Battlefield Earth (2000)

Battlefield Earth
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 57mins.
Genres Adaptation, Adventure, Action, Sci-Fi, Technology
Keywords alien, future
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
John Travolta Actor Terl 1 1000001
Barry Pepper Actor Jonnie 'Goodboy' Tyler 1 1000002
Forest Whitaker Actor Ker 1 1000003
Kelly Preston Actor Chirk 1 1000004
Kim Coates Actor Carlo 1 1000005
Richard Tyson Actor The Wild Woodsman 1 1000006
Sabine Karsenti Actor Chrissy 1 1000007
Christian Tessier Actor Mickey 1 1000008
Sylvain Landry Actor Sammy 1 1000009
Christopher Freeman Actor Processing Clerk 1 1000010
John Topor Actor Processing Clerk 1 1000011
John Topor Actor One Eyed Guard 1 1000012
John Topor Actor Teleportation Supervisor 1 1000013
Shaun Austin-Olsen Actor Planetship 1 1000014
Tim Post Actor Assistant Planetship 1 1000015
Tim Post Actor Psychlo Guard 1 1000016
Earl Pastko Actor Bartender 1 1000017
Michel Perron Actor Rock 1 1000018
Michael MacRae Actor District Manager Zeta 1 1000019
Todd McDougall Actor Psychlo Wrangler 1 1000020
Derrick Reeve Actor Psychlo Hoser 1 1000021
Jason Cavalier Actor Floyd 1 1000022
Sean Hewitt Actor Heywood 1 1000023
Andrew Albert Actor Labour Supervisor 1 1000024
Alan Legros Actor Heavy Set Guard 1 1000025
Anderson Bradshaw Actor Mason 1 1000026
Jim Meskimen Actor Blythe 1 1000027
Robert Higden Actor Supply Clerk 1 1000028
Rejean Denoncourt Actor Communication Officer 1 1000029
Tait Ruppert Actor Rodman 1 1000030
Mulumba Tshikuka Actor Human Pilot 1 1000031
Marie-Josée Croze Actor Mara 1 1000032
Nadine Corde Actor Psychlo Babe 1 1000033
Russell Yuen Actor Speaking Bandit 1 1000034
Andrew Campbell Actor Leering Grin Bandit 1 1000035
Noel Burton Actor Clinko 1 1000036
Michael Byrne Actor Parson Staffer 1 1000037
Roger Christian Director n/a 2 2000001
Elie Samaha Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jonathan Krane Producer n/a 3 3000002
John Travolta Producer n/a 3 3000003
Andrew Stevens Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Ashok Amritraj Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Don Carmody Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Tracee Stanley Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
James Holt Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Anson Downes Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Linda Favila Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Corey Mandell Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
J. Shapiro Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
L Hubbard Source Material (from novel) ("Battlefield Earth") 120793 4000003
Jacky Lavoie Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Paul Boutin Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Maurice Forget Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000003
Francey Grace Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000004
Walter Gasparovic Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Penny Charter Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Erik Ajduk Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Brandon Lambdin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Jean-Francois Duplat Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Auree Lepage Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Maite Sarthou Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Brigitte Goulet Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
Angele Gagnon Assistant Director n/a 163 5000013
Karla Bluteau Assistant Director n/a 163 5000014
Michael Tinger Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000015
Adrian Knight Location Manager n/a 193 5000016
Joanne Harwood Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000017
Guylaine Chagnon Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000018
Anne Debay Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000019
Matthew Walsh Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000020
Marie-Elaine Bailly Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000021
Kate St Pierre Production Coordinator visual effects production coordinator 162 5000022
Giles Nuttgens Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Peter Benison Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000002
Robert Stecko Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Frank Holgate Camera Operator Westcam operator 239 6000004
Brad Hruboska Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Robin Russell Editor n/a 172 7000001
Derrick Mitchell Editor visual effects editor 172 7000002
Rick Hromadka Editor effects editor 172 7000003
Adam Johnston Editor effects editor 172 7000004
Andrew Somers Editor effects editor 172 7000005
David Werntz Editor effects editor 172 7000006
Gloria D'Alessandro Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
Teri Dorman Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000008
Patrick Foley Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000009
Elia Cmiral Music n/a 120781 8000001
Erik Lundborg Music Arranger orchestration provider 121019 8000002
Conrad Pope Music Conductor orchestra conductor 120818 8000003
Thomas Bartke Music Conductor choir conductor 120818 8000004
Mike Flicker Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Patrick Tatopoulos Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Anne Galea Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Claude Pare Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Oana Bogdan Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Lev Bereznycky Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Joseph Browns Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Simon Guillault Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Claude Lafrance Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
Russell Moore Set Designer n/a 202 9000009
Richard Shean Set Designer n/a 202 9000010
Lucie Tremblay Set Designer n/a 202 9000011
Mick Cukurs Set Designer set design(art department-Los Angeles) 202 9000012
Doug Meerdink Set Designer set design(art department-Los Angeles) 202 9000013
Kasia Adamik Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000014
David Negron Storyboard Artist (art department-Los Angeles) 199 9000015
Michael Jackson Storyboard Artist (Art department-Los Angeles) 199 9000016
Alain Giguere Scenic Artist head scenic artist 745 9000017
Lynn Stalmaster Casting n/a 179 10000001
Andrea Kenyon Casting (Canada) 179 10000002
Marc Wenderoff Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Rino Vetrone Executive executive supervisor(The Krane Group) 120806 11000001
Ronny Gosselin Supervisor model shop supervisor 120845 11000002
Bill Pearson Supervisor miniature supervisor 120845 11000003
Patrick Tatopoulos Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Francesca Chamberlain Costumes costumes supervisor 120828 13000002
Catherine Handfield Costumes costumes department coordinator 120828 13000003
Bob Pritchett Hairdresser key hairdresser 121014 13000004
Andre Duval Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000005
David Fedele Hairdresser key special effects hairdresser 121014 13000006
Deborah McNulty Hairdresser special effects hairdresser 121014 13000007
Martina Kohl Hairdresser special effects hairdresser 121014 13000008
Claudia Monseau Hairdresser special effects hairdresser 121014 13000009
Jayson Philapil Hairdresser special effects hairdresser 121014 13000010
Martin Rivest Hairdresser 2nd unit hairdresser 121014 13000011
Adrien Morot Makeup key special effects make-up artist 353 13000012
Jocelyne Bellemare Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000013
Josee Doucet Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000014
Nadine Gilliot Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000015
Suzie Coutu Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000016
Maryse Papineau Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000017
Jessica Gallavan ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Troy Porter ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Thomas O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Kevin Bartnof Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Casey Crabtree Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Andy Kopetzky Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
David Horton Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Eric Gotthelf Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000008
Christopher Munyon Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000009
John Reitz Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000010
Gregg Rudloff Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
David Campbell Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Christian Minkler Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
Ken Polk Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000014
Dan Hiland Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000015
John Fasal Sound Design n/a 120905 14000016
John Nutt Sound Design n/a 120905 14000017
James LeBrecht Sound Design n/a 120905 14000018
Christopher Aud Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
John Whynot Sound Mixer orchestral/electric score recorder/mixer 230 14000020
Patrick Rousseau Sound Recordist production sound recordist 331 14000021
Robert Redpath Supervising Sound Editor co-supervising sound editor 328 14000022
Steve Switaj Motion Control motion control operator 121053 19000001
Chris Dawson Motion Control motion control operator 121053 19000002
Chris Trice Motion Control motion control miniature supervisor 121053 19000003
Steven Lucescu Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000004
Mark Riccardi Stunt Coordinator stunt co-coordinator 120804 19000005
JP Romano Stunt Coordinator stunt co-coordinator 120804 19000006
Nicole Germain Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Pete White Animal Supplier animal/equestrian coordinator 121133 20000002
Erik Henry Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Joseph Viskocil Special Effects Supervisor miniature special effects supervisor 545 23000002
Steve Dellerson Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000003
Jean-Francois Mignault Visual Effects pre-visualization artist 419 23000004
Patrice Jacques Visual Effects model maker 419 23000005
Alain Dufresne Visual Effects key model maker 419 23000006
Joseph Baugniet Visual Effects model maker 419 23000007
Christopher Bobyn Visual Effects model maker 419 23000008
Jaques Bouchard Visual Effects model maker 419 23000009
Roger Bourgouin Visual Effects model maker 419 23000010
Fabrice Descurninges Visual Effects model maker 419 23000011
Luc Doyan Visual Effects model maker 419 23000012
Marcel-Pierre Dussol Visual Effects model maker 419 23000013
Dimitri Kaliviotis Visual Effects model maker 419 23000014
Robert Lalonde Visual Effects model maker 419 23000015
Patrick Lee Visual Effects model maker 419 23000016
Brian Penny Visual Effects model maker 419 23000017
Jean-Francois Plourde Visual Effects model maker 419 23000018
E Small Visual Effects model maker 419 23000019
Patrice Tremblay Visual Effects model maker 419 23000020
Celine Turcotte Visual Effects model maker 419 23000021
Matthew Willis Visual Effects model maker 419 23000022
Emma Russell Visual Effects model maker 419 23000023
Lea Russell Visual Effects model maker 419 23000024
Harry Fichter Visual Effects model maker 419 23000025
Mary Fichter Visual Effects model maker 419 23000026
Geoff Isherwood Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000027
Tom Lay Visual Effects illustrator(art department-Los Angeles) 419 23000028
Mariano Diaz Visual Effects illustrator(art department-Los Angeles) 419 23000029
Stephan Martiniere Visual Effects illustrator(art department-Los Angeles) 419 23000030
David Loveday Modelmaker n/a 120919 23000031
Carl Lessard Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000032
Florian Schereck Production Associate production controller 120822 25000001
Richard Martin Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000002
Robert Morton Production executive production associate 120824 25000003
Jim Dirker Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000004
Nicolas Marion Other operator 120795 26000001
Robert Guertin Other operator 120795 26000002
Nathalie Moliavko-Visotzky Other operator 120795 26000003
Jeff Sturgill Other photosonics operator 120795 26000004
Harold Belker Other conceptual designer(art department-Los Angeles) 120795 26000005
Kevin Ishioka Other conceptual designer(art department-Los Angeles) 120795 26000006
Nicole LaPierre Other make-artist 120795 26000007
Caroline Daoud Other contact lens technician 120795 26000008
Mark Johnson Other recordist 120795 26000009
Charles Hamilton Other recordist 120795 26000010
Laverne Dewberry Other recordist 120795 26000011
Rick Canelli Other recordist 120795 26000012
Brent Radford Other weapon coordinator/handler 120795 26000013
Pamela Godfrey Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
Synopsis
In the year 3000, 1000 years after the Psychlos, an alien race ruled by the ruthless Terl, have conqured Earth. Young rebel Jonnie Goodboy Tyler, comes out of hiding in the mountains near Boulder, Colorado only to find that most of the human race has been killed or turned into "man-animal" slaves who work tirelessly to fulfill Terl's plan -- to mine Earth of all its valuable resources and return to Psychlo a rich man.