The Saddest Music in the World (2004)

Saddest Music in the World
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating None
Runtime 1hr 39mins.
Genres Comedy, Period, Musical
Keywords 1930s
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Maria De Medeiros Music Vocals("Narcissa's Foxtrot Version") 120781 8000002
William Grosz Song ("The Red Maple Leaves") 120859 8000033
Mini Mariachis Song Performer ("Dulce Adios") 120788 8000038
Rebecca Pellett Music Vocals("Flashback Version") 120781 8000001
Jimmy Kennedy Song ("The Red Maple Leaves") 120859 8000031
David Fox Music Vocals("The Red Maple Leaves") 120781 8000016
Martin Lee Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
Alan Tang Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Lou Solakofski Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
David McCallum Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000020
John Clarke Swing Electric 120862 15000001
Mark Shnuriwsky Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
David Rose Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000017
Matthew Friesen Sound FTM Sound Intern 120816 14000015
Russ Dyck Sound n/a 120816 14000013
Nicolas Phillips Swing Electric 120862 15000002
Don Baker Sound Playback Operator 120816 14000016
Eliot Crackower Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
Lou Solakofski Sound n/a 120816 14000014
Francois Balcaen Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Joao Lutz Holowka Electrician Daily Electrician 450 15000015
Marc Gagnon Electrician Daily Electrician 450 15000014
Ryan Beresford Electrician Daily Electrician 450 15000013
Rob Rowan Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000016
Dominique Balcaen Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000017
Jo Ann Oldcorn Accountant FTM Accounting Intern 120802 16000002
Colette Desjardins Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Michael Drabot Gaffer n/a 268 15000012
Gabriel Daniels Grip FTM Grip Intern 365 15000011
Robert Thomson Grip n/a 365 15000006
Darren Lannoo Grip n/a 365 15000005
Kirk Lynds Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000009
Greg Crawford Grip n/a 365 15000007
Christophe Nachtigall Grip n/a 365 15000008
Roger Wiebe Grip n/a 365 15000010
Terry Thiessen Grip n/a 365 15000009
scott jaworski Swing Electric Trainee 120862 15000003
Sid Lieberman Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Alison Bile Costumes FTM Costume Intern 120828 13000005
Meg McMillan Costumes n/a 120828 13000004
Carolyn Bradshaw Costumer Truck Costumer 120880 13000003
Barry Olafson Hair n/a 120794 13000006
Ediena Hawkes Hair Assistant Assistant Hair 120989 13000007
Jennifer Machnee Makeup Assistant Assitant Makeup 121007 13000009
Doug Morrow Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Paula Dunfield Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Sian Morris Ross Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
John Buchan Casting n/a 179 10000001
Shawna Conner Art Department Art Department Trainee 120843 9000019
Jim Heber Casting n/a 179 10000002
Kari Reiger Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Ruben Guzman Creative Consultant n/a 120858 12000001
Sarah Baird Executive Distribution Executive(Rhombus Media) 120806 11000001
Brenda Magalas Makeup Assistant FTM Makeup Intern 121007 13000010
Catharina Saites Wardrobe Dailies 120823 13000011
Ronayne Higginson ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Darcy Kite ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000002
David Yonson ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Ronayne Higginson ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000004
Steve Kostick ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000005
Linda Pope Accountant Bookkeeper(Rhombus Media) 120802 16000003
Stan Mak Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Sandra Soke Wardrobe Dailies 120823 13000019
Jennie O'Keefe Wardrobe Dailies 120823 13000018
Frances Hans Wardrobe Dailies 120823 13000013
Beverly A Hamilton Wardrobe Dailies 120823 13000012
Amanda Kuryk Wardrobe Dailies 120823 13000014
Nadine Falk Wardrobe Dailies 120823 13000015
Karen Kristalovich Wardrobe Dailies 120823 13000017
Dallas Hollett Wardrobe Dailies 120823 13000016
John MacDonald Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Lisa Craik Assistant Accountant Accounting Assistant 120950 16000004
Jennifer Weiss Production Associate (Rhombus Media) 120822 25000004
Tyson Caron Production Assistant (Buffalo Gal Pictures) 275 25000003
Suzanne Stefanovic Production Assistant (Rhombus Media) 275 25000002
Ralph Walker Transportation Captain Driver Captain 272 25000005
Garry "Diesel" Trosky Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000006
Christie Kucera Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000008
Sheree-Rae Betker Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000007
Anne Dollack Production Assistant (Rhombus Media) 275 25000001
Debbie Kuzina Props Buyer Set Buyer 120926 24000006
Larry Spittle Props Props Master 120817 24000001
Greg Gardner Graphics n/a 120826 23000004
Sean Scoffield Titles Title Designer 120825 23000003
Ryan Berzuk Props Props Master 120817 24000002
Laura Souter Props Daily Props 120817 24000003
Mark Stratton Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000005
Paul Lukeman Props Daily Props Builder 120817 24000004
Kelly McCaig Office Production Assistant FTM Production Office Intern 120909 25000009
Greg Marlow Driver Cast Driver 273 25000010
Jason Glesby Security Watchperson 120951 26000005
Russell T Glesby Security Daily Security 120951 26000004
Wayne Glesby Security Head of Security 120951 26000003
Wayne Marr Security Watchperson 120951 26000006
Leslie Stafford Publicity Publicist 120789 29000001
Kerry Fraser Publicity (Buffalo Gal Pictures) 120789 29000003
Caelum Vatnsdal Publicity Publicity Notes 120789 29000002
Robert Enright Other Film Diarist(Buffalo Gal Pictures) 120795 26000002
Jean Du Toit Other Tax Credit Administrator(Buffalo Gal Pictures) 120795 26000001
Boris Danyliuk Driver n/a 273 25000013
Isaac Friesen Driver n/a 273 25000012
James Alexander Driver n/a 273 25000011
David Perich Driver n/a 273 25000014
Martin Samoiloff Driver n/a 273 25000015
Garry Barringer Coordinator Video Graphic Coordinator 528 25000017
James De Vlieger Driver n/a 273 25000016
Don Greenberg Special Effects Assistant Assistant Special Effects 514 23000002
Mark Gebel Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Robert Williams Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Burkhard Weiss Carpenter Scenic Carpenter 529 21000006
Bill Sinosich Carpenter Scenic Carpenter 529 21000005
Jim Campbell Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Scott Hopper Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Sab Schiavone Carpenter Daily Carpenter 529 21000011
Brent Poole Carpenter Daily Carpenter 529 21000010
David C Potter Carpenter Scenic Carpenter 529 21000004
Mike Jansen Carpenter Scenic Carpenter 529 21000003
Philippa King Business Affairs (Rhombus Media) 120792 18000001
Sofia Costantini Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Eileen Gano Assistant Accountant Accounting Assistant 120950 16000005
Sara Lazer Business Affairs (Buffalo Gal Pictures) 120792 18000002
Brenda Blake Legal Services Legal Affairs(Rhombus Media) 120857 18000003
Ricardo Alms Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Chris Sol Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Craig Skene Carpenter Daily Carpentry Rigger 529 21000012
Steve Madden Carpenter Daily Lead Carpenter 529 21000013
Denys Curle Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Greg Zielinski Construction Laborer 120900 21000023
William Whiteheas Construction Laborer 120900 21000022
Kelly Ditz Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Lyn E A Marlowe Craft Service Daily Craft Service 120903 22000003
Rick Kuchar Catering Sous Chef 120954 22000005
Brent Prockert Catering Chef 120954 22000004
Mark Sol Construction Laborer 120900 21000021
Robert Potter Construction Laborer 120900 21000020
michael jurkow Construction Dailies 120900 21000015
Brian Smith Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000014
Dave Meek Construction Dailies 120900 21000016
Alison Nutt Construction Dailies 120900 21000017
Ron Makwich Construction Laborer 120900 21000019
David J Tomsett Jr. Construction Dailies 120900 21000018
Gordon Peterson Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000018
Catherine Green Illustrator Daily Draftsperson 600 9000014
Miye Bromberg Location Assistant Location Production Assistant 120947 5000011
Lorne J Allen Location Assistant Location Production Assistant 120947 5000010
Sarah Jane Cundell Location Assistant Location Production Assistant 120947 5000009
Shane Clements Location Assistant Location Production Assistant 120947 5000012
Martin Ellis Location Assistant Location Production Assistant 120947 5000013
L Christian Goulet Location Assistant Location Production Assistant 120947 5000015
Melanie Dawn Fuerst Location Assistant Location Production Assistant 120947 5000014
Kimberly Mikoluff Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Alanna Mills Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Richard O'Brien-Moran Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Anastasia Geras Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Kazuo Ishiguro Source Material (from original screenplay) 120786 4000003
Danielle Dumesnil Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Mike Peleshok Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Bernard Narvey Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Matt Cahill Post-Production Supervisor Postproduction Supervisor 120796 5000005
Vince Krochak Location Assistant Location Production Assistant 120947 5000016
Antony Papetti Location Assistant Location Production Assistant 120947 5000017
Mark McKinney Camera n/a 120798 6000005
Dominique Balcaen Camera n/a 120798 6000004
Jody Shapiro Camera n/a 120798 6000003
Ross McMillan Camera n/a 120798 6000006
Richard O'Brien-Moran Camera n/a 120798 6000007
Len Peterson Camera n/a 120798 6000009
Mike Peleshok Camera n/a 120798 6000008
Guy Maddin Camera n/a 120798 6000002
Luc Montpellier Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Dean Batiuk Location Assistant Location Production Assistant 120947 5000019
Blair Scott Location Assistant Location Production Assistant 120947 5000018
Jason L Campbell Location Assistant Location Production Assistant 120947 5000020
Christopher Hawkins Location Assistant Location Production Assistant 120947 5000021
Cliff Sumter Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000023
Colleen Wowchuk Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000022
Guy Maddin Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
George Toles Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Maggie Nagle Actor Chester's Mother 1 1000012
Graham Valentine Actor Young Roderick 1 1000011
Jeff Sutton Actor Young Chester 1 1000010
Victor Cowie Actor Man in Bar 1 1000013
Jessica Burleson Actor Lady's Secretary 1 1000014
Nancy Drake Actor American Mother 1 1000016
Wayne Nicklas Actor Boardmember 1 1000015
Talia Pura Actor Mary 1 1000009
Claude Dorge Actor Duncan 1 1000008
Maria De Medeiros Actor Narcissa 1 1000003
Mark McKinney Actor Chester Kent 1 1000002
David Fox Actor Fyodor 1 1000004
Ross McMillan Actor Roderick/Gravillo 1 1000005
Darcy Fehr Actor Teddy 1 1000007
Louis Negin Actor Blind Seer 1 1000006
David Gillies Actor American Father 1 1000017
Daphne Korol Actor Widow 1 1000018
Daniel Iron Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Atom Egoyan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Jody Shapiro Producer n/a 3 3000002
Phyllis Laing Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Sheena MacDonald Co-Producer (Rhombus Media) 170 3000006
Barbara Willis Sweete Associate Producer (Rhombus Media) 171 3000008
Larry Weinstein Associate Producer (Rhombus Media) 171 3000007
Niv Fichman Producer n/a 3 3000001
Guy Maddin Director n/a 2 2000001
Jeff Skinner Actor Reverend 1 1000020
Adriana O'Neil Actor Agnes 1 1000019
Craig Aftanas Actor Old Sleepwalker 1 1000021
Miles Boiselle Actor Guard 1 1000022
Daniel Hawkins Actor Amputee Double 1 1000024
Brock MacGregor Actor Roderick's Son 1 1000023
Larry Spittle Camera n/a 120798 6000010
Shauna Townley Camera n/a 120798 6000011
Yuval Fichman Song Performer ("Sonata in B Flat Minor") 120788 8000043
Finjan Song Performer ("Swing Low Sweet Chariot") 120788 8000041
Flamenco Ensemble Song Performer ("Soleia") 120788 8000040
Emile Bisseck Song Performer ("Zani Performance") 120788 8000044
binasio wani Song Performer ("Zani Performance") 120788 8000045
Chester Kent Melting Pot Orche Song Performer ("California Here I Come") 120788 8000047
Marol Jal Song Performer ("Zani Performance") 120788 8000046
Xiao Nan Wang Song Performer ("Siamese Flute Song") 120788 8000039
Joseph Meyer Song ("California Here I Come") 120859 8000037
Rebecca Pellett Score Recording Score Recorder 120840 8000028
Gary Gray Score Recording n/a 120840 8000027
Jerome Kern Song ("The Song Is You") 120859 8000029
Oscar Hammerstein II Song ("The Song Is You") 120859 8000030
Buddy G DeSylva Song ("California Here I Come") 120859 8000036
Al Jolson Song ("California Here I Come") 120859 8000035
The Winnipeg Heather-Belle Ladies Pipe Band Song Performer ("Cockney Jock") 120788 8000048
Janna Pakhomova Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Simon Hughes Painter Scenic Painter 200 9000012
Andrea Von Wichert Painter Scenic Painter 200 9000011
Charles Gustafson Painter Scenic Painter 200 9000010
Lawrence Zglobicki Painter Daily Painter 200 9000013
Isabella Rossellini Actor Lady Port-Huntly 1 1000001
Remi Verfaille Dresser n/a 120967 9000016
Lindsey Bart Greensman Daily Greens 201 9000015
William Baker Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000009
Larry Van Went Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000008
Stephen Arndt Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Matthew Davies Production Designer n/a 164 9000002
Rejean Labrie Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Aaron Anderson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Lloyd Brandson Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000007
Jason Gibbs Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Gary Gray Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000026
Brenda Blake Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000025
Brian Karn Dailies n/a 120999 6000022
Mike Thibodeau Dailies n/a 120999 6000021
Ruben Guzman Photography Super 8 Photography 120835 6000020
Peter Korsitke Color Timer Film Timer 120921 6000023
Jason Heke Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000024
David Wharnsby Editor n/a 172 7000001
Casey Harrison Camera Trainee Daily Camera Trainee 120998 6000025
Peter Rohde Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000019
Diyah Pera Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000018
Len Peterson Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000013
Jason Fox Camera n/a 120798 6000012
Shauna Townley Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000014
Mike Thibodeau Video Video Correction 120800 6000015
Gisele Gordon Photography Rearscreen Photography 120835 6000017
John Furniotis Video Video to Film Transfer(Film Effects) 120800 6000016
Branko Vasovic Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Christopher Dedrick Music Vocals("The Town Sings Version") 120781 8000004
Don Benedictson Music Music Recording 120781 8000020
Robert Stewart Music Music Recording 120781 8000019
Mark McKinney Music Vocals("Chester's Last Gasp Version") 120781 8000014
Rebecca Pellett Music Arranger Music Preparation 121019 8000021
Erin Hershberg Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000022
Craig Mann Music Editor Source Music Editor 214 8000024
Rebecca Pellett Music Editor Editing 214 8000023
Ross McLean Music Vocals("The Town Sings Version") 120781 8000013
Terry Stevens Music Vocals("The Town Sings Version") 120781 8000012
Diane Forsyth Music Vocals("The Town Sings Version") 120781 8000006
Sandy Dedrick Music Vocals("The Town Sings Version") 120781 8000005
John Chalmers Music Vocals("The Town Sings Version") 120781 8000008
Ian Chalmers Music Vocals("The Town Sings Version") 120781 8000009
Paul Ohashi Music Vocals("The Town Sings Version") 120781 8000011
Matthew Chalmers Music Vocals("The Town Sings Version") 120781 8000010
Matthew Holm Dresser On Set Dresser 120967 9000017
Synopsis
It's 1933 in Winnipeg and the Great Depression is in full bloom. Beer Baroness Lady Port-Huntly announces a global competition to determine the saddest music in the world, and musicians from across the globe pour into town to vie for the whopping $25,000 prize. Sobbing Mexican Mariachis, dour Scottish Bagpipers, woeful West African drummers and numerous other grief-stricken ensembles give it their all. Down-on-his-luck Broadway producer Chester Kent and his amnesiac girlfriend Narcissa return home to his native Winnipeg as the United States entry in the contest. He soon finds himself embroiled in a family reunion as treacherous and twisted as the competition itself. Ultimately, a cataclysmic fire and the machinations of fate sort matters out for the sad characters and the denizens of the saddest city on earth.