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Christine Taggart Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Mark Barclay Assistant (to Thomas A Bliss) 120820 25000008
Arabella Johannes Assistant (to Armyan Bernstein) 120820 25000007
A B Fischer Assistant (to Armyan Bernstein) 120820 25000006
Quinn Yancey Assistant (to Rudy Langlais) 120820 25000005
Misty Green Haaksman Assistant (to Marc Abraham) 120820 25000009
Jeremy Boxen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Lynn Foster Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Dave Shubert Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Donna Cowen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Michelle Webster Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Angela Bellisio Assistant (to William Teitler) 120820 25000004
Rodney Jackson Assistant (to Denzel Washington) 120820 25000003
Deryck Blake Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Lane Glisson Graphics computer graphics(New York) 120826 23000003
Peter Kunz Special Effects Coordinator (New York) 241 23000002
Kaz Kobielski Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Chris Geggie Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Barbara Kastner Property Master (New York) 120805 24000003
Dianne Hatlestad Assistant (to Norman Jewison) 120820 25000002
Elizabeth Broden Assistant (to Norman Jewison) 120820 25000001
Graeme Gossage Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000004
Jim Gilstrap Song Performer vocalist 120788 8000052
Barbara Morrison Song Performer vocalist 120788 8000051
Adam Large Actor Prison Guard 1 1000062
Richard Litt Actor Prison Guard 1 1000061
Debrah Ellen Waller Actor Prison Guard 1 1000060
Carson Manning Actor Prison Guard 1 1000059
Douglas E Hughes Actor Prison Guard 1 1000063
Peter Graham Actor Prisoner with Camera 1 1000064
Ralph Brown Actor Federal Court Assistant Prosecutor 1 1000068
David Frisch Actor New Jersey Policeman 1 1000067
Lawrence Sacco Actor New Jersey Policeman 1 1000066
George Masswohl Actor Mechanic 1 1000065
Michael Bodnar Actor Prison Guard 1 1000058
Stephen Lee Wright Actor Prison Guard 1 1000057
Ann Holloway Actor Cashier 1 1000051
Scott Gibson Actor Reporter at Banquet 1 1000050
Jean Daigle Actor Detective 1 1000049
Pippa Pearthree Actor Patty Valentine 1 1000048
Jim Bearden Actor Lieutenant 1 1000052
Bruce McFee Actor Prison Guard 1 1000053
Zoran Radusinovic Actor Prison Guard 1 1000056
Satori Shakoor Actor Prison Guard 1 1000055
Conrad Bergschneider Actor Prison Guard 1 1000054
Dyron Holmes Actor Reporter 1 1000069
Ryan Williams Actor Elstan Martin 1 1000070
Suzann Ellis Co-Producer n/a 170 3000010
William Teitler Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Tom Rosenberg Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Irving Azoff Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Michael Jewison Co-Producer n/a 170 3000011
Jon Jashni Co-Producer n/a 170 3000012
Sam Chaiton Book as Source Material ("Lazarus and the Hurricane") 120888 4000004
Rubin "Hurricane" Carter Book as Source Material ("The Sixteenth Round") 120888 4000003
Dan Gordon Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Armyan Bernstein Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Marc Abraham Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Thomas Bliss Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Robert Lindsay Evans Actor Detective at Lafayette Bar 1 1000074
Christopher Riordan Actor Jury Foreman 1 1000073
Brenda Braxton Actor Dancer with John Artis 1 1000072
Bruce Vavrina Actor St Joseph's Doctor 1 1000071
Norman Jewison Director n/a 2 2000001
Armyan Bernstein Producer n/a 3 3000001
Rudy Langlais Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Norman Jewison Producer n/a 3 3000003
John Ketcham Producer n/a 3 3000002
Harry Davis Actor Reading--Pennsylvania Referee 1 1000047
Robin Ward Actor Reading--Pennsylvania TV Announer 1 1000046
Garland Whitt Actor John Artis 1 1000016
David Landsbury Actor US Court Prosecutor 1 1000015
Al Waxman Actor Warden 1 1000014
Vincent Pastore Actor Alfred Bello 1 1000013
Chuck Cooper Actor Earl Martin 1 1000017
Brenda Thomas Denmark Actor Alma Martin 1 1000018
Bill Raymond Actor Paterson Judge 1 1000022
Mitchell Taylor Jr. Actor Young Rubin 1 1000021
Beatrice Winde Actor Louise Cockersham 1 1000020
Marcia Bennett Actor Jean Wahl 1 1000019
Badja Djola Actor Mobutu 1 1000012
Rod Steiger Actor Judge Sarokin 1 1000011
John Hannah Actor Terry 1 1000005
Liev Schreiber Actor Sam 1 1000004
Deborah Kara Unger Actor Lisa 1 1000003
Vicellous Reon Shannon Actor Lesra 1 1000002
Dan Hedaya Actor Della Pesca 1 1000006
Debbi Morgan Actor Mae Thelma 1 1000007
Harris Yulin Actor Leon Friedman 1 1000010
David Paymer Actor Myron Beldock 1 1000009
Clancy Brown Actor Lieutenant Jimmy Williams 1 1000008
Merwin Goldsmith Actor Judge Larner 1 1000023
John Alexander MacKay Actor Man at Falls 1 1000024
Mike Justus Actor Joey Cooper 1 1000039
Ben Bray Actor Joey Giordello 1 1000038
Terry Claybon Actor Emile Griffith 1 1000037
Judi Embden Actor Woman in USO Club 1 1000036
Kenneth J McGregor Actor Detective at Hospital 1 1000040
Frank Proctor Actor Pittsburgh Ring Announcer 1 1000041
Bill Lake Actor Philadelphia TV Announcer 1 1000045
Joe Matheson Actor Philadelphia Ring Announcer 1 1000044
David Barry Gray Actor Pittsburgh TV Announcer 1 1000043
Peter Wylie Actor Pittsburgh Referee 1 1000042
Rodney Jackson Actor Soldier No 2 in USO Club 1 1000035
Phillip Jarrett Actor Soldier No 1 in USO Club 1 1000034
John Christopher Jones Actor Reporter at Bar 1 1000028
Gary Dewitt Marshall Actor Nite Spot Cabbie 1 1000027
Moynan King Actor Tina Barbieri 1 1000026
Donnique Privott Actor Boy at the Falls 1 1000025
Gwendolyn Mulamba Actor Nite Spot Woman 1 1000029
Richard Davidson Actor Paterson Detective 1 1000030
Fulvio Cecere Actor Paterson Policeman 1 1000033
Tonye Patano Actor Woman at Prison 1 1000032
George Odom Actor Big Ed 1 1000031
Terry Swinton Book as Source Material ("Lazarus and the Hurricane") 120888 4000005
Mathew Hart Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Edward Holland Song ("Can I Get a Witness") 120859 8000021
Bobby Stevenson Song ("I Don't Know") 120859 8000020
Brook Benton Song ("I Don't Know") 120859 8000019
Paul Mills Song ("Arabian Boogie") 120859 8000018
Brian Holland Song ("Can I Get a Witness") 120859 8000022
Lamont Dozier Song ("Can I Get a Witness") 120859 8000023
Gil Scott-Heron Song n/a 120859 8000027
Mohlan Merrick Song ("Gilette Look Sharp Match") 120859 8000026
Lou Stallman Song ("Treasure of Love") 120859 8000025
Joe Shapiro Song ("Treasure of Love") 120859 8000024
Bulee "Slim" Gaillard Song n/a 120859 8000017
Jacques Levy Song ("Hurricane") 120859 8000016
Pete Anthony Music Conductor conductor 120818 8000010
Robert Fernandez Music music recorder & mixer 120781 8000009
Joann Kane Music music preparation 120781 8000008
David Reynolds Music Score 120781 8000007
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000011
Thomas Milano Music Editor n/a 214 8000012
Bob Dylan Song n/a 120859 8000015
G Marq Roswell Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000014
Tanya Noel Hill Music Editor n/a 214 8000013
Ray Charles Song n/a 120859 8000028
Billy Davis Jr. Song ("In the Basement") 120859 8000029
Tracey Moore Song ("The Hurricane") 120859 8000044
Tarik Trotter Song ("The Hurricane") 120859 8000043
Eumir Dsadata Song ("Get Down on It") 120859 8000042
Robert Mickens Song ("Get Down on It") 120859 8000041
Mercedes Martinez Song ("The Hurricane") 120859 8000045
Karl Jenkins Song ("The Hurricane") 120859 8000046
Scott Starch Song ("The Hurricane") 120859 8000050
Falana Brown Song ("The Hurricane") 120859 8000049
Yasiin Bey Song ("The Hurricane") 120859 8000048
Common Song ("The Hurricane") 120859 8000047
Charles F Smith Song ("Get Down on It") 120859 8000040
Robert Bell Song ("Get Down on It") 120859 8000039
J Van Heusen Song ("It Could Happen to You") 120859 8000033
J Burke Song ("It Could Happen to You") 120859 8000032
Carl Smith Song ("In the Basement") 120859 8000031
Raynard Miner Song ("In the Basement") 120859 8000030
Clark Anderson Song ("So Amazing") 120859 8000034
Summer Anderson Song ("So Amazing") 120859 8000035
George Brown Song ("Get Down on It") 120859 8000038
James "JT" Taylor Song ("Get Down on It") 120859 8000037
Ronald Bell Song ("Get Down on It") 120859 8000036
Jon Kull Music music orchestrator 120781 8000006
Pete Anthony Music music orchestrator 120781 8000005
Paul Hogan DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000016
Dawn Riley Production Coordinator (New York) 162 5000015
Richard Devinki Production Coordinator Beacon production coordinator 162 5000014
Janine Anderton Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Sophia Lofters Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000017
Brad Alexander Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000018
Candide Franklyn Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000002
Roger Deakins Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Bill Barvin Assistant Location Manager (New York) 194 5000020
Gina Heyman Assistant Location Manager (New York) 194 5000019
Dana L Cuff Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000012
Samantha Armstrong Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Paul F Bernard Assistant Director (New York) 163 5000005
Eric Potechin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Jeff "JJ" Authors Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Carol Cuddy Unit Production Manager (New York) 182 5000002
Christopher Surgent Assistant Director (New York) 163 5000006
Doug Plassery Assistant Director 2nd assistant director(New York) 163 5000007
Mark Kamine Location Manager (New York) 193 5000010
David Flaherty Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Terry Ham Assistant Director 2nd assistant director(New York) 163 5000008
Angelo Colavecchia Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000003
Larry Huston Camera Operator (New York) 239 6000004
Paul Whitehead Assistant Editor assistant digital editor 203 7000004
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000003
John Laing Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Stephen E Rivkin Editor n/a 172 7000001
Dawn M Stoliar Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000005
Clare Bambrough Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000006
Danny Holloway Music music consultant 120781 8000004
Christopher S. Parker Music music clearance 120781 8000003
Kathy Lacommare Assistant Editor (New York) 203 7000007
Tony Oliver Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000015
Mike Milliken Color Timer n/a 120921 6000014
Adam Gilmore Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(New York) 120849 6000008
Darcy Gasparovic Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Andy Harris Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Otto Nemenz Camera cameras supplier 120798 6000005
David J Woods Video Playback 24-frame video playback 505 6000009
George Kraychyk Photography stills photographer 120835 6000010
Jonathan Leigh Lighting assistant chief lighting technician(New York) 798 6000013
Duane Gullison Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000012
Ken Regan Photography still photographer(New York) 120835 6000011
Denzel Washington Actor Rubin "Hurricane" Carter 1 1000001
Synopsis
Story about 1960s world middleweight boxing champion Rubin "Hurricane" Carter--a man whose dreams of winning the middleweight boxing title were destroyed when he was arrested along with another man for the murders of three white men in a New Jersey bar. Wrongfully accused, Carter and John Artis were convicted and sentenced to three life terms in prison, where Carter decided to channel his frustration and despair by writing his own story from his cell. Although his autobigraphy, "The Sixteenth Round," did get published, Carter remained behind bars, finding inner peace by withdrawing from the outer world and the national interest which surrounded his case (including impassioned pleas from Bob Dylan and Muhammed Ali and others). Years later, an alienated American youth living in Canada, Vicellous Shannon, found direction and purpose for the first time in his life after reading Carter's book, and began corresponding with him... this eventually lead to a full-time campaign to get Carter released.
503 Service Unavailable

Error 503 Service Unavailable

Service Unavailable

Guru Meditation:

XID: 1079571951


Varnish cache server