Big (1988)

Big
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 44mins.
Genres Comedy, Family, Fantasy
Keywords adolescence, dating, friends, romance, transformation, wish granted (magical), workplace
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Tom Hanks Actor Josh 1 1000001
Elizabeth Perkins Actor Susan 1 1000002
Robert Loggia Actor MacMillan 1 1000003
John Heard Actor Paul 1 1000004
Jared Rushton Actor Billy 1 1000005
David Moscow Actor Young Josh 1 1000006
Jon Lovitz Actor Scotty Brennen 1 1000007
Mercedes Ruehl Actor Mrs Baskin 1 1000008
Josh Clark Actor Mr Baskin 1 1000009
Kimberlee Davis Actor Cynthia Benson 1 1000010
Oliver Block Actor Freddie Benson 1 1000011
Erika Katz Actor Cynthia's Friend 1 1000012
Allan Wasserman Actor Gym Teacher 1 1000013
Mark Ballou Actor Derek 1 1000014
Gary Klar Actor Ticket Taker 1 1000015
Alex Von Sommer Actor 1st Brother 1 1000016
Chris Dowden Actor 2nd Brother 1 1000017
Jaime Tirelli Actor Spanish Voice 1 1000019
Paul Herman Actor Schizo 1 1000020
Nancy Giles Actor Administrative Woman 1 1000021
Jordan Thaler Actor Administrative Clerk 1 1000022
Dana Kaminski Actor Personnel Receptionist 1 1000023
Harvey Miller Actor Personnel Doctor 1 1000024
Tracy Reiner Actor Test Market Researcher 1 1000025
James Eckhouse Actor Supervisor 1 1000026
Linda Gillen Actor Woman in Red Dress 1 1000027
Mildred Vandever Actor Receptionist 1 1000028
Bert Goldstein Actor 1st Executive 1 1000029
Kevin Meaney Actor 2nd Executive 1 1000030
Peter McRobbie Actor 3rd Executive 1 1000031
Paul Lee Actor 4th Executive 1 1000032
Debra Rupp Actor Miss Patterson 1 1000033
Keith Reddin Actor Payroll Clerk 1 1000034
Lela Ivey Actor Bank Teller 1 1000035
Dolores Messina Actor Real Estate Agent 1 1000036
Gordon Press Actor Moving Man 1 1000037
George Manos Actor Limousine Driver 1 1000038
Vinny Capone Actor Photon Laser Gunfighter 1 1000039
Susan Wilder Actor Karen 1 1000040
John Rothman Actor Phil 1 1000041
Judd Trichter Actor Adam 1 1000042
Pasquale Pugliese Actor Dough Man 1 1000043
Pasquale Pugliese Actor Tenor 1 1000044
Tom Coviello Actor Singing Waiter 1 1000045
Richard Devia Actor Singing Waiter 1 1000046
Teddy Holiavko Actor Singing Waiter 1 1000047
Augusto Mariani Actor Singing Waiter 1 1000048
Alfredo Monti Actor Singing Waiter 1 1000049
Sergio Mosetti Actor Singing Waiter 1 1000050
Armando Penso Actor Singing Waiter 1 1000051
Edward Schick Actor Piano Player 1 1000052
F Stimler Actor Boy in Leaves 1 1000053
Jonathan Landau Actor Boy in Leaves 1 1000054
Samantha Larkin Actor Girl Friend of Cynthia 1 1000055
Bruce Jarchow Actor Photographer 1 1000056
Vaughn Sandman Actor Boy on Baseball Field 1 1000057
Penny Marshall Director n/a 2 2000001
James Brooks Producer n/a 3 3000001
Robert Greenhut Producer n/a 3 3000002
Anne Spielberg Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Gary Ross Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Gary Ross Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Anne Spielberg Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Robert Greenhut Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Todd Arnow Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Amy Herman Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Thomas Reilly Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Ken Ornstein Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Danny Irom Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Amy Lemisch Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Richard Baratta Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Kay Chapin Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Nick Bernstein Location Scout n/a 311 5000010
James Davis Location Scout n/a 311 5000011
Pamela Thur Location Scout n/a 311 5000012
Gilbert Williams Location Scout n/a 311 5000013
Susan Fellows DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000014
Barry Sonnenfeld Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Anthony Jannelli Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Brian Hamill Photography stills 120835 6000003
Bob Hagans Color Timer n/a 120921 6000004
Michael Green Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000005
Jay Levy Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000006
Bobby Mancuso Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000007
Barry Malkin Editor n/a 172 7000001
Avram Gold Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Dennis Brookins Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000003
Elizabeth Canney Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Peter Ellis Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Patrick Crane Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Howard Shore Music n/a 120781 8000001
Armin Steiner Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000002
Chuck Garsha Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000003
Jimmie Haskell Music Arranger n/a 121019 8000004
Elliot Abbott Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000005
Jim Weidman Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Suzana Peric Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Scott Grusin Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Homer Denison Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
Alan Bergman Song ("The Way We Were") 120859 8000010
Marilyn Bergman Song ("The Way We Were") 120859 8000011
Marvin Hamlisch Song ("The Way We Were") 120859 8000012
Billy Idol Song songs 120859 8000013
Steve Stevens Song ("Rebel Yell") 120859 8000014
Bobby Gosh Song n/a 120859 8000015
Kimberly Bradstreet Song ("Be a Helper Bee") 120859 8000016
Joel Frankel Song ("We Go Together") 120859 8000017
Hoagy Carmichael Song ("Heart and Soul") 120859 8000018
Frank Loesser Song ("Heart and Soul") 120859 8000019
Glenn Miller Song ("Moonlight Serenade") 120859 8000020
David Pomeranz Song ("It's in Everyone of Us") 120859 8000021
Mario Cipollina Song ("Workin' For a Livin'") 120859 8000022
Johnny Colla Song ("Workin' For a Livin'") 120859 8000023
Bill Gibson Song ("Workin' For a Livin'") 120859 8000024
Chris Hayes Song ("Workin' For a Livin'") 120859 8000025
Sean Hopper Song ("Workin' For a Livin'") 120859 8000026
Huey Lewis Song ("Workin' For a Livin'") 120859 8000027
Patrice Rushen Song n/a 120859 8000028
Freddie Washington Song ("Forget Me Nots") 120859 8000029
Billy Idol Song Performer ("Rebel Yell" "Hot in the City") 120788 8000030
Bobby Gosh Song Performer ("Welcome to Our World of Toys") 120788 8000031
Patrice Rushen Song Performer ("Forget Me Nots") 120788 8000034
Santo Loquasto Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
George DeTitta Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Susan Bode Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Tom Warren Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Speed Hopkins Art Director art direction 183 9000005
Jane Clark Storyboard Artist story board illustrator 199 9000006
Jeff Balsmeyer Storyboard Artist story board illustrator 199 9000007
David Weinman Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
James Sorice Scenic Artist master scenic artist 745 9000009
Cosmo Sorice Scenic Artist (standby) 745 9000010
Michael Smith Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000011
Glenn Lloyd Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000012
Juliet Taylor Casting n/a 179 10000001
Paula Herald Casting n/a 179 10000002
Todd Thaler Casting (extras) 179 10000003
Judie Fixler Casting (extras) 179 10000004
Barbara Harris Casting (voice) 179 10000005
Ellen Lewis Casting Associate n/a 160 10000006
Dawn Steinberg Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000007
Diane Brooks Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000001
Richard Sakai Executive in Charge of Production (Gracie Films) 118217 11000002
Jack Winter Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000001
Judianna Makovsky Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Lyndell Quiyou Hair hairstyles 120794 13000002
Mickey Scott Makeup n/a 353 13000003
Libby Titus Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000004
Andrea Wallace Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000005
William Campbell Wardrobe Supervisor (men) 120908 13000006
Patricia Eiben Wardrobe Supervisor (women) 120908 13000007
Beth Bergeron ADR Editor ADR editor supervisor 220 14000001
Linda Murphy Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
James Ashwill Foley foley recording 120961 14000003
Les Lazarowitz Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000004
Chris Jenkins Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000005
Gary Alexander Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000006
Steve Pederson Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000007
Jerry Ross Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000008
Tom Bellfort Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Jay Dranch Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
David Fechtor Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Sukey Fontelieu Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Bobbe Kurtz Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Cindy Marty Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
James Matheny Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Frank Smathers Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Hugo Weng Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Linda Whittlesey Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Joe Dorn Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000019
Ann Ducommun Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000020
Julie Feiner Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000021
Christopher Flick Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000022
Susan Mazzei Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000023
Rob Yamamoto Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000024
Dennis Gamiello Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
John Lowry Grip n/a 365 15000002
Arne Olsen Grip construction grip 365 15000003
John DeBlau Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Michael Bedard Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000005
Jerry DeBlau Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000006
Thomas Imperato Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000001
Jan Nizen Assistant Accountant production auditor assistant 120950 16000002
Patricia Birch Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Sam Bruskin Business Affairs studio manager 120792 18000001
Ron Petagna Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Scott Shaffer Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Jeffrey Okun Effects Coordinator titles coordinator 120917 23000001
Saul Bass Titles title design 120825 23000002
James Mazzola Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Jeff Mazzola Props props assistant 120817 24000002
Timothy Bourne Assistant production manager assistant 120820 25000001
Elizabeth Shelton Assistant (to costume designer) 120820 25000002
Amy Lemisch Assistant (to Penny Marshall) 120820 25000003
Lana Lewis Assistant (to co-producers) 120820 25000004
Carol Caldwell Assistant assistance 120820 25000005
Ken Estin Assistant assistance 120820 25000006
Monica Johnson Assistant assistance 120820 25000007
Michi Kakutani Assistant assistance 120820 25000008
Polly Platt Assistant assistance 120820 25000009
Battle Davis Assistant assistance 120820 25000010
Pat Scott Assistant assistance 120820 25000011
Remo Saraceni Assistant assistance(Walking Piano) 120820 25000012
Michael DeCasper Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Lisa Fisher Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Craig Knizek Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Debra Lupard Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Brian Mannain Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Mike Mendel Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Doug Ornstein Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
John Saffir Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Bill Scheffer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Sonia Villalba Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
Joseph Hartwick Production Associate n/a 120822 25000023
Paul Germain Production Associate n/a 120822 25000024
Harold McEvoy Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000025
Walt Borchers Other scoring mixer 120795 26000001
Terry Brown Other scoring mixer 120795 26000002
David Satin Other computer display engineer 120795 26000003
Synopsis
When a fortune-telling machine grants 13-year-old Josh his wish for adulthood, his baffled grown-up version must find a way to change back to his kid self. After landing a job at a toy factory, Josh brings new joy to young-at-heart owner Robert Loggia and kindles a new romance with co-worker Susan before he learns that being an adult comes with a price.