Vatel (2000)

Vatel
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 57mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Period, Historical, Biopic
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  • Captivity Review
    By:

    This Saw wannabe fails on many levels, including forgetting to do what it's supposed to do: deliver potentially delicious gory moments.

  • CANNES: Where's Ethan?
    By: Bridgit Dengel March 19, 2001 4:50pm GMT+0000

    CANNES, May 11, 2000 -- It's official -- the famed festivities here have begun, even if the obligatory red carpet wasn't ready until the late afternoon. But a lack of carpet didn't stop the sun and stars from converging in the daylight this morning when Uma Thurman and Gerard Depardieu arrived with their posses for a screening of "Vatel," which opened the 53rd Cannes Film Festival. The wind ravaged the Mediterranean waters (magically sparing Uma's golden locks) as cameras flashed and fans clapp

  • B.O. FORECAST: Casting Mel Away?
    By: Fiona Ng March 19, 2001 4:51pm GMT+0000

    HOLLYWOOD, Dec. 22, 2000 -- Santa is not the only big boy coming out to play this Christmas holiday. Things are certainly looking up in December after Mel Gibson's $34 million-plus record-setting opening last weekend at the box office for "What Women Want." And judging from the big names, business is only going to be better this weekend as heavily anticipated films such as Tom Hanks' "Cast Away" and Nicolas Cage's "Family Man" bow nationwide today. "It's going to be a huge weekend this holiday.

  • Them French People Show Their Cannes
    By: Bridgit Dengel March 19, 2001 4:50pm GMT+0000

    CANNES, France, May 10, 2000 -- This French Riviera resort is buzzing with the sounds of jack hammers, drills and cell phones. You know what that means? The 53rd Cannes Film Festival starts today. Other sure signs of French madness: Yachts parallel parking in the harbour as the beach cabanas and hotel suites set up for business; and, hordes of fans, armed with cameras and smiles, circling the Palais as the famous red carpet is prepared. Besides the soirees, the haute couture, the topless beache

  • EXTRA: In Italy, Jeff Fahey Is the Last Action Hero
    By: Steve Ryfle March 19, 2001 4:50pm GMT+0000

    SANTA MONICA, Calif., March 1, 2000 -- Psst! Wanna buy an ex-movie star?Step right in. We have recognizable has-beens to suit your every entertainment need. Looking for the leading-man type? We have great deals on Eric Roberts, Patrick Muldoon, Kiefer Sutherland and Dean Cain. In the market for a tough guy? Take your pick of Ray Liotta, Roy Scheider, Michael Ironside and other fine choices. We have leading ladies, too -- Morgan Fairchild, Jennifer Beals and Ally Sheedy.What's that? You say these

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Gérard Depardieu Actor Francois Vatel 1 1000001
Uma Thurman Actor Anne de Montausier 1 1000002
Tim Roth Actor Marquis de Lauzun 1 1000003
Julian Glover Actor Prince de Conde 1 1000004
Julian Sands Actor King Louis XIV 1 1000005
Murray Young Actor Philippe d'Orleans--'Monsieur' 1 1000006
Timothy Spall Actor Gourville 1 1000007
Hywel Bennett Actor Colbert 1 1000008
Richard Griffiths Actor Dr Bourdelot 1 1000009
Arielle Dombasle Actor Princesse de Conde 1 1000010
Marine Delterme Actor Athenais De Montespan 1 1000011
Philippine Leroy-Beaulieu Actor Duchesse de Longueville 1 1000012
Jerome Pradon Actor Marquis d'Effiat 1 1000013
Feodor Atkine Actor Alcalet 1 1000014
Nathalie Cerda Actor The Queen Marie Therese 1 1000015
Emilie Ohana Actor Louise de la Valliere 1 1000016
Sebastien Davis Actor Demaury 1 1000017
Natacha Koutchoumov Actor Louise de la Valliere's Maid 1 1000018
Nick Robinson Actor Colin 1 1000019
Patrick Saverioni Actor Rochefort 1 1000020
Julie-Anne Roth Actor Maidservant 1 1000021
Alain Stern Actor Sharp Equerry 1 1000022
James Thiérrée Actor Duc de Longueville 1 1000023
Geoffrey Bateman Actor Balmour 1 1000024
Nicholas Hawtrey Actor Lauzun's Secretary 1 1000025
Paul Brandey Actor Comte de Mirail 1 1000026
David Gablson Actor Creditor Guillaume 1 1000027
Louise Vincent Actor Woman Creditor 1 1000028
Andre Chaumeau Actor The Monkey Handler 1 1000029
Jay Benedict Actor King's Commode Valet 1 1000030
Dominique Frot Actor Hysterical Woman 1 1000031
Leslie Clack Actor Whipping Courtier 1 1000032
David Houri Actor Vicomte d'Amboise 1 1000033
Christophe Prevost Actor Lantern Deliveryman 1 1000034
Ron Forfar Actor Melon Deliveryman 1 1000035
Albert Goldberg Actor The Leviathan Worker 1 1000036
Vincent Grass Actor Martin's Father 1 1000037
Patty Hannock Actor Duchess at the Banquet 1 1000038
Fiona Curzon Actor Woman at the Banquet 1 1000039
Adrian Pochna Actor Foot Servant 1 1000040
Jerome Duranteau Actor Cavalry officer 1 1000041
Patrick Albenque Actor Soldier At Chateau Gate 1 1000042
Vincent Nemeth Actor Emissary 1 1000043
Edwin Apps Actor Fish Deliveryman 1 1000044
Helen Later Actor Servant with Flowers 1 1000045
Remi Roubakha Actor The Cook 1 1000046
Kevin Greenlaw Actor The Baritone 1 1000047
Joachim Serreau Actor The Young Servant 1 1000048
Pia LaGrange Actor Duc d'Ambrois's Sister 1 1000049
Lionel Vitrant Actor Large Cook 1 1000050
Alexandre Chaussat Actor Cook's Apprentice 1 1000051
Louis Bustin Actor Martin 1 1000052
James Ney Actor Colin's Friend 1 1000053
William Hough Actor Colin's Friend 1 1000054
Jess Gage Actor Colin's Friend 1 1000055
Roland Joffe Director n/a 2 2000001
Patrick Bismusth Director ("Scotish Divertimento") 2 2000002
Alain Goldman Producer n/a 3 3000001
Roland Joffe Producer n/a 3 3000002
Timothy Burrill Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Catherine Morisse Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Jeanne Labrune Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Tom Stoppard Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Tom Stoppard Screenplay screenplay adaptation(English translation) 120778 4000003
Francis Barrois Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Annie Dautane Production Supervisor visual effects production supervisor(Medialab Pictures/digital visual effects) 307 5000002
Patrick Bordier Line Producer n/a 161 5000003
Yannick Luce Production Manager location production manager 305 5000004
Olivier Legardeur Production Manager location production manager(St Cloud) 305 5000005
Jerome Navarro Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Luc Etienne Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Nathalie Engelstein Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
David Campi-Lemaire Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Franck Giraud Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Sylvette Baudrot Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Virginie Prin Script Supervisor script supervisor trainee 191 5000012
Valentine Traclet Script Supervisor script supervisor trainee 191 5000013
Alison Gentleman Post-Production Coordinator (United Kingdom) 120842 5000014
Pascale Mazoyer Post-Production Coordinator visual effects post-production coordinator 120842 5000015
Elizabeth Boorn Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
Zoie Miller Production Coordinator (United Kingdom) 162 5000017
Christophe Anzoli Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000018
Eric Moreau Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000019
Christian Baudoin Assistant Production Coordinator assistant coordinator 192 5000020
Robert Fraisse Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Martin Kenzie Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Patrick de Ranter Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Patrick de Ranter Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Christophe Paturange Camera camera focus puller 120798 6000005
Steve Moreau Video video operator 120800 6000006
Etienne George Photography stills photographer 120835 6000007
Monika Jeziorowska Photography stills photographer 120835 6000008
Gerard Savary Grader grading 121138 6000009
Noelle Boisson Editor n/a 172 7000001
Katia Boutin Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Gladys Joujou Assistant Editor image editor's assistant 203 7000003
Agnes Schwab Assistant Editor image editor's assistant 203 7000004
Ennio Morricone Music n/a 120781 8000001
Fabrizio Barchi Music choir director 120781 8000002
George Handel Music ("Music for the Royal Fireworks") 120781 8000003
Joseph-Marie Amiot Music music excerpts 120781 8000004
Giovanni Collona Music ("Absalom (Act 2 '1st Air d'Absalom") 120781 8000005
Jean-Michel Bernard Music musical direction & orchestration 120781 8000006
Enrico De Mells Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000007
Jean-Michel Tavernier Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000008
Oaola Capirci Performer flute Flutist 120819 8000009
Jean-Christopher Frisch Performer baroque flute solo Flutist 120819 8000010
Ettore Pellegrino Soloist violin solo 121021 8000011
Ennio Morricone Song songs("Rrimo Pezzo" "Second Pezzo") 120859 8000012
Jean-Philippe Rameau Song songs("La Bourree" "Les Indes Galantes" "Hippolyte & Aricie (Prelude Act 1--Scene 1)") 120859 8000013
Arielle Dombasle Song Performer ("La Bourree") 120788 8000014
Jean Rabasse Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Francoise Benoit-Fresco Set Dresser n/a 197 9000002
Sabine Delouvrier Set Dresser n/a 197 9000003
Eric Viellerobe Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Julian Grisot Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Dominique Beaucamps Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Antoine Fontaine Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000007
Jean-Paul Letellier Scenic Artist assistant scenic artist 745 9000008
Frederic Heurlier Scenic Artist assistant scenic artist 745 9000009
Didier Martin Scenic Artist assistant scenic artist 745 9000010
Valentina La Rocca Scenic Artist assistant scenic artist 745 9000011
Audrey Vuong Scenic Artist assistant scenic artist 745 9000012
Elize Rouzic Scenic Artist assistant scenic artist 745 9000013
Carloline Berthet Scenic Artist assistant scenic artist 745 9000014
Astrid Vartanian Scenic Artist assistant scenic artist 745 9000015
Marie-Pierre Chance Painter n/a 200 9000016
Beatrice Chauvin Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000017
Franck Benezech Art Department assistant art department 120843 9000018
Hervé Gallet Art Department assistant art department 120843 9000019
Pierre Du Boisberranger Art Department assistant art department 120843 9000020
Juliette Cheneau Art Department assistant art department 120843 9000021
Philippe Harlez Art Department assistant art department 120843 9000022
Lucie Gay Art Department assistant art department 120843 9000023
Yann Megard Art Department assistant art department 120843 9000024
Eric Delfour Art Department assistant art department 120843 9000025
Valerie Guilbaud Art Department assistant art department 120843 9000026
Nathalie Roubaud Art Department assistant art department 120843 9000027
Anne Bourleyre Art Department assistant art department 120843 9000028
Jean-Paul Batteux Art Department assistant art department 120843 9000029
Gilles Bontemps Art Department head sculptor 120843 9000030
Bruno Maillard Art Department composting artist(Medialab Pictures/digital visual effects) 120843 9000031
Francois Dumoulin Art Department composting artist(Medialab Pictures/digital visual effects) 120843 9000032
Virginia Anderson Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000033
Gérard Moulévrier Casting (France) 179 10000001
Karen Lindsay Stewart Casting (United Kingdom) 179 10000002
Pascale Beraud Extras Casting crowd casting 120851 10000003
Aude Tiberghien Extras Casting Assistant crowd casting assistant 120970 10000004
Serge Arthus Consultant Dolby sound consultant 120784 12000001
Marc Meneau Technical Advisor chef-culinary technical advisor("Water Pageant Banquet') 537 12000002
Jenny Patrick Dialogue Coach (for Gerard Depardieu) 538 12000003
Marie-France Noel Advisor historical advisor 120821 12000004
Jean-Yves Patte Advisor culinary advisor 120821 12000005
C Mercier Advisor harpiscord advisor 120821 12000006
Remy Tremble Costume Department costume patina 121016 13000001
Yvonne Lassinot De Nesle Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Eric Perron Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Suen Mounicq Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Jean-Patrick Godry Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000005
Sastreria Cornejo Costumes n/a 120828 13000006
Alessio Pompei Hairdresser hairdresser & wig maker 121014 13000007
Michel Perrot Hairdresser hairdresser & wig maker 121014 13000008
Sidonie Constantien Hairdresser hairdresser & wig maker 121014 13000009
Jaqueline Stuffel Hairdresser hairdresser & wig maker 121014 13000010
Nadine Dumas Hairdresser hairdresser & wig maker 121014 13000011
Giannetto De Rossi Makeup makeup designer & hair stylist 353 13000012
Mirella Sforza Makeup makeup designer & hair stylist 353 13000013
Lorella De Rossi Makeup n/a 353 13000014
Marianne Collette Makeup n/a 353 13000015
Guiseppe Desiato Makeup n/a 353 13000016
Stephanie Orillard Makeup n/a 353 13000017
Nathalie Louichon Makeup n/a 353 13000018
Audrey Coppens Makeup n/a 353 13000019
Francoise Malet Makeup n/a 353 13000020
Sebastien Dubrulle Makeup n/a 353 13000021
Teresa Monteiro Makeup n/a 353 13000022
Pierre Betoulle Tailor costume workshop tailor 120990 13000023
Ardaud Peletier Wardrobe costume trainee 120823 13000024
Patrick Gagelin Wardrobe costume trainee 120823 13000025
Eric Lemouel Wardrobe dressing unit(Chriscar) 120823 13000026
Gil Noir Wardrobe Dresser n/a 121054 13000027
Myriam Boucher Wardrobe Dresser n/a 121054 13000028
Laurence Glentzlin Wardrobe Dresser n/a 121054 13000029
Anne Micolod Wardrobe Dresser n/a 121054 13000030
Jean-Pierre Villeneuve Wardrobe Dresser n/a 121054 13000031
Jean-Philippe Blanc Wardrobe Dresser n/a 121054 13000032
Virginie Le Metayer Wardrobe Dresser n/a 121054 13000033
Frederique Santerre Wardrobe Dresser n/a 121054 13000034
Gilles Bodu-Lemoine Wardrobe Dresser n/a 121054 13000035
Annick Redon Wardrobe Dresser n/a 121054 13000036
John Bateman ADR ADR sound recordist(United Kingdom) 120912 14000001
Alan Paley ADR Editor (United Kingdom) 220 14000002
Simon Price ADR Editor assistant ADR editor(United Kingdom) 220 14000003
Brendan Donnison ADR Voice Casting (Lyps Inc/United Kingdom) 2515 14000004
Oliver Burgaud Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Thomas Gastinel Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Jerome Levy Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Pascal Maziere Foley Artist foley artist assistant 223 14000008
Olivier Marlangeon Foley Artist foley artist assistant 223 14000009
Marion Lorthioir Post-Production Sound post-synchronization(France) 121026 14000010
Chantal Tesche Post-Production Sound post-synchronization(France) 121026 14000011
Anne Le Campion Rerecording co-re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Loic Montiotto Rerecording Assistant recording assistant 120977 14000013
Francois Mahe Rerecording Assistant recording assistant 120977 14000014
Pawel Wdowczak Sound n/a 120816 14000015
François Groult Sound n/a 120816 14000016
Laurent Quaglio Sound n/a 120816 14000017
Marianne Roussey Sound sound trainee 120816 14000018
Ugo Furlanetto Sound sound trainee 120816 14000019
Thomas Robert Sound sound assistant 120816 14000020
Fabio Venturi Sound Engineer n/a 120916 14000021
Damiano Antinori Sound Engineer n/a 120916 14000022
Didier Lize Sound Engineer n/a 120916 14000023
Andre Bouladoux Grip camera grip 365 15000001
Jean-Philippe Martier Grip camera grip 365 15000002
Jean-Pierre Gesbert Grip camera grip 365 15000003
Eric Nove Grip camera grip 365 15000004
Philippe Garnier Grip camera grip 365 15000005
Jean-Claude Le Bras Grip n/a 365 15000006
Brice Lajeunesse Grip grip manager 365 15000007
Alain Dondin Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Marc Mulero Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Roland Dondin Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Jean Brun Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Claire Maillard Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Edith Pavageau Production Accountant n/a 282 16000003
Marie Guillon Production Accountant n/a 282 16000004
Severine Guillot Production Accountant n/a 282 16000005
Constance Bordier Production Accountant n/a 282 16000006
Jon Duncan Production Accountant (United Kingdom) 282 16000007
Catherine Staub Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000008
Corinne Devaux Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Patrick Decourt Pyrotechnics pyrotechnics technician 121027 19000001
Guy Monbillard Pyrotechnics pyrotechnics technician 121027 19000002
David Decourt Pyrotechnics pyrotechnics technician 121027 19000003
Michel Carliez Stunt Coordinator stunts & fight coordinator 120804 19000004
Jean-Louis Airola Stunts n/a 240 19000005
William Cagnard Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Christian Hening Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Daniel Breton Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Yves Girard Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Patrick Medioni Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Jean-Marc Bellu Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Pascal Guegan Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Philippe Morel Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Mario Luraschi Stunts stunt & horseman 240 19000014
Frederic Chauvineau Animal Trainer animal handler 120962 20000001
Yvon Fremy Carpenter master carpenter 529 21000001
Philippe Auclaire Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000002
Eve Ramboz Visual Effects Supervisor (Medialab Pictures/digital visual effects) 249 23000001
Philippe Reinaudo Visual Effects Supervisor (Medialab Pictures/digital visual effects) 249 23000002
Valerie Bertoux Visual Effects model artist 419 23000003
Alain Duval Visual Effects digital matte-painting artist 419 23000004
Les Versaillais Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000005
Jean-Baptiste Bonnetto Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000006
Yves Domenjoud Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000007
Olivier Gleze Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000008
Image Mikros Titles credits & effects 120825 23000009
Thomas Carnet Assistant Props prop man assistant 120904 24000001
Manu Mougin Propman n/a 120887 24000002
Philippe Senie Props prop master 120817 24000003
Brian Lhee Assistant special assistant(to the producer & director) 120820 25000001
Catherine Denoyelle Assistant creative workshop 1st assistant 120820 25000002
Louise Marzaroli Production Assistant set assistant 275 25000003
Francoise Delaire Production Assistant set assistant 275 25000004
Eric Gazille Production Assistant assistant scenic artist 275 25000005
Capucine Daumas Other Dancer 120795 26000001
Corentin Daumas Other Dancer 120795 26000002
Ines De La Beviere Other trainee 120795 26000003
Emilie Jacobs Other trainee 120795 26000004
Alain Herpe Other focus puller 120795 26000005
Stephane Paillard Other clapper loader 120795 26000006
Christophe Guilbaud Other clapper loader 120795 26000007
Catherine Barres-Deschamps Other transport captain 120795 26000008
Sacha Redon Other location trainee 120795 26000009
Virginia Lombardo Other location trainee 120795 26000010
Gwenael Campuzard Other location trainee 120795 26000011
Cyril Dusseaux Other location trainee 120795 26000012
Erwan Guiziou Other location trainee 120795 26000013
Christian-Paul Peyron Other location trainee 120795 26000014
Brigitte Mele Other production secretary 120795 26000015
Nana Otte Other production secretary 120795 26000016
Ollivier Henry Other embroiderer 120795 26000017
Peter Hammond Other set painter 120795 26000018
Maxine Rebeire Other table dressing & creative design 120795 26000019
Caroline Lebeau Other culinary stylist 120795 26000020
Fabrice Doux Other creation workshop 120795 26000021
Jacques Kazandjian Other tapestry maker 120795 26000022
Françoise Arnaud Other floral designer 120795 26000023
Veronique Gallet Other floral designer 120795 26000024
Christian Thurot Other genny operator 120795 26000025
Patrick George Other blacksmith 120795 26000026
Andre Marchandet Other plasterer 120795 26000027
Christophe Marchandet Other plasterer 120795 26000028
Jean Marchandet Other plasterer 120795 26000029
Alain Frentzel Other painter 120795 26000030
Vincent Maroutain Other painter 120795 26000031
Marie Desforge Other painter 120795 26000032
Fabienne Haertling Other painter 120795 26000033
Martina Seeber Other painter 120795 26000034
Francois Hardy Other horse master 120795 26000035
Le Des Cerfs Other hunt sequence 120795 26000036
Ircam-Centre Pompidou Other analysis & synthesis team 120795 26000037
Xavier Rodet Other analysis & synthesis team 120795 26000038
Stephanie Rossignol Other analysis & synthesis team 120795 26000039
Alain Lithaud Other analysis & synthesis team 120795 26000040
Barbara Vignanelli Other harpiscord 120795 26000041
Nello Salza Other trombone 120795 26000042
Kevin Greenlaw Other barintone("Music for the Royal Fireworks") 120795 26000043
Gemma Coma-Alabert Other mezzo soprano("Absalom (Act 2 '1st Air d'Absalom')") 120795 26000044
Olivier Falconnier Other hats 120795 26000045
Michele Noudel Other travel agency(Airways Travel) 120795 26000046
C Mercier Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000047
Ythier Couesnon Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000048
Claude Davy Agent Gerard Depardieu's press agent 118233 27000001
Isabelle Sauvanon Publicity press agent 120789 29000001
Synopsis
In 1671, Francois Vatel, a master chef, entertainer and steward, is hired by the Prince de Conde to prepare an important feast for the upcoming arrival of King Louis XIV. However, it will take nothing short of a miracle to prepare a fete fitting for royalty while Conde's provinces rest on the verge of financial ruin. Vatel, however, is a culinary genius with a heightened sense of resourcefulness with which to resolve each new crisis that threatens to damper the festivities. He is caught off guard by only one unforseen factor -- the ravishing beauty of royal newcomer, the regal Anne de Montausier. Not only has she caught the king's eye but also those of Vatel and the king's nasty aide the Marquis de Lauzon. To the monarch and the marquis she is but a sexual conquest, but Vatel and Anne recognize the decency and honesty in each other, qualities in short supply in the rarefied world in which they exist.