The Battle of Shaker Heights (2003)

Battle of Shaker Heights
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 28mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Shia LaBeouf Actor Kelly Ernswiler 1 1000001
Kathleen Quinlan Actor Eve Ernswiler 1 1000002
Amy Smart Actor Tabby Bowland 1 1000003
Shiri Appleby Actor Sarah 1 1000004
William Sadler Actor Abe Ernswiler 1 1000005
Anson Mount Actor Miner Weber 1 1000006
Elden Henson Actor Bart Bowland 1 1000007
Ray Wise Actor Harrison Bowland 1 1000008
Billy Kay Actor Lance 1 1000010
Philipp Karner Actor Maurice / German Soldier 1 1000011
Michael McShane Actor Mr. Norway 1 1000012
Hattie Winston Actor Principal Holmstead 1 1000013
Rick Cramer Actor German Officer / Mr. Thomas 1 1000014
France Nuyen Actor Xiou-Xiou Ling 1 1000015
Ellis Williams Actor Charlie Hayes 1 1000016
Kate Hendrickson Actor A.D. 1 1000017
Max Van Ville Actor Infantryman #1 1 1000018
Michael Mackay Actor Skinny Guy 1 1000019
John Prosky Actor Director 1 1000020
Justin Thomson Actor Infantryman #2 / Gunter 1 1000021
Rachel Winfree Actor Angry Woman 1 1000022
Merritt Yohnka Actor Attacker #1 1 1000023
Pete Turner Actor Attacker #2 1 1000024
Gary Hymes Actor Attacker #3 1 1000025
Dana Wheeler-Nicholson Actor Mathilda 1 1000999
Kyle Rankin Director n/a 2 2000001
Efram Potelle Director n/a 2 2000002
Chris Moore Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jeff Balis Producer n/a 3 3000002
Matt Damon Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Ben Affleck Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Joel Hatch Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Rick Schwartz Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Alex Keledjian Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Larry Tanz Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Marc Joubert Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Erica Beeney Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Joel Hatch Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Dennis Benatar Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Barbara Rothenborg Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Wendy Lyon Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Andrea Wertheim Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Mauni Caves Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Wendall Hinkle Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Babette Stith Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Jen Wall Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Kim Le Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000010
Thomas Ackerman Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Steven Hiller Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Matt Chubet Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Darin Necessary Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Linda Gacsko Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Kirk Tedeski Video Playback Video Playback Coordinator(E=MC2) 505 6000006
Merie Wallace Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000007
Mathew Kennedy Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000008
Adam Hawkey Colorist Digital Colorist(IO Film) 120920 6000009
Richard Nord Editor n/a 172 7000001
Joe Bracciale Dialogue Editor (Sound Dog Toronto) 204 7000002
Michael Welker Dialogue Editor (Sound Dog Toronto) 204 7000003
Trent Richmond Dialogue Editor (Sound Dog Toronto) 204 7000004
Vivian Hengsteler Negative Cutter (Viv Kim Negative Cutting) 556 7000005
Sharon Wong Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Richard Marvin Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Kevin Banks Music Editor (Sound Dog Toronto) 214 8000002
Ron Finn Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Peter Soldinger Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
Jonathan Bates Song ("Beautiful Day") 120859 8000006
Rich Price Song ("Rubicon") 120859 8000007
Daniel Lorca Song ("Happy Kid") 120859 8000008
Matthew Caws Song ("Happy Kid") 120859 8000009
Ira Elliot Song ("Happy Kid") 120859 8000010
Matthew Pond Song ("Fairlee") 120859 8000011
Matthew Pond Song ("No More") 120859 8000012
Matthew Pond Song ("Measure 3") 120859 8000013
Irving Song ("A Frivolous Distribution of Sundries") 120859 8000014
84 Nash Song ("False Start") 120859 8000015
Mellowdrone Song Performer ("Beautiful Day") 120788 8000017
Rich Price Song Performer ("Rubicon") 120788 8000018
Nada Surf Song Performer ("Happy Kid") 120788 8000019
Matt Pond PA Song Performer ("Fairlee") 120788 8000020
Matt Pond PA Song Performer ("No More") 120788 8000021
Matt Pond PA Song Performer ("Measure 3") 120788 8000022
Irving Song Performer ("A Frivolous Distribution of Sundries") 120788 8000023
84 Nash Song Performer ("False Start") 120788 8000024
Lisa Sessions Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Lisa Penaranda Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Christopher Hayes Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000003
Raymond Waff Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Christopher Elledge Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Freddy Waff Leadman n/a 433 9000006
Joseph Middleton Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Stacie Goodman Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Megan Choury Casting Casting Intern 179 10000003
Lauren Grey Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000004
Stan Landsman Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Leigh French Voice Casting n/a 189 10000006
Rachel Levy Executive in Charge Executive in Charge of Music 120791 11000001
Rick Schwartz Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000002
Bega Metzner Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Emmy Taylor-Davies Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Denny Colliver Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Michelle Bronson Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Yesim Osman Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Tijen Osman Hair Stylist Assitant Hair Stylist 120799 13000006
Laura Leppanen Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Nicole Porreco Makeup Artist Assistant Makeup Artist 120801 13000008
Nelson Ferreira ADR Editor (Sound Dog Toronto) 220 14000001
Jill Purdy ADR Editor (Sound Dog Toronto) 220 14000002
Matt Adler ADR Voice Casting Additional Voice(Sound Dogs Toronto) 2515 14000003
Thomas Brunelle ADR Voice Casting Additional Voice(Sound Dogs Toronto) 2515 14000004
William Calvert ADR Voice Casting Additional Voice(Sound Dogs Toronto) 2515 14000005
Elisa Pensler-Gabrielli ADR Voice Casting Additional Voice(Sound Dogs Toronto) 2515 14000006
Leigh French ADR Voice Casting Additional Voice(Sound Dogs Toronto) 2515 14000007
Sierra French-Myerson ADR Voice Casting Additional Voice(Sound Dogs Toronto) 2515 14000008
James Calvert ADR Voice Casting Additional Voice(Sound Dogs Toronto) 2515 14000009
David Cowgill ADR Voice Casting Additional Voice(Sound Dogs Toronto) 2515 14000010
Sterling Moore Boom Operator n/a 215 14000011
Gina Gyles Foley Foley Assistant(Sound Dogs Toronto) 120961 14000012
Steve Baine Foley Artist (Sound Dogs Toronto) 223 14000013
John Sievert Foley Artist (Sound Dogs Toronto) 223 14000014
Virginia Storey Foley Artist (Sound Dogs Toronto) 223 14000015
Peter Persaud Foley Recordist (Sound Dogs Toronto) 225 14000016
Jamie Gould Rerecording Assistant (Sound Dogs Toronto) 120977 14000017
Jason Perreira Rerecording Assistant (Sound Dogs Toronto) 120977 14000018
Keith Elliott Rerecording Mixer (Sound Dogs Toronto) 120856 14000019
Todd Beckett Rerecording Mixer (Sound Dogs Toronto) 120856 14000020
Christian Carruthers Rerecording Mixer (Sound Dogs Toronto) 120856 14000021
Heather Osborn Sound Editor (Sound Dog Toronto) 229 14000022
Maggie Giberson Sound Editor Sound Editing Coordinator(Sound Dog Toronto) 229 14000023
Lee De Lang Sound Effects Editor Supervising Effects Editor(Sound Dog Toronto) 327 14000024
Kevin Banks Sound Effects Editor (Sound Dog Toronto) 327 14000025
Nathan Robitaille Sound Effects Editor (Sound Dog Toronto) 327 14000026
Alex Bullick Sound Effects Editor (Sound Dog Toronto) 327 14000027
Todd Beckett Sound Effects Editor (Sound Dog Toronto) 327 14000028
Mike Florimbi Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000029
Stephen Barden Supervising Sound Editor (Sound Dog Toronto) 328 14000030
James Renner Swing Monitor/Cable Wrangler 120862 15000001
Michael Everett Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Lloyd Moriarity Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Anthony Erlandsen Grip n/a 365 15000004
Lawton Metcalfe Grip n/a 365 15000005
George Hatfield Grip n/a 365 15000006
Andrew Horton Generator Operator Lamp Operator 363 15000007
Dylan Rush Generator Operator Lamp Operator 363 15000008
Gary Louzon Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000009
Dave Harvey Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000010
Henry Cantor Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000011
Chris Kahn Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Julie Hansen Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Tom McComas Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Keith Adams Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Mark Chadwick Stunts n/a 240 19000003
David Darling Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Michael Hugghins Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Rossall Kerry Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Mike Owen Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Chris Palmero Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Todd Schneider Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Laura Gallo Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Eduardo Garcia Catering Chef 120954 22000002
Ignatio Partida Catering Assistant Chef 120954 22000003
Heather Anderson Visual Effects Producer IO Film Producer(IO Film) 243 23000001
Chris Dusendschon Visual Effects Digital Imaging Supervisor(IO Film) 419 23000002
John Ziegler Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000003
Steven King Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000004
Brandon McLaughlin Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000005
Adam Hawkey Titles and Opticals Digital Opticals(IO Film) 121075 23000006
Dan Perri Titles Title Design 120825 23000007
Nancy Wall Titles Titles Lettering 120825 23000008
Elizabeth Cummings Titles Titles Graphics 120825 23000009
John Long Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Miles Reeder Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Chay Carter Assistant (to Mr. Affleck) 120820 25000001
Colin O'Hara Assistant (to Mr. Damon) 120820 25000002
Amanda Hayward Assistant (to Mr. Moore) 120820 25000003
Erin Rott Assistant (to Mr. Rankin) 120820 25000004
Erin Rott Assistant (to Mr. Potelle) 120820 25000005
David Clark Assistant (to Mr. Balis) 120820 25000006
Doug Dovichi Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000007
Walter Foster Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000008
Allan Yamauchi Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000009
Beth Morgan Office Assistant Office Intern 120996 25000010
James Roland Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000011
Adam Gelvan Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000012
Ian Henry Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Kelley Ritch Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Meredeth Rose Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Lauren Suarez Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000016
Peter Vitale Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000017
Danny White Medic Set Medic 120966 25000018
Tennie Barnes Driver n/a 273 25000019
Spencer Foster Driver n/a 273 25000020
Ross Holzer Driver n/a 273 25000021
Barry Kerns Driver n/a 273 25000022
Stephen Brooks Driver n/a 273 25000023
Clifton Kearns Driver n/a 273 25000024
Rogelio Loera Driver n/a 273 25000025
James Graves Driver n/a 273 25000026
Bart McCarthy Driver n/a 273 25000027
Bob McCarthy Driver n/a 273 25000028
Jennifer Tabish Driver n/a 273 25000029
Vincent Vaccarro Driver n/a 273 25000030
Ann Valentine Driver n/a 273 25000031
Harlan Glenn Coordinator Battle Re-Enactment Coordinator 528 25000032
Richard Wicklund Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000001
Joy Fehily Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Set in the Cleveland suburb of Shaker Heights, a teenage World War II buff and battle re-enactor, Kelly Enswiler, finally makes a friend, Bart, while on the battlefield. Kelly is from a troubled home and has lead a guarded existence. Bart encourages Kelly to take on his high school enemy--a bully named Lance. However, his newfound confidence also leads him to seduce Bart's older sister, Tabby, which risks damaging their friendship. And so, Kelly must negotiate his way between fantasy and reality.