Fly Away Home (1996)

Fly Away Home
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 50mins.
Genres Drama, Adventure, Family
Keywords animal, children's
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jack Sanderson Stunt Man bi-wing stunt double 121002 19000003
Margie O'Malley Foley Artist n/a 223 14000003
Marnie Moore Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Malcolm Fife Foley Editor n/a 221 14000005
Reynald Trudel Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Lisa Storer Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000001
Marie-Sylvie Deveau Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
David R Beecroft Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000002
Donald J Mowat Makeup key makeup 353 13000003
Linda Petty Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000004
David Parker Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000006
Mark Berger Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000007
Frank Eulner Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000013
Ann Kroeber Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
Doug Murray Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Kim B Christensen Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000012
Patrick Dodd Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Rick Kline Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000008
Douglas Ganton Sound production mixer 120816 14000009
Stephen Krause Sound recording engineer 120816 14000010
John Nelles Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000007
Bob Munroe Consultant digital effects consultant 120784 12000006
Seamus Flannery Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Dan Conley Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Christina Luescher Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Sean Flannery Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Joe E Rand Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Craig Pettigrew Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Ron Wisman Jr. Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000006
Mark Isham Music n/a 120781 8000001
Ken Kugler Music Conductor conductor & orchestrator 120818 8000002
David Watts Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000005
Norma Rose Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000006
Dr. William Sladen Consultant Wildlife consultant 120784 12000003
William Carrick Consultant Wildlife consultant 120784 12000004
Kelly Whitlock Consultant Wildlife consultant 120784 12000005
Kirk Goolsby Consultant US biologist 120784 12000002
Gavin Shire Consultant US biologist 120784 12000001
Reuben Cannon Casting n/a 179 10000001
Deirdre Bowen Casting n/a 179 10000002
Ivan Sutton Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Scotty Allan Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Carlo Campana Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Fred Ionson Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000001
Bruce Raymer Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000002
Sean Parker Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000003
Simon Wookey Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000004
Dan Wladyka Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Daniel R Bradette Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Bill Lishman 3-D Models sculptures creator 120963 23000006
Richard Vanheuvelen 3-D Models sculptures creator 120963 23000007
Jeffrey W Poulis Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Stephen Belanger Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000005
Michael Robertson Pilot hang glider pilot 570 25000006
Mel Shakespeare Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000003
Murray W Cooper Special Thanks (Dedicated support of "C'mon Geese") 120874 26000004
Lee Anne Muldoon Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Alice Mazelet Other tutor(for Anna Paquin) 120795 26000002
Deborah Marks Other production secretary 120795 26000001
David Tommasini Helicopter Pilot Wescam helicopter pilot 121003 25000007
Bill Hagan Driver driver captain 273 25000008
Frank Eldridge Driver head driver 273 25000009
Alan Kapler Animator n/a 483 23000005
Billy Hansard Special Effects projection special effects provider 168 23000004
David Woodhouse Stunt Man pilot double(for Jeff Daniels) 121002 19000002
Joseph Duff Stunt Man pilot double(for Anna Paquin) 121002 19000005
Michael Robertson Stunt Man glider stunt double 121002 19000006
Shane Cardwell Stunt Man car crash stunt double 121002 19000007
Bill Lishman Stunt Man pilot double(for Jeff Daniels) 121002 19000001
Elizabeth Tompkins Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Bob Allen Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000005
Malcolm Nefsky Grip n/a 365 15000004
Tracy Shaw Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000005
Allan Angus Stunts stunt driver 240 19000008
Geordie Lishman Animal Wrangler goose wrangler 120863 20000001
John Mariella Visual Effects Supervisor digital visual effects supervisor 249 23000001
Kyle Menzies Visual Effects Goose modeling & textures 419 23000002
Martin Malivoire Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000003
Maribeth Board Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
John MacKenzie Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Greg Wells Animal Wrangler goose wrangler 120863 20000002
Wayne Bezner-Kerr Animal Wrangler goose wrangler 120863 20000003
Florence MacGregor Animal Wrangler goose wrangler 120863 20000004
Mark Manchester Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Charlene Olson Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000004
Larry McCormick Actor Television Anchor 1 1000028
Richard Saxton Actor Television Anchor 1 1000029
Linden Chiles Actor Television Anchor 1 1000030
Timm Zemanek Actor Husband 1 1000031
Wendy Walsh Actor Television Anchor 1 1000027
J Craig Sandy Actor Reporter 1 1000026
Dick Callahan Actor Customs Inspector 1 1000023
Cheryl MacInnis Actor Reporter 1 1000024
Mark Wilson Actor Reporter 1 1000025
Diane Douglass Actor Wife 1 1000032
Azura Bates Actor Bratty Sister 1 1000033
Christopher Lorenz Actor Tower Operator 1 1000039
Melissa Tanti Actor Dune Woman 1 1000040
Carroll Ballard Director n/a 2 2000001
Gary Capo Director n/a 2 2000002
Jeffrey W Poulis Actor Tower Operator 1 1000038
John Nelles Actor Tower Supervisor 1 1000037
Jonathan Bates Actor Bratty Brother 1 1000034
Michael Vollans Actor Bratty Brother 1 1000035
Michael Copeman Actor Gun Shop Owner 1 1000036
Geoff McBride Actor Clerk 1 1000022
Gladys O'Connor Actor Farm Woman 1 1000021
Deborah Verginella Actor Amy's Mother 1 1000007
Michael Reynolds Actor General 1 1000008
David Hemblen Actor Dr Killian 1 1000009
Ken James Actor Developer 1 1000010
Jeremy Ratchford Actor Glen Seifert 1 1000006
Holter Graham Actor Barry Strickland 1 1000005
Anna Paquin Actor Amy Alden 1 1000002
Dana Delany Actor Susan Barnes 1 1000003
Terry Kinney Actor David Alden 1 1000004
Nora Ballard Actor Jackie 1 1000011
Sarena Paton Actor Laura 1 1000012
Chris Benson Actor Farmer 1 1000018
Kevin Jubinville Actor Military Police 1 1000019
Philip Akin Actor Air Force Reporter 1 1000020
John Friesen Actor Smalltown Businessman 1 1000017
Jeff Braunstein Actor Chairman 1 1000016
Carmen Lishman Actor Older Girl 1 1000013
Christi Hill Actor Older Girl 1 1000014
Judith Orban Actor Teacher 1 1000015
John Veitch Producer n/a 3 3000001
Carol Baum Producer n/a 3 3000002
Larry Blanford Camera Operator Westcam operator 239 6000005
John Platt Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Yvonne Collins Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Michael Hall Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Hans Bjerno Camera Operator Westcam operator 239 6000004
Angelo Colavecchia Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Will Hoddinott Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
Caleb Deschanel Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Gary Capo Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Ciaran Copelin Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Russell Bowie Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Nicholas C Smith Editor n/a 172 7000001
Nicole Smith Editor n/a 172 7000002
Richard Quinn Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Mark Hryma Camera Equipment Westcam technician 121010 6000015
David Orr Color Timer n/a 120921 6000014
Jacqueline Hampton Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000011
Takashi Seida Photography still photographer 120835 6000012
Ian Scott Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000013
Elizabeth Senyi Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000015
David MacDonald DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000014
Bill Lishman Book as Source Material from autobiography 120888 4000003
John M Eckert Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
John Houston Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Christopher Ball Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Vince McKewin Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Robert Rodat Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Sandy Gallin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Stephen Price Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
John M Eckert Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Kayla Popp Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Lewin Webb Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Lori Greenberg Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Sara Fillmore Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Laurence Wiese Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Michael J McKinnell Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Blanche McDermaid Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Jill Samson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Howard Rothschild Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Keith Large Unit Location Manager n/a 121126 5000008
Jeff Daniels Actor Thomas Alden 1 1000001
Synopsis
Following the death of her mother, thirteen-year-old Amy is bundled off to the Ontario farm to live with her estranged father, Thomas, an artist/inventor who has shaped his environment to reflect his eclectic interests. One day, Amy's travels through the farm's woods lead to a discovery that touches her: a nest of orphaned goose eggs. She nurtures the eggs until they hatch and, since geese imprint on whoever they see first, Amy becomes Mother Goose. Seeing his daughter's happiness, Thomas does not have the heart to deny her family of goslings. The young geese thrive but their idyll is disturbed when an officious wildlife officer tells Thomas that it is illegal to raise wild geese without clipping their wings. Thomas knows that nature will compel the geese to migrate south, but they've never learned to fly and with no other geese to show them how, they seem doomed. Thomas, however, has found a cause and decides to use his modest flying skills and hang glider experience to teach the geese to fly.