Hamlet (2000)

Hamlet
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 52mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation
Keywords conspiracy, psychological, Shakespeare
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ethan Hawke Actor Hamlet 1 1000001
Kyle MacLachlan Actor Claudius 1 1000002
Diane Venora Actor Gertrude 1 1000003
Sam Shepard Actor (Hamlet's Father) 1 1000004
Bill Murray Actor Polonius 1 1000005
Liev Schreiber Actor Laertes 1 1000006
Julia Stiles Actor Ophelia 1 1000007
Karl Geary Actor Horatio 1 1000008
Paula Malcomson Actor Marcella 1 1000009
Steve Zahn Actor Rosencrantz 1 1000010
Dechen Thurman Actor Guildenstern 1 1000011
Rome Neal Actor Barnardo 1 1000012
Jeffrey Wright Actor Gravedigger 1 1000013
Paul Bartel Actor Osric 1 1000014
Casey Affleck Actor Fortinbras 1 1000015
Robert Thurman Actor Priest 1 1000016
Tim Nelson Actor Flight Captain 1 1000017
John Martin Actor Claudius' Bodyguard 1 1000018
Bernadette Jurkowski Actor Blockbuster Clerk 1 1000019
Robin MacNeil Actor Player King 1 1000020
D Dara Actor Special Guest Appearance 1 1000021
Sinead Dolan Actor Special Guest Appearance 1 1000022
Paul Ferriter Actor Special Guest Appearance 1 1000023
Larry Fessenden Actor Special Guest Appearance 1 1000024
Sarah Fiol Actor Special Guest Appearance 1 1000025
Tanya Gingerich Actor Special Guest Appearance 1 1000026
Paul Graham Actor Special Guest Appearance 1 1000027
Henry Griffin Actor Special Guest Appearance 1 1000028
Ayun Halliday Actor Special Guest Appearance 1 1000030
Greg Kotis Actor Special Guest Appearance 1 1000031
Barry Manasch Actor Special Guest Appearance 1 1000032
Phillip McKenney Actor Special Guest Appearance 1 1000033
Anne Nixon Actor Special Guest Appearance 1 1000034
Colin Puth Actor Special Guest Appearance 1 1000035
Charles Renfro Actor Special Guest Appearance 1 1000036
Giancarlo Roma Actor Special Guest Appearance 1 1000037
Thomas Roma Actor Special Guest Appearance 1 1000038
Kelly Sebastian Actor Special Guest Appearance 1 1000039
Michael Almereyda Director n/a 2 2000001
Andrew Fierberg Producer n/a 3 3000001
Amy Hobby Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jason Blum Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
John Sloss Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Michael Almereyda Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
William Shakespeare Play as Source Material ("Hamlet") 120972 4000002
Brian Wray Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Callum Greene Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Anthony Katagas Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Marco Londoner Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Chip Signore Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Carrie Fix Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Ann Taylor Assistant Director (additional photography) 163 5000007
Ann Taylor Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000008
Chris Savage Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000009
Doug Torres Assistant Director (additional photography) 163 5000010
Tim Coleman Assistant Director 2nd assistant director(additional photography) 163 5000011
Jennifer Lane Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000012
Thomas Hanna Location Manager n/a 193 5000013
Matthew Chilsen Location Manager (additional photography) 193 5000014
Yael Bitton Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000015
Darlene Liebman Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
Carrie Fix Production Coordinator (additional photography) 162 5000017
Brian Bell Production Coordinator (additional photography) 162 5000018
Jennifer Small Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000019
Anjel Van Slyke Assistant Production Coordinator assistant production office coordinator(additional photography) 192 5000020
Stephen Carr Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000021
John de Borman Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jim Denault Director of Photography (additional photography) 120780 6000002
John Herron Director of Photography (additional photography) 120780 6000003
Sandy Hays Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Brant Fagan Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Valerie Archos Camera camera loader 120798 6000006
Nils Kenaston Camera (additional photography) 120798 6000007
Rick Bruck Camera camera car/process trailor(additional photography) 120798 6000008
Cyril Thomas Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Derek Walker Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Tim Guffin Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000011
Lance Mayer Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000012
Derek Walker Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(additional photography) 120849 6000013
Aurelia Winborn Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(additional photography) 120849 6000014
Serosh Hussein Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(additional photography) 120849 6000015
Aryn Chapman Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(additional photography) 120849 6000016
Melissa Soltis Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(additional photography) 120849 6000017
Jesse Cummings Video video engineer 120800 6000018
Howard Weiner Video video 35 engineer 120800 6000019
Shana Swanson Stock Footage stock footage research 120982 6000020
Raymond Pistol Stock Footage (Arrow Films) 120982 6000021
John Schnail Stock Footage n/a 120982 6000022
Larry Riley Photography still photographer 120835 6000023
David Pultz Color Timer n/a 120921 6000024
Kristina Boden Editor n/a 172 7000001
David Ray Editor n/a 172 7000002
Russell Farmarco Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Michael Yetter Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
Aaron Denenberg Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000005
Mattia Romeo Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Carter Burwell Music n/a 120781 8000001
Carter Burwell Music music orchestrator & conductor 120781 8000002
Michael Farrow Music music scoring engineer 120781 8000003
John Beal Music bass 120781 8000004
Arlen Fast Music bassoon 120781 8000005
Adam Rogers Music guitar 120781 8000006
Steve Kasow Music assistant music editor 120781 8000007
Wilhelm Gade Niels Music ("Echoes of Ossian Op No 1 in A minor") 120781 8000008
Johannes Brahms Music ("Symphony No 1 1st Movement") 120781 8000009
Franz Liszt Music ("Hamlet Symphonic Poem No 8") 120781 8000010
Kurt Masur Music Conductor conductor("Hamlet Symphonic Poem No 8" (Gerwandhausorchester Leipzig)) 120818 8000011
Sandy Park Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000012
Todd Kasow Music Editor n/a 214 8000013
Beth Rosenblatt Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000014
Sandy Park Performer violin 120819 8000015
Lisa Kim Performer violin 120819 8000016
Sharon Yamada Performer violin 120819 8000017
Bruno Eicher Performer violin 120819 8000018
Eugene Moye Performer cellos 120819 8000019
Jeanne LeBlanc Performer cellos 120819 8000020
Gordon Gottlieb Performer percussion 120819 8000021
Benjamin Herman Performer percussion 120819 8000022
Bill Mays Performer piano 120819 8000023
Paul Godfrey Song songs("Let Me See" "Big Calm") 120859 8000027
Ross Godfrey Song songs("Let Me See" "Big Calm") 120859 8000028
Skye Edwards Song songs("Let Me See" "Big Calm") 120859 8000029
Jason Furlow Song ("Big Calm") 120859 8000030
Michael Hurley Song n/a 120859 8000031
Damian O'Neill Song n/a 120859 8000032
Bill Mays Song n/a 120859 8000033
Roky Erickson Song ("Slip Inside the House") 120859 8000034
Tommy Hall Song ("Slip Inside the House") 120859 8000035
Peter Tchaikovsky Song ("Hamlet") 120859 8000036
Nick Cave Song ("Hamlet (Pow, Pow, Pow)") 120859 8000037
Roland Howard Song ("Hamlet (Pow, Pow, Pow)") 120859 8000038
Gustav Mahler Song ("Symphony No 1 Titan-Langsam Schleppend") 120859 8000039
William Martin Song ("Nocturne") 120859 8000040
Anthony Medeski Song ("Nocturne") 120859 8000041
Chris Wood Song ("Nocturne") 120859 8000042
Chris Jeely Song ("Greentone") 120859 8000043
Bob Dylan Song ("All Along the Watchtower") 120859 8000044
Kiernan Hebdan Song ("Calamine") 120859 8000045
Michael Hurley Song Performer ("Wildegeeses") 120788 8000047
Damian O'Neill Song Performer ("Moon Tide") 120788 8000048
Bill Mays Song Performer ("Cool Pool" "Scream Time at Guggenheim") 120788 8000049
Jeffrey Wright Song Performer ("All Along the Watchtower") 120788 8000054
Gideon Ponte Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jeanne Develle Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Jeff Nelson Art Director (additional photography) 183 9000003
Joshua Reed Swing Gang swing 434 9000004
Jeffrey Everett Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Joshua Drew Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Ruben Verdu Set Dresser (additional photography) 197 9000007
Marine Collins Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000008
Karen Nelson Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000009
Carolyn Castagna Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000010
Jaleel Bunton Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000011
Betty Floyd Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000012
Janar Floyd Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000013
Marvel Laurent Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000014
Jeff Nelson Lead Person leadman 120957 9000015
Ola Akinmowo Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000016
Sebastian Sergeant Art Department art intern 120843 9000017
Ethan Tobman Art Department art intern 120843 9000018
Jennifer McNamara Casting Consultant (Hopkins Smith & Barden) 120844 10000001
Byron Crystal Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000002
Andy Potvin Consultant Dolby sound consultant 120784 12000001
Scott Hull Advisor fencing coach 120821 12000002
Luca Mosca Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Marco Cattoretti Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Kyra Panchenko Hair key hair/makeup designer 120794 13000003
Tania Ribalow Hair hair/make-up artist 120794 13000004
Susan Reilly Hair hair/make-up artist 120794 13000005
Marie Sanitate Hair hair artist 120794 13000006
Lorrie Dobbins Hair hair artist 120794 13000007
Kerrie Plant Hair Assistant assistant hair/make-up artist 120989 13000008
Halie Hourabit Makeup makeup intern 353 13000009
Hildie Ginsberg Makeup Artist key hair/makeup artist 120801 13000010
Luca Mosca Wardrobe wardrobe designer 120823 13000011
Marco Cattoretti Wardrobe wardrobe designer 120823 13000012
Mariana Vera Wardrobe wardrobe intern 120823 13000013
Jennifer Galvelis Wardrobe Assistant wardrobe assistant supervisor 120809 13000014
Jennifer Galvelis Wardrobe Supervisor (additional photography) 120908 13000015
Russell Farmarco ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Steve Schwartz Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Charlotte Stobbs Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Matthew Armstrong Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Mike Decker Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Jansen Lambie Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Monique Reymond Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Klaus Peintner Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000008
Elmo Weber Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000009
Alex Gruzdev Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000010
Dominic Tavella Rerecording re-recording mixer(Sound One Corp) 120995 14000011
Elmo Weber Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Ai-Ling Lee Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Orada Jusatayanond Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Dan Edelstein Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Gerald Donlan Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Branka Mrkic-Tana Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Sean Tyroller Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Noah Timan Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000019
John Erbes Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Brian McKee Key Grip (additional photography) 263 15000002
Tim Spellman Key Grip (additional photography) 263 15000003
Jesse McLean Grip n/a 365 15000004
Steven Kometani Grip grip & electric swing 365 15000005
Hugo Bonilla Grip n/a 365 15000006
David Harges Grip n/a 365 15000007
Melissa Guimaraes Grip n/a 365 15000008
Stuart Kaufman Grip n/a 365 15000009
Sam Redfield Grip n/a 365 15000010
Louis Chang-Chien Grip grip intern 365 15000011
Tom Murphey Generator Operator (Generator By George) (additional photography) 363 15000012
Brian Przypek Gaffer n/a 268 15000013
Alan Hostetter Gaffer (additional photography) 268 15000014
Scott Miller Gaffer (additional photography) 268 15000015
Bino Marsetti Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Aaron Medick Electrician n/a 450 15000017
George Frazier Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Mike Vanderleek Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Tara Landry Electrician n/a 450 15000020
Curt Jentsch Electrician n/a 450 15000021
Matt Blades Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000022
Matthew Hale Best Boy Grip (additional photography) 265 15000023
Michael Mizell Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000024
Jason Summers Best Boy best boy electric(additional photography) 120885 15000025
Matthew Ford Best Boy best boy electric(additional photography) 120885 15000026
Richard Mancuso Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Steve Hutensky Business Affairs Miramax business & legal affairs 120792 18000001
Lynn Marcus Legal Services (Sloss Law Office) 120857 18000002
Paul Brennan Legal Services (Sloss Law Office) 120857 18000003
Brent Cox Legal Services (Sloss Law Office) 120857 18000004
Manny Siverio Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
David Lomax Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000002
Suzy Salamy Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Drew Jiritano Effects Coordinator n/a 120917 23000001
Beverly Joel Titles title designer 120825 23000002
James Gettinger Animator Denmark logo animation(Funhouse Studio Inc) 483 23000003
Maxime Giordani Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Jack Flanagan Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Brian Bell Assistant (to Andrew Fierberg & Amy Hobby) 120820 25000001
Rebecca Bregman Assistant (to Andrew Fierberg & Amy Hobby) 120820 25000002
Nicole Serratore Assistant (to Jason Blum) 120820 25000003
Sam Connelly Assistant (to Ethan Hawke) 120820 25000004
Amy Postner Assistant negative assistant 120820 25000005
Ethan Barshay Assistant negative assistant 120820 25000006
Anne Reiss Production Assistant art production assistant 275 25000007
Alex Batcha Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000008
Rachel Gordon Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000009
Elliot Jokelson Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000010
Stephen Evans Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000011
Jonah Moran Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000012
B Owens Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000013
Josh Rubin Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000014
Jesse Champ Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Paula Chudd Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Peter Ment Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Jeremy Olsher Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Paul Pollow Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Chris Rogers Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
Craig Striano Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000021
Richard Marcisak Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000022
Richard Moran Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000023
J.T. Petty Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000024
Frank Wang Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000025
Jose Cabrera Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000026
Matt Goodspeed Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000027
Attika Torrence Set Production Assistant (additional photography) 371 25000028
Matthew Killip Production office intern 120824 25000029
Zach Luna Production office intern 120824 25000030
Tim Mai Production office intern 120824 25000031
Chrisitan Jimenez Production office intern(additional photography) 120824 25000032
William Buckman Driver n/a 273 25000033
James Buckman Driver n/a 273 25000034
John Lynch Driver n/a 273 25000035
David Conelli Driver n/a 273 25000036
Michael Almereyda Archival Footage Pixelvision footage 120984 26000001
Ethan Hawke Archival Footage Pixelvision footage 120984 26000002
Jeffrey Winner Other talent coordinator 120795 26000003
Tania Sacchetti Other talent coordinator 120795 26000004
Jim Cohen Other 2nd unit city and sky shots 120795 26000005
Lewis Klahr Other ("Mousetrap" animation) 120795 26000006
Stephanie Martin Other electric 120795 26000007
Jon Johnson Other parking coordinator 120795 26000008
Robert Buckman Other teamster captain 120795 26000009
John Schwartz Other electric(additional photography) 120795 26000010
Henry Thomas Other parking coordinator(additional photography) 120795 26000011
Maureen Duffy Other completion guarantor(Film Finances) 120795 26000012
Paula Schmit Other completion guarantor(Film Finances) 120795 26000013
Benjamin Whitehouse Other payroll services(Axium Production Services) 120795 26000014
Elliot Gamson Other negative matching 120795 26000015
Dean Parker Other copyist 120795 26000016
Dawn Hannay Other violas 120795 26000017
Nicholas Cords Other violas 120795 26000018
Stacey Shames Other harp 120795 26000019
Shelly Woodworth Other oboe/English horn 120795 26000020
John Moses Other clarinets 120795 26000021
Jeffrey Wright Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000022
Tom Hanna Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Mario Gil Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
Philip Fowman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Richard Pressor Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Deborah Marquit Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
Al Goldstein Special Thanks (Midnight Blue) 120874 26000028
Krista Floren Special Thanks (Yosun Merci) 120874 26000029
Steve Lunder Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Elissa Lunder Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
Abbie Schiller Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
George Klimis Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
Tony Faulkner Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000034
Stacy Fabrikant Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
Geoffrey Mills Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000036
Mauro Dignitoso Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000037
Jim Lucash Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000038
Louis Vuitton Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000039
Catherine Whelton Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000040
Stacy Doyle Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000041
Lori Milner Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000042
Bobbi Brown Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000043
Adam Aikara Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000044
Arthur Batsidis Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000046
Chris Dugger Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000047
H Stern Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000048
Louis Katz Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000049
Stephan Kelian Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000050
Francesca Leoni Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000052
David Ferdinand Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000053
James Shaheen Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000054
Frank Durso Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000055
Joe Schlip Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000056
Thierry Mugler Special Thanks special thanks (dresses)(for Diane Venora)) 120874 26000057
Renato Cavero Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000058
Gianfranco Ferre Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000059
Daniela Maron Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000060
Christina Perrin Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000061
Jamie Bishop Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000062
Jeanne Freeman Bishop Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000063
Noah Baumbach Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000064
Bill Coelius Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000065
Jennifer Connelly Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000066
Anne Dixon Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000067
Adam Duritz Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000068
David Edelstein Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000069
Larry Fessenden Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000070
Steve Flynn Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000071
Karen Friedman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000072
Isabel Gillies Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000073
Henry Griffin Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000074
Larry Gross Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000075
Kent Jones Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000076
Spencer Kayden Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000077
Susan Kismaric Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000078
Anna Alveng-Kismaric Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000079
Eartha Kitt Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000080
Matthew Langdon Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000081
Jack Lechner Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000082
Kristin Linklater Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000083
Richard Linklater Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000084
Davien Littlefield Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000085
Martha Luttrell Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000086
David Macy Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000087
Ralph McKay Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000088
Ron Magliozzi Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000089
Ivan Martin Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000090
Bill Morrison Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000091
Todd Noonan Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000092
Toshiaki Ozawa Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000093
Austin Pendleton Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000094
Anna Roma Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000095
Reid Rosefelt Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000096
Alex Ross Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000097
Christine Sciulli Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000098
Lois Smith Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000099
Michael Stock Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000100
Amy Taubin Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000101
Uma Thurman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000102
Jessica Tuchinsky Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000103
Bill Viola Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000104
Jared Harris Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000105
Peter Sellars Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000106
Ann Goulder Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000107
Kevin Hyman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000108
John Hadity Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000109
Linda Borgeson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000110
Clark Henderson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000111
Nanine Funiciello Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000112
Stuart Ford Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000113
Nicole Serratore Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000114
Michelle Proyecht Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000115
John Udell Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000116
Matthew Landon Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000117
Jefrey Dubard Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000118
Alexis Hilton Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000119
Tara Walls Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000120
Heather Johnson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000121
Weiman Seid Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000122
Elizabeth Clark Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000123
Marcy Granata Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000124
Keri Wiesblum Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000125
David Guc Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000126
David Seltzer Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000127
Clar Ryu Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000128
Josh Pollack Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000129
Byron Lourd Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000130
Heidi Topper Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000131
Lori Cheatle Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000132
Paul Graham Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000133
Peter Deming Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000134
Giuliana Bruno Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000135
Magic Lantern Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Reid Rosefelt Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Hiromi Kawanishi Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000003
Synopsis
New York City, 2000. Claudius is a high-profile media magnate running the Denmark Corporation following the death of his brother. Claudius' new wife, Gertrude, the widow of his brother and Hamlet's mother, is a poised and powerful socialite. Hamlet is in love with Ophelia, who lives in an East Village squat, never far from the disapproving eye of her father, Polonius, Claudius' chief consultant and spin doctor. When the ghost of Hamlet's father appears on Hamlet's hotel room terrace, demanding vengeance of his "foul murder," Hamlet is thrown into a turmoil of indecision, anguish and doubt.