O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000)

O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 46mins.
Genres Drama, Crime, Adventure, Period, Musical, Music
Keywords 1930s, prison
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
George Clooney Actor Everett Ulysses McGill 1 1000001
John Turturro Actor Pete 1 1000002
Tim Nelson Actor Delmar 1 1000003
John Goodman Actor Big Dan Teague 1 1000004
Holly Hunter Actor Penny 1 1000005
Chris King Actor Tommy Johnson 1 1000006
Charles Durning Actor Pappy O'Daniel 1 1000007
Del Pentecost Actor Junior O'Daniel 1 1000008
Michael Badalucco Actor George Nelson 1 1000009
J.R. Horne Actor Pappy's Staff 1 1000010
Brian Reddy Actor Pappy's Staff 1 1000011
Wayne Duvall Actor Homer Stokes 1 1000012
Ed Gale Actor The Lttle Man 1 1000013
Ray McKinnon Actor Vernon T Waldrip 1 1000014
Daniel von Bargen Actor Sheriff Cooley 1 1000015
Royce Applegate Actor Man with Bullhorn 1 1000016
Frank Collison Actor Wash Hogwallop 1 1000017
Quinn Gasaway Actor Bog Hogwallop 1 1000018
Lee Weaver Actor Blind Seer 1 1000019
Milford Fortenberry Actor Pomade Vendor 1 1000020
Stephen Root Actor Radio Station Man 1 1000021
John Locke Actor Mr French 1 1000022
Gillian Welch Actor Soggy Bottom Customer 1 1000023
A Ratcliff Actor Record Store Clerk 1 1000024
Mia Tate Actor Siren 1 1000025
Musetta Vander Actor Siren 1 1000026
Christy Taylor Actor Siren 1 1000027
April Hardcastle Actor Waitress 1 1000028
Michael Finnell Actor Interrogator 1 1000029
Georgia Rainer Actor Wharvey Gals 1 1000030
Marianna Breland Actor Wharvey Gals 1 1000031
Lindsey Miller Actor Wharvey Gals 1 1000032
Natalie Shedd Actor Wharvey Gals 1 1000033
John McConnell Actor Woolworth's Manager 1 1000034
Isaac Freeman Actor Gravedigger 1 1000035
Wilson Waters Actor Gravedigger 1 1000036
Robert Hamlett Actor Gravedigger 1 1000037
Willard Cox Actor Cox Family Member 1 1000038
Evelyn Cox Actor Cox Family Member 1 1000039
Suzanne Cox Actor Cox Family Member 1 1000040
Sidney Cox Actor Cox Family Member 1 1000041
Buck White Actor White Family Member 1 1000042
Sharon White Actor White Family Member 1 1000043
Sheryl White Actor White Family Member 1 1000044
Ed Snodderly Actor Village Idiot 1 1000045
David Holt Actor Village Idiot 1 1000046
Joel Coen Director n/a 2 2000001
Ethan Coen Producer n/a 3 3000001
Tim Bevan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Eric Fellner Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
John Cameron Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Robert Graf Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Joel Coen Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Ethan Coen Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
John Cameron Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Gilley Ruben Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Betsy Magruder Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Jonathan McGarry Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Donald Murphy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
David Diliberto Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Michael Riley Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Thomas Johnston Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Karen Getchell Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Barbara Saunders Location Assistant locations assistant 120947 5000010
Pete Dress DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000011
Matt Di Franco Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
Susan Vercelli Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
John Read Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Keith Potter Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Kim Jordan Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
Roger Deakins Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Clint Dougherty Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Kyle Rudolph Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Mark O'Kane Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Erik Brown Steadicam Operator Steadicam 1st assistant 232 6000005
Chuck Whelan Steadicam Operator Steadicam 1st assistant 232 6000006
Andy Harris Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Adam Gilmore Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Melinda Gordon Photography still photographer 120835 6000009
Alan Frazier Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000010
Jeremy Knaster Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000011
Julius Friede Colorist n/a 120920 6000012
Otto Nemenz Camera Equipment Arriflex 535 cameras provider 121010 6000013
Joel Coen Editor n/a 172 7000001
Ethan Coen Editor n/a 172 7000002
Tricia Cooke Editor n/a 172 7000003
David Diliberto Editor associate film editor 172 7000004
Glenfield Payne Editor effects editor 172 7000005
Paul Urmson Editor effects editor 172 7000006
Debra Wolff Editor visual effects editor(Digital Domain/special visual effects & animation) 172 7000007
Shawn Broes Editor digital mastering editor 172 7000008
Fred Rosenberg Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000009
Phil Stockton Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000010
Theresa Mohammed Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000011
Ian Silverstein Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000012
Karyn Anonia Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000013
Greg Thompson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000014
Carter Burwell Music n/a 120781 8000001
Sandy Wilbur Music musicologist 120781 8000002
Jill Berliner Music music legal services 120781 8000003
Debra MacCulloch Music music legal services 120781 8000004
Michelle Dixon Music music legal services 120781 8000005
Deborah Mannis-Gardner Music music clearances 120781 8000006
Valerie Pack Music music production coordinator 120781 8000007
Mike Piersante Music music recordist 120781 8000008
Lee Olsen Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000009
Sean Garnhart Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
Gillian Welch Music Producer associate music producer 323 8000011
Denise Stiff Music Producer executive music producer 323 8000012
John Hartford Performer solo fiddle version("I Am a Man of Constant Sorrow" "Indian War Hoop") 120819 8000013
Alan Lomax Song song recorder("Po Lazarus" "Tom Devil") 120859 8000014
Harry McClintock Song n/a 120859 8000015
Jimmie Davis Song ("You Are My Sunshine") 120859 8000016
Charles Mitchell Song ("You Are My Sunshine") 120859 8000017
Carter Stanley Song song arranger("I Am a Man of Constant Sorrow" (traditional)) 120859 8000018
Hoyt Ming Song ("Indian War Woop") 120859 8000019
Skip James Song ("Hard Time Killing Floor Blues") 120859 8000020
A Carter Song songs("Keep On the Sunny Side" "Lonesome Valley") 120859 8000021
Peter Roberts Song ("I Am Weary (Let Me Rest)") 120859 8000022
William Tyers Song ("Admiration") 120859 8000023
Albert Brumley Song ("I'll Fly Away") 120859 8000024
Sidney Carter Song ("Didn't Leave Nobody But The Baby") 120859 8000025
MayBelle Carter Song ("In the Highways") 120859 8000026
W York Song ("Angel Band") 120859 8000027
Gillian Welch Song song adaptation("Didn't Leave Nobody but the Baby") 120859 8000028
Jimmie Rodgers Song ("In the Jailhouse Now") 120859 8000029
Harry McClintock Song Performer ("Big Rock Candy Mountain") 120788 8000031
Alan O'Bryant Song Performer ("You Are My Sunshine") 120788 8000032
Alison Krauss Song Performer ("Down to the River to Pray" (traditional) "Didn't Leave Nobody but the Baby") 120788 8000033
Dan Tyminski Song Performer ("I am a Man of Constant Sorrow") 120788 8000034
Chris King Song Performer ("Hard Time Killing Floor Blues") 120788 8000035
Colin Linden Song Performer ("Hard Time Killing Floor Blues" (instrumental version)) 120788 8000036
Pat Rebillo Song Performer ("Admiration") 120788 8000038
Erik Darling Song Performer ("I'll Fly Away" (featuring The Kossoy Sisters)) 120788 8000040
Emmylou Harris Song Performer ("Didn't Leave Nobody but the Baby") 120788 8000041
Hannah Peasall Song Performer ("In the Highways" "Angel Band") 120788 8000042
Sarah Peasall Song Performer ("In the Highways" "Angel Band") 120788 8000043
Leah Peasall Song Performer ("In the Highways" "Angel Band") 120788 8000044
Ralph Stanley Song Performer ("O Death" (traditional)) 120788 8000046
Gillian Welch Song Performer n/a 120788 8000047
Tim Nelson Song Performer ("In the Jailhouse Now") 120788 8000049
Pat Enright Song Performer ("In the Jailhouse Now") 120788 8000050
Dennis Gassner Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Nancy Haigh Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Richard Johnson Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Ted Haigh Art Director graphic art director 183 9000004
Thomas Minton Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
J Anderson Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Bill Neff Sign Writer n/a 121107 9000007
Casey Kasemier Sign Writer n/a 121107 9000008
Stephanie Kern Sign Writer assistant sign writer 121107 9000009
Tinker Linville Set Dresser set dressing gangboss 197 9000010
James Meehan Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000011
Mark Weissenfluh Lead Person leadman 120957 9000012
Paige Augustine Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000013
Marco Rubeo Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000014
Monica Streed Art Department Coordinator art department administrator 195 9000015
Ellen Chenoweth Casting n/a 179 10000001
Kathleen Chopin Casting n/a 179 10000002
Jennifer Euston Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Brennan duFresne Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000004
Sandy Dawes Local Casting n/a 121094 10000005
April Hardcastle Extras Casting Assistant (Background Players) 120970 10000006
Carrie Crossman Extras Casting Assistant (Background Players) 120970 10000007
Sondra James Voice Casting n/a 189 10000008
Jane Frazer Executive in Charge of Production (Working Title Films) 118217 11000001
Michelle Wright Executive in Charge of Production (Working Title Films) 118217 11000002
Thomas Brown Supervisor paint supervisor 120845 11000003
Claas Henke Supervisor digital compositing supervisor(Digital Domain/special visual effects & animation) 120845 11000004
David Presscott Supervisor computer graphics supervisor(Digital Domain/special visual effects & animation) 120845 11000005
Jeffrey Kalmus Supervisor digital imaging supervisor(Digital Domain/special visual effects & animation) 120845 11000006
Michael Kanfer Supervisor creative imaging supervisor(Digital Domain/special visual effects & animation) 120845 11000007
Jonathan Short Consultant set consultant 120784 12000001
Bill O'Leary Consultant lighting consultant 120784 12000002
Thom Ehle Consultant dolby consultant 120784 12000003
David Sousa Consultant trainer(Birds & Animals) 120784 12000004
James Warren Consultant trainer(Birds & Animals) 120784 12000005
James Biggs Consultant trainer(Birds & Animals) 120784 12000006
Julian Tomlin Consultant financial consultant 120784 12000007
April Mackin Technical Advisor head trainer(Birds & Animals) 537 12000008
Alan Larman Research n/a 458 12000009
Danielle Valenciano Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Mary Zophres Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Deborah Blevins Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Paul Leblanc Hair Stylist head hair stylist 120799 13000004
Roy Bryson Hair Stylist key hair stylist 120799 13000005
Barbara Sanders Hair Stylist key hair stylist 120799 13000006
Karyn Huston Hair Stylist key hair stylist 120799 13000007
Waldo Sanchez Hair Stylist hairstylist to George Clooney 120799 13000008
Amy Schmiederer Makeup key makeup 353 13000009
Jean Black Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000010
Cookie Lopez Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000011
Linda Cormany Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000012
Steve Constancio Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000013
Celeste Cleveland Tailor tailor/cutter 120990 13000014
Giselle Spence Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000015
Kenton Jakub ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Mike Poppleton Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Chris Fielder Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Allan Zaleski Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Steve Bowerman Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Ben Cheah Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000006
George Lara Foley foley engineer 120961 14000007
Marko Costanzo Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Jay Peck Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Kam Chan Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Frank Kern Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Jennifer Ralston Foley Editor n/a 221 14000012
Sean Garnhart Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
Skip Lievsay Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000014
Michael Barry Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000015
Mark Zimbicki Sound utility sound technician 120816 14000016
Knox White Sound utility sound technician 120816 14000017
Eugene Gearty Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000018
Skip Lievsay Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Peter Kurland Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000020
Craig Brink Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Joe Grimaldi Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000002
Jon Salzman Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000003
Charlie Marroquin Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000004
Charley Gilleran Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000005
Mitch Lillian Grip n/a 365 15000006
Michael Smith Grip n/a 365 15000007
Kevin Fahey Grip n/a 365 15000008
David Diamond Electrician rigging best boy electrician 450 15000009
Bruce Hamme Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000010
Michael McFadden Best Boy Grip riggig best boy grip 265 15000011
Niles McElroy Best Boy rigging best boy electric 120885 15000012
Barbara Stein Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Denyse Rossi Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Gerri Crews Accountant accounting clerk 120802 16000003
Lauren Gaston Accountant accounting clerk 120802 16000004
Andrew Sears Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000005
Kevin O'Shea Production Insurance insurance services provider(Aon/Albert G Ruben) 120949 16000006
Andrew Sears Assistant Accountant (Los Angeles) 120950 16000007
Jerri Whiteman Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000008
Nicholas Irwin Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000009
Jacqui Landrum Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Bill Landrum Choreographer n/a 120803 17000002
Sarah Priestnall Business Affairs manager of operations 120792 18000001
Angela Morrison Business Affairs n/a 120792 18000002
Rachel Holroyd Business Affairs n/a 120792 18000003
Jery Hewitt Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Danny Downey Stunts n/a 240 19000002
David Peterson Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Nich Giangiullu Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Jeff Jensen Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Jennifer Lamb Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Brad Martin Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Don Hewitt Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Keith Siglinger Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Jennifer Henderson Animal Trainer animal coordinator(Birds & Animals) 120962 20000001
Dean Allison Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Jerry Henery Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Tom McDaniel Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
Neil Gahm Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000004
Mark Sparks Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000005
Bill Bradford Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000006
Jeff Passanante Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000007
Kathy Brunswick Construction construction purchaser 120900 21000008
Melody Bishop Construction construction purchaser 120900 21000009
Nancy James Craft Service (Tony's Food Service) 120903 22000001
Robert Bodenheimer Craft Service craft service assistant(Tony's Food Service) 120903 22000002
Derek Hurd Craft Service craft service assistant(Tony's Food Service) 120903 22000003
Kirk Barton Craft Service craft service assistant(Tony's Food Service) 120903 22000004
Erik Nash Visual Effects Supervisor (Digital Domain/special visual effects & animation) 249 23000001
Alan Faucher Effects Supervisor miniature effects supervisor(Digital Domain/special visual effects & animation) 120866 23000002
Kyle Collinsworth Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000003
Gintar Repecka Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000004
Julian Levi Visual Effects visual effects producer(Digital Domain/special visual effects & animation) 419 23000005
Nancy Bernstein Visual Effects visual effects executive producer(Digital Domain/special effects & animation) 419 23000006
Daniel Leung Visual Effects compositor(Balsmeyer & Everett Inc/title design/other cool stuff) 419 23000007
Pat Repola Visual Effects vice president/digital imaging 419 23000008
Peter Chesney Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000009
Blaine Converse Special Effects special effects administrator 168 23000010
Robert Olmstead Special Effects special effects set lead 168 23000011
Julie Goldberg Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator(Digital Domain/special visual effects & animation) 120917 23000012
Kathy Kelehan Titles titles/effects producer(Balsmeyer & Everett Inc/other cool stuff) 120825 23000013
Daniel Leung Animator digital animator 483 23000014
Gray Miller Animator title animation 483 23000015
Ron Patterson Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Ritchie Kremer Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Jill Bogdanowicz Assistant datacine assistant 120820 25000001
Brian Shows Assistant datacine assistant 120820 25000002
Lara Thompson Assistant (to Tim Bevan & Eric Fellner) 120820 25000003
Juliette Dow Assistant (to Tim Bevan & Eric Fellner) 120820 25000004
Dominic Sardo Assistant (to Tim Bevan & Eric Fellner) 120820 25000005
Amy Cohen Assistant (to George Clooney) 120820 25000006
Jenny Eagan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Anand Mahendra Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Scott Pitman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Caroline Eselin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Katherine O'Carroll Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Paul Schmitz Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Christopher Vitale Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Christian Fauntleroy Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Emily Palmer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Chris Wessman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Glenn Klekowski Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Taylor Phillips Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Josh Yates Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Timothy Ryan Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000020
James Brown Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000021
Ray Nevin Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000022
Don Tardino Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000023
Neil Stelzner Post-Production post-production provost 120945 25000024
Barbara Stein Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000025
Paul Ripple Transportation transportation office administrator 120992 25000026
Alissa Miller Transportation transportation office administrator 120992 25000027
Mark Leone Production labor foreman 120824 25000028
Mitchell Ray Medic set medic 120966 25000029
Michael Berry Medic construction medic 120966 25000030
Bill Orrico Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000031
Josh Blakeslee Other loader 120795 26000001
Smriti Mundhra Other production secretary 120795 26000002
Greg Orloff Other re-recoding mixer 120795 26000003
Christine Wada Other ager/dryer 120795 26000004
Larry Laurent Other paint foreman 120795 26000005
Andy Scudier Other paint foreman 120795 26000006
Robert Denn Other paint foreman 120795 26000007
Henry Schaub Other standby painter 120795 26000008
Craig Shordon Other set painter 120795 26000009
Shane Buckallew Other plaster foreman 120795 26000010
John Dugan Other plaster foreman 120795 26000011
Stan Garner Other train coordinator 120795 26000012
Daniel Gillooly Other head greensman 120795 26000013
Robert Loring Other greens foreman 120795 26000014
Frank McEldowney Other greens foreman 120795 26000015
Pedro Barquin Other standby greens 120795 26000016
Clayton Bowman Other greens loborer 120795 26000017
Ivan Kerum Other cook(Tony's Food Service) 120795 26000018
Neda Kerum Other cook(Tony's Food Service) 120795 26000019
Hiro Lam Other cook(Tony's Food Service) 120795 26000020
Reynaldo Garcia Other cook(Tony's Food Service) 120795 26000021
Pat Enright Other yodelling 120795 26000022
Randall Balsmeyer Other designer(Balsmeyer & Everett Inc/title design/other cool stuff) 120795 26000023
Gray Miller Other (Balsmeyer & Everett Inc/title design/other cool stuff) 120795 26000024
Glen Gustafson Other film recording operator 120795 26000025
Jeff Christopherson Other imaging technician 120795 26000026
Mike Tosti Other imaging technician 120795 26000027
Nina Khoshaba Other company coordinator 120795 26000028
Senor Greaser Other film finances 120795 26000029
Dan Tyminski Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
John Hartford Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
David Rawlings Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
Norman Blake Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
Chris Sharp Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000034
Mike Compton Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
David Weiss Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000036
Harley Allen Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000037
Jack Warren Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000038
Jennifer Jason Leigh Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000039
Mohan Sawh Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000040
Louise Spencer Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
In this update of Homer's "The Odyssey," set in the 1930's Depression-era deep South, three convicts--the garrulous silver-tongued Everett, the sweet and simple Delmar and the maladjusted Pete--escape from a chain gang and embark on the adventure of a lifetime. They set out to pursue their freedom and the promise of sharing in the division of a fortune in buried treasure. With nothing to lose and still shackled, they make a hasty run for their lives and end up on an incredible journey filled with awesome experiences and colorful characters. However, they must also match wits with a cunning and mysterious lawman determined to capture them.