Emile (2005)

Emile
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 36mins.
Genres Drama, Foreign
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ian McKellen Actor Emile 1 1000001
Deborah Unger Actor Nadia's Mother 1 1000002
Theo Crane Actor (10 years old) 1 1000003
Chris Martin Actor Carl 1 1000004
Tygh Runyan Actor Freddy 1 1000005
Ian Tracey Actor Tom 1 1000006
Janet Wright Actor Alice 1 1000007
Nancy Sivak Actor Superintendent 1 1000008
frank borg Actor Taxi Driver 1 1000009
Theo Crane Actor Maria 1 1000010
Carl Bessai Director n/a 2 2000001
Carl Bessai Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jacquelyn Renner Producer n/a 3 3000002
Arvi Liimatainen Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Jonathan English Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Bjorg Veland Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Carl Bessai Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Carl Bessai Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Michael Williams Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Kimberly Barnes Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Nancy Sorge Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Allie Goodfellow Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Natasha Nystrom Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Kathleen Gilbert Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Jennifer Donoghue Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
David Hadley Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
James Pass Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Sarah Hughes Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000010
Carl Bessai Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Pieter Stathis Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Pieter Stathis Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Ryan Gillard Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Stephen McKnight Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Sarah Murray Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000006
Dave Armstrong Color Timer Film Timer 120921 6000007
William White Cameras and Lenses n/a 121156 6000008
Stephen Latta Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000009
Dan Zaviceanu Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000010
Damian Daniel Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000011
Julian Clarke Editor n/a 172 7000001
Tony Smith Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Vincent Mai Music n/a 120781 8000001
Laurence Mollerup Music String Bass 120781 8000002
Tom Colclough Music Clarinet 120781 8000003
Vincent Mai Music Keyboards/Trumpet 120781 8000004
Dina Zecchel Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Nancy Mossop Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Josh Plaw Set Decorator On Set Decorator 165 9000003
Cody Larson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Pat Hills Painter n/a 200 9000005
Trevor Belcourt Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000006
david hall Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Susan Brouse Casting Director (Can) 157 10000002
Louise Green Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000003
Lesley Hilts Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Matthew Kunau Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000001
Andrea DesRoches Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
lara lupish Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Debbie Lelievre Hair n/a 120794 13000003
Sarah Gurney Hair n/a 120794 13000004
Sarah Gurney Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Noella Mingo Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Debbie Lelievre Makeup Designer n/a 447 13000007
Barb Trippell Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000008
Noella Mingo Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000009
Brody Ratsoy ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Andrew Ellis ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000002
Philip Hunter ADR/Dialogue Editor n/a 120939 14000003
Gina Mueller ADR/Dialogue Editor n/a 120939 14000004
Bryan Heidinger Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Roderick Matte Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Cam Wagner Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Andrew Ellis Foley Artist Walla Artist 223 14000008
Brody Ratsoy Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Brody Ratsoy Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000010
Miguel Nunes Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
Brad Hillman Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
Miguel Nunes Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000013
Brad Hillman Sound Editor Backgrounds Editor 229 14000014
Patrick Haskill Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Jon McCleery Sound Engineer Technical Support 120916 14000016
Darren Gilmore Sound Engineer Engineer/Pre-Mixer 120916 14000017
Jeff Carter Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000018
Jeff Carter Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000019
Nicole Thompson Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000020
Blaine Ackerly Swing Electric 120862 15000001
Jesse Turner Swing Electric 120862 15000002
William White Lighting Technician Lighting and Grip 120907 15000003
Will Parrott Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Rob Sperling Grip n/a 365 15000005
Rick Ackerly Grip n/a 365 15000006
Rob Lee Generator Operator n/a 363 15000007
Kim Miles Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Colin House Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000009
Geoff Dixon Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000010
Jane Davidson Production Accountant (Victoria) 282 16000001
Patrick Mokrane Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Ellis Foster Accountant n/a 120802 16000003
Lui Petrollini Accountant n/a 120802 16000004
Jones Brown Production Insurance Insurance 120949 16000005
David Hamilton Production Insurance Insurance 120949 16000006
Arthur Evrensel Legal Services n/a 120857 18000001
Carol Horn Legal Services n/a 120857 18000002
Eva Schmieg Legal Services n/a 120857 18000003
Ken Baker Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
April Burch Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
David Burch Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Dean Ross Catering Chef 120954 22000003
Drew Kennedy Catering Assistant Chef 120954 22000004
Kelly Williams Catering Assistant Chef 120954 22000005
Bill Mills Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Erik Nordby Digital Effects Digital Effects Supervisor 345 23000002
Erik Nordby Digital Effects Digital Artist 345 23000003
Joel Tong Digital Effects Digital Artist 345 23000004
John Fukushima Digital Effects Digital Artist 345 23000005
Brian Wawzonek Digital Effects Digital Artist 345 23000006
Lorraine Rozon Digital Effects Digital Effects Producer 345 23000007
Christopher Elke Digital Effects Digital Effects Coordinator 345 23000008
Kirsten Sands Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Josh Plaw Props n/a 120817 24000002
Ian Noakes Assistant Design Department PA 120820 25000001
Meredith Johnson Assistant Design Department PA 120820 25000002
David Winsby Assistant (to Sir Ian McKellen) 120820 25000003
Andrea Oberdieck Assistant Producer's Assistant 120820 25000004
Emily Alden Assistant Producer's Assistant 120820 25000005
Christopher Davis Production Assistant Design Department PA 275 25000006
Astrid Starke Production Assistant Location Production Assistant 275 25000007
Dennis Cornell Production Assistant Location Production Assistant 275 25000008
Randy Caine Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000009
Rob Schuster Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000010
Stephen Siegel Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000011
Stuart Nemtin Stand-In n/a 121015 25000012
Suzanne Bean Stand-In n/a 121015 25000013
Christy Sandback Stand-In n/a 121015 25000014
Kayla Larson Stand-In Young Nadia Photo Double 121015 25000015
Christer Fasmer Production EPK(Norway) 120824 25000016
Anna Myking Production EPK 120824 25000017
Garfield Miller Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000018
Andy Wolowicz Driver n/a 273 25000019
Rob Schuster Coordinator Security Coordinator 528 25000020
Andre Pinces Other Media Designer 120795 26000001
Rob Horton Other Web Designer 120795 26000002
John Genzel Other Bank Facility 120795 26000003
Mike Dennison Security Security Captain 120951 26000004
Roy Cumming Security Co-Captain 120951 26000005
Jack Morgan Security n/a 120951 26000006
Kerry Kirsch Security n/a 120951 26000007
Tony Shaw Security n/a 120951 26000008
Ron Burrows Security n/a 120951 26000009
Laura Mc Tavish-Hahn Tutor (ABC On-Set Tutoring) 121034 26000010
Adrian Salpeter Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
When Emile is given the opportunity to travel from England to Victoria on Canada's west coast to receive an honorary degree at the university, he goes knowing that it might be his last chance to reconnect with his only living relatives. His niece Nadia and her daughter Maria hold the key to Emile's tragic past and the guilt which has haunted him his entire life.