Anna and the King (1999)

Anna and the King
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 27mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Romance, Adventure, Action, Period, Historical, Biopic
Keywords love, royalty
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jodie Foster Actor Anna 1 1000001
Chow Yun-Fat Actor King Mongkut 1 1000002
Bai Ling Actor Tuptim 1 1000003
Tom Felton Actor Louis 1 1000004
Syed Alwi Actor The Kralahome 1 1000005
Randall Kim Actor General Alak 1 1000006
Lim Kay Siu Actor Prince Chowfa 1 1000007
Melissa Campbell Actor Princess Fa-Ying 1 1000008
Keith Chin Actor Prince Chulalongkorn 1 1000009
Mano Maniam Actor Moonshee 1 1000010
Shanthini Venugopal Actor Beebe 1 1000011
Deanna Yusoff Actor Lady Thiang 1 1000012
Geoffrey Palmer Actor Lord John Bradley 1 1000013
Ann Firbank Actor Lady Bradley 1 1000014
Bill Stewart Actor Mycroft Kincaid 1 1000015
Sean Ghazi Actor Khun Phra Balat 1 1000016
K Moggie Actor Phim 1 1000017
Dharma Al-Rashid Actor Noi 1 1000018
Harith Iskander Actor Nikorn 1 1000019
Yusof Kassim Actor Pitak 1 1000020
Afdlin Shauki Actor Interpreter 1 1000021
Ramli Hassan Actor King Chulalongkorn 1 1000023
Robert Hands Actor Captain Blake 1 1000024
Kenneth Tsang Actor Justice Phya Phrom 1 1000026
Patrick Teoh Actor Judge No 3 1 1000028
Aimi Aziz Actor Lady of Court No 1 1 1000029
Tina Lee Siew Ting Actor Lady of Court No 3 1 1000030
Zaridah Malik Actor Lady of Court No 5 1 1000032
Fariza Azlina Actor La-Ore 1 1000033
Ahmad Mazlan Actor Scout No 1 1 1000034
Mohd Saliman Actor Scout No 2 1 1000035
Pak Ling Actor Shipping Dock Woman 1 1000037
Mahmud Basah Actor Mercenary 1 1000038
Zulhaila Siregar Actor Distraught Villager 1 1000039
Ellie Suriati Actor Lady of Court No 2 1 1000040
Andy Tennant Director n/a 2 2000001
Jeff Balsmeyer Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Lawrence Bender Producer n/a 3 3000001
Ed Elbert Producer n/a 3 3000002
Catherine Sudolcan Producer (Illusion Arts/matte paintings) 3 3000003
Terence Chang Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Lee Berger Executive Producer (Rhythm & Hues Studios) 174 3000005
Jon Jashni Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
G Brown Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Wink Mordaunt Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Julie Kirkham Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Eric Angelson Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Rick Parks Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Steve Meerson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Peter Krikes Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Leila Kirkpatrick Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Magen Appathurai Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Andi Isaacs Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Tom Tucker Line Producer (Rhythm & Hues Studios) 161 5000004
Alicia Powers Production Manager visual effects production manager(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 305 5000005
Allison Heath Production Manager (Rhythm & Hues Studios) 305 5000006
Scott Printz Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
David Carrigan Assistant Director key 2nd assistant director 163 5000008
Richard Graysmark Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Mahathir Tahir Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Daisy Cummins Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
K Peh Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
Simon Warnock Assistant Director n/a 163 5000014
Robin Hollister Location Manager n/a 193 5000015
Dick Beckett Location Manager (Clearwater) 193 5000016
Shukor Kadir Location Manager n/a 193 5000017
Lynn-Maree Danzey Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000018
Saifulavar Sudin Technical Supervisor n/a 120853 5000019
Elaine Burt Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000020
Robin Mulcahy Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000021
Nancy Best Production Coordinator (Rhythm & Hues Studios) 162 5000022
Bernard Cheong Location Scout n/a 311 5000023
Harith Aziz Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000024
Zainal Othman Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000025
Kelly Li Location Assistant (Clearwater) 120947 5000026
Amy Segal Assistant Unit Manager assistant production manager 313 5000027
Hazel Waite Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000028
Shannon Speaker Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000029
Stacy Parker Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000030
Jo Carter Assistant Production Coordinator assistant coordinator 192 5000031
Paul Messer Assistant Location Manager (Clearwater) 194 5000032
Caleb Deschanel Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Tony Cutrono Director of Photography (Rhythm & Hues Studios) 120780 6000002
Steve Arnold Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000003
Ross Emery Director of Photography (pyrotechnic unit) 120780 6000004
Trevor Coop Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
John Trapman Camera Operator Westcam operator 239 6000006
P Sakamoto Steadicam Operator "B" camera/Steadicam operator 232 6000007
Selvaraju Ganapahthy Camera camera loader 120798 6000008
James Barber Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Paul DeMarte Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000011
Franck Flick Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(pyrotechnic unit) 120849 6000012
Jem Rayner Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(pyrotechnic unit) 120849 6000013
Jodi Smith Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(pyrotechnic unit) 120849 6000014
Daniel Mellitz Video video recordist 120800 6000015
Larry Kong Video assistant video technician 120800 6000016
Eric Putre Video video/sound(pyrotechnic unit) 120800 6000017
Andrew Cooper Photography still photographer 120835 6000018
Viljan Shannatamby Film Lab location labour foreman 120850 6000021
David Orr Color Timer laboratory color timer 120921 6000022
Steven Winslow Camera Assistant Wescam assistant 120867 6000023
Roger Bondelli Editor n/a 172 7000001
John Campuzano Editor digital effects editor(Vision Art Design & Animation) 172 7000002
Kelly Crawford Editor (Illusion Arts/matte paintings) 172 7000003
Warren Paeff Avid Editor Avid assistant editor 120898 7000004
David Kulczycki Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Susan Shackelford Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Yoke Lam Negative Cutting assistant cutter 120852 7000007
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000008
Jeffrey Harlacker Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Nicole Schubert Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Angela Barton Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Tracey Wadmore-Smith Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000012
George Fenton Music n/a 120781 8000001
George Fenton Music music score & conductor 120781 8000002
Dave Lawson Music music pre-production 120781 8000003
George Fenton Music Conductor score conductor 120818 8000004
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000005
Michael Ryan Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Graham Sutton Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Jeff Atmajian Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
Geoffrey Alexander Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
Raymond Jones Song ("Jade Cong") 120859 8000010
Harry Dacre Song n/a 120859 8000011
George Fenton Song ("How Can I Not Love You") 120859 8000012
Kenneth Edmonds Song n/a 120859 8000013
Kenneth Edmonds Song song producer("How Can I Not Love You") 120859 8000014
Robert Kraft Song ("How Can I Not Love You") 120859 8000015
Harry Dacre Song Performer ("Daisy, Daisy") 120788 8000016
Joy Enriquez Song Performer ("How Can I Not Love You") 120788 8000017
Luciana Arrighi Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Ian Whittaker Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Tom Nursey Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Marc Fisichella Art Director n/a 183 9000004
John Ralph Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Paul Ghirardani Art Director n/a 183 9000006
Chaiyan (Lek) Chunsuttiwat Art Director n/a 183 9000007
Alison Yerxa Art Director (Rhythm & Hues Studios) 183 9000008
Gary Fox Swing Gang (props dressing crew) 434 9000009
Steven Westley Swing Gang (props dressing crew) 434 9000010
Lloyd Vincent Swing Gang (props dressing crew) 434 9000011
Carlo Avvisato Swing Gang (props dressing crew) 434 9000012
Farouq Sahibjahn Swing Gang (props dressing crew) 434 9000013
Sathia Sathiamamdam Swing Gang (props dressing crew) 434 9000014
Ragu Manildoam Swing Gang (props dressing crew) 434 9000015
Leong Cheong Swing Gang (props dressing crew) 434 9000016
Ganesen Doraisamy Swing Gang (props dressing crew) 434 9000017
Khoo Teik Swing Gang (props dressing crew) 434 9000018
Azlan Laili Swing Gang (props dressing crew) 434 9000019
Danny Cheang Swing Gang (props dressing crew) 434 9000020
Camillus Rozario Swing Gang (props dressing crew) 434 9000021
Tommy Mansur Swing Gang (props dressing crew) 434 9000023
Denis Rich Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000024
Bev Dunn Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000025
Tony Lees Sculptor n/a 120910 9000026
Peter Collias Scenic Artist head scenic artist 745 9000027
Ian Richter Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000028
Billy Malcolm Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000029
Emma Harrison Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000030
Richard Nutbourne Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000031
John Haratzis Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000032
Jennifer Williams Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000033
Daniel Albanese Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000034
Gunnar Ahmer Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000035
Wayne Olds Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000036
Tom Mueller Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000037
Gertrude East Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000038
Kaye Freemen Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000039
Gus Lobb Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000040
Stephen McNally Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000041
Mark Reynolds Lead Person leadman(chargehand dressing props) 120957 9000042
Irene Lee Dresser horse dresser 120967 9000043
Jaffri Rawi Dresser horse dresser 120967 9000044
John Voon Dresser horse dresser 120967 9000045
Jeya Mary Dresser horse dresser 120967 9000046
Tony Williams Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000047
Jacinta Leong Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000048
Christian Huband Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000049
Deborah Riley Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000051
Annie Gilhooly Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000052
Martin Smeaton Art Department head supervising sculptor 120843 9000053
Fred Arbegast Art Department sculptor 120843 9000054
Jan Edwards Art Department sculpture coordinator 120843 9000055
Prasant Phetpong Art Department sculptor 120843 9000056
John Searle Art Department sculptor 120843 9000057
Mark Stowe Art Department sculptor 120843 9000058
Mark Ladyman Art Department sculptor 120843 9000059
James Van Houten Art Department sculptor 120843 9000060
Jose Macias Lopez Art Department sculptor 120843 9000061
Cuitlahuac Morales Velazquez Art Department sculptor 120843 9000062
Val Deikov Art Department sculptor 120843 9000063
Andrea Sorini Art Department sculptor 120843 9000064
Bryan Holloway Art Department sculptor 120843 9000065
Saykom Rongpol Art Department sculptor 120843 9000066
Ekarat Ariyaphokhakul Art Department sculptor 120843 9000067
Thawatchai Phatsee Art Department sculptor 120843 9000068
Thapakorn Kaewsa-Ard Art Department sculptor 120843 9000069
Somchai Sivayawirot Art Department sculptor 120843 9000070
Chanchai Kaewchingduang Art Department sculptor 120843 9000071
Chatchai Nimitjindawong Art Department sculptor 120843 9000072
Nuttapol Jongjaroenrungroj Art Department sculptor 120843 9000073
Bencha Phumvat Art Department sculptor 120843 9000074
Kacha Ruangthong Art Department sculptor 120843 9000075
Bunchoed Phadsee Art Department sculptor 120843 9000076
Narongsak Praphin Art Department sculptor 120843 9000077
Chumpon Jaruphianlert Art Department sculptor 120843 9000078
Ahmad Osman Art Department assistant scenic painter 120843 9000079
Masnoor Mahmud Art Department assistant scenic painter 120843 9000080
Hamir Mohamed Art Department assistant scenic painter 120843 9000081
Pai Aung Art Department assistant scenic painter 120843 9000082
Mike Fabbri Art Department roto artist(Vision Art Design & Animation) 120843 9000083
Esdras Varagnolo Art Department roto artist(Vision Art Design & Animation) 120843 9000084
Lew Chin Art Assistant drapes assistant 120974 9000085
Nontakorn Muttamara Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000087
Patricia Wong Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000088
Esther Chin Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000089
Jenny Lai Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000090
Priscilla John Casting n/a 179 10000001
Orla Puton Casting Associate casting assistant(London) 160 10000002
Lafitah Latiff Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Ashley Kramer Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
Akma Awang Supervisor sewing workroom head supervisor 120845 11000002
Patricia Doyle Supervisor children's rehearsal supervisor 120845 11000003
Zikri Skymmar Supervisor rigging supervisor 120845 11000004
Fruiz Skymmar Supervisor rigging supervisor 120845 11000005
Gregg Thomas Supervisor greens supervisor 120845 11000006
Dorene Haver Supervisor compositing supervisor(Vision Art Design & Animation) 120845 11000007
Celine Jackson Supervisor digital film supervisor(Vision Art Design & Animation) 120845 11000008
Gintar Repecka Supervisor pyro supervisor(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 120845 11000009
Robert Spurlock Supervisor pyro supervisor(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 120845 11000010
Richard Patterson Supervisor digital supervisor(Illusion Arts/matte paintings) 120845 11000011
Paothong Thongchua Consultant Siamese cultural historian & fine arts consultant 120784 12000001
Thepin Asawabodee Consultant Siamese cultural historian & fine arts consultant 120784 12000002
John Heath Consultant marine consultant/surveyor 120784 12000003
Mike O'Farrell Consultant catering consultant 120784 12000004
John Cooke Technical Advisor barge crew trainer 537 12000005
Vicky Manning Liaison London liaison(Help Unlimited) 121064 12000006
Pichada DeJesus Dialogue Coach Siamese dialogue coach/trainer 538 12000007
Sinjai Yodmanee Dialogue Coach Siamese dialogue coach 538 12000008
Elizabeth Himelstein Dialect Coach (for Jodie Foster) 666 12000009
Howard Samuelson Dialect Coach (for Chow Yun Fat) 666 12000010
Andrew Magarian Advisor acting coach(for Keith Chin) 120821 12000011
Anna Kot Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
M Kowalewski Assistant Costume Designer assistant costume designer/chief dyer 252 13000002
Stephen Miles Assistant Costume Designer assistant costume designer/workroom supervisor 252 13000003
Sally Turner Assistant Costume Designer (London) 252 13000004
Jane Law Costume Department costume maker(for Jodie Foster & Chow Yun Fat) 121016 13000005
Jackie Collier Costume Department costume maker 121016 13000006
Mahmood Omar Costume Department costume department coordinator 121016 13000007
Jenny Beavan Costume Designer n/a 169 13000008
Clare Spragge Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000009
Rajjah Muniandy Costumes assistant dyer 120828 13000010
Lisa Tomblin Hair Assistant assistant hairdresser 120989 13000011
Lisa Pickering Hair Assistant assistant hairdresser 120989 13000012
Eithne Fennell Hairdresser hairdresser & Jodie Foster's hairdresser 121014 13000013
Chun Lee Hairdresser Chow Yun Fat's hairdresser 121014 13000014
Catherine Le Blanc Hairdresser crowd organizing hairdresser 121014 13000015
Ziggy Zeigenbein Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000016
Christine Le Austic Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000017
Muriel Bell Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000018
Saidatulnisa Aminuddin Hairdresser crowd hairdresser 121014 13000019
Mohd Rahman Hairdresser crowd hairdresser 121014 13000020
Mohd Hassan Hairdresser crowd hairdresser 121014 13000021
Nor Omar Hairdresser crowd hairdresser 121014 13000022
Elizabeth Glasgow Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000023
John Gordon Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000024
Barbara Sutton Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000025
Andrea Powell Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000026
Angela Mork Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000027
Morag Ross Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000028
Jean-Luc Russier Makeup Artist (for Jodie Foster) 120801 13000029
Deborah Jarvis Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000030
Marilyn MacDonald Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000031
Miri Ben-Shlomo Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000032
Joanna Ho Makeup Assistant make-up assistant 121007 13000033
Noor Salam Makeup Assistant make-up assistant 121007 13000034
Illiah Ibrahim Makeup Assistant make-up assistant 121007 13000035
Jenny Hawkins Wardrobe Jodie Foster's dresser 120823 13000037
Ameer Sahibjahn Wardrobe wardrobe coordinator 120823 13000038
Emyllia Handon Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000039
Hasmatul Saadiah Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000040
Mahyuddin Sidik Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000041
Anita Tian Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000042
Sidhl Rajlili Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000043
Syarifuddih Ihml Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000044
Siew Lai Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000045
Ah Cheah Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000046
Yew Chong Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000047
Kin Chow Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000048
Megamin Pawan Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000049
Sitty Jamil Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000050
Yoke Lam Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000051
Andrew Hunt Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000052
Sophie Norinder Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000053
John Dennison Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000054
Lucilla Simbari Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000055
Paul Colford Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000056
Roselawaty Khalid Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000057
Norchaya Ismail Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000058
Suzila Omar Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000059
Huey Wong Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000060
Mohd Salamat Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000061
Ryan Siew Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000062
Mazalan Zulkifli Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000063
Yusri Ramli Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000064
Roberta Shaw Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000065
Todd Harris ADR ADR assistant 120912 14000001
R Kizer ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Vanessa Lapato ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Charleen Richards ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
Adrian Dorab ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000006
John Pitt Boom Operator boom person 215 14000007
Donald Sylvester Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Ted Caplan Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Blake Cornett Sound sound assistant 120816 14000010
Craig Berkey Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000011
John Larsen Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Jay Wilkinson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000013
Brian Simmons Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000014
John Richards Sound Mixer score recorder & mixer 230 14000015
David Hughes Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Gavin Horne Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Colin Edwards Key Grip (Rhythm & Hues Studios) 263 15000003
Patrick Nachtergaele Key Grip (pyrotechnic unit) 263 15000004
Simon Francis Grip company grip 365 15000005
Aidil Hitam Grip company grip 365 15000006
Abdul Shahibjahn Grip company grip 365 15000007
K Subramaniam Grip company grip 365 15000008
Maliki Shafie Grip company grip 365 15000009
Shawn Anthony Grip company grip 365 15000010
Dickson Son Grip company grip 365 15000011
Manogaran Nobray Grip company grip 365 15000012
Sures Poomalay Grip company grip 365 15000013
Kanthan Subramaniam Grip company grip 365 15000014
Colin Cottgens Grip rigging grip 365 15000015
Mahayidin Jusoh Grip rigging grip 365 15000016
M Saravanan Grip rigging grip 365 15000017
Krishnan Peremal Grip rigging grip 365 15000018
Saharuddin Yusof Grip rigging grip 365 15000019
Shamshul Hamid Grip rigging grip 365 15000020
Nik Bolia Grip rigging grip 365 15000021
Gary Burdett Grip (pyrotechnic unit) 365 15000022
Tim Duggan Grip (pyrotechnic unit) 365 15000023
Jerapol Phohom Generator Operator n/a 363 15000024
Laurie Shane Gaffer n/a 268 15000025
Philip Goonting Gaffer local gaffer 268 15000026
K Kanniah Gaffer local gaffer 268 15000027
Ethan Philips Gaffer (Rhythm & Hues Studios) 268 15000028
Terry McGuiness Electrician n/a 450 15000029
Gary Nolan Electrician n/a 450 15000030
Philip Cheah Electrician n/a 450 15000031
Liam McGill Electrician n/a 450 15000032
Iwan Williams Electrician n/a 450 15000033
Philip Kheong Electrician n/a 450 15000034
Noree Mohd Electrician n/a 450 15000035
Paul Borg Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000036
James Smart Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000037
Thomas Hughes Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000038
Larry Meehan Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000039
Smaranpal Sinah Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000040
Abdul Shamsuddin Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000041
Sivakumaran Sreenivasan Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000042
Rostam Amin Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000043
Andy Crawford Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000045
Dave Draper Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000046
Peter Myslowski Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000047
Jens Bacher Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000048
Ronnie Shane Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000049
Ida Henderson Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Steve Taylor Production Accountant art department accountant 282 16000002
Ledia Telo Accountant construction accountant 120802 16000003
Susanne La Riviere Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Leo Henry Pyrotechnics special effects pyrotechnics 121027 19000001
Paul Gorrie Pyrotechnics special effects pyrotechnics 121027 19000002
Rosli Majid Pyrotechnics pyrotechnics truck 121027 19000003
David Greene Pyrotechnics pyro technician(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 121027 19000004
Jim Lacroix Pyrotechnics pyro technician(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 121027 19000005
Martin Grace Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000006
Pat Banta Stunt Coordinator assistant stunt coordinator 120804 19000007
Jorge Casares Stunts stunt trainer & horse master 240 19000008
Angel Gomez Stunts stunt rider/trainer 240 19000009
Rafael Rodriguez Stunts stunt rider/trainer 240 19000010
Cedric Proust Stunts stunt rider/trainer 240 19000011
Venkatasamy Sivanjaiam Wrangler traffic wrangler 121018 20000001
Chandran Moses Wrangler traffic wrangler 121018 20000002
Loganathan Rajamohan Wrangler traffic wrangler 121018 20000003
Tony Tucker Wrangler marine wrangler 121018 20000004
Julian Amesbury Wrangler assistant marine wrangler 121018 20000005
George Bullock Animal Trainer assistant horse master 120962 20000006
Rona Brown Animal Services animal consultant 121036 20000007
Julia Su-Chen Animal Services assistant veterinarian 121036 20000008
Donal Fortune Animal Wrangler horse handler 120863 20000009
Ivan Kennedy Animal Wrangler horse handler 120863 20000010
Francis Chin Yew Cho Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000011
Saharuddin Yusof Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000012
Darryl Carter Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Roger Willis Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Brad Diebert Carpenter special effects carpenter(pyrotechnic unit) 529 21000003
Garry Brown Carpenter special effects carpenter(pyrotechnic unit) 529 21000004
Jan Tooley Carpenter special effects carpenter(pyrotechnic unit) 529 21000005
Steve Leslie Carpenter special effects carpenter(pyrotechnic unit) 529 21000006
Daniel Pemberton Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000007
Greg Hajdu Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000008
Peter Coy Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000009
Mark Jones Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000010
Andrew Staig Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000011
Jeremy Sparks Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000012
William Slonecker Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000013
Rick Heil Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000014
Charlie Choong Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000015
Sohak Noh Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000016
Seit Fat Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000017
Ahmad Bahhri Construction Foreman joinery foreman 277 21000018
Jennifer O'Connell Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000019
Francis Hepburn Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000020
Shanti Nadaraja Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000021
Prue Saunders Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000022
Emily Saunders Construction construction buyer 120900 21000023
John Breedt Construction construction buyer 120900 21000024
Harry Garces Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Shaune Fielding Catering catering manager 120954 22000002
Rich Thorne Visual Effects Supervisor visual effects supervisor/2nd unit director 249 23000001
Jim Rygiel Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000002
Matt Kutcher Special Effects Supervisor Mechanical Supervisor(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 545 23000003
Marc Kolbe Effects Supervisor digital effects supervisor(Vision Art Design & Animation) 120866 23000004
Derek Spears Effects Supervisor digital effects supervisor(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 120866 23000005
Donald Pennington Effects Supervisor miniature effects supervisor(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 120866 23000006
Carlyle Livingston Effects Supervisor miniature effects supervisor(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 120866 23000007
Cosmas Bolger Effects Supervisor executive effects producer(Digital Filmworks) 120866 23000008
Peter Moyer Effects Supervisor digital effects supervisor(Digital Filmworks) 120866 23000009
Rodney Burke Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000010
Gene Grigg Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000011
Arthur Spink Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000012
Darus Yussof Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000013
Subramaniam Narayanan Visual Effects high explosives truck 419 23000014
Sharon Holly Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000015
Kristen Branan Visual Effects digital effects producer(Vision Art Design & Animation) 419 23000016
Christina Drahos Visual Effects compositor(Vision Art Design & Animation) 419 23000017
Alette Vernon Visual Effects compositor(Vision Art Design & Animation) 419 23000018
Mario Peixoto Visual Effects compositor(Vision Art Design & Animation) 419 23000019
Josh Jaggars Visual Effects digital effects producer(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 419 23000020
Mike Roby Visual Effects digital artist(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 419 23000021
Chris Consani Visual Effects digital matte painting(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 419 23000022
Patrick Denver Visual Effects lead modelmaker(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 419 23000023
Brandon Seifert Visual Effects lead modelmaker(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 419 23000024
David Chamberlain Visual Effects lead modelmaker(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 419 23000025
David Williams Visual Effects compositing(Illusion Arts/matte paintings) 419 23000026
Adam Kowalski Visual Effects compositing(Illusion Arts/matte paintings) 419 23000027
Marco Paolini Visual Effects digital artist(Digital Filmworks) 419 23000028
Christopher Leone Visual Effects digital artist(Digital Filmworks) 419 23000029
Steve Courtley Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000030
Billy Aziz Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000031
Gregg Knott Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000032
Ramli Derus Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000033
Ray Fowler Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000034
Robert Heggie Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000035
Brian Pearce Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000036
Peter Armstrong Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000037
Robert Porter Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000038
Nor'Aizan Yussof Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000039
Maniam Gopal Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000040
Nagalinggam Singaravelloo Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000041
Pavan Sharma Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000042
Ravi Kanan Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000043
Romzi Khalili Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000044
Rosman Selamat Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000045
Shangker Subramaniam Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000046
Tajul Lazim Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000047
Blair Slutsky Effects Coordinator special effects office coordinator 120917 23000048
Carl Hooper Animation Supervisor CG animation supervisor(Vision Art Design & Animation) 120918 23000049
Rocco Passionino Animation Supervisor CG animation supervisor(Vision Art Design & Animation) 120918 23000050
Syd Dutton Matte Painter matte paintings(Illusion Arts/matte paintings) 120959 23000051
Bill Taylor Matte Painter matte paintings(Illusion Arts/matte paintings) 120959 23000052
Michael Wassel Matte Painter matte paintings(Illusion Arts/matte paintings) 120959 23000053
Kelvin McIlwain Matte Painter matte paintings(Illusion Arts/matte paintings) 120959 23000054
Michael Lloyd Matte Painter matte paintings(Illusion Arts/matte paintings) 120959 23000055
Robert Rioux Chief Modelmaker modeler(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 121151 23000056
R Duguid CGI Artist CG animator(Vision Art Design & Animation) 120986 23000057
Jeremy Squires CGI Artist CG animator(Vision Art Design & Animation) 120986 23000058
Jon-Marc Kortsch CGI Artist CG animator(Vision Art Design & Animation) 120986 23000059
Oded Kassirer CGI Artist CG animator(Vision Art Design & Animation) 120986 23000060
Dan Naulin CGI Artist CG animator(Vision Art Design & Animation) 120986 23000061
Joe Jackman CGI Artist CG animator(Vision Art Design & Animation) 120986 23000062
Chris Williams CGI Artist CG animator(Vision Art Design & Animation) 120986 23000063
David Minton CGI Artist CG animator(Vision Art Design & Animation) 120986 23000064
Fumi Mashimo Animator (Illusion Arts/matte paintings) 483 23000065
Edward Quick 3-D Artist (Digital Filmworks) 120965 23000066
Betsy Cox 2-D Artist 2-D roto/compositor(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 120987 23000067
Anita Cukurs 2-D Artist 2-D roto/compositor(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 120987 23000068
Mark Fruin Assistant Property Master (stand-by) 120969 24000001
Anussorn Musicabutr Assistant Props assistant props buyer(Thailand) 120904 24000002
Brett Matthews Assistant Props assistant props buyer(Thailand) 120904 24000003
Penny Wong Paik Yee Assistant Props prop room assistant 120904 24000004
Annie Kean Assistant Props prop room assistant 120904 24000005
Arthur Wicks Property Master n/a 120805 24000006
Tipaporn Dhiensoonthorn Props props draughtsperson 120817 24000007
Somwang Rattanasirivanich Props props draughtsperson 120817 24000008
Mark McNeil Props standby props 120817 24000009
Daniele Bacciou Props standby props 120817 24000010
Ben Walker Props standby props 120817 24000011
Mohan Singh Props standby props 120817 24000012
Indra Suppiah Props standby props 120817 24000013
Vellasamy Sinniah Props standby props 120817 24000014
Graham Stickley Props props storeman 120817 24000015
Kimble Hilder Props leading props maker 120817 24000016
John Murch Props leading props maker 120817 24000017
Peter Owens Props leading props maker 120817 24000018
Nick Bernyk Props propsmaker 120817 24000019
Aaron Crothers Props propsmaker 120817 24000020
Richard Lau Props propsmaker 120817 24000021
Henry Ooi Props propsmaker 120817 24000022
Johnny Sella Props head props painter 120817 24000023
Steve Warren Props props painter 120817 24000024
Mohamad Latiff Props props painter 120817 24000025
Jessica Brass Props props painter 120817 24000026
Anthony Giltrap Props props carpenter 120817 24000027
Azizol Wahab Props props carpenter/fiberglass 120817 24000028
Zamsuri Yahya Props props fiberglass 120817 24000029
Michael Thong Props props runner 120817 24000030
I-Lann Yee Props Buyer (Malaysia) 120926 24000031
Justine Dunn Props Buyer (Thailand) 120926 24000032
Mohd Yosof Assistant ("B" camera) 120820 25000001
Desmond Ng Assistant ("B" camera) 120820 25000002
Jane Simon Assistant (to Luciana Arrighi) 120820 25000003
Sandy Powell Assistant assistant storeman 120820 25000004
Norliza Harun Assistant assistant supervisor 120820 25000005
Ganesh Ahwaly Assistant action vehicle assistant 120820 25000006
Vijaya Abayee Assistant action vehicle assistant 120820 25000007
Kiren Ng Assistant construction office assistant 120820 25000008
Anna Wong Assistant construction office assistant 120820 25000009
Erin O'Donnell Assistant (to Jodie Foster) 120820 25000010
Misha Skoric Assistant (to Chow Yun Fat) 120820 25000011
Jeff Swafford Assistant (to Lawrence Bender) 120820 25000012
Solaria Trent Assistant (to Jon Jashni) 120820 25000013
Steve Price Assistant digital assistant 120820 25000014
David Burk Assistant digital assistant 120820 25000015
Melvin Yueh Assistant assistant armourer 120820 25000016
Emily Lascelles Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Don Hiong Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Lee Pei Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Bee Tan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Fay D'Cruz Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Mohammed Said Production Assistant KL production assistant 275 25000022
Francis Abdullah Transportation Manager n/a 121030 25000023
Mike Hamilton Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000024
John Kingham Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000025
Clive Miles Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000026
Robert Mendoza Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000027
Eric Brown Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000028
David McKimmie Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000029
Ahmad Shayml Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000030
Tony Hey Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000031
Niko Amri Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000032
Chun Fu Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000033
Gill Ducker Production production buyer 120824 25000034
Paulynn Leong Production production office receptionist 120824 25000035
Ty Beck Production labor foreman 120824 25000036
Justin Walker Production labor foreman 120824 25000037
Ibrahim Mahmud Production labor foreman 120824 25000038
Lieu On Production labor foreman 120824 25000039
Craig Mumma Production head of production(Vision Art Design & Animation) 120824 25000040
Tom Steel Production stage crew 120824 25000041
Damon Tedesco Production stage crew 120824 25000042
Doctor Brass Medic unit doctor 120966 25000043
Richard Howell Helicopter Pilot (pyrotechnic unit) 121003 25000044
Gary Ticehurst Helicopter Pilot (pyrotechnic unit) 121003 25000045
Anna Leonowens Other from diaries 120795 26000001
Martin Atkinson Other draughtsperson 120795 26000002
Michael Turner Other draughtsperson 120795 26000003
Andrew Powell Other draughtsperson 120795 26000004
Axel Bartz Other draughtsperson 120795 26000005
Jules Cook Other draughtsperson 120795 26000006
Pusana Ongchaisak Other draughtsperson 120795 26000007
Chuchat Koosongdham Other draughtsperson 120795 26000008
Suporn Rujiwararat Other draughtsperson 120795 26000009
Sakda Buapan Other detail draughtsperson 120795 26000010
Manoth Chatnopakun Other detail draughtsperson 120795 26000011
Julius Mak Other marine buyer 120795 26000012
Anthony Szuch Other drapes master 120795 26000013
Frank Howe Other drapesman 120795 26000014
Vincent Poon Other cable person 120795 26000015
Nick Leong Other storeman 120795 26000016
Nandan Siva Other storeman 120795 26000017
Joshua Lee Other Benny Lite technician 120795 26000018
Darryl Dempsey Other stand-by rigger 120795 26000019
Naomi Critcher Other jewelry/prop maker 120795 26000020
Jane Clive Other printer 120795 26000021
Fook Lam Other cutter 120795 26000022
Rosmadewi Mohamed Zin Other dyer 120795 26000023
Noreffendi Omar Other dyer 120795 26000024
Raya Sharif Other location contact(Langkawi) 120795 26000025
Yun Toh Other location department trainee 120795 26000026
Thiagarajan Kanalanadan Other general location hand 120795 26000027
Punithalingam Vythilingam Other general location hand 120795 26000028
Ahmad Rahman Other general location hand 120795 26000029
Lau Lee Other general location hand 120795 26000030
Ragesh Rajoo Other general location hand 120795 26000031
Kaliappan Sinathamby Other general location hand 120795 26000032
Mohd Masri Other general location hand 120795 26000033
Janet Willis Other chaperon & teacher 120795 26000034
Diane Hassinger-Newman Other unit nurse 120795 26000035
Jey Jeyasingam Other unit nurse(Clearwater) 120795 26000036
Nachiappan Palanisamy Other unit nurse(construction) 120795 26000037
Tony Doyle Other horse master 120795 26000038
Masri Arop Other mahout 120795 26000039
Doctor Zainuddin Other veterinarian 120795 26000040
Anuram Selvadu Other interpreter 120795 26000041
Brian Edmonds Other expedition master 120795 26000042
Brian Dusting Other assistant expedition master 120795 26000043
Chanthara Mohan Other action vehicle coordinator 120795 26000044
Elizabeth Cheong Other production secretary 120795 26000045
Lisa Davidson Other travel coordinator 120795 26000046
Tonia Epstein Other shipping coordinator 120795 26000047
W Mason Other foreman 120795 26000048
John Rann Other foreman 120795 26000049
Sean Ahern Other leading hand 120795 26000050
James Piccione Other toolman 120795 26000051
Mark Mancinelli Other plasterer 120795 26000052
Harold Burst Other plasterer 120795 26000053
David Falconer Other plasterer foreman 120795 26000054
John Madden Other chargehand plasterer 120795 26000055
Anthony Horsfield Other chargehand plasterer 120795 26000056
Gary Spraggon Other chargehand plasterer 120795 26000057
John Dearn Other chargehand plasterer 120795 26000058
Jeremy Rose Other chargehand plasterer 120795 26000059
Louis Ally Other chargehand plasterer 120795 26000060
Glenn Hoofman Other plasterer 120795 26000061
Matt Connors Other painter 120795 26000063
David Trevino Other painter 120795 26000064
William Malcolm Other head painter 120795 26000065
Mohther Zakaria Other paint foreman 120795 26000067
Tony Gomes Other painter 120795 26000068
Cheam Min Other Pilingworks foreman 120795 26000069
Melvyn Sansom Other rigger 120795 26000071
Ray Dew Other lead rigger 120795 26000072
Steve Sansom Other chargehand rigger 120795 26000073
Huckle Cleary Other rigger 120795 26000074
Justin Bliss Other rigger 120795 26000075
Russel Hughs Other rigger 120795 26000076
Warren Jones Other rigger 120795 26000077
Mark Wlodarczyk Other rigger 120795 26000078
Carly Thomas Other rigger 120795 26000079
Ramamurthy Krishnasamy Other storekeeper 120795 26000081
Ron Wallekers Other greens foreman 120795 26000082
Jack Whiddon Other greens foreman(Langkawi) 120795 26000083
Matt Jordin Other greens stand-by 120795 26000084
Adrienne Ogle Other greens stand-by 120795 26000085
Rick Standen Other greens assistant 120795 26000086
Ben Ripple Other greens assistant 120795 26000087
Samantha Picker Other greens assistant 120795 26000088
Brett Langby Other greens assistant 120795 26000089
Niall Lambert Other greens assistant 120795 26000090
Mitch Gordon Other greens assistant 120795 26000091
John Coxon Other greens assistant 120795 26000092
Ingo Loibenbock Other greens assistant 120795 26000093
Warner Romero Other greens assistant 120795 26000094
Jason Vanover Other greens assistant 120795 26000095
Dean Bower Other greens assistant 120795 26000096
Lee Keong Other greens assistant 120795 26000097
N Rajah Other greens assistant 120795 26000098
Tony Rimmington Other marine draughtsman 120795 26000099
Vivienne Cheong Other KL production secretary 120795 26000100
Danny McGrath Other extras coordinator 120795 26000101
Pete Shinners Other technical support(Vision Art Design & Animation) 120795 26000102
Marta Recio Other texture painting(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 120795 26000103
Joel Merritt Other tracker(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 120795 26000104
Ray Moore Other crew chief(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 120795 26000105
Laurah Grijalva Other painter(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 120795 26000106
Jim Key Other designer(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 120795 26000107
Gilbert De La Garza Other film technician(Digital Filmworks) 120795 26000108
Tommy Tran Other film technician(Digital Filmworks) 120795 26000109
Nick Vidar Other session Midi 120795 26000110
John Rodd Other recordist 120795 26000111
Denis Sager Other engineer 120795 26000112
Adolf Nurshinger Other armourer 120795 26000113
Eric Sacher Other akela crane technician 120795 26000114
Benoit Theunissen Other akela crane technician 120795 26000115
Ahmad Eddy Other crane operator 120795 26000116
Darren Bailey Other Libra technician 120795 26000117
Claire Raskind Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
The epic tale, set in Thailand in the late 19th century, chronicles to true life adventures of Bristish governess Anna Leonowens, who is hired by the king of Siam to educate his many children. Soon after her arrival in this exotic, unfamiliar land, Anna finds herself engaged in a battle of wits--and in a deepening relationship--with the strong-willed ruler.