Battlefield Earth (2000)

Battlefield Earth
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 57mins.
Genres Adaptation, Adventure, Action, Sci-Fi, Technology
Keywords alien, future
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
John Topor Actor Processing Clerk 1 1000011
Tim Post Actor Assistant Planetship 1 1000015
Christian Minkler Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
David E Campbell Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Ken S Polk Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000014
Dan Hiland Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000015
Gregg Rudloff Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
John T Reitz Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000010
Andy Kopetzky Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Casey Crabtree Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
David H Horton Jr. Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Eric Gotthelf Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000008
Christopher Munyon Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000009
John Paul Fasal Sound Design n/a 120905 14000016
James LeBrecht Sound Design n/a 120905 14000018
Chris Trice Motion Control motion control miniature supervisor 121053 19000003
Chris Dawson Motion Control motion control operator 121053 19000002
Steven Lucescu Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000004
Mark Riccardi Stunt Coordinator stunt co-coordinator 120804 19000005
JP Romano Stunt Coordinator stunt co-coordinator 120804 19000006
Steve Switaj Motion Control motion control operator 121053 19000001
Robert W Redpath Supervising Sound Editor co-supervising sound editor 328 14000022
Kevin Bartnof Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Christopher Aud Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
John Whynot Sound Mixer orchestral/electric score recorder/mixer 230 14000020
Patrick Rousseau Sound Recordist production sound recordist 331 14000021
John Nutt Sound Design n/a 120905 14000017
Troy Porter ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Catherine Handfield Costumes costumes department coordinator 120828 13000003
Francesca Chamberlain Costumes costumes supervisor 120828 13000002
Bob Pritchett Hairdresser key hairdresser 121014 13000004
Andre Duval Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000005
David Fedele Hairdresser key special effects hairdresser 121014 13000006
Patrick Tatopoulos Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Bill Pearson Supervisor miniature supervisor 120845 11000003
Andrea Kenyon Casting (Canada) 179 10000002
Marc Wenderoff Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Rino Vetrone Executive executive supervisor(The Krane Group) 120806 11000001
Ronny Gosselin Supervisor model shop supervisor 120845 11000002
Deborah McNulty Hairdresser special effects hairdresser 121014 13000007
Martina Kohl Hairdresser special effects hairdresser 121014 13000008
Suzie Coutu Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000016
Nadine Gilliot Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000015
Maryse Papineau Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000017
Jessica Gallavan ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Nicole Germain Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Josee Doucet Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000014
Jocelyne Bellemare Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000013
Claudia Monseau Hairdresser special effects hairdresser 121014 13000009
Jayson Philapil Hairdresser special effects hairdresser 121014 13000010
Martin Rivest Hairdresser 2nd unit hairdresser 121014 13000011
Adrien Morot Makeup key special effects make-up artist 353 13000012
Thomas J O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Erik Henry Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Richard Martin Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000002
Florian Schereck Production Associate production controller 120822 25000001
Robert J Morton Production executive production associate 120824 25000003
Jim Dirker Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000004
Nicolas Marion Other operator 120795 26000001
Carl Lessard Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000032
David Loveday Modelmaker n/a 120919 23000031
Geoff Isherwood Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000027
Tom Lay Visual Effects illustrator(art department-Los Angeles) 419 23000028
Mariano Agostino Diaz Visual Effects illustrator(art department-Los Angeles) 419 23000029
Stephan Martiniere Visual Effects illustrator(art department-Los Angeles) 419 23000030
Robert Guertin Other operator 120795 26000002
Nathalie Moliavko-Visotzky Other operator 120795 26000003
Laverne Dewberry Other recordist 120795 26000011
Charles Hamilton Other recordist 120795 26000010
Rick Canelli Other recordist 120795 26000012
Brent Radford Other weapon coordinator/handler 120795 26000013
Pamela Godfrey Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
Mark Johnson Other recordist 120795 26000009
Caroline Daoud Other contact lens technician 120795 26000008
Jeff Sturgill Other photosonics operator 120795 26000004
Harold Belker Other conceptual designer(art department-Los Angeles) 120795 26000005
Kevin Ishioka Other conceptual designer(art department-Los Angeles) 120795 26000006
Nicole LaPierre Other make-artist 120795 26000007
Mary "Little" Fichter Visual Effects model maker 419 23000026
Harry "Big" Fichter Visual Effects model maker 419 23000025
Christopher Bobyn Visual Effects model maker 419 23000008
Joseph Baugniet Visual Effects model maker 419 23000007
Jaques Bouchard Visual Effects model maker 419 23000009
Roger Bourgouin Visual Effects model maker 419 23000010
Fabrice Descurninges Visual Effects model maker 419 23000011
Alain Dufresne Visual Effects key model maker 419 23000006
Patrice Jacques Visual Effects model maker 419 23000005
Lynn Stalmaster Casting n/a 179 10000001
Joseph Viskocil Special Effects Supervisor miniature special effects supervisor 545 23000002
Steve Dellerson Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000003
Jean-Francois Mignault Visual Effects pre-visualization artist 419 23000004
Luc Doyan Visual Effects model maker 419 23000012
Marcel-Pierre Dussol Visual Effects model maker 419 23000013
Celine Turcotte Visual Effects model maker 419 23000021
Patrice Tremblay Visual Effects model maker 419 23000020
Matthew Willis Visual Effects model maker 419 23000022
Emma Russell Visual Effects model maker 419 23000023
Lea Russell Visual Effects model maker 419 23000024
E James Small Visual Effects model maker 419 23000019
Jean-Francois Plourde Visual Effects model maker 419 23000018
Dimitri Kaliviotis Visual Effects model maker 419 23000014
Robert Lalonde Visual Effects model maker 419 23000015
Patrick Lee Visual Effects model maker 419 23000016
Brian Penny Visual Effects model maker 419 23000017
Pete White Animal Supplier animal/equestrian coordinator 121133 20000002
Michael Anthony Jackson Storyboard Artist (Art department-Los Angeles) 199 9000016
Jonathan D Krane Producer n/a 3 3000002
Elie Samaha Producer n/a 3 3000001
John Travolta Producer n/a 3 3000003
Andrew Stevens Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Ashok Amritraj Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Roger Christian Director n/a 2 2000001
Michael Byrne Actor Parson Staffer 1 1000037
Nadine Corde Actor Psychlo Babe 1 1000033
Russell Yuen Actor Speaking Bandit 1 1000034
Andrew Campbell Actor Leering Grin Bandit 1 1000035
Noel Burton Actor Clinko 1 1000036
Don Carmody Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Tracee Stanley Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Paul Boutin Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Jacky Lavoie Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Maurice Forget Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000003
Francey Grace Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000004
Walter Gasparovic Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
L Ron Hubbard Source Material (from novel) ("Battlefield Earth") 120793 4000003
J. David Shapiro Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
James A Holt Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Anson Downes Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Linda Favila Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Corey Mandell Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Marie-Josée Croze Actor Mara 1 1000032
Mulumba Tshikuka Actor Human Pilot 1 1000031
Sylvain Landry Actor Sammy 1 1000009
Christian Tessier Actor Mickey 1 1000008
Christopher Freeman Actor Processing Clerk 1 1000010
Shaun Austin-Olsen Actor Planetship 1 1000014
Earl Pastko Actor Bartender 1 1000017
Sabine Karsenti Actor Chrissy 1 1000007
Richard Tyson Actor The Wild Woodsman 1 1000006
Barry Pepper Actor Jonnie 'Goodboy' Tyler 1 1000002
Forest Whitaker Actor Ker 1 1000003
Kelly Preston Actor Chirk 1 1000004
Kim Coates Actor Carlo 1 1000005
Michel Perron Actor Rock 1 1000018
Michael MacRae Actor District Manager Zeta 1 1000019
Jim Meskimen Actor Blythe 1 1000027
Anderson Chet Bradshaw Actor Mason 1 1000026
Robert Higden Actor Supply Clerk 1 1000028
Rejean Denoncourt Actor Communication Officer 1 1000029
Tait Ruppert Actor Rodman 1 1000030
Alan Legros Actor Heavy Set Guard 1 1000025
Andrew Albert Actor Labour Supervisor 1 1000024
Todd McDougall Actor Psychlo Wrangler 1 1000020
Derrick Damon Reeve Actor Psychlo Hoser 1 1000021
Jason Cavalier Actor Floyd 1 1000022
Sean Hewitt Actor Heywood 1 1000023
Penny Charter Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Erik Ajduk Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Mike Flicker Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Thomas Bartke Music Conductor choir conductor 120818 8000004
Patrick Tatopoulos Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Anne Galea Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Claude Pare Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Conrad Pope Music Conductor orchestra conductor 120818 8000003
Erik Lundborg Music Arranger orchestration provider 121019 8000002
Gloria D'Alessandro Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
Teri E Dorman Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000008
Patrick J Foley Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000009
Elia Cmiral Music n/a 120781 8000001
Oana Bogdan Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Lev Bereznycky Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Doug Meerdink Set Designer set design(art department-Los Angeles) 202 9000013
Mick Cukurs Set Designer set design(art department-Los Angeles) 202 9000012
Kasia Adamik Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000014
David J Negron Jr. Storyboard Artist (art department-Los Angeles) 199 9000015
John Travolta Actor Terl 1 1000001
Lucie Tremblay Set Designer n/a 202 9000011
Richard Shean Set Designer n/a 202 9000010
Joseph Lang Browns Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Simon Guillault Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Claude Lafrance Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
Russell Moore Set Designer n/a 202 9000009
David Werntz Editor effects editor 172 7000006
Andrew M Somers Editor effects editor 172 7000005
Michael Tinger Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000015
Karla Bluteau Assistant Director n/a 163 5000014
Adrian Knight Location Manager n/a 193 5000016
Joanne Harwood Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000017
Guylaine Chagnon Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000018
Angele Gagnon Assistant Director n/a 163 5000013
Brigitte Goulet Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
Brandon Lambdin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Jean-Francois Duplat Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Auree Tommi Lepage Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Maite Sarthou Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Anne Laure D Debay Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000019
Matthew Walsh Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000020
Robin Russell Editor n/a 172 7000001
Brad Hruboska Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Derrick Mitchell Editor visual effects editor 172 7000002
Rick Hromadka Editor effects editor 172 7000003
Adam Johnston Editor effects editor 172 7000004
Frank Holgate Camera Operator Westcam operator 239 6000004
Robert Stecko Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Marie-Elaine Bailly Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000021
Kate St Pierre Production Coordinator visual effects production coordinator 162 5000022
Giles Nuttgens Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Peter Benison Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000002
Alain Giguere Scenic Artist head scenic artist 745 9000017
Synopsis
In the year 3000, 1000 years after the Psychlos, an alien race ruled by the ruthless Terl, have conqured Earth. Young rebel Jonnie Goodboy Tyler, comes out of hiding in the mountains near Boulder, Colorado only to find that most of the human race has been killed or turned into "man-animal" slaves who work tirelessly to fulfill Terl's plan -- to mine Earth of all its valuable resources and return to Psychlo a rich man.