The Wood (1999)

Wood
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 47mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Romance, Romantic Comedy, Urban
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Naoh Behar Grip n/a 365 15000005
Joseph E Bates Grip n/a 365 15000004
Dave Mendez Grip n/a 365 15000006
Arthur M Najera Grip n/a 365 15000007
Dale Balani Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Eric S Adamson Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Thomas Wazney Grip n/a 365 15000003
Randal Tambling Grip n/a 365 15000002
Gregory A. Hedgepath Sound Editor n/a 229 14000030
Linda Yeaney Sound assistant sound effects 120816 14000029
Charles B Maynes Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000031
Walter Anderson Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000032
Dave Maddux Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Twan Herron Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Jeff Wilde Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Jaimy Johnson Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Rashied Aljuwani Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Bruce Steinheimer Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Jeffrey D Knott Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000002
Von Herron Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Jeffrey C Machit Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000003
Mark Vitale Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Irwin Rappaport Legal Services n/a 120857 18000001
Tad Driscoll Accountant n/a 120802 16000001
Dennis Harper Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000012
Victor Ortado Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000002
Carl Mastromarino Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000003
Jossie Harris Thacker Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Tony McCovey Sound sound utility 120816 14000028
Douglas Shamburger Sound sound utility 120816 14000027
Trey Davis ADR ADR group 120912 14000008
Nikki Crawford ADR ADR group 120912 14000007
Michelle Davison ADR ADR group 120912 14000009
Barbara Iley ADR ADR group 120912 14000010
Tina Lifford ADR ADR group 120912 14000012
Mark Christopher Lawrence ADR ADR group 120912 14000011
Jeff Coopwood ADR ADR group 120912 14000006
Stanley Clay ADR ADR group 120912 14000005
Shawn Kennelly ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Kali Balugo Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Thor Benitez ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000002
Kimberly Bailey ADR ADR group 120912 14000003
Lanai Chapman ADR ADR group 120912 14000004
Richard McGregor ADR ADR group 120912 14000013
Terence Mathews ADR ADR group 120912 14000014
Karin Roulo Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000023
David E Stone Foley Editor n/a 221 14000022
Andre Perreault Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000024
Derek Marcil Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000025
Stanley Kastner Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000026
Vanessa Theme Ament Foley Artist n/a 223 14000021
Michael A Patillo Boom Operator n/a 215 14000020
Bobbi Banks ADR Editor supervsing ADR editor 220 14000016
J Lamont Pope ADR ADR group 120912 14000015
Willy Allen ADR Editor n/a 220 14000017
Eric Thompson ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000018
Matt Beville ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000019
Jimmie Herron Jr. Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Michael F Messina Props propmaker foreperson 120817 24000003
Corey Jones Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000020
Wyking Jones Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000019
Patrick Smith Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000021
Michelle Satter Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000022
Tajamika Paxton Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
Lynn Auerbach Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Geoffrey Blackshire Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000018
Kevin Famuyiwa Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000017
Jay Floyd Rights & Clearances clearances(Now Clear This!) 120879 26000013
Robert Morgenroth Other studio teacher(E=mc2 Inc) 120795 26000012
Glenita Famuyiwa Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000014
Florence Famuyiwa Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000015
Idowu Famuyiwa Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000016
Hugo Boss Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Maria Cornejo Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Gerry Etkins Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
Benny Maupin Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000034
Adam Rudolph Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000036
Kim Simmonds Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000037
Cassandra Butcher Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Douglas Curtis Manager unit production manager 120827 28000001
Ralph Moore Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
Marvin "Smitty" Smith Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
Barbara Richardson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Sergio Cornejo Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
Becky Conti Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Jill Hurst Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Chuck Findley Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
Luis A Patterson Other studio teacher(E=mc2 Inc) 120795 26000011
Kathy Cyrus Other studio teacher 120795 26000010
O Thaddeus Frazier Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Sal Circelli Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Joanne Guthrie Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Stuart Kelly Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Fitzgerald Scott Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Ryan Lichterman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Jason Buff Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
George Patrick Hernandez Assistant (to Douglas Curtis) 120820 25000002
Gabriel Holguin Props prop maker 120817 24000005
Greg J Gregath Props prop maker 120817 24000004
Eric "The Kid" Ingraham Props prop maker 120817 24000006
Phillip T Prewitt Props prop maker 120817 24000007
Amelia C Wong Assistant (to Rick Famuyiwa) 120820 25000001
Dennis H Hollis Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000010
James Oberman Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000011
Timothy Cleary Other signmaker 120795 26000006
Mark A Mancinelli Other plaster foreperson 120795 26000005
Mike Cook Other chef 120795 26000007
Sandra McNeil Other studio teacher 120795 26000008
Rhonda C Fine Other studio teacher 120795 26000009
Petra A Gugler Other painter 120795 26000004
Ben Shoemaker Other painter 120795 26000003
Troy Craig Poon Product Placement n/a 121058 25000013
Ruben S Rojo Production labor foreperson 120824 25000012
Christy "Crash" Powers Medic set medic 120966 25000014
Ronald Elmer Other drapery foreperson 120795 26000001
Brett Shannon Other paint foreperson 120795 26000002
Edna M Sheen Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Laini Thompson Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Albert Berger Producer n/a 3 3000001
Rick Famuyiwa Director n/a 2 2000001
Ron Yerxa Producer n/a 3 3000002
David Gale Producer n/a 3 3000003
Douglas Curtis Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Van Toffler Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Todd Boyd Actor Reverend Parker 1 1000037
Sanaa Lathan Actor Alicia 1 1000036
Stacey Arnell Actor Woman with Stacey 1 1000032
Kongit Farrell Actor Girl with Slim 1 1000031
Telma Hopkins Actor Slim's Mother 1 1000033
LisaRaye McCoy Actor Lisa 1 1000034
Basil Wallace Actor Lisa's Father 1 1000035
Todd Boyd Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Momita Sengupta Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Jeremy Alter Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Lisa Rodgers Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Nicole Cummins Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Jennifer Scott Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Darin Mercado Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000010
Eduardo "Charlie" Ricketts Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000009
Rosemarie Unite Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000004
Seth Edelstein Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Rick Famuyiwa From Story n/a 120870 4000002
Rick Famuyiwa Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Todd Boyd From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Bob W Johnston Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Don Wilkerson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Alecia Smith Actor Girl With Roland 1 1000030
La'Myia Good Actor Monica 1 1000029
Tamala Jones Actor Tanya 1 1000010
Taye Diggs Actor Roland 1 1000009
De'aundre Bonds Actor Stacey 1 1000011
Cynthia Martells Actor Mike's Mother 1 1000012
Geoffrey Blackwhire Actor Cashier in Mini Mart 1 1000014
Wyking Jones Actor Cashier in Mini Mart 1 1000013
Patricia Belcher Actor Mrs Hughes 1 1000008
Malinda Williams Actor Young Alicia 1 1000007
Richard T Jones Actor Slim 1 1000003
Omar Epps Actor Mike 1 1000002
Sean Nelson Actor Young Mike 1 1000004
Duane Finley Actor Young Slim 1 1000005
Trent Cameron Actor Young Roland 1 1000006
Jascha Washington Actor Mike's Brother 1 1000015
Aiysha Sinclair Actor Tracey 1 1000016
Brandi Wilson Actor One of the Girls at Dance 1 1000025
Douglas Shamburger Actor DJ on Radio 1 1000024
Christina Milian Actor One of the Girls at Dance 1 1000026
Dawnn Lewis Actor Woman in Cleaners 1 1000027
Crystal Grant Actor Girl with Slim 1 1000028
Howard Thompson Actor DJ at Dance 1 1000023
Tia Gainer Actor Girl at Dance 1 1000022
Samuel Hiona Actor Cashier in Nelson's 1986 1 1000018
Melvin Lyons Actor Gang Member 1 1000017
Antwon Tanner Actor Boo 1 1000019
John Wesley Actor Police Officer 1 1000020
Oscar Dillon Actor Police Officer 1 1000021
Larry Ewing Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000011
John Brooks Keel Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
Maike Both Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Craig R Baron Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Ross Harpold Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Donald C Riley Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Mark Cowley Lead Person n/a 120957 9000014
Joshua Persoff Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000013
Mike Swift Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000008
Elizabeth Columba Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000007
David Smith Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Maxine Shepard Production Designer n/a 164 9000002
Richard Haase Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Masako Masuda Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Kasia Adamik Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Germaine Hill Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000015
Amina Allean Dieye Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000016
Leonard Drake Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Bernie White Costumes key costumer 120828 13000003
Joann Stafford-Chaney Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Warren Lewis Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Robert C Mathews III Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Shirlene Williams Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Darryle Johnson Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Mali Finn Casting n/a 179 10000001
Fontaine Beauchamp Hebb Set Decorator n/a 165 9000017
Emily Schweber Casting n/a 179 10000002
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000003
Andy Potvin Consultant Dolby sound consultant 120784 12000001
Roger Fortune Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Melodee Sutton Music Supervisor co-music supervisor 120872 8000006
Rich J Hughes Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000008
Paul Horn Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000007
Kurt Jones Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000009
Justin Webber Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000010
Nicola Goode Photography still photographer 120835 6000012
Boris Price Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000011
Paige Thomas Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000006
Richard Lacy Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000005
Steven Bernstein Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Anton Pardoe Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Mike Ferris Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Kirk Gardner Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Kevin Celi Camera film loader 120798 6000004
Greg Lopez Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000013
Jim Passon Color Timer n/a 120921 6000014
Camara Kambon Music n/a 120781 8000002
Robert L Hurst III Music n/a 120781 8000001
Jay Bolton Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Michael T Ryan Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Pilar McCurry Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000005
Martha Francis Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
DeNon Porter Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Dirk Westervelt Editing n/a 120901 7000002
John N Carter Editor n/a 172 7000001
Dwayne Avery Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Theresa Repola Mohammed Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
Babette Dickerson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Elayn Taylor Actor Roland's Mother 1 1000001
Synopsis
In the panicky, uncertain hours before his wedding, a groom with prenuptial jitters and his two best friends reminisce about growing up together in the middle-class African-American neighborhood of Inglewood, California. Flashing back to the twenty-something trio's childhood exploits, the memories capture the mood and nostalgia of the '80s era.