Swimming Pool (2003)

Swimming Pool
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 42mins.
Genres Thriller, Foreign
Keywords countryside, erotic, female protagonist, murder, novel, sex, writer
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Charlotte Rampling Actor Sarah Morton 1 1000001
Ludivine Sagnier Actor Julie 1 1000002
Charles Dance Actor John Bosload 1 1000003
Marc Fayolle Actor Marcel 1 1000004
Jean-Francois Lamour Actor Franck 1 1000005
Mireille Mosse Actor Marcel's Daughter 1 1000006
Michel Fau Actor Man 1 1000007
Jean-Claude Lecas Actor Man 1 1000008
Emilie Gavois-Kahn Actor Waitress at Cafe 1 1000009
Erarde Forestali Actor Old Man 1 1000010
Lauren Farrow Actor Julia 1 1000011
Sebastian Harcombe Actor Terry Long 1 1000012
Frances Cuka Actor Lady on the Underground 1 1000013
Keith Yeates Actor Sarah's Father 1 1000014
Tricia Aileen Actor John Bosload's Secretary 1 1000015
Glen Davies Actor Pub Barman 1 1000016
François Ozon Director n/a 2 2000001
Olivier Delbosc Producer n/a 3 3000001
Marc Missonnier Producer n/a 3 3000002
Timothy Burrill Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
François Ozon Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Emmanuele Bernheim Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
David Mitnik Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Bruno Amestoy Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Gilles Monnier Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000003
Aurelien Bouc Unit Manager Trainee Unit Manager 120832 5000004
Camille Fantou Unit Manager Trainee Unit Manager 120832 5000005
Francois Lepretre Unit Manager Trainee Unit Manager 120832 5000006
Antonio Rodriguez Unit Manager Trainee Unit Manager 120832 5000007
Christine DeJekel Line Producer n/a 161 5000008
Jo Farr Production Manager Pre-Production Manager(English Crew) 305 5000009
Marshall Leviten Production Manager (English Crew) 305 5000010
Antoine Garceau Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Andre Cavaille Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
Toby Sherborne Assistant Director (English Crew) 163 5000013
Charlotte Brown Assistant Director (English Crew) 163 5000014
Melanie Karlin Post-Production Supervisor Director of Post-Production(Fidelite) 120796 5000015
Michael Harm Location Manager (English Crew) 193 5000016
Agnes Feuvre Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000017
Feriel Benouarka Project Director LTC Grader 121048 5000018
Yorick Le Saux Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jean-Baptiste Thibaud Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000002
Patrick DeRanter Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Benoit Rizzotti Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Milly Donaghy Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Stephen Mack Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Max Hureau Photography Photographer 120835 6000007
Slater King Photography Photographer(English Crew) 120835 6000008
Jean-Claude Moireau Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000009
Raimbaut Gaffier Grader Digital Grader 121138 6000010
Eric Martin Grader Digital Grader 121138 6000011
Richard Deusy Color Timer Digital Color Timer 120921 6000012
Christian Dutac Color Timer n/a 120921 6000013
Monica Coleman Editor n/a 172 7000001
Frederic Barbe Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Philippe Rombi Music n/a 120781 8000001
Peter Tchaikovsky Music ("Nocturne (in C Sharp Minor - Op. 19, No. 4)") 120781 8000002
Philippe Rombi Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000003
Richard Boudarham Music Conductor Music Director 120818 8000004
Gerhard Markson Music Conductor ("Nocturne (in C Sharp Minor - Op. 19, No. 4)") 120818 8000005
Philippe Rombi Original Music n/a 120838 8000006
Philippe Rombi Performer Piano Solo 120819 8000007
Iris Torossian Performer Harp 120819 8000008
Jacky Tricoire Performer Guitar Solo 120819 8000009
David Galoustov Performer Violin Solo 120819 8000010
Gilles Gramaize Performer Flute Solos 120819 8000011
Patrick Desremaux Performer Flute Solos 120819 8000012
Alain Marie Performer English Horn 120819 8000013
National Symphony of Ireland Performer ("Nocturne (in C Sharp Minor - Op. 19, No. 4)") 120819 8000015
Stephane Reichard Score Mixing Music Mixing 120927 8000016
Stephane Reichard Score Recording Music Recorder 120840 8000017
Cathialine Andria Vocals n/a 121032 8000018
Carole Manet Vocals n/a 121032 8000019
Brice Blasquez Set Decorator n/a 165 9000001
Jane Cooke Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Wouter Zoon Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Pascal Courtinel Painter Supervising Painter 200 9000004
Jean-Luc Schwarz Painter Supervising Painter 200 9000005
Fabienne Fouvil Dresser Drapes 120967 9000006
David Lagache Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000007
Antoinette Boulat Casting n/a 179 10000001
Sarah Bird Casting (English Crew) 179 10000002
Herve Roux Consultant DTS Consultant 120784 12000001
Michel Monier Consultant Dolby Consultant 120784 12000002
Sionann O'Neill Translator English Translation 741 12000003
Sionnan O'neill Translator English Translation 741 12000004
Pascaline Chavanne Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Myriam Roger Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000002
Gill Robillard Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000003
Christine Vargas Wardrobe Wardrobe Mistress 120823 13000004
Chloe Lesueur Wardrobe Dresser Dresser 121054 13000005
Lionel Lebras Boom Operator Post Production Boom Operator 215 14000001
Pascal Chauvin Foley Artist n/a 223 14000002
Eric Grattepain Foley Artist n/a 223 14000003
Jean-Pierre LaForce Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000004
Benoit Hillebrant Sound Editor n/a 229 14000005
Samuel Dequidt Sound Editor n/a 229 14000006
Lucien Balibar Sound Mixer Floor Sound Mixer 230 14000007
Gilles Missir Sound Mixer Co-Sound Mixer 230 14000008
Benjamin Caillaud Sound Mixer Assistant Mixer 230 14000009
Aymeric Devoldere Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000010
Pascal Von Hatten Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000011
Carlos Ribeiro Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Ricky Burnett Grip (English Crew) 365 15000002
Renaud Fidon Grip n/a 365 15000003
Fred Reynolds Grip (English Crew) 365 15000004
Norman Smith Gaffer (English Crew) 268 15000005
Jean-Noel Viry Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
John O'Donoghue Electrician (English Crew) 450 15000007
Steve Read Electrician (English Crew) 450 15000008
Mathias Raaflaub Best Boy n/a 120885 15000009
Thierry Chapat Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Jon Duncan Accountant (Jon Duncan) 120802 16000002
Christophe Cervoni Finance Manager Financial Director 120941 16000003
Pablo Mehler Finance Manager Financial Director 120941 16000004
Hugo Rubini Production Insurance Insurance 120949 16000005
Julie Leger Business Affairs Director of Marketing 120792 18000001
Christian Valsamedis Legal Counsel Lawyer 120913 18000002
Frederic Dor Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Norbert Luchessi Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Nicolas Doyon Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000003
Neil James Catering (English Crew) 120954 22000001
Catherine Martin Catering n/a 120954 22000002
Olivier Michaud Catering n/a 120954 22000003
Brice Halary Visual Effects Scanning/Recording 419 23000001
Neal Champion Special Effects Floor Special Effects(English Crew) 168 23000002
Ed Smith Special Effects Floor Special Effects(English Crew) 168 23000003
James Francis Special Effects Floor Special Effects(English Crew) 168 23000004
Daniel Esperanssa Graphic Designer Computer Graphics Designer 120860 23000005
Cyril Vonck Graphic Designer Computer Graphics Designer 120860 23000006
Jean-Louis Lalet Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Pierre-Gael Steunou Props Property Maker(Books) 120817 24000002
Paul Cutler Props Standby Props(English Crew) 120817 24000003
Lee Gordon Props Standby Props 120817 24000004
Evariste Richer Props Prop Driver 120817 24000005
Sylvian Robert Props Prop Driver 120817 24000006
Mike Clark-Hall Production Assistant Trainee Production Assistant(English Crew) 275 25000001
Jacqueline Edwards Production Assistant (English Crew) 275 25000002
Benjamin Fougere Production Assistant Trainee Production Assistant 275 25000003
Aurelie Kazian Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Aurelie Lecroart Production Assistant Trainee Production Assistant 275 25000005
Emmanuel Mitry Production Assistant Trainee Production Assistant 275 25000006
Manuel Yvernault Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Marylene Dastugue Production Secretary n/a 367 25000008
Shelagh Tyne Medic Unit Nurse(English Crew) 120966 25000009
Terry Blanchette Driver Unit Driver(English Crew) 273 25000010
Jimmy Coutts Driver Uni Driver(English Crew) 273 25000011
Geoff Derby Driver Unit Driver(English Crew) 273 25000012
Rene Ferro Driver Unit Driver(English Crew) 273 25000013
Howard Doubtfire Driver Unit Driver(English Crew) 273 25000014
Danny Kent Driver Unit Driver(English Crew) 273 25000015
Steve Leone Driver Unit Driver(English Crew) 273 25000016
Wayne Morris Driver Unit Driver(English Crew) 273 25000017
Ron Narduzzo Driver Unit Driver(English Crew) 273 25000018
Kieran Smith Driver Unit Driver(English Crew) 273 25000019
Darren Thackeray Driver Unit Driver(English Crew) 273 25000020
Gilles Tissot Driver Prop Driver 273 25000021
Valery De Souza Other Administration 120795 26000001
Valerie Delache Other Administration 120795 26000002
Paul Jackson Security (English Crew) 120951 26000003
Tony Arnoux Film Publicist Publicist 121076 29000001
Andre Ricci Film Publicist Publicist 121076 29000002
Synopsis
Sarah Morton is a famous British mystery author. Tired of London and seeking inspiration for her new novel, she accepts an offer from her publisher John Bosload to stay at his home in Luberon, in the South of France. It is the off-season, and Sarah finds that the beautiful country locale and unhurried pace is just the tonic for her--until late one night, when John's indolent and insouciant French daughter Julie unexpectedly arrives. Sarah's prim and steely English reserve is jarred by Julie's reckless, sexually charged lifestyle. Their interactions set off an increasingly unsettling series of events, as Sarah's creative process and a possible real-life murder begin to blend dangerously together.