Man of the Century (1999)

Man of the Century
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 20mins.
Genres Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Gibson Frazier Actor Johnny Twennies 1 1000001
Cara Buono Actor Virginia Clemens 1 1000002
Brian Davies Actor Victor Young 1 1000003
Susan Egan Actor Samantha Winter 1 1000004
Dwight Ewell Actor Richard Lancaster 1 1000005
Brian Kite Actor Messenger 1 1000006
David Margulies Actor Mr Meyerscholtz 1 1000007
Anthony Rapp Actor Timothy Burns 1 1000008
Alfred Hyslop Actor Public Official 1 1000009
David Anzuelo Actor Degenerate 1 1000010
Sean Reilly Actor Reporter 1 1000011
Alan Davidson Actor Tyrus 1 1000012
Kevin Weisman Actor Squibb 1 1000013
Francis Dumaurier Actor Maitre D' 1 1000014
Lester Lanin Actor Lester 1 1000015
Bobby Short Actor Chester 1 1000016
Marisa Ryan Actor Gertrude 1 1000017
Michael Allinson Actor Hastings 1 1000018
Cornelius Byrne Actor Coachman 1 1000019
Anne Jackson Actor Margaret Twennies 1 1000020
William Meisle Actor Bartlett 1 1000021
Ken Leung Actor Mike Ramsey 1 1000022
Liza Politi Actor Denise Bradden 1 1000023
Michael Weiner Actor Milo 1 1000024
Alan Zachary Actor Pianist 1 1000025
Frank Gorshin Actor Roman Navarro 1 1000026
Diana Georger Actor Shopper 1 1000027
Douglas Huch Actor Taxi Driver 1 1000028
Michael Squicciarini Actor Maurice 1 1000029
Francis Cruz Actor One of the Chinese Boys 1 1000030
Ron Domingo Actor One of the Chinese Boys 1 1000031
Michael Minn Actor One of the Chinese Boys 1 1000032
Wayland Quintero Actor One of the Chinese Boys 1 1000033
Perry Yung Actor One of the Chinese Boys 1 1000034
Robert Lin Actor Chinese Mob Boss 1 1000035
Ron Garcia Actor Obnoxious Guy 1 1000036
Nicole Brier Actor Dottie Lausenger 1 1000037
Donald Symington Actor Reverend Sheehan 1 1000038
Gary Beach Actor Jeffrey Pitzer 1 1000039
Ian Edwards Actor Clarence 1 1000040
Yul Vasquez Actor Brooding Artist 1 1000041
Adam Abraham Director n/a 2 2000001
Gibson Frazier Producer n/a 3 3000001
Adam Abraham Producer n/a 3 3000002
Gibson Frazier Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Adam Abraham Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Adam Abraham Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Gibson Frazier Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Stan Bickman Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Cindy Galman Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
John Bruno Line Producer n/a 161 5000003
Brian Bentham Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Jason Savader Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Hyoe Yamamoto Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000006
Kelly Cronin Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Dianne Sangiuliano Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000008
Tim Lies Location Scout location scout manager 311 5000009
Tommy Clohessy Location Scout n/a 311 5000010
Luca Manfredi Location Scout n/a 311 5000011
Gideon Evans Location Scout pre-production location scout 311 5000012
Lori Pritchett Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Inna Wiest Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000014
Neal Teitelbaum Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Matthew Jensen Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Daedra Kaehler Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000002
Rob Koch Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Daniel O'Berry Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Derek Walker Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Jeanny Tsai Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Norberto Valle Projectionist dailies projectionist 121104 6000007
Paul Tani Projectionist post-production projectionist 121104 6000008
Brian Heimbuecher Photography still photography 120835 6000009
Birgit Stoll Photography still photography 120835 6000010
Bob McMillian Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Frank Reynolds Editor n/a 172 7000001
Tara Paul Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Marie Gaerlan Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000003
Michael Weiner Music n/a 120781 8000001
John Rodby Music music direction 120781 8000002
Timothy Curle Music drums 120781 8000003
Alan Zachary Music music associate producer 120781 8000004
Christopher Roberts Music music recorder & mixer 120781 8000005
Cope Till Music assistant music engineer 120781 8000006
David Bondelevitch Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Adam Abraham Music Producer n/a 323 8000008
Gibson Frazier Music Producer n/a 323 8000009
Michael Weiner Music Producer n/a 323 8000010
Tony Gimbel Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000011
John Rodby Original Music music orchestrations 120838 8000013
Tom Marion Performer banjo 120819 8000014
Adam Abraham Performer n/a 120819 8000015
Zeljka Pavlinovic Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Sanna Riley Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Matthew Deetsch Swing Gang swing 434 9000003
Richard Griggs Swing Gang swing 434 9000004
Rhonda Haynes Swing Gang swing 434 9000005
Michel Samuel Swing Gang swing 434 9000006
Niamh Byrne Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Katherine Walker Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000008
Elizabeth Zaremba Casting n/a 179 10000001
Adam Shell Casting n/a 179 10000002
David Greene Casting casting intern 179 10000003
Michael Limb Casting casting intern 179 10000004
Henry Sutton Casting casting intern 179 10000005
Denise DiVitto Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000006
Ramsey Frazier Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000007
Bruce Kivo Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000008
Christopher Stillwell Extras Casting extras casting coordinator 120851 10000009
Andy Potvin Consultant Dolby sound consultant 120784 12000001
Charlotte Corday Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Claudia Hill Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Hildie Ginsberg Makeup makeup & hair 353 13000003
Maria Newsom Makeup makeup & hair 353 13000004
Letha Rodman Makeup makeup & hair 353 13000005
Caroline French Makeup Assistant make-up & hair assistant 121007 13000006
Oscar Nestell Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000007
Christopher White Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000008
Charlotte Corday Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000009
Paul Huntley Wig Supplier wigs 121080 13000010
Mark Linden ADR ADR recorder 120912 14000001
Mel Zelniker ADR ADR recorder 120912 14000002
Alex Raspa Audio assistant ADR recorder 120810 14000003
Jamie Moore Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
James Howe Foley foley recorder 120961 14000005
Joan Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Alan Kerr Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Mark Linden Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000008
Alan Decker Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000009
Mark Linden Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000010
Alan Decker Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000011
Mark Korba Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000012
Theresa Radka Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000013
Justin Kieth Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Melissa St Hilaire Grip n/a 365 15000002
James Harker Grip rigging grip 365 15000003
Artur Marcolin Grip rigging grip 365 15000004
Ryan Sholin Grip rigging grip 365 15000005
Raymond French Grip n/a 365 15000006
Eli Turner Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
Andrew Fishman Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Divine Cox Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000009
Vincent Dow Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000010
George Elias Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000011
Jeremy Graham Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000012
Joel Hegde Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000013
Brian Johnson Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000014
Michael Mizell Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000015
Jeanne Simpson Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Emerson Bruns Legal Counsel (Rudolph & Beer) 120913 18000001
Andrew Duffy Construction set construction 120900 21000001
Ursula Irick Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Carmela Ramirez Craft Service craft services 120903 22000002
Cathy Rosoff Craft Service craft services 120903 22000003
Ben Teleford Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Michael Lawrence Production Assistant key parking production assistant 275 25000001
Edward Carreon Production Assistant parking production assistant 275 25000002
Efrain Sosa Production Assistant parking production assistant 275 25000003
Tami Clinkenbeard Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000004
Kyle Barrineau Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000005
Jason Goodwin Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000006
Talia Lugacy Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000007
Chris Lundy Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000008
G McNally Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000009
Michael Miller Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000010
John Perez Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000011
Marcus Woods Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000012
Cassandra Benjamin Other intern 120795 26000002
Synopsis
Johnny Twennies, a young fast-talking reporter who writes a column for New York's lowly Sun-Telegram, has convinced himself that he's living in the 1920s. Unfortunately, his old-fashioned ethics prevent him from fulfilling the physical needs of his increasingly frustrated girlfriend Samantha, a SoHo art dealer. When circulation numbers hit rock bottom, Johnny finds his job in jeopardy. When his kindly but overburdened editor levels an ultimatum, it looks like curtains for our modern day penny-a-liner. Johnny must turn in the story of the century or clean out his desk. When a pair of low-life thugs drop a lead in his lap, Johnny smells a scoop.