Hellraiser (1987)

Hellraiser
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 33mins.
Genres Adaptation, Fantasy, Thriller, Horror
Keywords creature, Hellraiser (franchise), novella, slasher, supernatural
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Roy Puddefoot Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000015
William Petty Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000014
David Keen Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000013
Jason Reed Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000016
Ian Rolph Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000017
Little John Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000027
Cliff Wallace Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000020
Simon Sayce Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000019
David Elsey Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000012
Jim Sandys Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000018
Stuart Conran Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000011
Julian Caldow Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000009
Nigel Booth Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000008
Paul Catling Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000010
Stephen Banks Sound Jobfit Trainee 120816 14000005
Michael A Carter Dubbing Mixer n/a 120923 14000004
Nicolas LeMessurier Dubbing Mixer n/a 120923 14000003
Carmella Prudente Sound Jobfit Trainee 120816 14000006
David Beesley Sound Effects Editor Effects Editor 327 14000008
Rick Harris Rigging Grip Stand-by Rigger 120944 15000001
John Midgley Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000009
Graham V Hartstone Dubbing Mixer n/a 120923 14000002
John Ireland Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000007
Jane Howells Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000037
Bob Keen Special Makeup Effects Special Make-up Effects Designer 120881 13000006
Gary Hutchings Grip Camera Grip 365 15000002
Geoff Portass Special Makeup Effects Special Make-up Effects Workshop Supervisor 120881 13000007
Sally Sutton Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Aileen Seaton Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000004
Daryl Bristow Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000038
Brian Cox Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000036
Clive Osborne Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Steve Foster Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Su Lim Assistant (to the Producer) 120820 25000002
selby mcCreery Assistant (to the Producer) 120820 25000003
Alan Harris Stand-In n/a 121015 25000004
Ping Mudie Assistant (to the Casting Director) 120820 25000001
Gerry O'Connor Props Props Stand-by 120817 24000004
Paul Turner Props Stand-by Props 120817 24000002
paul purdey Props Stand-by Props 120817 24000003
Kathy Sinclair Stand-In n/a 121015 25000005
Belinda Edwards Production Production Buyer 120824 25000006
John W Collins Driver Unit Driver 273 25000011
steve jones Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Micky Grover Driver Unit Driver 273 25000010
Ron Narduzzo Driver Unit Driver 273 25000009
Robert Fabbri Production Floor Runner 120824 25000007
Terry English Driver Unit Driver 273 25000008
Ron Allett Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
nick xypnitos Animator n/a 483 23000004
Alex Matcham Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000002
Jim Dowdall Stunt Coordinator Stunt Arranger 120804 19000001
Pat Poole Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Gary Donoghue Best Boy n/a 120885 15000006
Andy Hebden Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Ray Wardley Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Bill Weston Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000002
Steve Ede Carpenter Chargehand Carpenter 529 21000001
Dick Dimbleby Titles and Opticals Optical Printer 121075 23000002
Peter Swinson Titles and Opticals Optical Printer 121075 23000003
Peter Watson Titles and Opticals Optical Supervisor 121075 23000001
John Rankin Construction Construction Stand-by 120900 21000004
john potter Carpenter Stand-by Carpenter 529 21000002
Derek Ede Carpenter Stand-by Stagehand 529 21000003
rosemary sylvester fisher Costumes Costume Assistant(Cenobite) 120828 13000003
Jane Wildgoose Costume Designer (Cenobite) 169 13000002
Sharon Bower Actor Nurse 1 1000022
Clive Barker Director n/a 2 2000001
Christopher Figg Producer n/a 3 3000001
Gay Baynes Actor Evelyn 1 1000021
Raul Newney Actor Doctor 1 1000020
Simon Bamford Actor 'Butterball' Cenobite 1 1000018
Grace Kirby Actor Female Cenobite 1 1000019
Christopher Webster Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Mark Armstrong Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Selwyn Roberts Assistant Director n/a 163 5000001
Waldo Roeg Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Clive Barker Source Material (from novella: "The Hellbound Heart") 120786 4000002
Clive Barker Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000001
David Saunders Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Selwyn Roberts Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Nicholas Vince Actor Chattering Cenobite 1 1000017
Doug Bradley Actor Lead Cenobite 1 1000016
Robert Hines Actor Steve 1 1000006
Anthony Allen Actor 1st Victim 1 1000007
Oliver Smith Actor Frank the Monster 1 1000005
Sean Chapman Actor Frank 1 1000004
Clare Higgins Actor Julia 1 1000002
Ashley Laurence Actor Kirsty 1 1000003
Leon Davis Actor 2nd Victim 1 1000008
Mike Cassidy Actor 3rd Victim 1 1000009
Oliver Parker Actor Moving Man 2 1 1000014
Pamela Sholto Actor Complaining Customer 1 1000015
Dave Atkins Actor Moving Man 1 1 1000013
Niall Buggy Actor Dinner Guest 1 1000012
Frank Baker Actor Derelict 1 1000010
Kenneth Nelson Actor Bill 1 1000011
Rupert Ryle-Hodges Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Jane Studd Location Manager n/a 193 5000004
Jeff Vaughn Score Recording Recordist(Original Rank: Music) 120840 8000007
Mike Buchanan Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Tom Calderaro Performer Synthesiser Performer 120819 8000006
Christopher Young Original Music Orchestrator(Original Rank: Music) 120838 8000005
Paul Francis Witt Music Conductor Orchestra Conductor 120818 8000003
Anne Atkins Young Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
Jocelyn James Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Colin Lovering Painter Stand-by Painter 200 9000003
Paul Francis Witt Consultant (Original Rank: Music) 120784 12000002
Joanna Johnston Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Mark Zimowski Consultant Percussion Consultant 120784 12000001
Sheila Trezise Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Floyd Hughes Jones Art Department Sketch Artist 120843 9000004
Mark Stevenson Art Assistant Art Department Assistant 120974 9000005
Tom Calderaro Music Synthesiser Programmer 120781 8000002
Christopher Young Composer (Original Rank: Music) 120836 8000001
Tim Field Camera Rostrum Cameraman 120798 6000003
Tom Collins Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000004
David Worley Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Robin Vidgeon Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Ene Watts Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000005
Clare St. John Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000006
katya grenfell Photography Stills 120835 6000005
Clive Mackey Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000006
Roy Birchley Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Tim Grover Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Joe Gilmore Editor Dubbing Editor 172 7000003
Tony Message Editor Dubbing Editor 172 7000002
Danny Shelmerdine Focus Puller n/a 332 6000007
Richard Marden Editor n/a 172 7000001
Andrew Robinson Actor Larry 1 1000001
Synopsis
Evil Julia helps her lover, Frank, come back to the mortal world from hell. Because Frank has used the Lament Configuration box to taste pleasures outside the normal realm of human sensation, freeing him from hell unleashes Pinhead and a menagerie of demons (cenobites) back unto earth.