Birth (2004)

Birth
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 40mins.
Genres Drama, Romance, Thriller
Keywords affair, child, death, death of a spouse, deception, early 2000s, engagement, fiancé, grief, husband, infidelity, marriage, melancholy, reincarnation, wife
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Richard Wagner Song ("Die Walkure: Erster Aufzug") 120859 8000020
Krissopher Chevannes Sound Recordist ADR Recordist(USA) 331 14000020
James Boyle Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Michael Barosky Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000019
Julio Carmona Sound Recordist ADR Recordist(USA) 331 14000021
Talley Morse Grip n/a 365 15000003
Gary Martone Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Charles Quinlivan Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000001
Steven Browell Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Johnnie Burn Sound Design n/a 120905 14000015
Francis Lindsay Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Andie Derrick Foley Foley Walker 120961 14000010
Peter Burgis Foley Foley Walker 120961 14000009
Ed Colyer Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000012
Paul Hamblin Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
Sean O'Brien Grip n/a 365 15000004
Stuart Hilliker Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000014
James Mather Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
John Krause Grip n/a 365 15000005
Luis R Marroquin Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000017
Bob Blair Electrician Construction Electric 450 15000016
Christopher DeBlau Electrician Electrics 450 15000015
Pedro Hernandez Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000018
Thomas Percarpio Best Boy n/a 120885 15000019
Jon Davidson Production Accountant Production Controller 282 16000002
Michael Bederman Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Charles E Meere III Electrician Electrics 450 15000014
Peter Colavito Electrician Electrics 450 15000013
Bryan Tonkin Grip Construction Grip 365 15000008
Monique Mitchell Grip Construction Grip Foreman 365 15000007
Robert W Schmitt Grip Key Construction Grip 365 15000006
Stephen Baker Grip Construction Grip 365 15000009
Francis Catalano Grip Construction Grip 365 15000010
James P Dolan Gaffer n/a 268 15000012
John DeBlau Gaffer n/a 268 15000011
Frank Graziadei Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Paul Conway ADR/Dialogue Editor n/a 120939 14000006
Sharon Globerson Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Jacqui Kaese Acting Coach (to Cameron Bright) 121130 12000004
Tim Monich Dialogue Coach (for Ms Kidman) 538 12000003
Chris Ann Pappas Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
John Dunn Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Kevin M Ritter Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000005
Joanna Brett Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Elizabeth Himelstein Dialogue Coach (for Ms Kidman) 538 12000002
Richard Welsh Consultant Dolby Consultant 120784 12000001
Ileen Maisel Studio Executive (Fine Line Features) 120875 11000004
Erik Holmberg Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000003
Andrew Matthews Executive in Charge Executive in Charge of Film Investment 120791 11000002
Katherine E Beyda Production Executive n/a 118216 11000005
Paul Broucek Music Executive Executive in Charge of Music 121033 11000006
Jody Levin Post-Production Executive Executive in Charge of Post-Production 120876 11000008
Erin Scully Music Executive n/a 121033 11000007
Kerrie Smith Hair Stylist Hairstylist Department Head 120799 13000006
Kerry Warn Hair Stylist (to Ms Kidman) 120799 13000007
David Boulton ADR Mixer (USA) 227 14000002
Tony Currie ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Lisa Varley Wardrobe Assistant Costume Production Assistant 120809 13000017
Ron Bedrosian ADR Mixer (USA) 227 14000003
Kenton Jakub ADR Supervisor (USA) 219 14000004
Joanne Zorickowski Accountant Payroll 120802 16000003
Lisa J Levine ADR Supervisor (USA) 219 14000005
Garett Edde Wardrobe Assistant Costume Production Assistant 120809 13000016
Dianne Hylton Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000015
Lynn Campbell Makeup (to Ms Bacall) 353 13000010
Robert McCann Makeup (to Ms Kidman) 353 13000009
Roy Bryson Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Chris Bingham Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Marjorie Durand Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Fionnuala Lynch Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000014
James Sarzotti Makeup Supervisor Makeup Department Head 517 13000013
Stefan Henrix ADR/Dialogue Editor n/a 120939 14000007
John Sargent Post-Production Accountant Postproduction Accountant 120979 16000004
Ralph Volpe Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000009
Louis Volpe Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000008
Andrew Vogliano Production Associate n/a 120822 25000007
Julie Gold Stand-In Stand-In and Photo Double(for Nicole Kidman) 121015 25000010
Danny Robert Keton Stand-In Stand-In and Photo Double(for Danny Huston) 121015 25000011
Judy Jenson Stand-In Stand-In and Photo Double(for Cameron Bright) 121015 25000013
Joe Bam Stand-In Stand-In and Photo Double(for Cameron Bright) 121015 25000012
Johnny Batista Production Assistant Construction Shop PA 275 25000006
Jake Birner Production Assistant Post Production PA 275 25000005
Peter Gelfman Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
James V Kent Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000003
Eric Cheripka Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Tom Harrison-Read Assistant Film Assistant 120820 25000001
Edith Hagigi Assistant (to Mr Glazer) 120820 25000002
Max Good Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Kristan C Keck Assistant (to Mr Orent) 120820 25000003
Aaron D Forste Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Dawn Bridgewater Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Kevin Harrigan Driver n/a 273 25000027
Victor Meich Jr. Driver n/a 273 25000026
Henry Avelin Driver n/a 273 25000025
Jose Tejada Coordinator Parking Coordinator 528 25000028
Mike Charles Security n/a 120951 26000001
Julie Kuehndorf Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Catherine Domareki Tutor Studio Teacher(for Cameron Bright) 121034 26000002
Dena Zamore Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000024
Chris Buddy Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000023
Sharif Laurent Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Sarah Rae Garrett Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Jessica Lacy Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Michael O'Connor Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Joshua Chaplinsky Production Secretary n/a 367 25000020
Jeff Egan Production Production Safety 120824 25000022
Joshua Ravetch Production Production Resources 120824 25000021
Timothy Grimes Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Ron Ottesen Special Effects n/a 168 23000004
Stefanie Markman Legal Counsel Production Attorney 120913 18000005
Jo Feakes Business Affairs Music Clearances 120792 18000004
Jessica Dolinger Business Affairs Music Clearances 120792 18000003
Laura Sevier Legal Services Rights & Clearances(ENTERTAINMENT CLEARANCES, INC.) 120857 18000006
Cassandra Barbour Legal Services Rights & Clearances(ENTERTAINMENT CLEARANCES, INC.) 120857 18000007
John Roney Stunt Man Stunt Usher 121002 19000002
Peter Bucosi Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Lori Silfen Business Affairs Music Business Affairs 120792 18000002
Ginny Martino Business Affairs Contract Administrator 120792 18000001
Jennifer Mount Production Insurance Risk Management 120949 16000007
Juliana Selfridge Production Insurance Risk Management 120949 16000006
Laurie Cartwright Production Insurance Risk Management 120949 16000005
Albert G Ruben Production Insurance (ALBERT G. RUBEN INSURANCE SERVICES, INC.) 120949 16000008
Roxanne Senesman Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000009
Laura Fearon Assistant Accountant Accounting Assistant 120950 16000011
Debora Fearon Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000010
David Copeland Stunt Man Stunt Usher 121002 19000003
Dylan Bucossi Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Damien Miseo Catering Assistant Chef 120954 22000006
Timothy K Hendrickson Catering Chef 120954 22000005
Mike Hernandez Catering n/a 120954 22000004
Matthew Danys Catering Second Assistant Chef 120954 22000007
Tom Debenham Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
John Ottesen Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Dominic Sidoli Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000002
Johnny Reeves Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Gary Thomson Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Malcolm Reid Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Paul Buccosi Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Roy Farfel Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Charles Furey Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Michael Herlihy Construction Foreman General Foreman 277 21000003
Noah Thomson Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Thomas Costabile Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Paul Prokop Executive Executive in Charge of Finance 120806 11000001
David Kramer Voice Casting ADR Voice Casting 189 10000008
Christopher Goode Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Milo Addica Screenplay (rewrite-polish) 120778 4000003
Jean-Claude Carriere Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Alyson Evans Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Todd R Pfeiffer Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Matthew Sirianni Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Timothy Donohue Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Jonathan Glazer Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Kate Myers Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Nick Morris Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jean-Louis Piel Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jonathan Glazer Director n/a 2 2000001
Lizie Gower Producer n/a 3 3000003
Xavier Marchand Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Mark Ordesky Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Kerry Orent Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Robert Albertell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Peter Soldo Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Kellie Morrison Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000019
Clare Lord Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000018
Collin Smith Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000017
Michael Grosky Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000020
Harris Savides Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Bruce MacCallum Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Craig Haagensen Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
David Ginsberg Location Coordinator Location Office Coordinator 120877 5000016
Guy Efrat Location Scout n/a 311 5000015
Mimi Turner Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Eddy Collyns Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Jack Deutchman Post-Production Supervisor Postproduction Supervisor 120796 5000008
Jessica Lichtner Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Samantha Welland Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000012
Emily Glatter Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Meredith Mills Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Lisa Barnes Actor Clara's Neighbor 1 1000037
Greg Dunn Actor Secretary 1 1000036
Michael Desautels Actor Sean 1 1000013
Milo Addica Actor Jimmy 1 1000012
Zoe Caldwell Actor Mrs Hill 1 1000011
Charles Goff Actor Mr Drummond 1 1000014
Sheila Smith Actor Mrs Drummond 1 1000015
Elizabeth Greenberg Actor Teacher 1 1000017
Mary Catherine Wright Actor Young Woman 1 1000016
Cara Seymour Actor Mrs Conte 1 1000010
Ted Levine Actor Mr. Conte 1 1000009
Anne Heche Actor Clara 1 1000004
Lauren Bacall Actor Eleanor 1 1000003
Danny Huston Actor Joseph 1 1000002
Cameron Bright Actor Young Sean 1 1000005
Peter Stormare Actor Clifford 1 1000006
Alison Elliott Actor Laura 1 1000008
Arliss Howard Actor Bob 1 1000007
Tessa Auberjonois Actor Woman in Lobby 1 1000018
Michael Joseoh Cortese Jr. Actor Patrick/Mini-bike Driver 1 1000019
Bruce Bennetis Actor Wedding Photographer 1 1000031
Libby Skala Actor Bridesmaid 1 1000030
Hollis Jones Actor Bridesmaid/Woman at Party #2 1 1000029
Gregory Smith Actor Photographer 1 1000032
T Ryder Smith Actor Waiter 1 1000033
Jerry Fuentes Actor Cop #2 1 1000035
Ed Bogdanowicz Actor Cop #1 1 1000034
Alexandra Salo Actor Woman at Party 1 1000028
Kavita Mangroo Actor Woman at Counter 1 1000027
Margot Jewers Actor Real Estate Agent 1 1000022
Jordan Lage Actor Peter 1 1000021
John Robert Tramutola Actor Stevie 1 1000020
Matthew Giffuni Actor Runner 1 1000023
Ian Hoffberg Actor Runner 1 1000024
John Juback Actor Man in Lobby 1 1000026
Laura Fallon Actor Runner 1 1000025
Garrett Brown Steadicam Operator Title Sequence Steadicam Operator 232 6000004
Stephen Consentino Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Teresa Carriker-Thayer Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Jonathan Arkin Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Ford Wheeler Set Decorator n/a 165 9000001
Hinju Kim Art Director n/a 183 9000004
John Nyomarkay Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Robin Koenig Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000007
Adrian Marler Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Patience and Prudence Song Performer ("Tonight I Belong To You") 120788 8000025
Wiener Philharmoniker Song Performer ("Die Walkure: Erster Aufzug") 120788 8000024
Peter Cobbin Score Recording Score Recorded and Mixed by 120840 8000017
HABERDASHER ASKE’S HATCHAM COL Performer Children's Choir and Orchestra 120819 8000016
The London Symphony Orchestra Performer Score Performed by 120819 8000015
Patty Hill Song ("Happy Birthday") 120859 8000018
Mildred Hill Song ("Happy Birthday") 120859 8000019
Lee David Song ("Tonight I Belong To You") 120859 8000023
Billy Rose Song ("Tonight I Belong To You") 120859 8000022
Anthony Baldasare Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000008
William Kolpin Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Elizabeth Greenberg Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Kristine Bulakowski Casting n/a 179 10000002
Avy Kaufman Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Ellen Novak Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Jessica Daniels Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000005
Driss Tijani Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000007
Cody Beke Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000006
Kevin Thompson Production Designer n/a 164 9000018
Erika Spring Forster Art Assistant Set Decorator Production Assistant 120974 9000017
Jack F Mortellaro Jr. Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Peter Von Bartheld Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Rob DeMar Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Scott Rosenstock Lead Person n/a 120957 9000013
Jennifer Alex Nickason Assistant Art Director Assistant Decorator 315 9000014
William Gastelum Art Assistant Art Department Production Assistant 120974 9000016
Leann Murphy Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000015
Gordon Nikolic Original Music Concertmaster 120838 8000014
Peter Raeburn Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000013
Sam Sneade Editor n/a 172 7000001
Caesar Carnevale Camera Assistant "B" Camera Second Assistant 120867 6000016
Chris Patak Camera Assistant "A" Camera Second Assistant 120867 6000015
Claus Wehlisch Editor n/a 172 7000002
Alexander Soskin Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Emanuele Giraldo Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Megan Murning Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Rick Gioia Camera Assistant "A" Camera First Assistant 120867 6000014
Michael Cambria Camera Assistant "A" Camera 2nd Assistant 120867 6000013
Thomas Gould Video Playback Playback Operator/Video Assist 505 6000008
Igor Srubshchik Video Playback n/a 505 6000007
Eric Swanek Assistant Camera "A" Camera First Assistant 233 6000006
Jim Bridges Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000009
Rebecca Venezia Loader n/a 120956 6000010
Dave Rees Color Timer n/a 120921 6000012
Joe Violante Dailies Dailies Supervisor 120999 6000011
Alex Fenn Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Christopher Patterson Assistant Editor Dailies Film Assistant 203 7000007
Roland Heap Music Engineer n/a 120837 8000008
Richard Lancaster Music Engineer n/a 120837 8000007
Gerard McCann Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Peter Raeburn Music Producer n/a 323 8000009
Vic Fraser Music Producer Music Preparation 323 8000010
Tom Kenyatta Music Producer Music Programming 323 8000012
Michael Tremante Music Producer Music Programming 323 8000011
Sue Mallet Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000005
Christopher Austin Music Arranger ("Bridal March from 'Lohengrin'") 121019 8000004
Ian Blume Apprentice Editor Dailies Film Apprentice 121012 7000009
Anne O'Brien Assistant Editor Dailies Film Assistant 203 7000008
Erin Crackel Apprentice Editor Dailies Film Apprentice 121012 7000010
Christophe Briquet Composer Composer's Assistant 120836 8000001
Peter Raeburn Music Arranger ("Bridal March from 'Lohengrin'") 121019 8000003
Alexandre Desplat Music Score Orchestrated and Conducted by 120781 8000002
Nicole Kidman Actor Anna 1 1000001
Synopsis
Anna is a young widow who is finally getting on with her life after the death of her husband, Sean. Now engaged to be married, Anna meets a ten-year-old boy who tells her he is Sean reincarnated. Though his story is both unsettling and absurd, Anna can't get the boy out of her mind. And much to the concern of her fiancée, her increased contact with him leads her to question the choices she has made in her life.