Cry Freedom (1987)

Cry Freedom
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 2hr 38mins.
Genres Drama, Biopic
Keywords political
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Kevin Kline Actor Donald Woods 1 1000001
Denzel Washington Actor Stephen Biko 1 1000002
Penelope Wilton Actor Wendy Woods 1 1000003
Alec McCowen Actor Acting High Commissioner 1 1000004
Julian Glover Actor Don Card 1 1000005
Zakes Mokae Actor Father Kani 1 1000006
John Hargreaves Actor Bruce 1 1000007
Juanita Waterman Actor Ntsiki Biko 1 1000008
Munyaradzi Kanaventi Actor Samora Biko 1 1000009
George Lovell Actor Nkosinathi Biko 1 1000010
Kate Hardie Actor Jane Woods 1 1000011
Graeme Taylor Actor Dillon Woods 1 1000012
Adam Walker Actor Duncan Woods 1 1000013
Hamish Walker Actor Gavin Woods 1 1000014
Spring Walker Actor Mary Woods 1 1000015
Sophie Mgcina Actor Evalina 1 1000016
Kevin McNally Actor Ken 1 1000017
Albert Ndinda Actor Alec 1 1000018
Ian Richardson Actor State Prosecutor 1 1000019
Josette Simon Actor Dr Ramphele 1 1000020
John Thaw Actor Kruger 1 1000021
Jim Findlay Actor Peter Jones 1 1000022
Timothy West Actor Captain DeWet 1 1000023
Louis Mahoney Actor Lesotho Government Official 1 1000024
Wabei Siyolwe Actor Tenjy 1 1000025
John Matshikiza Actor Mapetla 1 1000026
Evelyn Sithole Actor Nurse at Clinic 1 1000027
Xoliswa Sithole Actor Nurse at Clinic 1 1000028
James Coine Actor Young Boy 1 1000029
Andrew Whaley Actor Sub-Editor 1 1000030
Shelley Borkum Actor Woods' Receptionist 1 1000031
Patricia Gumede Actor Shebeen Queen 1 1000032
Angela Gavaza Actor Shebeen Queen's Niece 1 1000033
Nocebo Mlambo Actor Aunt 1 1000034
Walter Matemavi Actor Nephew 1 1000035
Clement Muchachi Actor Father 1 1000036
Ruth Chinamando Actor Mother 1 1000037
Basil Chidyamathamba Actor Brother-in-Law 1 1000038
Marcy Mushore Actor Niece 1 1000039
Alton Kumalo Actor Speaker 1 1000040
Lawrence Simbarashe Actor Informer 1 1000041
Carl Chase Actor Policeman 1 1000042
W Sheppard Actor Policeman 1 1000043
Tichatonga Mazhindu Actor Dilima 1 1000044
Miles Anderson Actor Lemick 1 1000045
Neil McPherson Actor Lemick's Assistant 1 1000046
Hepburn Graham Actor Soga 1 1000047
Claude Maredza Actor 1st Rugby Player 1 1000048
Carlton Chance Actor 2nd Rugby Player 1 1000049
Glen Murphy Actor 1st Security Guard 1 1000050
Russell Grant Actor 2nd Security Guard 1 1000051
Andrew McCulloch Actor Policeman Nel 1 1000052
Graham Cook Actor Nel's Partner 1 1000053
Karen Drury Actor Young Secretary 1 1000054
Niven Boyd Actor 1st Roadblock Policeman 1 1000055
Tony Vogel Actor 2nd Roadblock Policeman 1 1000056
Christopher Hurst Actor 3rd Roadblock Policeman 1 1000057
Gerald Sim Actor Police Doctor 1 1000058
Peter Cartwright Actor Senior Police Officer 1 1000059
Gary Whelan Actor Police Sergeant 1 1000060
Dudley Dickin Actor Nationalist Party Delegate 1 1000061
David Trevena Actor Mortician 1 1000062
Badi Uzzaman Actor Mortician's Assistant 1 1000063
Robert Phillips Actor Speaker at Funeral 1 1000064
Fishoo Tembo Actor Biko's Brother 1 1000065
Peggy Marsh Actor n/a 1 1000066
Gwyneth Strong Actor Girl at Funeral 1 1000067
Philip Bretherton Actor Major Boshoff 1 1000068
Paul Herzberg Actor Beukes 1 1000069
Robert MacNamara Actor Security Policeman 1 1000070
Hans Sittig Actor Security Policeman 1 1000071
Kimpton Mativenga Actor Black Security Policeman 1 1000072
David Henry Actor Afrikaner Farmer 1 1000073
Michael Turner Actor Judge Boshoff 1 1000074
Mawa Makondo Actor Jason 1 1000075
Kalie Hanekom Actor Magistrate Prins 1 1000076
Paul Jerricho Actor Sergeant Louw 1 1000077
Star Ncubem Actor 1st Prisoner 1 1000078
David Guwaza Actor 2nd Prisoner 1 1000079
Tommy Buson Actor Tami 1 1000080
Joseph Marcell Actor Moses 1 1000081
Hilary Minster Actor 1st Passport Control Officer 1 1000082
James Aubrey Actor 2nd Passport Control Officer 1 1000083
Peter Cary Actor White Frontier Policeman 1 1000084
Dominic Kanaventi Actor Black Frontier Policeman 1 1000085
Sam Mathambo Actor Lesotho Passport Officer 1 1000086
Walter Muparutsa Actor Lesotho Businessman 1 1000087
Judy Cornwell Actor Receptionist 1 1000088
Gwen Watford Actor Wendy's Mother 1 1000089
John Paul Actor Wendy's Stepfather 1 1000090
Michael Cox Actor 3rd Passport Control Officer 1 1000091
John Hartley Actor 4th Passport Control Officer 1 1000092
Simon Shumba Actor Young Lesotho Official 1 1000093
Garrick Hagon Actor Moelrea 1 1000094
Nick Tate Actor Richie 1 1000095
Marilyn Poole Actor Acting High Commissioner's Wife 1 1000096
William Marlowe Actor Police Captain at Soweto 1 1000097
Richard Attenborough Director n/a 2 2000001
Peter McDonald Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Richard Attenborough Producer n/a 3 3000001
Terence Clegg Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
John Briley Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Norman Spencer Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
John Briley Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Donald Woods Book as Source Material from books("Biko" "Asking For Trouble") 120888 4000002
Gerry Levy Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Allan James Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
David Tomblin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Steve Chigorimbo Assistant Director co-1st assistant director 163 5000004
Roy Button Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Patrick Kinney Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Steve Fillis Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Sue Sheldon Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Clive Stafford Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
David Bennett Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Steven Harding Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000011
Edwin Angless Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000012
Nikolas Korda Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000013
Rory Kilalea Location Manager n/a 193 5000014
Nikki Clapp Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000015
Judy Thornton Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
Nandi Bowe Location Assistant location manager assistant 120947 5000017
Annie Wotton Continuity continuity 2nd unit 890 5000018
Ronnie Taylor Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Peter McDonald Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000002
Eddie Collins Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
John Campbell Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000004
Adam Cooper Camera clapper loader 2nd unit 120798 6000005
Frank Connor Photography stills 120835 6000006
Simon Mein Photography stills 120835 6000007
Judy Boulting Photography special photography 2nd unit 120835 6000008
Richard Tindall Camera Trainee camera operator trainee 120998 6000009
Lesley Walker Editor n/a 172 7000001
Brian Mann Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Michael Crouch Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Andrew Melhuish Editorial Assistant editorial trainee 120855 7000004
Jeremy Hume Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Kevin Lane Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
George Fenton Music music director 120781 8000001
George Fenton Music n/a 120781 8000002
Jonas Gwangwa Music n/a 120781 8000003
George Fenton Music Arranger n/a 121019 8000004
Isobel Griffiths Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000005
Peter Whitehouse Original Music n/a 120838 8000006
Jonas Gwangwa Performer (vocalist) 120819 8000007
Ken Freeman Performer synthezisers 120819 8000008
Thuli Dumakude Performer n/a 120819 8000009
Nicola Emmanuel Performer n/a 120819 8000010
Stuart Craig Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Michael Seirton Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Norman Dorme Art Director art direction supervisor 183 9000003
George Richardson Art Director art direction supervisor 183 9000004
John King Art Director art direction 183 9000005
Gavin Bocquet Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000006
Tony Wright Art Department sketch artist 120843 9000007
Susie Figgis Casting n/a 179 10000001
Andrew Whaley Casting (Zimbabwe) 179 10000002
Liz James Casting (crowds) 179 10000003
Diana Hawkins Executive marketing director 120806 11000001
Donald Woods Consultant n/a 120784 12000001
Wendy Woods Consultant n/a 120784 12000002
Hamilton Keke Consultant n/a 120784 12000003
Majakathata Mokoena Consultant n/a 120784 12000004
Daniel Galvin Consultant (hair color-Kevin Kline) 120784 12000005
Dalindlel Tambo Technical Advisor (Richard Attenborough) 537 12000006
John Mollo Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Paula Gillespie Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000002
Vera Mitchell Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000003
Beryl Lerman Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Susan Haines Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000005
Wally Schneiderman Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000006
Kenny Crouch Wardrobe wardrobe master 120823 13000007
Lisa Johnson Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000008
Andreas Sotilos Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000009
Elaine Dawson Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000010
Virginia Mkiza Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000011
Tommy Staples Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Simon Kaye Sound sound recording 120816 14000002
Gerry Humphreys Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000003
Taffy Haines Sound sound maintenance 120816 14000004
Dean Humphreys Sound sound rerecording mixer assistant 120816 14000005
Jonathan Frankel Sound sound rerecording mixer assistant 120816 14000006
Keith Grant Sound sound recording(Twickenham Music Studios) 120816 14000007
Jonathan Bates Sound Editor n/a 229 14000008
Chris Kelly Sound Editor (footsteps) 229 14000009
Ian Tremble Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000010
Steve Macguire Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000011
James Waters Grip n/a 365 15000001
David Chiganze Grip n/a 365 15000002
Peter Malunga Grip n/a 365 15000003
Luke Quigley Grip grip 2nd unit 365 15000004
Alan Martin Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Steve Kitchen Gaffer gaffer 2nd unit 268 15000006
Dave McWhinnie Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Tony Buckthorpe Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Ricky Miller Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Cephas Mathimba Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Mathew Kausasa Electrician n/a 450 15000011
David Moore Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000012
Christine Samways Accountant deputy accountant 120802 16000001
Betty Williams Accountant studio accountant 120802 16000002
Michael Widd Accountant location accountant 120802 16000003
Craig Barwick Accountant accountant 2nd unit 120802 16000004
Baker Rooke Accountant production company accountant 120802 16000005
Peter Brace Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Bill Welch Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000001
Reg Richards Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000002
Jonathan Croesier Construction construction buyer 120900 21000003
David Harris Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Martin Gant Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000002
Alan Poole Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000003
Gift Nyamandi Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000004
Terry Wells Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Ron Higgins Props props 2nd unit 120817 24000002
Michael Bacon Props chargehand props(standby) 120817 24000003
Terry Wells Props (standby) 120817 24000004
Brian Humphrey Props dressing props 120817 24000005
John Palme Props dressing props 120817 24000006
Clare Howard Assistant (to Richard Attenborough) 120820 25000001
Bert Long Assistant construction manager assistant 120820 25000002
Ian Mulder Assistant construction manager assistant 120820 25000003
Leila Kirkpatrick Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Matthew Scudamore Production Assistant floor runner 275 25000005
Arthur Dunne Transportation Manager n/a 121030 25000006
Mick Snell Office Runner production runner 120988 25000007
Keith Stack Medic unit doctor 120966 25000008
Vic Floyd Driver unit driver 273 25000009
Lazarus Chingore Driver unit driver 273 25000010
Eliah Fero Cashier n/a 121079 25000011
John Trehy Other financial controller 120795 26000001
Ian Giladjian Other buyer 120795 26000002
Lloyd Searle Other buyer 120795 26000003
Mike Phillips Other drafstman 120795 26000004
Jason Lehel Other focus 120795 26000005
David Rattenbury Other focus 2nd unit 120795 26000006
Steve Burgess Other clapper loader 120795 26000007
Kim Shaw Other location secretary 120795 26000008
Kim Shaw Other location nurse 120795 26000009
Paul Fisher Other transport captain 120795 26000010
Moncton Mutsvairo Other transport coordinator 2nd unit 120795 26000011
Marj Joscelyne Other production secretary 120795 26000012
Marianne Jacobs Other production secretary 120795 26000013
Christopher O'Hare Other film school attachment 120795 26000014
Terence Benson Other foreman 120795 26000015
Derek Knowler Other storeman 120795 26000016
Roz Knight Other drapes 120795 26000017
Gillian Dobias Publicity publicity specialist 120789 29000001
Alison Webb Publicity publicity secretary 120789 29000002
Zuzanne Whitehead Publicity publicity secretary 120789 29000003
Synopsis
The true story of murdered, black, South African, "Black Consciousness Movement" activist Stephen Biko, and his friendship with the white, South African newspaper editor Donald Woods.